Sleepy Hollow

Sleepy Hollow (1999)

Heads will roll.

star 7.1/10
From 3,594 Ratings

Summary

New York detective Ichabod Crane is sent to Sleepy Hollow to investigate a series of mysterious deaths in which the victims are found beheaded. But the locals believe the culprit to be none other than the ghost of the legendary Headless Horseman.

Sleepy Hollow Trailer

Sleepy Hollow Photos

  • Johnny Depp

    as Ichabod Crane
  • Christina Ricci

    as Katrina Van Tassel
  • Miranda Richardson

    as Lady Mary Van Tassel / Crone Witch
  • Michael Gambon

    as Baltus Van Tassel
  • Casper Van Dien

    as Brom Van Brunt
  • Jeffrey Jones

    as Reverend Steenwyck
  • Richard Griffiths

    as Bürgermeister Phillipse
  • Ian McDiarmid

    as Dr. Lancaster
  • Michael Gough

    as Notary Hardenbrook
  • Christopher Walken

    as Hessian Horseman
  • Marc Pickering

    as Young Masbath
  • Lisa Marie

    as Lady Crane
  • Steven Waddington

    as Kilian
  • Claire Skinner

    as Beth Killian
  • Christopher Lee

    as Burgomaster
  • Alun Armstrong

    as High Constable
  • Mark Spalding

    as Jonathan Masbath
  • Jessica Oyelowo

    as Sarah
  • Peter Guinness

    as Lord Crane
  • Tony Maudsley

    as Van Ripper
  • Martin Landau

    as Peter Van Garrett
  • Jamie Foreman

    as Constable
  • Philip Martin Brown

    as Constable
  • Orlando Seale

    as Theodore
  • Sean Stephens

    as Thomas Killian
  • Gabrielle Lloyd

    as Doctor Lancaster's Wife
  • Robert Sella

    as Dirk Van Garrett
  • Michael Feast

    as Spotty Man
  • Sam Fior

    as Young Ichabod
  • Paul Brightwell

    as Rifleman
Directing Tim Burton Director
Camera Emmanuel Lubezki Director of Photography
Production Scott Rudin Producer
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Writing Andrew Kevin Walker Screenplay
Editing Chris Lebenzon Editor
Writing Washington Irving Novel
Production Susie Figgis Casting
Writing Kevin Yagher Screenstory
Writing Andrew Kevin Walker Screenstory
Production Francis Ford Coppola Executive Producer
Production Larry J. Franco Executive Producer
Production Adam Schroeder Producer
Production Ilene Starger Casting
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Atwood Costume Design
Art Rick Heinrichs Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Suzi Turnbull Costume Supervisor
Visual Effects Julie D'Antoni VFX Production Coordinator
Art Ken Court Art Direction
Art John Dexter Art Direction
Art Andy Nicholson Art Direction
Art Kevin Phipps Art Direction
Art Leslie Tomkins Supervising Art Director
Art Peter Young Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Callaghan Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Bernadette Mazur Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Don Kozma Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Paul Gooch Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Liz Tagg Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Kirstie Stanway Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Tamsin Dorling Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Astrid Schikorra Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Susan Parkinson Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Peter Owen Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Owen Makeup Designer
Art Kirstin Mooney Art Department Coordinator
Art Lavinia Waters Art Department Coordinator
Art Tina Khayat Art Department Coordinator
Art Julian Ashby Assistant Art Director
Art Bill Boes Assistant Art Director
Art Stephen Dobric Assistant Art Director
Art Nick Navarro Assistant Art Director
Art Gary Tomkins Assistant Art Director
Art Sue Whitaker Assistant Art Director
Art Ravi Bansal Conceptual Illustrator
Art Mauro Borrelli Conceptual Illustrator
Art Adam Brockbank Conceptual Illustrator
Art Martin Charles Conceptual Illustrator
Art Simon Murton Conceptual Illustrator
Art Jonathon Rosen Conceptual Illustrator
Art Raymond M. Samitz Construction Coordinator
Art Terry Wells Property Master
Art Daniel Boxer Property Master
Art Michael Anthony Jackson Storyboard Artist
Camera Nigel Willoughby Camera Operator
Camera Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator
Camera Patrick Capone Camera Operator
Camera Bob Smith Camera Operator
Lighting Kevin Edland Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Brian Martin Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting John Higgins Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Gene Engels Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Miles Proudfoot Clapper Loader
