Robots

Robots (2005)

The Biggest Comedy Ever Assembled!

star 6.2/10
From 2,621 Ratings

Summary

Rodney Copperbottom is a young robot inventor who dreams of making the world a better place, until the evil Ratchet takes over Big Weld Industries. Now, Rodney's dreams – and those of his friends – are in danger of becoming obsolete.

Robots Trailer

Robots Photos

  • Robin Williams

    as Fender (voice)
  • Ewan McGregor

    as Rodney Copperbottom (voice)
  • Halle Berry

    as Cappy (voice)
  • Mel Brooks

    as Big Weld (voice)
  • Paula Abdul

    as Watch
  • Amanda Bynes

    as Piper
  • Drew Carey

    as Crank
  • Jennifer Coolidge

    as Aunt Fanny
  • Lucille Bliss

    as Pigeon Lady (voice)
  • Terry Bradshaw

    as Broken Arm Bot (voice)
  • Jim Broadbent

    as Madame Gasket (voice)
  • Paul Giamatti

    as Tim the Gate Guard (voice)
  • Marshall Efron

    as Lamppost / Toilet Bot / Bass Drum / Microphone
  • Will Denton

    as Young Rodney (voice)
  • Greg Kinnear

    as Ratchet (voice)
  • James Earl Jones

    as Voice Box at Hardware Store (voice)
  • Stanley Tucci

    as Herb Copperbottom (voice)
  • Al Roker

    as Mailbox (voice)
  • Jay Leno

    as Fire Hydrant (voice)
  • Dianne Wiest

    as Mrs. Copperbottom (voice)
  • Jennifer Perito

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Natasha Lyonne

    as Loretta Geargrinder (voice)
  • Damien Fahey

    as Stage Announcer (voice)
Directing Chris Wedge Director
Directing Carlos Saldanha Director
Writing David Lindsay-Abaire Screenplay
Writing Lowell Ganz Screenplay
Writing Babaloo Mandel Screenplay
Production William Joyce Producer
Production Lorne Orleans Producer
Production Christopher Meledandri Executive Producer
Production John C. Donkin Producer
Editing John Carnochan Editor
Writing Ron Mita Story
Writing Jim McClain Story
Writing David Lindsay-Abaire Story
Sound John Powell Original Music Composer
Production Christian Kaplan Casting
Art William Joyce Production Design
Production Jerry Davis Producer
Production Bob Gordon Co-Producer
Lighting Arun Ram-Mohan Lighting Artist
Crew Jeannine Berger Post Production Supervisor
Art Steve Martino Art Direction
Art Brandon Oldenburg Conceptual Design
Crew Michael J. Travers CG Supervisor
Crew Doug Letterman Software Engineer
Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Crew Mike Thurmeier Supervising Animator
Crew Alex John Cuthbert Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Eric Putz Telecine Colorist
Production Maria Criscuolo Unit Production Manager
Directing Andrea Blasich Layout
Directing Brett Hoffman Script Coordinator
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Editing James Palumbo First Assistant Editor
Lighting Terry Ziegelman Lighting Artist
Lighting David Esneault Lighting Supervisor
Lighting Jess Bressler Lighting Technician
Production Paul Ohrt Production Accountant
Production Jennifer Kagel Production Coordinator
Production Anthony Nisi Production Supervisor
Sound Bill Orrico First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Thomas A. Carlson Music Editor
Sound Becky Mancuso-Winding Music Supervisor
Sound Frank Bennett Orchestrator
Sound Sean Garnhart Sound Designer
Sound Wyatt Sprague Sound Effects Editor
Sound Wim Post Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Buck Lewis Visual Development
Visual Effects John A. Patterson Visual Effects
Visual Effects Augusto Schillaci Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Kent Beyda Additional Editing
Lighting Luke Martorelli Master Lighting Artist
Crew Kent Beyda Thanks
Sound Marissa Littlefield Dialogue Editor
Sound Nicholas Renbeck Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Nicholas Renbeck Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Robert Fernandez Scoring Mixer
Visual Effects Jamie Williams Visual Effects Technical Director
Art Moroni Taylor Storyboard Artist
Production Billy Foster Assistant Production Manager
Art Bob Camp Storyboard Artist
Sound Jo Mion ADR Editor
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Sound Colette D. Dahanne ADR Mixer
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Sound Mark Filip Apprentice Sound Editor
Sound Marko A. Costanzo Foley Artist
Sound Paul Urmson Sound Effects Designer
Visual Effects Peter DeSève Character Designer
Visual Effects Robert Cardone Layout Supervisor
Visual Effects Galen T. Chu Lead Animator
Production Johnny Gidcomb ADR Voice Casting
Editing Brian Morgan Assistant Editor
Editing Tim Nordquist Associate Editor
Editing Natasha Leonnet Digital Color Timer
Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Sound Dorothy Joo Music Coordinator
Visual Effects Matt Seckman Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Robert V. Cavaleri Effects Supervisor
Production Christopher Kappler Human Resources
Crew David Brown In Memory Of
Crew Justin Mandel Intern
Production Melanie Martini Production Assistant
Production Allen Dam Production Consultant
Lighting Mark Piretti Rigging Supervisor
Writing Neal Sternecky Story Artist

keyboard_arrow_up