Rio

Rio (2011)

1 out of every 8 Americans is afraid of flying. Most of them don't have feathers.

star 6.6/10
From 4,003 Ratings

Summary

Captured by smugglers when he was just a hatchling, a macaw named Blu never learned to fly and lives a happily domesticated life in Minnesota with his human friend, Linda. Blu is thought to be the last of his kind, but when word comes that Jewel, a lone female, lives in Rio de Janeiro, Blu and Linda go to meet her. Animal smugglers kidnap Blu and Jewel, but the pair soon escape and begin a perilous adventure back to freedom -- and Linda.

Rio Trailer

Rio Photos

  • Jesse Eisenberg

    as Blu (voice)
  • Anne Hathaway

    as Jewel (voice)
  • Leslie Mann

    as Linda (voice)
  • Jane Lynch

    as Alice/Goose (voice)
  • Will.i.am

    as Pedro (voice)
  • Wanda Sykes

    as Chloe/Goose (voice)
  • George Lopez

    as Rafael (voice)
  • Jamie Foxx

    as Nico (voice)
  • Rodrigo Santoro

    as Tulio (voice)
  • Jemaine Clement

    as Nigel (voice)
  • Jake T. Austin

    as Fernando (voice)
  • Tracy Morgan

    as Luiz (voice)
  • Carlos Ponce

    as Marcel (voice)
  • Karen Disher

    as Mother Bird (voice)
  • Jason Fricchione

    as Truck Driver (voice)
  • Sofia Scarpa Saldanha

    as Young Linda (voice)
  • Kelly Keaton

    as Bookstore Customer / Lady Tourist (voice)
  • Gracinha Leporace

    as Dr. Barbosa (voice)
  • Phil Miler

    as Aviary Intern / Waiter (voice)
  • Bernardo de Paula

    as Sylvio / Kipo (voice)
  • Carlos Saldanha

    as Second Waiter (voice)
  • Renato D'Angelo

    as Police Officer (voice)
  • Jeffrey Garcia

    as Tipa (Heavy Smuggler) / Bat (voice)
  • Davi Vieira

    as Armando (Tall Smuggler) (voice)
  • Thomas F. Wilson

    as Trapped Bird / Screaming Hang Glider (voice)
  • Cindy Slattery

    as Neurotic Bird (voice)
  • Justine Warwick

    as Scaredy Bird (voice)
  • Bebel Gilberto

    as Eva (voice)
  • Judah Friedlander

    as Tourist (voice)
  • Francisco Ramos

    as Lead Marmoset (voice)
  • Tim Nordquist

    as Other Hang Glider (voice)
  • Miriam Wallen

    as Green Bird (voice)
  • Sérgio Mendes

    as Samba School Director (voice)
  • Ester Dean

    as Boy in Gondola (voice)
  • Priscilla Avila

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Anzolin Borges

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Claudia Bretas

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Carlinhos Brown

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Bira Castro

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Shanti Correa

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Wendy Cutler

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Heber Moreira

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Flávia de Mellow

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Andrea De Oliveira

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Holly Dorff

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Matheus dos Santos

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Lucas dos Santos

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Andrea Ferraz

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Marcos Daniel Ferreira

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Hanna Frankel

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Johnny Gidcomb

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jean Gilpin

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Julia Saraiva Gomez

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Nicholas Guest

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Rif Hutton

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Julia Kamanchek Lopes

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Lorrayne Mathias

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Mikael Mutti

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Leo Nobre

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Mina Olivera

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Bianca Rossini

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Julia Scarpa Saldanha

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Manoela Scarpa Saldanha

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Adriana Souza

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Maxwell Wippich

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Matthew Wolf

    as Additional Voices (voice)
Production Chris Wedge Executive Producer
Directing Carlos Saldanha Director
Writing Carlos Saldanha Story
Production John C. Donkin Producer
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley
Sound Jana Vance Foley
Sound Juan Peralta Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound John Powell Original Music Composer
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Sound Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor
Production Christian Kaplan Casting
Sound Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lighting Justin Leach Rigging Supervisor
Writing Sam Harper Screenplay
Sound Jemaine Clement Musician
Editing Harry Hitner Editor
Writing Don Rhymer Screenplay
Sound Dave Metzger Orchestrator
Production Holly Dorff ADR Voice Casting
Writing Jennifer Ventimilia Screenplay
Writing Joshua Sternin Screenplay
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Visual Effects Galen T. Chu Animation Supervisor
Sound Ronald G. Roumas Sound Recordist
Writing Mike Reiss Script Consultant
Sound Rick Giovinazzo Orchestrator
Visual Effects Sergio Pablos Character Designer
Sound Gary Rizzo Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Writing Todd Jones Story
Writing Earl Richey Jones Story
Production Phil Benson Executive In Charge Of Production
Crew Renato Falcão Cinematography
Production Bruce Anderson Producer
Sound Carlinhos Brown Music
Sound George Doering Musician
Sound Germaine Franco Orchestrator
Crew Paul Mounsey Additional Music
Editing Jason Fricchione Editorial Manager
Crew Sérgio Mendes Executive Music Producer
Visual Effects Heather Brown VFX Artist
Visual Effects Kevin Koch Animation
Editing Chad N. Walker Assistant Editor
Editing Christopher Campbell Associate Editor
Sound Lora Hirschberg Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Cheryl Nardi Dialogue Editor
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Supervising Sound Editor
Editing Amy Pawlowski Digital Intermediate
Crew Dominic Lewis Additional Music
Sound Thomas A. Carlson Music Editor
Sound Josh Gold Sound Effects Editor
Sound Luke Dunn Gielmuda Foley Editor
Sound Sue Fox Foley Editor
Sound Malcolm Fife Sound Effects Editor
Sound Pete Horner Sound Effects Editor
Sound Gary Summers Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tighe Sheldon Sound Recordist
Visual Effects Jean Gillmore Additional Effects Development
Writing Carlos Zapater Storyboard
Directing Patrick Worlock Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Brian Menz Animation
Lighting Arun Ram-Mohan Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Florian Perret Modeling
Visual Effects Seth Hippen Animation
Art Nash Dunnigan Set Designer
Sound Jon Kull Orchestrator
Sound Randy Kerber Orchestrator
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Sound Frank Rinella Foley
Crew Kaitlin Sullivan Production Intern
Crew Brian Deming Temp Music Editor
Production Paul Ohrt Executive In Charge Of Production
Sound Andrew Kinney Orchestrator
Visual Effects Brian Anderson Creature Technical Director
Sound Rene Camacho Musician
Sound Fletcher Sheridan Playback Singer
Visual Effects Doug Spilatro Visual Effects
Visual Effects Andrew Coats Animation
Visual Effects Anthony Fung VFX Artist
Visual Effects Kristen Drewski Animation Production Assistant
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Visual Effects Paulo Diaz Animation
Sound Kevin Connolly Musician
Visual Effects Scott C. Lemmer Animation
Visual Effects Keith Paciello Animation
Sound Pedro Eustache Musician
Visual Effects James Young Jackson Animation
Production Anthony Nisi Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Sylvain Deboissy Character Designer
Production Micah Dahlberg Casting Associate
Visual Effects Jeff Gabor Lead Animator
Visual Effects Nathan Engelhardt Animation
Visual Effects Robert Christian Huth Animation
Visual Effects Isaak Fernandez Animation
Visual Effects Ryan Hobbiebrunken Animation
Visual Effects Bobby Pontillas Animation
Visual Effects Casey Dame Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Lance Fite Animation
Visual Effects Dave Strick Modeling
Sound Roy Latham ADR & Dubbing
Visual Effects Juan Pablo Sans Animation
Art Rachel Tiep-Daniels Set Designer
Visual Effects Elena Ortego Animation
Visual Effects Julen Santiago Animation
Sound John Ashton Thomas Orchestrator
Visual Effects Rachel Fite Animation
Camera Kevin Estrada Still Photographer
Production Ashini Shah Executive Producer
Production Sean M. Murphy Production Supervisor
Crew Daniel Patrick O'Brien Sequence Leads
Crew Joe Bonomo Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Paul Downs Animation
Visual Effects Jason Martinsen Animation
Visual Effects Robyne Powell Animation
Visual Effects Motoko Wada Modeling
Visual Effects Baaron Schulte VFX Artist
