Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)

The game is afoot.

star 7.1/10
From 7,141 Ratings

Summary

There is a new criminal mastermind at large (Professor Moriarty) and not only is he Holmes’ intellectual equal, but his capacity for evil and lack of conscience may give him an advantage over the detective.

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows Trailer

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows Photos

  • Robert Downey Jr.

    as Sherlock Holmes
  • Jude Law

    as Dr. John Watson
  • Jared Harris

    as Professor James Moriarty
  • Noomi Rapace

    as Madam Simza Heron
  • Kelly Reilly

    as Mary Morstan
  • Geraldine James

    as Mrs. Hudson
  • Eddie Marsan

    as Inspector Lestrade
  • Stephen Fry

    as Mycroft Holmes
  • William Houston

    as Clarky
  • Affif Ben Badra

    as Tamas
  • Paul Anderson

    as Colonel Sebastian Moran
  • Wolf Kahler

    as Doctor Hoffmanstahl
  • Iain Mitchell

    as Auctioneer
  • Jack Laskey

    as Carruthers
  • Patricia Slater

    as Shush Club Maitre D'
  • Karima McAdams

    as Shush Club Maitre D'
  • Richard Cunningham

    as Businessman
  • Marcus Shakesheff

    as Hashisheen
  • Mark Sheals

    as Cock Fight Referee
  • George Taylor

    as University Student
  • Rachel McAdams

    as Irene Adler
  • Thierry Neuvic

    as Claude Ravache
  • Laurentiu Possa

    as Rene Heron
  • Carsten Hayes

    as Ballroom Photographer
  • Clive Russell

    as Captain Tanner
  • Michael Webber

    as Vicar
  • Mike Grady

    as Train Conductor
  • Thorston Manderlay

    as Alfred Meinhard
  • Daniel Naprous

    as Marko
  • Lancelot Weaver

    as Stefan
  • Vladimir Furdik

    as Andrzej
  • Alexander Devrient

    as Gypsy
  • Fatima Adoum

    as Gypsy
  • Stanley Kaye

    as Stanley
  • Martin Nelson

    as Commendatore
  • Mark Llewelyn-Evans

    as Don Giovanni
  • Anthony Inglis

    as Conductor
  • Ian Wilson-Pope

    as Leporello
  • Pamela Hay

    as Elvira
  • Laurence Dobiesz

    as Servant
  • Peter Stark

    as German Officer
  • Roman Jankovic

    as German Officer
  • Fredrick Ruth

    as Ballroom Attendant
  • Jonathan Christie

    as Diplomat
  • James McNeill

    as Diplomat
  • Maitland Chandler

    as Banker
  • Joe Egan

    as Big Joe
  • D.J. Bailey

    as Prime Minister Robert Cecil (uncredited)
  • Paul Bateman

    as Stall Holder (uncredited)
  • Chris Capaldi

    as Wedding Guest (uncredited)
  • Kenneth Coombs

    as Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
  • Gioacchino Jim Cuffaro

