Red Tails

Red Tails (2012)

High-Octane Action and Daring Dogfights!

star 6/10
From 284 Ratings

Summary

The story of the Tuskegee Airmen, the first African-American pilots to fly in a combat squadron during World War II.

Red Tails Trailer

  • Bryan Cranston

    as Colonel William Mortamus
  • David Oyelowo

    as Joe 'Lightning' Little
  • Cuba Gooding Jr.

    as Major Emanuelle Stance
  • Daniela Ruah

    as Sofia
  • Terrence Howard

    as Col. A.J. Bullard
  • Andre Royo

    as Antwan 'Coffee' Coleman
  • Robert Kazinsky

    as Chester
  • Lee Tergesen

    as Colonel Jack Tomlinson
  • Matthew Leitch

    as Lt. David Long
  • Michael B. Jordan

    as Maurice Wilson
  • Method Man

    as Sticks
  • Gerald McRaney

    as Lieutenant General Luntz
  • Matthew Marsh

    as Brigadier General Hauser
  • Barnaby Kay

    as Commanding General Westlake
  • Chris Riedell

    as Bomber Navigator
  • Leslie Odom Jr.

    as Declan 'Winky' Hall
  • Nate Parker

    as Marty Julian
  • Marcus T. Paulk

    as David 'Deke' Watkins
  • Kevin Phillips

    as Leon 'Neon' Edwards
  • Paul Fox

    as Miller
  • Lars van Riesen

    as Pretty Boy
  • David Gyasi

    as Corporal
  • Josh Dallas

    as Ryan
  • Okezie Morro

    as Jammer
  • Aml Ameen

    as Bag 'O Bones
  • Nathaniel Martello-White

    as Command Officer
  • Anthony Welsh

    as St. Lou
  • Rick Otto

    as Flynt
  • Rupert Penry-Jones

    as Campbell
  • Ryan Early

    as Bryce
  • Brian Gross

    as Lt. White
  • Ciarán McMenamin

    as Lowe
  • Matthew Alan

    as Pool Player
  • Michael Dixon

    as Lead Bomber Gunner
  • Paul Hampshire

    as German Ground Soldier
  • Leon Ockenden

    as Co-Pilot
  • Dan Hirst

    as German Ground Soldier
  • Mark Doerr

    as German POW Camp Commander
  • Richard Conti

    as German Guard
  • Philip Bulcock

    as Mission Captain
  • Dave Power

    as Prisoner 1
  • Sam Daly

    as Prisoner 2
  • Justin Irving

    as Air Controller
  • Tina D'Marco

    as Sofia's Mother
  • Jaime King

    as Axis Mary (voice)
  • Sam Kennard

    as Pilot Ben
Production George Lucas Executive Producer
Production Rick McCallum Producer
Editing Ben Burtt Editor
Sound Ben Burtt Sound Designer
Sound Terence Blanchard Original Music Composer
Production Margery Simkin Casting
Art Nick Palmer Production Design
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley
Sound Jana Vance Foley
Sound Juan Peralta Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Jindřich Kočí Supervising Art Director
Art John W. Micheletos Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Valerie White Costumer
Art Sean House Property Master
Art Tina Jones Set Decoration
Art Michael Carlin Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Martin Makeup Supervisor
Art Ivo Hušnjak Construction Manager
Production Nancy Bishop Casting
Art Stuart Kearns Concept Artist
Writing John Ridley Screenplay
Writing John Ridley Story
Production Alan Collis Production Executive
Production Alexa L. Fogel Casting
Visual Effects Rod Park Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Alison Mitchell Costume Design
Art Chris Baker Storyboard Artist
Sound Matthew Wood Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Dale Wyatt Dialogue Coach
Camera Miro Gábor Camera Operator
Camera Martin Šácha Helicopter Camera
Art Miroslav Čáslavka Swing
Camera Jan Maliř Helicopter Camera
Production Suzanne Crowley Casting
Camera Jakub Dvorský Camera Operator
Camera Pat Sweeney Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Věra Mírová Costume Supervisor
Directing Anthony Hemingway Director
Production Chas. Floyd Johnson Producer
Writing Aaron McGruder Screenplay
Sound David Acord Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Peter Daulton Animation Supervisor
Camera John B. Aronson Director of Photography
Production Christine Kromer Casting
Costume & Make-Up Hana Kučerová Assistant Costume Designer
Production Gilly Poole Casting
Art Milena Koubková Art Direction
Art Martina Ter-Akopowá Art Direction
Directing Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Charlie Iturriaga Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up René Stejskal Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Editing Cheryl Nardi Dialogue Editor
