Saving Private Ryan

Saving Private Ryan (1998)

The mission is a man.

  • Genre: Drama, History, War
  • Release Date: 1998-07-24
  • User Rating: 8.1/10 from 9490 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 49min
  • Language: Český
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 8.1/10
From 9,490 Ratings

Summary

As U.S. troops storm the beaches of Normandy, three brothers lie dead on the battlefield, with a fourth trapped behind enemy lines. Ranger captain John Miller and seven men are tasked with penetrating German-held territory and bringing the boy home.

Saving Private Ryan Trailer

Saving Private Ryan Photos

  • Tom Hanks

    as Captain John H. Miller
  • Tom Sizemore

    as Technical Sergeant Michael Horvath
  • Edward Burns

    as Private Richard Reiben
  • Barry Pepper

    as Private Daniel Jackson
  • Adam Goldberg

    as Private Stanley Mellish
  • Vin Diesel

    as Private Adrian Caparzo
  • Giovanni Ribisi

    as T-Medic Irwin Wade
  • Jeremy Davies

    as Corporal Timothy Upham
  • Matt Damon

    as Private James Francis Ryan
  • Ted Danson

    as Captain Fred Hamill
  • Paul Giamatti

    as Sergeant William Hill
  • Dennis Farina

    as Lieutenant Colonel Walter Anderson
  • Joerg Stadler

    as Steamboat Willie
  • Max Martini

    as Corporal Henderson
  • Dylan Bruno

    as Toynbe
  • Daniel Cerqueira

    as Weller
  • Demetri Goritsas

    as Parker
  • Ian Porter

    as Trask
  • Gary Sefton

    as Rice
  • Julian Spencer

    as Garrity
  • Steve Griffin

    as Wilson
  • William Marsh

    as Lyle
  • Marc Cass

    as Fallon
  • Markus Napier

    as Major Hoess
  • Neil Finnighan

    as Ramelle Paratrooper
  • Peter Miles

    as Ramelle Paratrooper
  • Paul Garcia

    as Field HQ Major
  • Seamus McQuade

    as Field HQ Aide
  • Ronald Longridge

    as Coxswain
  • Adam Shaw

    as Delancey
  • Rolf Saxon

    as Lieutenant Briggs
  • Corey Johnson

    as Radioman
  • Loclann Aiken

    as Soldier on the Beach
  • John Barnett

    as Soldier on the Beach
  • Maclean Burke

    as Soldier on the Beach
  • Victor Burke

    as Soldier on the Beach
  • Aiden Condron

    as Soldier on the Beach
  • Paschal Friel

    as Soldier on the Beach
  • Shane Hagan

    as Soldier on the Beach
  • Paul Hickey

    as Soldier on the Beach
  • Shane Johnson

    as Soldier on the Beach
  • Laird Macintosh

    as Soldier on the Beach
  • Brian Maynard

    as Soldier on the Beach
  • Martin McDougall

    as Soldier on the Beach
  • Mark Phillips

    as Soldier on the Beach
  • Lee Aaron Rosen

    as Soldier on the Beach
  • Andrew Scott

    as Soldier on the Beach
  • Matthew Sharp

    as Soldier on the Beach
  • Vincent Walsh

    as Soldier on the Beach
  • Grahame Wood

    as Soldier on the Beach
  • John Sharian

    as Corporal
  • Glenn Wrage

    as Doyle
  • Crofton Hardester

    as Senior Medical Officer
  • Martin Hub

    as Czech Wehrmacht Soldier
  • Raffaello Degruttola

    as Goldman
  • Nigel Whitmey

    as Private Boyd
  • Sam Ellis

    as Private Hastings
  • Erich Redman

    as German #1
  • Tilo Keiner

    as German #2
  • Stephan Grothgar

    as German #3 / Voice on Bullhorn
  • Stephane Cornicard

    as Jean
  • Michelle Evans

    as Jean's Wife
  • Martin Beaton

    as Jean's Son
  • Anna Maguire

    as Jean's Daughter
  • Nathan Fillion

    as Minnesota Ryan
  • Leland Orser

    as Lieutenant DeWindt
  • Michael Mantas

    as Paratrooper Lieutenant
  • David Vegh

    as Paratrooper Oliver
  • Ryan Hurst

    as Paratrooper Mandelsohn
  • Nick Brooks

    as Paratrooper Joe
  • Sam Scudder

    as Paratrooper #1
  • John Walters

    as Old French Man
  • Dorothy Grumbar

    as Old French Woman
  • James Innes-Smith

    as MP Lieutenant
  • Harve Presnell

    as General Marshall
  • Dale Dye

    as War Department Colonel
  • Bryan Cranston

    as War Department Colonel