Camera Oliver Loncraine Clapper Loader
Camera Conrad L. Hall Director of Photography
Camera Peter Hannan Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Conrad W. Hall Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera David Morgan Focus Puller
Camera John Ferguson Focus Puller
Lighting Micky Wilson Gaffer
Lighting Paul Stewart Rigging Gaffer
Lighting William Hines Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Billy Patsos Rigging Grip
Camera Clive Coote Still Photographer
Visual Effects Richard Clarke 3D Animator
Visual Effects Chris Monks 3D Animator
Visual Effects Stephen Murphy 3D Animator
Visual Effects Dominic Parker 3D Animator
Crew Scott Leberecht Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Julie D'Antoni Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Adrian De Wet Visual Effects Designer
Visual Effects Dan Glass Visual Effects Designer
Visual Effects Mark Nelmes Visual Effects Designer
Visual Effects Kat Szuminska Visual Effects Designer
Visual Effects Gavin Toomey Visual Effects Designer
Visual Effects Jon Thum Visual Effects Designer
Crew Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Editor
Crew Bill Kimberlin Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Mark S. Miller Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Drew Jones Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Eleanor Jones Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Jim Mitchell Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ron Ottesen Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Joss Williams Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jason Reed Mechanical Designer
Visual Effects David Miner Jr. Mechanical Designer
Visual Effects Johnnie Spence Mechanical Designer
Visual Effects Evan Brainard Mechanical Designer
Sound Lisa J. Levine ADR Editor
Sound Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor
Sound Bob Baron ADR Mixer
Sound David Boulton ADR Mixer
Sound Ted Swanscott ADR Mixer
Sound Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Ruth Hernandez Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Bill Orrico Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Dave Flynch Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Chris Gurney Boom Operator
Sound Todd Milner Dialogue Editor
Sound Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor
Sound Robin Harlan Foley Artist
Sound Sarah Monat Foley Artist
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Sound Scott Curtis Foley Editor
Sound Michael Dressel Foley Editor
Sound Tammy Fearing Foley Editor
Sound Matthew Harrison Foley Editor
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
Sound Linda Lew Foley Recordist
Sound Richard L. Anderson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Effects Editor
Sound Sean Garnhart Sound Effects Editor
Sound Lewis Goldstein Sound Effects Editor
Sound John Pospisil Sound Effects Editor
Sound Paul Urmson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Gary Alper Sound Mixer
Sound Harry Higgins Sound Recordist
Sound Bob Olari Sound Recordist
Sound Lee Dichter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Robert Fernandez Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Frank Morrone Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Shawn Murphy Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Skip Lievsay Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Bradford L. Hohle Dolby Consultant
Sound Thomas W. Small Foley
Costume & Make-Up Morgan Elliott Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Brookman Wardrobe Master
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Brett Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Ingrid Price Wardrobe Supervisor
Production Kate Bryden Casting Assistant
Production Janice Wilde Casting Assistant
Production Kim Miscia Casting Associate
Editing Sue Bodnar Assistant Editor
Editing Ray Lau Assistant Editor
Editing Nadia Naimi Assistant Editor
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Editing Dana L. Marker Negative Cutter
Production Keith Hatcher Location Manager
Sound Ellen Segal Music Editor
Crew Michael Culling Animal Wrangler
Crew Richard Hooper Armorer
Directing Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor
Directing Natasha Coombs Script Supervisor
Writing Narges Takesh Story Editor
Art Robert Dawson Title Designer
Crew Rob Inch Stunt Double
Crew Nick Gillard Stunt Coordinator
Crew Dominic Preece Stunt Double
Editing Joel Negron Editor

keyboard_arrow_up