South Pacific

South Pacific (1958)

There is nothing you can name that is anything like... [South Pacific]

  • Genre: Music, Romance, War
  • Release Date: 1958-03-18
  • User Rating: 6.5/10 from 59 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 37min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Magna Theatre Corporation
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.5/10
From 59 Ratings

Summary

Can a girl from Little Rock find happiness with a mature French planter she got to know one enchanted evening away from the military hospital where she is a nurse? Or should she just wash that man out of her hair? Bloody Mary is the philosopher of the island and it's hard to believe she could be the mother of Liat who has captured the heart of Lt. Joseph Cable USMC. While waiting for action in the war in the South Pacific, sailors and nurses put on a musical comedy show. The war gets closer and the saga of Nellie Forbush and Emile de Becque becomes serious drama.

South Pacific Trailer

South Pacific Photos

  • Rossano Brazzi

    as Emile De Becque
  • Mitzi Gaynor

    as Ensign Nellie Forbush, USN
  • John Kerr

    as Lt. Joseph Cable, USMC
  • Ray Walston

    as Luther Billis
  • Juanita Hall

    as Bloody Mary
  • France Nuyen

    as Liat
  • Russ Brown

    as Capt. J.M. Brackett, USN
  • Jack Mullaney

    as The Professor
  • Ken Clark

    as Stewpot
  • Floyd Simmons

    as Commander Harbison, USN
  • Candace Lee

    as Ngana - Emile's Child
  • Warren Hsieh

    as Jerome - Emile's Child
  • Tom Laughlin

    as Lt. Buzz Adams
  • Giorgio Tozzi

    as Emile De Becque (singing voice)
  • Archie Savage

    as Ceremonial Dance Chief / Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer: Chief
  • Francis Kahele

    as Henry - Emile's Servant
  • Robert Jacobs

    as 1st Communications Man
  • John Gabriel

    as 2nd Communications Man
  • Richard Harrison

    as Co-Pilot
  • Ron Ely

    as Navigator
  • Steve Wiland

    as Seabee Dancer
  • Richard H. Cutting

    as Admiral Kester
  • Joe Bailey

    as U.S. Commander
  • Buck Class

    as Fighter Pilot
  • Richard Kiser

    as Fighter Pilot
  • Robert Hover

    as Pilot in Hospital
  • Doug McClure

    as Pilot in Hospital
  • Stephen Ferry

    as Pilot in Hospital
  • Joan Baker

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Diane Reid

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Phyllis Butcher

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Dian Goodman

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Diane DuBois

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Anna James

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Karen Gallant

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Joyce Kramer

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Barbara Cole

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Mary Bishop

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • May Fewell

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Beverly Johnson

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Jane Lucas

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Janet Hanrahan

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Helene Patridge

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Barbara Nesser

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Marlene Lizzio

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Muffett Webb

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Mary Jo Flanders

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Debbie Wilcox

    as Nurse at Nurses' Beach
  • Faye Antaky

    as Nurse in Thanksgiving Show
  • Donna Pouget

    as Nurse in Thanksgiving Show
  • Dorothy Abbott

    as Nurse in Thanksgiving Show
  • Pat Volasko

    as Nurse in Thanksgiving Show
  • Jan Haller

    as Nurse in Thanksgiving Show
  • Beverly Aadland

    as Nurse in Thanksgiving Show
  • Bonnie Lene

    as Nurse in Thanksgiving Show
  • Jonnie Paris

    as Nurse in Thanksgiving Show
  • Diane Myles

    as Nurse in Thanksgiving Show
  • Barbara Donaldson

    as Nurse in Thanksgiving Show
  • Ila McAvoy

    as Nurse in Thanksgiving Show
  • Joanne Jones

    as Nurse in Thanksgiving Show
  • Larri Thomas

    as Nurse in Thanksgiving Show
  • Darlene Engle

    as Nurse in Thanksgiving Show
  • Kay Tapscott

    as Nurse in Thanksgiving Show
  • Evelyn Ford

    as Nurse in Thanksgiving Show
  • Betty Bunch

    as Nurse in Thanksgiving Show
  • Susan Logan

    as Nurse in Thanksgiving Show
  • Dan Wallace

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Karl Heyer

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Jim DeCloss

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Mike Vincent

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • James Stacy

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Donald Mundell

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Alvin Arnold

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Mark Pinkston

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Gene Bergman

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Velton Parker

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • John Chasey

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Lee Thomas

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Carl Esser

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Joseph Schlichter

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Jim Ganley

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Richard Smith

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Murray Gaby

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Robert Nielson

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • William Glisson

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Hadley Gray

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • George Hooper

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • John Caler

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Charles Joyner

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Morris Harmell

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Donald Lane

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Donald Nobles

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Tom Moore

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Mike Salamunovich

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Tom Logan

    as Sailor / Seabee
  • Durwood Bloomgren

    as Marine / Sailor in Thanksgiving Show
  • Charles Lunard

    as Marine / Sailor in Thanksgiving Show
  • Tex Brodus

    as Marine / Sailor in Thanksgiving Show
  • Joe Paz

    as Marine / Sailor in Thanksgiving Show
  • Bob Calder

    as Marine / Sailor in Thanksgiving Show
  • Eddie Searles

    as Marine / Sailor in Thanksgiving Show
  • Roy Damron

    as Marine / Sailor in Thanksgiving Show
  • Clark Lee

    as Marine / Sailor in Thanksgiving Show
  • Galvan DeLeon

    as Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer: Sub Chief
  • Bob Destine