Sound Richard Quinn ADR & Dubbing
Crew Jiří Husák Transportation Coordinator
Art Katerina van Gemundova Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Vít Komrzý Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Petr Konrád Gaffer
Visual Effects Sébastien Moreau Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Lisa Tutunjian Digital Intermediate
Crew Jim Milton Visual Effects Editor
Production Jaroslav Vaculik Location Manager
Camera Stuart Howell Steadicam Operator
Crew Pavel Cajzl Stunt Coordinator
Directing Lori Wyant Script Supervisor
Crew Alisa Buckley Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Patricie Šoptenková Costumer
Editing Michael Dillon Digital Intermediate
Sound Scott R. Lewis Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound E. Larry Oatfield Sound Effects Editor
Crew Victor Lizarraga CG Supervisor
Camera Jirí Hanzl Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Ivana Němcová Makeup Artist
Lighting Václav Cermak Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Anna Lau Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Sue Westwood Makeup Artist
Camera Stephen Buckingham Camera Operator
Lighting Rod M. Janusch Gaffer
Visual Effects Kristijan Danilovski Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Boris T. Duepré Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Björn Mayer Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Petr Vecernik Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jörn Großhans Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Anthony Rizzo Animation
Art Janez Štucin Assistant Art Director
Crew David Weitzberg CG Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Andrea McDonald Makeup Artist
Crew Pavel Bezdek Stunt Coordinator
Directing Kazi Kopecka Script Supervisor
Crew Jiří Macke Property Master
Crew Petr Forejt Sound Recordist
Crew Michael Jesmer Sound Recordist
Sound Dustin Cawood Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Paul Kavanagh Animation Supervisor
Crew Hilmar Koch CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Paul Taylor Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Sebastian Butenberg Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Tara Conley Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ian Cope Visual Effects Producer
Crew Maura Hogan Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jill E. Hughes Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Guo-Feng Tang Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Juri Stanossek Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Boris B. Schmidt Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Dennis Jones Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Craig Hammack Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Tony Slater-Ling Second Unit Director of Photography
Lighting Frank Helbig Gaffer
Camera Tina Mills Still Photographer
Lighting Jaroslav Hromádka Rigging Gaffer
Production Petra Svarinska Casting
Editing Melissa Lawson First Assistant Editor
Sound Marvin R. Morris Music Editor
Crew Vladislav Jary Picture Car Coordinator
Directing Kristin Lee Calabrese Script Supervisor
Directing Kristin Lee Calabrese Script Coordinator
Production Dusan Pelech Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Jon Baker Supervising Armorer
Costume & Make-Up Larisa Šrámková Seamstress
Art Michal Svoboda Assistant Property Master
Art David Russell Storyboard Artist
Production Johnny Gidcomb ADR Voice Casting
Editing Michael O'Halloran Editor
Costume & Make-Up Renata Ryšavá Costume Assistant
Production Justine Hempe Casting
Production Katerina Silna Production Manager
Crew Robert Capan Animal Wrangler
Production Mirna Kapetanovic Production Coordinator
Crew Rob Davies Pilot
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte-Rose Armstrong Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Mike Woodley Aerial Coordinator
Crew Tom Morris Pilot
Production Kathryn Zamora-Benson Casting Assistant
Production Ales Komárek Executive Producer
Art Chris Rosewarne Concept Artist
Art Chris Lunney Graphic Designer