    as Gypsy (uncredited)
  • Lukas DiSparrow

    as Dealer (uncredited)
  • Ray Donn

    as Diplomat (uncredited)
  • Ross Egan

    as French Anarchist Leader (uncredited)
  • Rich Goble

    as Victorian Gentleman (uncredited)
  • Shonn Gregory

    as George (uncredited)
  • Marina Hayter

    as Passerby (uncredited)
  • Jefferson King

    as Punter (uncredited)
  • Jeffrey Lipman Snr

    as Diplomat (uncredited)
  • Steve Munroe

    as Railway Porter (uncredited)
  • Kerry Rousell

    as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Mark Sealey

    as Doorman (uncredited)
  • Danny Seldon

    as King George I of Greece (uncredited)
  • Alain Stash

    as Gypsy (uncredited)
  • Tom Swacha

    as Pub Patron (uncredited)
  • Charles Walters

    as Bomber (uncredited)
  • Paul Warren

    as Gypsy (uncredited)
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Directing Guy Ritchie Director
Production Joel Silver Producer
Production Bruce Berman Executive Producer
Camera Philippe Rousselot Director of Photography
Crew Sala Baker Stunts
Sound Michael Higham Music Editor
Sound Martin Cantwell Foley Editor
Sound Gary Dodkin Boom Operator
Sound Peter Burgis Foley
Production Lionel Wigram Producer
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Beavan Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Nikita Rae Makeup Artist
Writing Arthur Conan Doyle Characters
Art Sarah Greenwood Production Design
Art Nick Gottschalk Art Direction
Art Katie Spencer Set Decoration
Production Susan Downey Producer
Writing Michele Mulroney Screenplay
Writing Kieran Mulroney Screenplay
Editing James Herbert Editor
Editing Philip Hedgecock First Assistant Editor
Production Steve Clark-Hall Executive Producer
Production Dan Lin Producer
Production Peter Eskelsen Associate Producer
Sound Kevin Kaska Orchestrator
Art Matthew Gray Art Direction
Camera David Higgs Second Unit Director of Photography
Production Ethan Erwin Co-Producer
Crew Markos Rounthwaite Stunt Coordinator
Directing Elizabeth West Script Supervisor
Art James Foster Art Direction
Production Reg Poerscout-Edgerton Casting
Art Niall Moroney Supervising Art Director
Art Alison Harvey Set Decoration
Art Netty Chapman Art Direction
Crew Mark Holt Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Nina Armstrong Stunts
Production Mark Mostyn Unit Production Manager
Visual Effects Chas Jarrett Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Sirio Quintavalle Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Mark Henson Stunt Coordinator
Editing Harold Parker Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Jennifer Fairweather Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Elodie Demey Casting
Crew Emma Zee Post Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Clare Spragge Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Marco Scotti Costume Supervisor
Sound Peter Oso Snell Music Editor
Art Gary Jopling Assistant Art Director
Sound Jason Swanscott Foley
Costume & Make-Up Denise Kum Hairstylist
Lighting Chuck Finch Gaffer
Visual Effects Angela Barson Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Arnaud Kaiser Location Manager
Art Elliot Scott Art Department Assistant
Art Elliot Scott Draughtsman
Sound Becki Ponting Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Becki Ponting Supervising Dialogue Editor
Camera Julian Morson Camera Operator
Sound Chris Burdon Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound James Shannon Dolby Consultant
Sound Mark Taylor Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Tom Partridge Visual Effects Editor
Crew James Winnifrith Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Doug Oddy Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Monfort Key Costumer
Production Katherine Tibbetts Production Coordinator
Crew Leona Naidoo Visual Effects Editor
Camera Chris Plevin Camera Operator
Production Giles Edleston Location Manager
Camera Vince McGahon Steadicam Operator
Camera Adam Dale Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Peter Wignall Steadicam Operator
Production Charlie Somers Location Manager
Production Maxime Couteret Location Manager
Sound Michael Connell Music Editor
Editing Sam Bollinger Assistant Editor
Camera Christopher Raphael Additional Still Photographer
Sound Oliver Tarney Sound Designer
Sound Oliver Tarney Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Simon Chase Dialogue Editor
Lighting Lee Knight Lighting Technician
Editing Todd Kleparski Digital Intermediate
Production Charlotte Wright Location Manager
Sound Steve Little Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Lesa Warrener Makeup Artist
Production Alex Gladstone Location Manager
Camera David Smith Additional Photography
Lighting Dan Fontaine Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Nuria Mbomio Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Christine Blundell Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Charmaine Fuller Hair Supervisor
Camera Mark Moriarty Camera Operator
Crew Miles Barry Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Soleil Jackson Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Michele Barber Makeup Artist
Editing Dominic Thomson Digital Intermediate
Costume & Make-Up Agnes Legere Hairstylist
Visual Effects Andrea Pirisi VFX Editor
Crew Ben White CG Supervisor
Art Remo Tozzi Set Designer
Visual Effects Laya Armian Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Mark Webb Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Karen Elliott Music Supervisor
Production Emma Callinan Casting Assistant
Camera Daniel Smith Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Laura Lilley Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Davina Lamont Makeup Artist
Editing Mike Clark-Hall Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Adrian Rigby Makeup Artist
Production Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Downes Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Henry Badgett 2D Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lora E. Revitt Costume Illustrator
Visual Effects Seth Maury Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Steve Finn Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Sally Turner Assistant Costume Designer
Lighting Dave Brennan Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Martin Mandeville Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Claire Matthews Makeup Artist
Camera Terry Williams Key Grip
Editing Matt Adams Digital Intermediate
Crew Kelsey Wheeler Pilot
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Jane Marks Hairstylist
Production Lisa Davidson Production Coordinator
Camera Nigel Permane Camera Operator
Lighting Andy Bell Best Boy Electric
Costume & Make-Up Chloe Meddings Hairstylist
Art Bashaar Wahab Location Scout
Lighting Shawn White Gaffer
Camera Steve Ellingworth Key Grip
Camera Steve Pugh Key Grip
Sound Tristan Tarrant Boom Operator
Visual Effects James Greig Visual Effects Coordinator
Lighting Dave Marriott Electrician
Visual Effects Jennifer-Jo Barker Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Buyse Dian Set Costumer
Production Lauren Meek Co-Producer
Production Agnes Bermejo Production Coordinator
Art Alasdair Willson Title Designer
Visual Effects Sara Trezzi Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Zai Ortiz Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Julia Wilson Hairstylist
Camera Stuart Godfrey Dolly Grip
Visual Effects Pawl Fulker Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Lighting Richard Merrell Electrician
Lighting Mike Parsons Electrician
Lighting Will Finch Lighting Technician
Lighting Andrew Purdy Lighting Technician
Lighting Steve Wood Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Davies Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Bunny Stanway-Mayers Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Liberty Haynes Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Hammond Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up François-Louis Delfolie Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Marco de Magalhães Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Sunita Singh Costume Coordinator
Sound William Towers Boom Operator
Visual Effects Miso Ristov 2D Supervisor
Crew Mohamed Sobhy CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Mirek Suchomel Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Natalie Lovatt Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Charlotte Nelson Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Lucy Drewett Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects John Szebegyinszki Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Michele Tandy Finance

keyboard_arrow_up