Art Melanie Martini Set Decoration
Art Melanie Martini Set Dresser
Lighting Sophia Ohara Lighting Coordinator
Visual Effects Nathan Wall Animation
Editing Kathy Graves Toon Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Bryan Useo Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Art Vicki Saulls Sculptor
Art Alena Wooten Sculptor
Art Tom Humber Set Designer
Editing Justine Warwick Assistant Editor
Production Alexis Jallad Production Accountant
Visual Effects Joseph Antonuccio Animation
Visual Effects Dan Barker Animation
Visual Effects Tab Burton Animation
Visual Effects Matthew Doble Animation
Visual Effects Richard A. Fournier Animation
Visual Effects Sheldon Kruger Animation
Visual Effects Lluis Llobera Animation
Visual Effects Venece Lyman Animation
Visual Effects Mir Ural Noorata Animation
Visual Effects Michael Richard Animation
Visual Effects Gregory Rizzi Animation
Visual Effects Thom Roberts Animation
Visual Effects David Sloss Animation
Visual Effects Justin Weg Animation
Visual Effects Jeff Brodsky Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Brendan Condit Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Ian Etra Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects James Gu Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Todd Edward James Hill Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Melvin Tan Lead Animator
Visual Effects Daveed Kaplan Modeling
Visual Effects Adam McMahon Modeling
Visual Effects Clayton Stillwell Visual Development
Visual Effects Taylor Shaw Visual Effects
Visual Effects Sebastien Bruneau Animation
Visual Effects Guido Muzzarelli Animation
Crew Clymene Campos Saldanha In Memory Of
Crew Caroline Rutter Thanks
Sound Jack Majdecki Musician
Crew Robert V. Cavaleri CG Supervisor
Crew Rosero McCoy Choreographer
Crew Michael Tanzillo Compositors
Crew Stephen Jenkins Compositors
Crew Jud Estes Compositors
Crew Jason Bidwell Compositors
Crew Kristen Millette Compositors
Crew Laura Jackloski Production Intern
Crew Anthony Manciero Production Intern
Crew Daren Tillinger Schedule Coordinator
Editing William Battaglia Assistant Editor
Editing Miriam Wallen Editorial Coordinator
Production Brian Grimenstein Assistant Production Manager
Production Deborah R. Scott Production Coordinator
Production Lauren Conway Weber Production Coordinator
Production Denise L. Rottina Production Supervisor
Sound Nico Carmine Abandolo Musician
Sound Mikael Mutti Musician
Sound Kleber Jorge Pimenta Musician
Sound Taylor Graves Playback Singer
Visual Effects Tori Davis Additional Effects Development
Visual Effects Derek Stratton Additional Effects Development
Visual Effects Amila Puhala Animation
Visual Effects Patrik Puhala Animation
Visual Effects Pako Bagur Animation
Visual Effects A.J. Conrad Animation
Visual Effects Pete Devlin Animation
Visual Effects Carolyn Ee-Kaiser Animation
Visual Effects Scott Farrell Animation
Visual Effects Hector Godoy Garcia Animation
Visual Effects Tom Grevera Animation
Visual Effects Matthew Hasselmann Animation
Visual Effects Ken Kaiser Animation
Visual Effects YuehChih Eric Lin Animation
Visual Effects Raymond Ross Animation
Visual Effects Marcelo Sakai Animation
Visual Effects Graham Silva Animation
Visual Effects Joshua Spencer Animation Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Dallas Alan Dietrich Animation Production Assistant
Visual Effects Sangjun Lee Character Designer
Visual Effects Jason Sadler Character Designer
Visual Effects David V. Mei Character Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Ignacio Barrios Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Sabine Heller Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Yu-Li Liao Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Marin Petrov Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Stewart Pomeroy Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Elvis Au Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Jonathan King Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Jenn Epstein Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Joerg Volk Key Animation
Visual Effects Ramón López Seco de Herrera Modeling
Visual Effects Dinis 'Dennis' Morais Modeling
Visual Effects Daniel Sampaio Lima VFX Artist
Visual Effects Aimee Johnson VFX Artist
Visual Effects Peter Chan Visual Development
Visual Effects Randy Gaul Visual Development
Visual Effects Carlos Nieto Lopez Visual Development
Visual Effects Travis Price Visual Effects
Visual Effects Alex Frenklakh Visual Effects Technical Director
Writing Alec Holland Script Consultant
Art Moroni Taylor Storyboard Artist

keyboard_arrow_up