Roald Dahl's The Witches

Roald Dahl's The Witches (2020)

They're real!

star 6.8
From 1,182 Ratings
5.3 47 47/100

Summary

In late 1967, a young orphaned boy goes to live with his loving grandma in the rural Alabama town of Demopolis. As the boy and his grandmother encounter some deceptively glamorous but thoroughly diabolical witches, she wisely whisks him away to a seaside resort. Regrettably, they arrive at precisely the same time that the world's Grand High Witch has gathered.

Roald Dahl's The Witches Trailer

Watch Roald Dahl's The Witches Online

You can now watch Roald Dahl's The Witches online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Roald Dahl's The Witches Photos

    Sound Alan Silvestri Original Music Composer
    Writing Robert Zemeckis Screenplay
    Directing Robert Zemeckis Director
    Production Robert Zemeckis Producer
    Camera Don Burgess Director of Photography
    Costume & Make-Up Joanna Johnston Costume Designer
    Writing Roald Dahl Novel
    Production Victoria Burrows Casting
    Sound Jana Vance Foley Artist
    Production Alfonso Cuarón Producer
    Crew Eunice Huthart Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Jeff Carson Music Editor
    Production Nina Gold Casting
    Writing Guillermo del Toro Screenplay
    Production Guillermo del Toro Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Nikita Rae Hair Supervisor
    Production Jack Rapke Producer
    Editing Jeremiah O'Driscoll Editor
    Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
    Sound Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Peter Swords King Hair Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Peter Swords King Makeup Designer
    Production Michael Siegel Executive Producer
    Production Scot Boland Casting
    Sound William B. Kaplan Sound Mixer
    Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
    Camera Julian Bucknall First Assistant "A" Camera
    Directing Mark Hopkins Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Crew Rohan Harris Scenic Artist
    Production Jacqueline Levine Executive Producer
    Visual Effects Mark Holt Special Effects Supervisor
    Sound Alice Wood Music Editor
    Visual Effects Michael Gilbert VFX Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Finlay Costume Supervisor
    Production Lee Grumett Associate Producer
    Directing Lee Grumett First Assistant Director
    Art Gary Freeman Production Design
    Art Sue Whitaker Art Direction
    Sound Bjorn Ole Schroeder Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Nick Roberts ADR Mixer
    Sound Matthew Hartman Dialogue Editor
    Sound Matthew Hartman ADR Editor
    Visual Effects Kevin Baillie Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Derrick Mitchell Visual Effects Editor
    Sound Kevin O’Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Directing Lizzie Pritchard Script Supervisor
    Art Tom Still Supervising Art Director
    Sound Jeremy Bowker Sound Designer
    Camera Vince McGahon Camera Operator
    Camera Vince McGahon Steadicam Operator
    Art Francesca Birri Set Decorating Coordinator
    Crew Stacy Mann Unit Publicist
    Sound Jeff King Sound Mix Technician
    Writing Kenya Barris Screenplay
    Sound Adam Sharpe ADR Mixer
    Camera Des Whelan Camera Operator
    Crew Cosmo Sarson Scenic Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Paula Price Hair Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Paula Price Makeup Designer
    Sound Luke Dunn Gielmuda Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Dennis S. Sands Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Kristyan Mallett Prosthetic Designer
    Visual Effects Marc Chu Head of Animation
    Costume & Make-Up Rose Crocker Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Rose Crocker Key Makeup Artist
    Art Raffaella Giovannetti Set Decoration
    Sound Leff Lefferts Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Sarah Grispo Makeup & Hair
    Visual Effects Tim Ledbury Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Nicholas Tripodi Animation Supervisor
    Crew Roisin Carty Dialect Coach
    Art Simeon Wilkins Storyboard Artist
    Camera Andrew Banwell Camera Operator
    Crew Nathan Ortiz CG Supervisor
    Sound Mark Purcell Sound Mix Technician
    Sound Chris Manning Foley Editor
    Art Tamara Catlin-Birch Art Department Coordinator
    Camera John Flemming Key Grip
    Art Dominic Ackland-Snow Construction Manager
    Production Marianne Jenkins Executive Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Emma Heath Principal Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Tracy Smith Key Hairdresser
