Scary Movie 2

Scary Movie 2 (2001)

No More Mercy. No More Shame. No More Sequels - Honest! - We Lied.

star 5.6/10
From 2,608 Ratings

Summary

While the original parodied slasher flicks like Scream, Keenen Ivory Wayans's sequel to Scary Movie takes comedic aim at haunted house movies. A group of students visit a mansion called "Hell House," and murderous high jinks ensue.

Scary Movie 2 Trailer

Scary Movie 2 Photos

  • Anna Faris

    as Cindy Campbell
  • Regina Hall

    as Brenda Meeks
  • Shawn Wayans

    as Ray Wilkins
  • Marlon Wayans

    as Shorty Meeks
  • Christopher Masterson

    as Buddy
  • Kathleen Robertson

    as Theo
  • David Cross

    as Dwight Hartman
  • James Woods

    as Father McFeely
  • Tim Curry

    as Prof. Oldman
  • Tori Spelling

    as Alex Monday
  • Chris Elliott

    as Henson
  • Andy Richter

    as Father Harris
  • Richard Moll

    as Hell House Ghost
  • Veronica Cartwright

    as Mother
  • Natasha Lyonne

    as Megan
  • James DeBello

    as Tommy
  • Beetlejuice

    as Shorty's Brain
  • Vitamin C

    as Herself
Production Jeanne McCarthy Casting
Sound Bill Abbott Music Editor
Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Camera Steven Bernstein Director of Photography
Editing Richard Pearson Editor
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Effects Editor
Sound Vincent Guisetti Foley
Writing Marlon Wayans Screenplay
Writing Marlon Wayans Characters
Production Marlon Wayans Co-Executive Producer
Art Cynthia Kay Charette Production Design
Art Bob Kensinger Set Decoration
Production Juel Bestrop Casting
Sound David Kirschner Production Sound Mixer
Crew Lou Carlucci Special Effects Coordinator
Directing Susan E. Fiore Second Assistant Director
Production Tony Mark Unit Production Manager
Production Tony Mark Co-Executive Producer
Directing Tony Mark Second Unit Director
Editing Thomas J. Nordberg Editor
Editing Peter Teschner Editor
Art Bruce Mink Property Master
Production Christine Sheaks Casting
Costume & Make-Up Tony Gardner Makeup Designer
Art Caryn Marcus Set Dressing Buyer
Crew Chris Palermo Stunt Coordinator
Directing Keenen Ivory Wayans Director
Writing Shawn Wayans Screenplay
Writing Shawn Wayans Characters
Production Shawn Wayans Co-Executive Producer
Writing Buddy Johnson Characters
Writing Phil Beauman Characters
Writing Jason Friedberg Characters
Production Eric L. Gold Producer
Writing Aaron Seltzer Characters
Writing Alyson Fouse Screenplay
Writing Greg Grabianski Screenplay
Writing Dave Polsky Screenplay
Writing Michael Anthony Snowden Screenplay
Writing Craig Wayans Screenplay
Sound Mark McGrath Original Music Composer
Art Catherine Smith Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Valari Adams Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Mary Jane Fort Costume Design
Production Rick Alvarez Co-Executive Producer
Production Lee R. Mayes Co-Executive Producer
Production Sue Jett Associate Producer
Production Blythe Cappello Casting Associate
Production Brad Weston Executive Producer
Production Barry Rosenbush Associate Producer
Sound Rick Giovinazzo Orchestrator
Crew Marc W. Havener Set Production Assistant
Production Lisa Blum Co-Executive Producer
Sound Steve Maslow Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Mark Stefanich Stunts
Production Rebecca Gushin Casting Assistant
Sound George Doering Musician
Crew Russell Clark Choreographer
Art Cameron Birnie Set Designer
Crew Steve Ansell Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Rebecca DeHerrera Makeup Department Head
Sound John Joseph Thomas Sound Effects Designer
Visual Effects Doug Beswick Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Wendy Washbrook Extras Casting
Sound James Matheny Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Wendy M. Craig Costume Supervisor
Sound Frederick H. Stahly ADR Editor
Sound John Kurlander Scoring Mixer
Sound Mike Flicker Supervising Music Editor
Sound Susan Dudeck ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Timothy Huizing Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Kenneth Jones Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ray McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Jamie Kemp Chef
Visual Effects Ariel Velasco-Shaw Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Tina Anderson Post Production Coordinator
Art Thierry Labbe Leadman
Visual Effects Joseph B. Conmy IV Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Suhail Kafity Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michael J. Benavente Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Laura Boddington Stand In
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Robin Assistant Makeup Artist
