Spanglish

Spanglish (2004)

Every family has a hero.

  • Genre: Comedy
  • Release Date: 2004-12-17
  • User Rating: 5.9/10 from 842 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 10min
  • Language: Español
  • Production Company: Gracie Films
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.9
From 842 Ratings
6.4 48 53%

Summary

Mexican immigrant and single mother Flor Moreno finds housekeeping work with Deborah and John Clasky, a well-off couple with two children of their own. When Flor admits she can't handle the schedule because of her daughter, Cristina, Deborah decides they should move into the Clasky home. Cultures clash and tensions run high as Flor and the Claskys struggle to share space while raising their children on their own, and very different, terms.

Spanglish Trailer

Watch Spanglish Online

You can now watch Spanglish online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Spanglish Photos

    Directing James L. Brooks Director
    Production James L. Brooks Producer
    Writing James L. Brooks Writer
    Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
    Production Francine Maisler Co-Producer
    Production Mary Vernieu Casting
    Camera John Seale Director of Photography
    Editing Richard Marks Editor
    Production Richard Marks Co-Producer
    Sound Bob Badami Music Consultant
    Art Ida Random Production Design
    Directing Aldric La'Auli Porter Assistant Director
    Production Aldric La'Auli Porter Co-Producer
    Art Leslie A. Pope Set Decoration
    Sound Scott G.G. Haller Sound Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Louise Mingenbach Costume Design
    Crew Bronwyn Preston Unit Publicist
    Production Joan Bradshaw Executive Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Michèle Burke Makeup Designer
    Production Tora Chung Production Secretary
    Editing Steve Bowen Color Timer
    Editing Ben Estrada Digital Colorist
    Costume & Make-Up Shay Cunliffe Costume Design
    Directing Bruce A. Block Second Unit Director
    Production Bruce A. Block Production Consultant
    Sound Goro Koyama Foley Artist
    Art Robin L. Miller Property Master
    Sound Henning Lohner Music Arranger
    Editing Tia Nolan Editor
    Production Venus Kanani Casting Assistant
    Sound Blake Neely Conductor
    Production Shalimar Reodica Casting Associate
    Sound Galen Goodpaster First Assistant Sound Editor
    Production Richard Sakai Producer
    Crew Alex Daniels Stunt Coordinator
    Production Julie Ansell Producer
    Art Tom Reta Art Direction
    Sound Joseph F. Brennan Boom Operator
    Sound Richard Kite Utility Sound
    Production Daniel M. Stillman Unit Production Manager
    Production Chris Haynes Production Driver
    Camera Clyde E. Bryan First Assistant Camera
    Sound Michael Haight ADR Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Kate Biscoe Key Makeup Artist
    Crew Kazimir Boyle Additional Music
    Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
    Production Manuel Teil Casting
    Visual Effects Lydia Bottegoni Visual Effects Producer
    Editing Terel Gibson Assistant Editor
    Production Gabriela Ríos Production Office Coordinator
    Writing Alfonso Gomez-Rejon Script Consultant
    Crew Shawn Coulter Driver
    Production Jason Corgan Brown Researcher
    Directing Kristen Ploucha Second Second Assistant Director
    Lighting Jack S. Schlosser Chief Lighting Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Charlene Amateau Costume Supervisor
    Production Ed Arenas Additional Casting
    Production Mark B. Johnson Location Manager
    Art Russell R. Anderson Leadman
    Sound David V. Butler Dialogue Editor
    Lighting Bob E. Krattiger Gaffer
    Sound Melissa Muik Music Editor
    Directing Larry Leahy Script Coordinator
    Camera George Billinger III Camera Operator
    Art James Lin Location Scout
    Art Hugh Conlon Construction Coordinator
    Sound Larry Kemp Dialogue Editor
    Camera Bob Marshak Still Photographer
    Visual Effects Ray McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
    Directing Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez Script Supervisor
    Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
    Camera Tommy Lohmann Steadicam Operator
    Art Mariko Braswell Set Designer
    Crew Roxanne Dorman Visual Effects Editor
    Sound Alison Fisher Dialogue Editor
    Editing Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate Producer
    Lighting John 'Fest' Sandau Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Kelvin R. Trahan Hair Department Head
    Crew Jo Ann Smith Studio Teachers
    Lighting Charlie McIntyre Rigging Gaffer
    Editing Debra L. Tennant First Assistant Editor
    Sound Bill Burns Assistant Sound Editor
    Lighting Lamarr Gray Electrician
    Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Trish Almeida Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Sandra Bojin-Sedlik Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Laura Neeff Costume Assistant
    Crew Lisa Dempsey Stunts
    Crew Tim Sisson Transportation Captain
    Production Christy Haubegger Executive Producer
    Production Maria Kavanaugh Associate Producer
    Production Addison McQuigg Casting
    Crew James Goldman Loader
    Sound Thomas Causey Sound Mixer
    Sound Dennis Drummond Supervising Sound Editor
    Art Circe Mirano Art Department Coordinator
    Art David Carberry Painter
    Lighting Jose Danner Rigging Grip
    Visual Effects Gray Marshall Visual Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Demetricus Holloway Set Costumer
    Production Terrence B. Zinn Key Set Production Assistant
    Sound Kim Drummond Dialogue Editor
    Production Dhana Gilbert Production Coordinator
    Sound Elliot Lurie Music Supervisor
    Crew Tyler Foell Digital Effects Supervisor
    Editing Mitch Zeitlin Editorial Coordinator
    Crew Abhay Manusmare Score Engineer
    Crew Michael Herron Video Assist Operator
    Lighting Jesse Tango Best Boy Electric
    Crew Roberta Farkas Dialect Coach
    Art Shaun Young Art Department Assistant
    Sound Alan Meyerson Scoring Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Cathy Crandall Assistant Costume Designer
    Production Denise Morgan McGrath Production Accountant
    Camera Edward Hohman Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Jamie Leigh DeVilla Makeup Artist
    Crew Ella Marcus Craft Service
    Production Charlie Bolwell Assistant Production Coordinator
    Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
    Crew Dan Brizendine Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Paul Eliopoulos Stunt Double
    Directing David Hyman Second Assistant Director
    Crew Bruce Benson Aerial Coordinator
    Art Mark Moretti Storyboard Artist
    Art Billy Iiams Jr. Construction Foreman
    Art Sean D. Jackson Greensman
    Costume & Make-Up Greg Benge Set Dressing Artist
    Crew Liz Imperio Choreographer
    Crew Elvin Yoshida Propmaker
    Crew Max Gabl Scenic Artist
    Crew Brian Clark Set Medic
    Crew Alex Leimone Set Production Assistant
    Crew Jeremy Selan Software Engineer
    Crew Maite Garcia Stand In
    Lighting Jesse Mather Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Lisa Deaner Digital Compositors
    Crew Dolores Aguirre Translator
    Costume & Make-Up Marc Boyle Hairstylist
    Art Jim Stubblefield Assistant Property Master
    Editing Paul McGhee Digital Color Timer
    Production Wendy Kutzner Second Assistant Accountant
    Visual Effects Jim Gorman Digital Compositor
    Sound Mark Yardas Dialogue Editor
    Art David E. Scott Graphic Designer
    Sound Matthew McKenzie ADR Recordist
    Camera Glen Purdy Best Boy Grip
    Production Lillian Awa Production Assistant
    Production Nicky Craft Payroll Accountant
    Production Beth Bargas Assistant Accountant
    Editing Diane Macke Project Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Thao T. Vu Costume Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Sharon Iris Crall Key Costumer
    Directing Jeani Harris-Olivieri Additional Second Assistant Director
    Art Brett V. Shirley Swing
    Production Lea Ann Lynch Assistant Location Manager
    Crew Jerome Zelle Assistant Craft Service
    Crew Steve Chase Second Unit

    keyboard_arrow_up