In 1945, the world of baseball is divided between the Majors and the Negro Leagues - but the time has come for change. One team will be the first to sign a black player and only one player will be the first to take the field. The Brooklyn Dodgers want to make the deal that will make history. But the man they choose will have to be more than a great player - he has to have the charisma of a star. It soon comes down to three powerful and extraordinary players: legendary pitcher Satchel Paige; the greatest hitter in baseball Josh Gibson; and a rookie by the name of Jackie Robinson. Three player - three friends - three champions. Together they are unbeatable - but only one will cross the home plate into history.
Crew | Jimmy Ortega | Stunts |
Camera | Greg Gardiner | "B" Camera Operator |
Editing | Victor Du Bois | Editor |
Camera | Paul Hughen | Camera Operator |
Sound | Carl Zittrer | Music Editor |
Sound | Christopher Assells | Dialogue Editor |
Production | Diana Zock | Production Coordinator |
Art | Marc Dabe | Art Direction |
Art | Ray Markham | Set Designer |
Sound | Lee Holdridge | Original Music Composer |
Production | Robert Papazian | Producer |
Production | Reuben Cannon | Casting |
Crew | Lisa Yesko | Post Production Supervisor |
Directing | Kevin Rodney Sullivan | Director |
Writing | David Himmelstein | Screenplay |
Sound | David E. Fluhr | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Camera | Sandi Sissel | Director of Photography |
Art | Chester Kaczenski | Production Design |
Crew | Bob Minor | Stunt Coordinator |
Art | Sean Everett | Property Master |
Production | Barbara Harris | ADR Voice Casting |
Directing | Hilbert Hakim | Second Second Assistant Director |
Directing | H.H. Cooper | First Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Dana R. Woods | Assistant Costume Designer |
Camera | Geary McLeod | "C" Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Luke Reichle | Costume Designer |
Sound | John Arrias | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Gary Hoffman | Executive Producer |
Writing | Gary Hoffman | Story |
Costume & Make-Up | Debra Denson | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Production | Steve Kornacki | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Crew | Wayne A. King | Stunts |
Directing | Jono Oliver | Second Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Peggy A. Schnitzer | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Denise Fischer | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Production | Eddie Dunlop | Casting Assistant |
Crew | David R. Elliott | Post Production Supervisor |
Sound | Frederick H. Stahly | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Lauren Stephens | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Don Digirolamo | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Camera | Chris Haarhoff | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Kirk R. Gardner | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Henry Tirl | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Dale Myrand | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Jules Labarthe | "C" Camera Operator |
Art | Cynthia Nibler | Assistant Property Master |
Sound | Dave McMoyler | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Richard Lightstone | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Robert Batha | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Cheryl Scarano | Set Costumer |
Directing | Elizabeth Ludwick-Bax | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Neal J. Anderson | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Dan M. Rich | Dialogue Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Stacye P. Branche | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Allan K. Rosen | Music Editor |
Production | Kevin Kelly Brown | Executive Producer |
Art | Michael Whetstone | Leadman |
Camera | Philip J. Jaffe | Camera Loader |
Production | David Giella | Casting |
Camera | Erik L. Brown | First Assistant "C" Camera |
Camera | Lila Byall | Second Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Melissa Binder | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Gilbert S. Hernandez | Set Costumer |
Art | Judi Giovanni | Set Decoration |
Crew | Dennis Dion | Special Effects |
Sound | David Gertz | Foley Mixer |
Crew | Paul Staples | Special Effects |
Editing | Lynn Abroms | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Keith Parrish | Color Timer |
Sound | Evelyn Hokanson | ADR Mixer |
Crew | April Weeden | Stunts |
Sound | Gabriel Cubos | Boom Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Barbara Augustus | Assistant Hairstylist |
Camera | Kelsey Shaw McNeal | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Ted Long | Hairstylist |
Art | Bill Camden | Set Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jon von Lingner | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Editing | Ariel Nachmann | Additional Editor |
Editing | Pam Sharp | Assistant Editor |
Crew | David Dion | Special Effects |
Production | Pattee Roedig | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Arthur C. Schaefer | Unit Production Manager |
Art | Theresa M. Atwood | Set Dresser |
Art | Jacquelyn Moore | Set Dresser |
Art | Randy Luna | Set Dresser |
Art | Leslie D. McKibben | Set Dresser |
Art | Loren Brown | Set Dresser |
Costume & Make-Up | Winifred Binder | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Elaine Arnise McGhee | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Teri A. Walker | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Camera | Stefanie Rosen | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Timothy J. Burke | Camera Loader |
Visual Effects | John C.B. Green | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Eddie Colman | Special Effects |
Production | Timothy Healey | Production Supervisor |
Production | Elisabeth Y.C. Blake | Casting Assistant |
Sound | Amy S. Hoffberg | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Andrew W. Taylor | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Patrick David Cabral | Foley Artist |
Sound | Edward Steidle | Foley Artist |