  • David Wohl

    as War Department Captain
  • Eric Loren

    as War Department Lieutenant
  • Valerie Colgan

    as War Department Clerk
  • Amanda Boxer

    as Mrs. Margaret Ryan
  • Harrison Young

    as Ryan as Old Man
  • Kathleen Byron

    as Old Mrs. Ryan
  • Rob Freeman

    as Ryan's Son
  • Thomas Gizbert

    as Ryan's Grandson
  • Leo Stransky

    as German Sniper (uncredited)
  • Derek Lea

    as Bangalore Assistant (uncredited)
  • Mac Steinmeier

    as Waffen SS Soldier (uncredited)
  • Nina Muschallik

    as Ryan's Granddaughter (uncredited)
  • Vincent Ventresca

    as Soldier on Beach (uncredited)
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Sound John Williams Conductor
Production Denise Chamian Casting
Production Gary Levinsohn Producer
Directing Steven Spielberg Director
Production Steven Spielberg Producer
Camera Janusz Kamiński Director of Photography
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Johnston Costume Design
Production Bonnie Curtis Co-Producer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
Art Thomas E. Sanders Production Design
Production Mark Gordon Producer
Visual Effects Neil Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor
Production Ian Bryce Producer
Art Lisa Dean Set Decoration
Crew Shannon Mills Sound Design Assistant
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Production Mark Huffam Production Manager
Production Mark Huffam Associate Producer
Directing Sergio Mimica-Gezzan First Assistant Director
Art Stephen Bream Draughtsman
Art Alan Tomkins Art Direction
Writing Robert Rodat Screenplay
Sound Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor
Art Kevin Kavanaugh Assistant Art Director
Sound Sandina Bailo-Lape Foley Editor
Art Daniel T. Dorrance Supervising Art Director
Editing Richard Byard First Assistant Editor
Production Allison Lyon Segan Co-Producer
Visual Effects Stefen Fangmeier Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Adam Goodman Second Assistant Director
Art Chris Seagers Art Direction
Art Ricky Eyres Art Direction
Sound Kenneth Wannberg Music Editor
Sound Robert Jackson Boom Operator
Production Kevin De La Noy Associate Producer
Production Nial Fulton Location Coordinator
Sound John Neufeld Orchestrator
Sound Tony Sereno Sound Mix Technician
Art Matt Codd Production Illustrator
Crew Simon Crane Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Betty Glasow Hairstylist
Sound Mary Works Assistant Dialogue Editor
Directing Karen Richards Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Ron Judkins Sound Mixer
Crew Simon Atherton Armorer
Lighting Garret Baldwin Electrician
Production Paul Ashton Location Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Key Makeup Artist
Art Gary Freeman Standby Art Director
Art Tom Brown Art Direction
Editing Michael Trent Assistant Editor
Crew Katie Gabriel Special Effects Assistant
Crew Erica Frauman Post Production Supervisor
Sound Frank E. Eulner Sound Effects Editor
Directing Ana Maria Quintana Script Supervisor
Crew Andy Bennett Stunts
Sound Ethan van der Ryn Sound Effects Editor
Camera David James Still Photographer
Lighting David Devlin Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Ewa Sztompke Dialogue Editor
Camera Ciarán Barry First Assistant Camera
Crew Carol McAulay Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Brian Baverstock Transportation Captain
Sound Thomas Whiting ADR Editor
Production Alex Gladstone Location Manager
Sound E. Larry Oatfield Sound Effects Editor
Crew Gary Birmingham Driver
Crew Alexander Laurant Visual Effects Art Director
Crew Jessica Drake Dialect Coach
Costume & Make-Up Tom Macdonald Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Sian Grigg Makeup Artist
Sound Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Gillian Reynolds Local Casting
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Visual Effects Lori Arnold Visual Effects Production Manager