    Sound Ronni Brown Foley Artist
    Crew Tom Balogh Visual Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Jane McBennett Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Lighting Martin Smith Gaffer
    Lighting Lee Eldred Best Boy Electric
    Sound Simon Diggins ADR Mixer
    Sound Danielle Dupre Sound Mix Technician
    Visual Effects Gong Myung Lee Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Tina Charad Scenic Artist
    Art Daniel Hyun Lim Conceptual Design
    Visual Effects Jye Skinn Animation Supervisor
    Crew Rachel Litz Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Diana Moneva Digital Compositor
    Costume & Make-Up Perry Goyen Principal Costumer
    Crew Avi Goodman CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Jin Yong Kim Matchmove Supervisor
    Production Cate Adams Executive Producer
    Editing Ryan Chan Editor
    Art Lara Genovese Set Designer
    Art Laura Miller Assistant Art Director
    Visual Effects Sandra Scott Visual Effects Producer
    Production Lucy Amos Casting Associate
    Directing Giulia Patanè Script Supervisor
    Editing Robert Sealey Assistant Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Samantha Keeble Assistant Costume Designer
    Lighting Stephen Catney Lighting Technician
    Art Yasmin Al-Naib Assistant Set Decoration
    Editing Christi Leftwich Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Dominique Fernet Visual Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Shannon Bakeman Hairstylist
    Sound Eric Gotthelf ADR Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Lois McIntosh Makeup & Hair
    Art Laura Collins Set Dresser
    Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
    Art Claire Fleming Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up J.C. Davis Hair Department Head
    Visual Effects Emily C. Moye Visual Effects Production Manager
    Visual Effects Yoshi DeHerrera Visual Effects Supervisor
    Lighting Vijay Bundela Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Melanie Plett Lead Animator
    Costume & Make-Up Lucilla Simbari Principal Costumer
    Camera Ben Gadsden Second Assistant "C" Camera
    Visual Effects Vikki Chapman Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer
    Crew Tolga Kenan Stunts
    Visual Effects Agueda Del Castillo 2D Supervisor
    Camera Max Glickman First Assistant "B" Camera
    Visual Effects Aurore de Blois Compositing Supervisor
    Art Lee Biggs Supervising Carpenter
    Camera Mario Spanna Libra Head Technician
    Art Po Sing Chu Concept Artist
    Costume & Make-Up John Fallows Makeup & Hair
    Crew Adrian Bennett Special Effects Technician
    Camera David Pearce First Assistant "C" Camera
    Visual Effects Abhijitsinh Gohil Visual Effects Coordinator
    Editing Jesse Goldsmith First Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Lyne Lepage Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Zofie Olsson Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Viviane Lévesque Bouchard Digital Compositor
    Costume & Make-Up Alex Grace Costume Assistant
    Production Hephzibah Craen Production Coordinator
    Art Richard Usher Standby Art Director
    Art Manuel Vilaseca Vaya Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Sarah Downey Digital Compositor
    Art Phil Hawley Painter
    Camera Toby McKay Second Assistant "C" Camera
    Camera Alex Collings Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Crew Gina Hallas Production Controller
    Art Mark Kimber Assistant Property Master
    Crew Georgie Carter Stand In
    Production Luke Kelly Producer
    Camera Ben Appleton Digital Imaging Technician
    Visual Effects James Hollingworth Animation Technical Director
    Visual Effects Julian Gregory Matchmove Supervisor
    Visual Effects Björn Gromoll Digital Compositor
    Crew Joan Washington Dialect Coach
    Art Joe Birdsey Set Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Sophie Rowatt Makeup & Hair
    Art Lara Humphreys Art Department Assistant
    Art Claire Peerless Draughtsman
    Visual Effects Bridgette Perrers Animation Technical Director
    Visual Effects Dominic Hellier Compositing Supervisor
    Lighting Drew Wood-Davies Lighting Supervisor
    Visual Effects Glenn Melenhorst Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Laura Bonde Pedersen Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Zach Groves Visual Effects Coordinator
    Directing Jason Inman First Assistant Director
    Visual Effects Erin Anderson Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Tomas Battersby Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Art Tyrone Isaacs Greensman
