Headstrong Thomas Dunson starts a thriving Texas cattle ranch with the help of his faithful trail hand, Groot, and his protégé, Matthew Garth, an orphan Dunson took under his wing when Matt was a boy. In need of money following the Civil War, Dunson and Matt lead a cattle drive to Missouri, where they will get a better price than locally, but the crotchety older man and his willful young partner begin to butt heads on the exhausting journey.
Sound | Dimitri Tiomkin | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Dimitri Tiomkin | Music Director |
Camera | Russell Harlan | Director of Photography |
Directing | Howard Hawks | Director |
Production | Howard Hawks | Producer |
Crew | Howard Hawks | Presenter |
Crew | Richard Farnsworth | Stunt Double |
Production | Norman A. Cook | Production Manager |
Production | Charles K. Feldman | Executive Producer |
Sound | Richard DeWeese | Sound |
Editing | Christian Nyby | Editor |
Editing | Francis D. Lyon | Editor |
Directing | Arthur Rosson | Co-Director |
Directing | Arthur Rosson | Second Unit Director |
Writing | Borden Chase | Screenplay |
Writing | Borden Chase | Story |
Writing | Charles Schnee | Screenplay |
Editing | Jack Murray | Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | George Bau | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Lee Greenway | Makeup Artist |
Production | Walter Mayo | Production Manager |
Crew | Chuck Roberson | Stunts |
Sound | Frank Webster | Sound Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Don L. Cash | Makeup Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Wesley Jeffries | Wardrobe Master |
Sound | Lucien Cailliet | Orchestrator |
Crew | Carol Henry | Stunts |
Crew | Cliff Lyons | Stunts |
Crew | Jack Williams | Stunts |
Crew | Sid Davis | Stunts |
Crew | Sid Davis | Stand In |
Crew | Allen Q. Thompson | Special Effects |
Production | Howard Alston | Accountant |
Camera | George T. Clemens | Camera Operator |
Crew | Larry Gannon | Cableman |
Directing | Joe Wonder | Assistant Director |
Camera | Ray Binger | Additional Director of Photography |
Directing | William McGarry | Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Adele Parmenter | Wardrobe Master |
Sound | Paul Marquardt | Orchestrator |
Costume & Make-Up | Web Overlander | Makeup Artist |
Directing | Arthur Siteman | Second Unit Director |
Crew | Danny Sands | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Dotha Hippe | Hairstylist |
Crew | Donald Steward | Special Effects |
Art | John Datu | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Anna Malin | Key Hair Stylist |
Directing | Joseph C. Cavalier | Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Earl Crain Jr. | Boom Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Frank La Rue | Makeup Artist |
Editing | Stewart S. Frye | Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Maudlee McDougall | Assistant Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Margaret Martin | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Margaret Martin | Hairdresser |
Art | Al Hersh | Props |
Lighting | Cleo Crabtree | Gaffer |
Crew | Thol Simonson | Special Effects Technician |
Production | Dave Gunreth | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Mary Freeman | Hairstylist |
Production | M.W. Kennedy | Assistant Production Manager |
Art | John F. Austin | Set Dresser |
Art | Jack Colconda | Props |
Art | Lester Hallett | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Howard Harbough | Standby Painter |
Sound | Jack Gard | Boom Operator |
Crew | Slim Houghton | Cableman |
Crew | Cecil Shephard | Cableman |
Sound | Kenneth C. Wesson | Sound Recordist |
Crew | Riley R. Waters | Stunt Double |
Camera | Pete Bernard | Grip |
Lighting | Roy Black | Gaffer |
Camera | Bert Eason | Assistant Camera |
Camera | Robert Rhea | Assistant Camera |
Camera | Earl Stafford | Assistant Camera |
Lighting | Palmer 'Pete' Swenson | Best Boy Electric |
Camera | John D. Weiler | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Chuck Arrice | Wardrobe Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Howard Child | Wardrobe Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Saul Jick | Tailor |
Costume & Make-Up | Nevada Penn | Wardrobe Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Fred Starns | Wardrobe Master |
Costume & Make-Up | John Zacha | Wardrobe Master |
Editing | Barbara Ford | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Olive Hofmann | Negative Cutter |
Production | Gus Schroeder | Location Manager |
Production | Betty Evans | Accountant |
Production | Josephine Woods | Production Secretary |