Sound Larry Singer ADR Supervisor
Production Tania Clarke Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Susan d'Arcy Unit Publicist
Visual Effects Kim Bromley Visual Effects Producer
Crew Bill Kimberlin Visual Effects Editor
Camera John Flemming Key Grip
Sound Sara Bolder Dialogue Editor
Crew Jason Horwood Stand In
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Hinch Costume Coordinator
Crew Jim Turner Production Controller
Art Lavinia Waters Art Department Coordinator
Camera Alan Hall Camera Trainee
Crew Marc Wolff Aerial Coordinator
Crew Stuart Clarke Utility Stunts
Crew Kevin Du Toit Post Production Assistant
Crew Brian Hathaway Transportation Coordinator
Sound Dean Drabin ADR Mixer
Camera David O'Brien Assistant Camera
Lighting Marek Bojsza Electrician
Crew Rhys Summerhayes Set Production Assistant
Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist
Art Joanna Branch Art Department Assistant
Art Terry Apsey Construction Coordinator
Art Glenn Start Painter
Art Andy Hunt Sculptor
Camera Seamus Corcoran Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Sally Turner Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Sheila Fahey Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Brendan Lonergan Prosthetics Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Pat Williamson Seamstress
Art Jeff Hay Set Dresser
Art John Mcgregor Supervising Carpenter
Crew Colin Anderson Chef
Crew Aurelia Thomas Craft Service
Camera Rosalyn Ellis Clapper Loader
Crew Michelle Freeborn Makeup Effects
Art Maxie McDonald Property Master
Crew Noel Donnellon Video Assist Operator
Lighting Ricky Pattenden Best Boy Electric
Production George Marshall Production Accountant
Production Elaine Burt Production Coordinator
Writing John Greaves Storyboard
Crew Norman Baker Machinist
Costume & Make-Up Marcus Love-McGuirk Set Costumer
Crew Peter N. Brown Carpenter
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Camera Philip Murphy Grip
Costume & Make-Up Lee Clayton Tailor
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Directing Sara Desmond Crowd Assistant Director
Lighting Neil Munro Electrician
Directing Martin Krauka Third Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Diana Wilson Key Costumer
Art Veronique Fletcher Assistant Set Dresser
Crew R.H. Davies Marine Coordinator
Production Kara Katsoulis Casting Assistant
Sound Denise Whiting ADR Editor
Editing Alexander Garcia Assistant Editor
Sound Cary Stratton ADR Recordist
Lighting Alan Grosch Electrician
Lighting Darren Grosch Electrician
Lighting Paul Kemp Electrician
Lighting Peter O'Toole Electrician
Lighting Steve Pattenden Electrician
Lighting Terry Townsend Electrician
Lighting Terry Mulligan Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Nigel Boyd Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tom Hornsby Daily Wardrobe
Camera Derek Russell Best Boy Grip
Crew Lyndon S. Hellewell Stunt Double
Production Sven E. Fahlgren Post Production Coordinator
Directing Daisy Cummins Third Assistant Director
Production Simon Burgess Assistant Location Manager
Camera Tom Jordan Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Hugh McAllister Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Fiona Belton Costume Assistant
Art Philippa Bruges Assistant Set Dresser
Art Hillery Cope Construction Buyer
Art Michael Law Standby Carpenter
Crew Michael Bartlett Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Robert Hill Visual Effects Camera
Visual Effects Amanda K. Montgomery Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera John Ott Camera Car
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Black Wardrobe Master
Crew Sarah Linton Assistant Chef
Production Clodagh Bowers Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Sara Chappell Catering
Visual Effects Kathleen Beeler CG Artist
Crew Nick Hopkins Floor Runner
Production Jane Burgess Production Assistant
Lighting Ginger McCarthy Standby Rigger

keyboard_arrow_up