    Production Samar Pollitt Production Manager
    Production Samantha Choat Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Goran Ognjanovic Senior Animator
    Costume & Make-Up Marina Altomare Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Production Byron Beane Casting Associate
    Production Gideon Simeloff Executive Producer
    Lighting Steven Skinner Electrician
    Visual Effects Neil Van Dijk Visual Effects Production Manager
    Crew Lucy Thompson Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Tim Niverth Special Effects Technician
    Crew Peter Treece Special Effects Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Magdalena Janusinska-Surma Makeup & Hair
    Costume & Make-Up Jeanette Brown Makeup & Hair
    Costume & Make-Up Valerie Noble Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Aurora Beadle Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Lighting Joe Chapman Lighting Technician
    Lighting Alfie Rowland Lighting Technician
    Lighting Greg Thomas Rigging Gaffer
    Camera Chris King Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Art Sarah Smith Art Department Assistant
    Art Clare Griffiths Art Department Coordinator
    Art Jules Wicks Art Department Coordinator
    Art Camila Higgs Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Jamie O'Hara Concept Artist
    Art John Whitby Construction Buyer
    Art Jon Ziman-Bright Draughtsman
    Art Sarah Jeanne Perry Graphic Designer
    Art Liberty Thompson Graphic Designer
    Art Noel Godfrey Props
    Crew Sami Fendall Scenic Artist
    Art Bill Thompson Storyboard Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Maria D'Agostino Ager/Dyer
    Costume & Make-Up Zoé Le Moullec Costume Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Alice Buckingham Costume Mistress
    Costume & Make-Up Cristy Watson Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Abigail Best Tailor
    Art Amy Clark Textile Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Aaron Timperley Wardrobe Master
    Production Matthew Janion Extras Casting
    Visual Effects Rousselot de Saint Ceran Tristan 3D Generalist
    Visual Effects Frascella Roberto Animation Technical Director
    Crew Amir Wahid Eleswy CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Marc Schoenbeck Compositing Artist
    Visual Effects Chiara Costantino Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Gayanath Dayasundara Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Maxime Dontigny Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Shailey Horton Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Sean Lyndon Martin Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Rafael Albuquerque Key Animation
    Visual Effects Brad Kvist Lead Animator
    Visual Effects Philip Negroski Lead Animator
    Lighting Chris Palmer Lighting Artist
    Lighting Alan Rosenfeld Lighting Artist
    Lighting Andrew Dunkerley Lighting Artist
    Lighting Noelia Ruiz Rubio Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Crystal Bretz Modeling
    Visual Effects Rick Glenn Senior Animator
    Visual Effects Yves Ruprecht Senior Animator
    Visual Effects Aram Lakhotia Senior Animator
    Visual Effects Mandlekar Sagar Senior Animator
    Visual Effects Andrei Korovkin Senior Modeller
    Visual Effects Saikat Dutta Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Anne-Valerie Kenol Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Amy Madigan Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Maxime Masson Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Zoe Medcraft Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Marisa Perkins Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Nour Halouani Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Jérémie Jutras Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects James Lee Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Francesca Mancini Visual Effects Production Manager
    Visual Effects Christian Emond Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Yael Majors Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Jason Butler Foley Mixer
    Production Jordan Brown First Assistant Accountant
    Production Rachel Donkor Production Accountant
    Production Harvey Diack Production Assistant
    Production Fateh Khaled Production Assistant
    Production Jussilinho Ángel Castro Production Coordinator
    Production Shyam Bansropun Production Secretary
    Production Ethan Modder Production Secretary

    keyboard_arrow_up