Crew Bruce Jurgens Digital Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Laini Thompson Makeup Department Head
Crew Fortunato Frattasio Sequence Supervisor
Crew Mary Stuart-Welch Executive Visual Effects Producer
Sound Matthew Dettmann Foley Artist
Visual Effects Brad Kuehn Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Cynthia Ludwig First Assistant Editor
Crew Justin Hammond Compositors
Visual Effects Alyssa Fong Visual Effects
Production Peter Schwerin Executive Producer
Directing Pam Leonte Script Supervisor
Sound Matthew Harrison Foley Editor
Costume & Make-Up Linda Villalobos Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Carla Farmer Key Hair Stylist
Camera Linda R. Chen Still Photographer
Sound Jeena M. Phelps Sound Editor
Sound Randy Spendlove Music Supervisor
Sound Jeff Lingle Music Editor
Lighting Glen Magers Electrician
Sound Mark Cookson Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Carole Cowley Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Lynda Thompson Visual Effects Producer
Crew Rossano Galante Additional Music
Crew Dyanne C. Deuel Set Medic
Lighting Craig A. Brink Rigging Gaffer
Crew John Root Scenic Artist
Sound Lane Burch Foley Mixer
Crew Xye Digital Supervisor
Production Kristi Frankenheimer Location Manager
Lighting Jeff Andrus Rigging Grip
Crew Fred Apolito Propmaker
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Martini Assistant Costume Designer
Lighting Michael K. Davis Lighting Technician
Art Jennifer Alisa Kornkosar Art Department Assistant
Art Mark Molina Art Department Coordinator
Art Daniel Novotny Assistant Art Director
Art Timothy Vierra Construction Foreman
Art Raine Hall Location Scout
Art Robert H. Winn Painter
Costume & Make-Up Lillie S. Frierson Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Mary Beth Ramsey Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Paul Duchemin Set Dressing Artist
Crew David Keir Carpenter
Crew Grant Viklund CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Grant Viklund Additional Visual Effects
Crew John Sagray Driver
Crew Andrew Degnan Loader
Crew Belinda Bryant Makeup Effects
Crew Brian Addie Post Production Assistant
Crew Matthew J. Dias Production Office Assistant
Crew Steve Boyd Transportation Coordinator
Crew Steven J. Chambers Video Assist Operator
Directing Carol Green First Assistant Director
Lighting Samuel Fischer Best Boy Electric
Lighting Samuel Fischer Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting David A. Cook Gaffer
Lighting David A. Cook Chief Lighting Technician
Production Gwen Everman Production Accountant
Production Lawrence Lewis Production Coordinator
Sound Kevin Hyde Boom Operator
Sound Matthew P. Hanson Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Heather Davis Baker Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Lawrence Carroll 2D Artist
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Camera Bill Daimant Dolly Grip
Crew Catherine Pittman Animal Coordinator
Camera Gary Kanner Assistant Camera
Art Jefferson Murff Swing
Production Nadia Lubbe Simon Casting Assistant
Lighting Robert J. Reilly Key Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Suzanne Mitus-Uribe 2D Supervisor
Production Ray Scalice General Manager
Directing Korey Scott Pollard Second Second Assistant Director
Art Deborah Ross Title Designer
Crew Nathaniel Bellamy Jr. Technical Advisor
Art Scott Bauer Assistant Property Master
Art Lissette Schettini Set Decorating Coordinator
Art Jared Scardina Set Dresser
Camera Bill-Brady Majors Key Grip
Camera Christopher Crivier Grip
Visual Effects Kevin Struckman 2D Supervisor
Editing Laura Behary Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Bruce Harris Rotoscoping Artist
Production Chad Darnell Extras Casting Assistant
Camera Katie Santore Camera Loader
Production Jerry Lee Payroll Accountant
Editing Michael Healey Digital Colorist
Editing Mark Sachen Colorist
Directing Eric Wall Additional Second Assistant Director
Art Tracee Augcomfar Graphic Designer
Art Daniel Sullivan Standby Carpenter
Sound Tom O'Connell ADR Mixer
Sound Kevin E. Patterson Utility Sound
Crew Ethel Edwards Special Effects Assistant
Crew Ignacio Alvarez Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Anthony J. Camaioni Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Russell Johnson Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Sidney Faison Stunt Double
Camera Steve Redondo Best Boy Grip
Camera Ron Peterson Second Assistant Camera
Editing Rattiya Suprakob Project Manager
Production Anthony Ragonese Assistant Location Manager
Production Julie Wexler Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Susana Inés Fattorini First Assistant Accountant
Production Briana Ahl Production Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up