Species

Species (1995)

Our time is up.

  • Genre: Science Fiction, Horror, Action
  • Release Date: 1995-07-07
  • User Rating: 5.8/10 from 953 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 48min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.8
From 953 Ratings
5.8 49 43%

Summary

In 1993, the Search for Extra Terrestrial Intelligence Project receives a transmission detailing an alien DNA structure, along with instructions on how to splice it with human DNA. The result is Sil, a sensual but deadly creature who can change from a beautiful woman to an armour-plated killing machine in the blink of an eye.

Species Trailer

Watch Species Online

You can now watch Species online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • $2.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $4.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • Species Photos

    Production Lloyd Phillips Production Consultant
    Production Amanda Mackey Casting
    Production Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting
    Production Mark Egerton Associate Producer
    Directing Mark Egerton First Assistant Director
    Editing Conrad Buff IV Editor
    Sound Nicholas R. Allen Boom Operator
    Crew Ray Lykins Stunt Double
    Sound Christopher Young Original Music Composer
    Sound Christopher Young Orchestrator
    Art Jackie Carr Set Decoration
    Crew Charles Croughwell Stunts
    Crew Jeff Jarvis Special Effects Coordinator
    Camera Todd Griffith Dolly Grip
    Art John Muto Production Design
    Art Dan Webster Art Direction
    Editing Joel Negron Assistant Editor
    Camera Andrzej Bartkowiak Director of Photography
    Directing Roger Donaldson Director
    Art Keith P. Cunningham Art Department Coordinator
    Visual Effects Richard Edlund Visual Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Joe I. Tompkins Costume Design
    Art Lauren E. Polizzi Assistant Art Director
    Camera Stephen St. John Steadicam Operator
    Sound Robert Fernandez Scoring Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Margo Baxley Costume Supervisor
    Sound Jellybean Benítez Music Supervisor
    Production Frank Mancuso Jr. Producer
    Production Dennis Feldman Producer
    Writing Dennis Feldman Author
    Production David Streit Executive Producer
    Production David Streit Unit Production Manager
    Camera Mike Benson Director of Photography
    Camera Steve Adcock First Assistant Camera
    Lighting Peter Davidian Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Sound Dan Wallin Scoring Mixer
    Camera Dylan Goss First Assistant Camera
    Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
    Crew John-Clay Scott Stunts
    Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
    Crew Max Kleven Stunt Coordinator
    Editing Jonathan Null First Assistant Editor
    Art Robert J. Visciglia Sr. Property Master
    Crew Jeffrey D. Stevens Set Medic
    Costume & Make-Up Kenny Myers Makeup Department Head
    Crew Andy Gill Stunts
    Camera Terry Bowen Camera Operator
    Production Christian Clarke Key Set Production Assistant
    Writing Ricardo F. Delgado Storyboard
    Crew Debbie Evans Stunts
    Camera Melinda Sue Gordon Still Photographer
    Crew Nancy Young Stunts
    Art Chris Snyder Construction Coordinator
    Crew Eddie Lee Voelker Transportation Coordinator
    Art Gary Gagliardo Construction Foreman
    Art Mick Cukurs Set Designer
    Sound Dianna Stirpe Dialogue Editor
    Crew David Linck Unit Publicist
    Sound Thomas Milano Supervising Music Editor
    Crew Evan Jacobs Pyrotechnician
    Production Curtis Collins Assistant Location Manager
    Crew John Cade Stunts
    Production Elizabeth Lang Casting Associate
    Costume & Make-Up Nina Paskowitz Hair Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Tracey Levy Assistant Makeup Artist
    Camera Gregory W. Smith First Assistant Camera
    Art Hugo Herrera Greensman
    Directing Faye Brenner Script Supervisor
    Crew Pat Romano Stunts
    Art Guy Hietala Set Painter
    Camera John Philpotts Additional Photography
    Sound Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz Sound Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up D.J. Plumb Key Hair Stylist
    Camera Randy Feemster Additional Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Geri B. Oppenheim Key Makeup Artist
    Crew Johnny Knight Carpenter
    Sound Lee Orloff Sound Recordist
    Crew John Charles Software Engineer
    Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
    Crew John Bullard Propmaker
    Sound Jennifer Myers Foley Artist
    Editing Dennis McNeill Color Timer
    Visual Effects Xye Visual Effects
    Sound Bob Edwards Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Editing Clarinda Wong Assistant Editor
    Camera Mark 'Boylee' Boyle Camera Loader
    Lighting Bobby Burton Chief Lighting Technician
    Art Tim Donelan Leadman
    Costume & Make-Up Janine Cavoto Set Dressing Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Robert Bleckman Set Dressing Artist
    Art Dan Perri Title Designer
    Lighting Mike Weathers Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects John Mann Animation Director
    Visual Effects Patrick Phillips Visual Effects
    Camera Richard A. Kelley Assistant Camera
    Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
    Crew Lanier Edwards Stunts
    Sound Tom Boyd Musician
    Visual Effects Olivier Sarda Digital Compositors
    Sound David Franklin Bergad Assistant Sound Editor
    Production Richard Davis, Jr. Location Manager
    Production Pamela Alessandrelli Assistant Production Coordinator
    Art John Tyrrell Painter
    Art Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello Standby Painter
    Production Joe Fordham Production Coordinator
    Art Lee A. Steadman Location Scout
    Camera Jeff Homolya Camera Department Manager
    Crew Paul J. Memmi Translator
    Crew Stan Harrison Video Assist Operator
    Crew Alan Barnett Digital Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Karin Joy Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Wayne Roberts Transportation Captain
    Crew Cheryl Gilbert Stand In
    Art Eloy Lobato Production Design
    Art Ruth Caspary Art Department Assistant
    Art Tomas Mulrooney Sculptor
    Camera Cary Griffith Key Grip
    Crew Holly Schiffer Choreographer
    Crew Jon Gardner Craft Service
    Crew Moon Han Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Theo Waddell Visual Effects Editor
    Lighting Doug Byers Electrician
    Sound Richard Duarte Foley Mixer
    Sound George A. Martin Music Editor
    Sound Jay Boekelheide Supervising Sound Editor
    Crew Ruth Ann Crudup-Brown Studio Teachers
    Production Jackie Caydam Administration
    Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
    Visual Effects Michael Chang Matte Painter
    Costume & Make-Up Adrienne Childers Costumer
    Production Katy Genovese Assistant Accountant
    Directing Robert Leveen Second Assistant Director
    Directing Suzie Pelissier Second Second Assistant Director
    Art Ethan Van Hecke Assistant Property Master
    Art Grant Shaffer Storyboard Artist
    Sound Jim Pasque Foley Recordist
    Camera Gregg Guellow Second Company Grip
    Editing Jim Eustermann Project Manager
    Production Sonia Apodaca Location Coordinator
    Production Sara Feldman Art Department Production Assistant
    Production Ginger Reynolds-Smith Executive Assistant
    Production Mark Habegger Production Assistant
    Crew Sean Phillips Technical Advisor

    keyboard_arrow_up