    as Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer: Whip Man
  • Sidney Hurston

    as Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer: Birdman
  • Leroy Hamilton

    as Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer: Birdman
  • James Truitt

    as Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer: Ashman
  • Clyde Webb

    as Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer: Ashman
  • Steve Pappich

    as Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer: Ashman
  • Victor Upshaw

    as Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer: Firetender
  • Nat Bush

    as Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer: Firetender
  • Garland Thompson

    as Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer: Firetender
  • Ralph Weaver

    as Boar's Tooth Ceremonial Dancer: Firetender
  • James Field

    as Barua
  • William Washington

    as Barua
  • Marco López

    as Barua
  • Charles Carter

    as Barua
  • Alex Young

    as Barua
  • Ray Mendez

    as Barua
  • George Hall

    as Barua
  • Richard Domasin

    as Barua
  • James Malcolm

    as Barua
  • Maaka Nua

    as Barua
  • Johnny Morgan

    as Barua
  • Tony Nua

    as Barua
  • Jack Williams

    as Barua
  • Selu Nua

    as Barua
  • Andrew Robinson

    as Barua
  • Niki Nua

    as Barua
  • Kirk Boone

    as Blue Boy
  • Walt Davis

    as Blue Boy
  • Wesley Gale

    as Blue Boy
  • Don Marshall

    as Blue Boy
  • Clarence M. Landry

    as Blue Boy
  • David Walker

    as Blue Boy
  • Andrew Isaacs

    as Blue Boy
  • Harold Walker

    as Blue Boy
  • Walter Smith

    as Blue Boy
  • Charles Mohr

    as Blue Boy
  • George Davis

    as Drummer / Musician
  • Santiago Mos

    as Drummer / Musician
  • Kenneth Walker

    as Drummer / Musician
  • Gregory Christmas

    as Drummer / Musician
  • Bill Ornelles

    as Drummer / Musician
  • Gary Christmas

    as Drummer / Musician
  • Freddy Baker

    as Drummer / Musician
  • Gene Fontaine

    as Drummer / Musician
  • James Green

    as Drummer / Musician
  • Charles R. Rogers

    as Drummer / Musician
  • Don Martin

    as Drummer / Musician
  • Anita Dano

    as Polynesian Woman
  • Ann Darris

    as Polynesian Woman
  • Yvonne de Lavallade

    as Polynesian Woman
  • Joan Fontaine

    as Polynesian Woman
  • Lemmana Guerin

    as Polynesian Woman
  • Paulette Easley

    as Polynesian Woman
  • Telu Mansfield

    as Polynesian Woman
  • Claire Alcantara

    as Polynesian Woman
  • Vicki Orozco

    as Polynesian Woman
  • Misaye Meyer

    as Polynesian Woman
  • Bobbi Coté

    as Polynesian Woman
  • Mimi Dillard

    as Polynesian Woman
  • Harriet Young

    as Polynesian Woman
Writing Paul Osborn Screenplay
Art Lyle R. Wheeler Art Direction
Sound Murray Spivack Other
Sound Alfred Newman Original Music Composer
Sound Alfred Newman Music Supervisor
Sound Alfred Newman Conductor
Editing Robert L. Simpson Editor
Art Walter M. Scott Set Decoration
Camera Leon Shamroy Director of Photography
Crew L.B. Abbott Special Effects
Sound Ken Darby Other
Costume & Make-Up Ben Nye Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Helen Turpin Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Dorothy Jeakins Costume Design
Directing Joshua Logan Director
Writing Joshua Logan Theatre Play
Writing Oscar Hammerstein II Theatre Play
Sound Oscar Hammerstein II Songs
Production Buddy Adler Producer
Sound Edward B. Powell Orchestrator
Writing Richard Rodgers Theatre Play
Sound Richard Rodgers Music
Crew LeRoy Prinz Choreographer
Art John DeCuir Art Direction
Sound Robert Russell Bennett Orchestrator
Writing James A. Michener Novel
Art Paul S. Fox Set Decoration
Sound Joseph I. Kane Sound Recordist
Sound Bernard Mayers Orchestrator
Editing Leonard Doss Color Timer
Directing Ben Kadish Assistant Director
Production George P. Skouras Executive Producer
Sound Pete King Orchestrator
Camera Schuyler A. Sanford Other
Crew William Reynolds Production Office Assistant
Sound Fred Hynes Recording Supervision
Sound George Adams Music Editor
Sound Robert Mayer Music Editor
Production Frances C. Richardson Researcher
Lighting Fred Hall Gaffer
Sound John W. Rixey Sound Assistant
Camera Gaston Longet Still Photographer
Camera Arthur Gerstle Assistant Camera

keyboard_arrow_up