Species

Species (1995)

Our time is up.

  • Genre: Science Fiction, Horror, Action
  • Release Date: 1995-07-07
  • User Rating: 5.7/10 from 838 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 48min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.7/10
From 838 Ratings

Summary

In 1993, the Search for Extra Terrestrial Intelligence Project receives a transmission detailing an alien DNA structure, along with instructions on how to splice it with human DNA. The result is Sil, a sensual but deadly creature who can change from a beautiful woman to an armour-plated killing machine in the blink of an eye.

Species Trailer

Species Photos

  • Natasha Henstridge

    as Sil
  • Ben Kingsley

    as Xavier Fitch
  • Michael Madsen

    as Preston Lennox
  • Alfred Molina

    as Dr. Stephen Arden
  • Forest Whitaker

    as Dan Smithson, Empath
  • Michelle Williams

    as Young Sil
  • Marg Helgenberger

    as Dr. Laura Baker
  • Jordan Lund

    as Aide
  • Herta Ware

    as Mrs. Morris
  • William Utay

    as Colleague
  • Don Fischer

    as Aide
  • Scott McKenna

    as Train Hobo
  • Virginia Morris

    as Mother
  • Jayne Luke

    as Snack Shop Clerk
  • David K. Schroeder

    as German Tourist
  • David Jensen

    as Conductor
  • Esther Scott

    as Female Conductor
  • Shirley Prestia

    as Victoria Roth, Ph.D.
  • David Selburg

    as Government Man
  • Melissa Bickerton

    as Fitch's Secretary
  • Lucy Rodriguez

    as Wedding Dress Saleswoman
  • Scott Sproule

    as Team Driver
  • Stogie Kenyatta

    as Cop
  • Gary Bullock

    as Motel Clerk
  • Susan Hauser

    as Lab Worker
  • William Bumiller

    as Club Bouncer
  • Caroline Barclay

    as Drunken Girl
  • Matthew Ashford

    as Guy in Club
  • Anthony Guidera

    as Robbie, Guy Picking Up Sil
  • Sara Lise

    as Screaming Woman
  • Whip Hubley

    as John Carey
  • Patricia Belcher

    as Hospital Admittance Clerk
  • Richard Fancy

    as Hospital Doctor
  • Leslie Ishii

    as Hospital Nurse
  • Marliese Schneider

    as Abducted Woman
  • Robert Mendelson

    as Homeless Man
  • Pamela Cook

    as Commercial Model
  • Lisa Liberati

    as Bathroom Bimbo
  • Ed Stone

    as Waiter
  • Dendrie Taylor

    as Marie
  • Kurtis Burow

    as Baby Boy
  • Dana Hee

    as Creature Performer
  • Frank Welker

    as Alien Sil (voice)
  • Justin Armao

    as Bystander (uncredited)
  • Jellybean Benítez

    as Club DJ (uncredited)
  • Greg Bronson

    as Special Forces (uncredited)
  • Jimmy Chunga

    as Commando (uncredited)
  • James Ent

    as Lt. Steele (uncredited)
  • Roman Güttinger

    as Doctor (uncredited)
  • Christopher Ivins

    as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Zak Knutson

    as Club Doorman (uncredited)
  • Coati Mundi

    as Conga Player (uncredited)
  • Jason Newell

    as Special Forces (uncredited)
Production Lloyd Phillips Production Consultant
Production Amanda Mackey Casting
Production Cathy Sandrich Casting
Production Mark Egerton Associate Producer
Directing Mark Egerton First Assistant Director
Editing Conrad Buff IV Editor
Sound Nicholas R. Allen Boom Operator
Crew Ray Lykins Stunt Double
Sound Christopher Young Original Music Composer
Sound Christopher Young Orchestrator
Art Jackie Carr Set Decoration
Crew Charles Croughwell Stunts
Crew Jeff Jarvis Special Effects Coordinator
Camera Todd Griffith Dolly Grip
Art John Muto Production Design
Art Dan Webster Art Direction
Editing Joel Negron Assistant Editor
Camera Andrzej Bartkowiak Director of Photography
Directing Roger Donaldson Director
Art Keith P. Cunningham Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Richard Edlund Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Joe I. Tompkins Costume Design
Art Lauren E. Polizzi Assistant Art Director
Camera Stephen St. John Steadicam Operator
Sound Robert Fernandez Scoring Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Margo Baxley Costume Supervisor
Sound Jellybean Benítez Music Supervisor
Production Frank Mancuso Jr. Producer
Production Dennis Feldman Producer
Writing Dennis Feldman Author
Production David Streit Executive Producer
Production David Streit Unit Production Manager
Camera Mike Benson Director of Photography
Camera Steve Adcock First Assistant Camera
Lighting Peter Davidian Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Dylan Goss First Assistant Camera
Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
Crew John-Clay Scott Stunts
Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
Crew Max Kleven Stunt Coordinator
Editing Jonathan Null First Assistant Editor
Art Robert J. Visciglia Sr. Property Master
Crew Jeffrey D. Stevens Set Medic
Costume & Make-Up Kenny Myers Makeup Department Head
Crew Andy Gill Stunts
Camera Terry Bowen Camera Operator
Production Christian Clarke Key Set Production Assistant
Writing Ricardo F. Delgado Storyboard
Camera Melinda Sue Gordon Still Photographer
Crew Nancy Young Stunts
Art Chris Snyder Construction Coordinator
Crew Eddie Lee Voelker Transportation Coordinator
Art Gary Gagliardo Construction Foreman
Art Mick Cukurs Set Designer
Sound Dianna Stirpe Dialogue Editor
Crew David Linck Unit Publicist
Sound Thomas Milano Supervising Music Editor
Crew Evan Jacobs Pyrotechnician
Production Curtis Collins Assistant Location Manager
Crew John Cade Stunts
Production Elizabeth Lang Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Nina Paskowitz Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Tracey Levy Assistant Makeup Artist
Camera Gregory W. Smith First Assistant Camera
Art Hugo Herrera Greensman
Directing Faye Brenner Script Supervisor
Crew Pat Romano Stunts
Art Guy Hietala Set Painter
Camera John Philpotts Additional Photography
Sound Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up D.J. Plumb Key Hair Stylist
Camera Randy Feemster Additional Camera
Costume & Make-Up Geri B. Oppenheim Key Makeup Artist
Crew Johnny Knight Carpenter
Sound Lee Orloff Sound Recordist
Crew John Charles Software Engineer
Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
Crew John Bullard Propmaker
Sound Jennifer Myers Foley Artist
Editing Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Sound Bob Edwards Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Clarinda Wong Assistant Editor
Camera Mark 'Boylee' Boyle Camera Loader
Lighting Bobby Burton Chief Lighting Technician
Art Tim Donelan Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Janine Cavoto Set Dressing Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Robert Bleckman Set Dressing Artist
Art Dan Perri Title Designer
Lighting Mike Weathers Lighting Technician
Visual Effects John Mann Animation Director
Visual Effects Patrick Phillips Visual Effects
Camera Richard A. Kelley Assistant Camera
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Crew Lanier Edwards Stunts
Visual Effects Olivier Sarda Digital Compositors
Sound David Franklin Bergad Assistant Sound Editor
Production Richard Davis, Jr. Location Manager
Production Pamela Alessandrelli Assistant Production Coordinator
Art John Tyrrell Painter
Art Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello Standby Painter
Production Joe Fordham Production Coordinator
Art Lee A. Steadman Location Scout
Camera Jeff Homolya Camera Department Manager
Crew Paul J. Memmi Translator
Crew Stan Harrison Video Assist Operator
Crew Alan Barnett Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Karin Joy Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Wayne Roberts Transportation Captain
Crew Cheryl Gilbert Stand In
Art Eloy Lobato Production Design
Art Ruth Caspary Art Department Assistant
Art Tomas Mulrooney Sculptor
Camera Cary Griffith Key Grip
Crew Holly Schiffer Choreographer
Crew Jon Gardner Craft Service
Crew Moon Han Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Theo Waddell Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Doug Byers Electrician
Sound Richard Duarte Foley Mixer
Sound George A. Martin Music Editor
Sound Jay Boekelheide Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Ruth Ann Crudup-Brown Studio Teachers
Production Jackie Caydam Administration
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Michael Chang Matte Painter
Costume & Make-Up Adrienne Childers Costumer
Production Katy Genovese Assistant Accountant
Directing Robert Leveen Second Assistant Director
Directing Suzie Pelissier Second Second Assistant Director
Art Ethan Van Hecke Assistant Property Master
Art Grant Shaffer Storyboard Artist
Sound Jim Pasque Foley Recordist
Camera Gregg Guellow Second Company Grip
Editing Jim Eustermann Project Manager
Production Sonia Apodaca Location Coordinator
Production Sara Feldman Art Department Production Assistant
Production Ginger Reynolds-Smith Executive Assistant
Production Mark Habegger Production Assistant
Crew Sean Phillips Technical Advisor

keyboard_arrow_up