Costume & Make-Up Jirina Eisenhamerova Costumer
Art Jirí Havlicek Construction Foreman
Art Jaroslav David Construction Manager
Art Petr Marousek Leadman
Art Milos Cerný Standby Painter
Costume & Make-Up Jana Smetanova Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Helena Vitoulová Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Miroslav Fantyš Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jitka Svecova Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Marie Charvatova Costume Assistant
Art Nick D'Abo Construction Coordinator
Art Jirí Hrudka Construction Foreman
Art Mikhail Carlinito Greensman
Art Arsen Pletenac Painter
Art Martin Svandrlik Set Dresser
Art Roman Illovsky Standby Art Director
Art Svatopluk Jelinek Standby Painter
Art Richard Poulain Storyboard Artist
Art Jan Krticka Swing
Art Borek Zvolanek Swing
Art Michal Abraham Swing
Art John Lister Swing
Costume & Make-Up Wesley Hodge Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Moses Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Kwane Greenidge Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Marta Camer Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Nicole Sofios Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tomás Richter Makeup Artist
Production Theresa Benavidez Casting
Production Zuzana Milková Casting Assistant
Production Briony Barnett Casting Assistant
Production Matt Kane Casting Associate
Production Iva Tkalec Extras Casting
Production Storm Bohemia Extras Casting
Production Emil Linka Extras Casting
Production Ilenka Jelowicki Extras Casting
Production Tyler Slade Extras Casting
Production Tinka Kalajzic Extras Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Andrew Fletcher Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Kerry Spring Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Martin Slaboch Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Elene Trojanová Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Filip Sobor Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Marek Sobor Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Tomá's Sykora Tailor
Production Sanjin Krapinec Location Manager
Crew Simon O'Connell Aerial Coordinator
Crew Vlado Peroutka Aerial Coordinator
Crew Petar Benčić Animal Wrangler
Production Maja Slatensek Assistant Accountant
Production Marketa Porubova Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Vanja Sepec Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Emilia Porro Dialogue Coach
Crew Kamil Kolisek Pilot
Crew Mikulas Ürge Legal Services
Crew Billy Hinshelwood Legal Services
Crew Lynn Bartsch Legal Services
Production Kristina Zapletalova Payroll Accountant
Crew Steve Atkin Pilot
Crew Jean Beaucourt Pilot
Crew Willy Benoist Pilot
Crew Michel Bézy Pilot
Crew Andrew Dixon Pilot
Crew André Dominé Pilot
Crew Clive Edwards Pilot
Crew Carl Gunnestad Pilot
Crew Peter Houghton Pilot
Crew Marc Mathis Pilot
Crew Shawn Mulligan Pilot
Crew Jacques Noble Pilot
Crew George Perez Pilot
Crew Marcel Pierre Pilot
Crew Christopher Prevost Pilot
Crew Leon Rook Pilot
Crew Anders Saether Pilot
Crew Bernard Staub Pilot
Crew Peter Teichman Pilot
Crew Bill Tollett Pilot
Crew Bernard Vurpillot Pilot
Production Rajeshree Patel Production Accountant
Production Hannibal Deiz Production Assistant
Production Erin C. Smith Production Assistant
Production Darren C. Wong Production Assistant
Production Siyun Yi Production Assistant
Production Libor Vich Production Assistant
Production Veronika Nastoupilova Production Assistant
Crew Kathryn Farrar Production Controller
Production Veronika Lencova Production Coordinator
Production Veronika Nemeckova Production Secretary
Production Tomás Kucera Production Runner
Production Jo Donaldson Researcher
Production Justin Pollard Researcher
Production Robyn Stanley Researcher
Production Carol Moen Wing Researcher
Crew James Parker Set Production Assistant
Crew Helena Safarikova Set Production Assistant
Crew Jakub Strangmuller Set Production Assistant
Crew Antonín Zoubek Set Production Assistant
Crew Aleksandar Vojnovic Set Production Assistant
Crew Zoran Vujic Set Production Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up