Real Steel

Real Steel (2011)

If you get one shot, make it real.

star 6.8/10
From 4,700 Ratings

Summary

Charlie Kenton is a washed-up fighter who retired from the ring when robots took over the sport. After his robot is trashed, he reluctantly teams up with his estranged son to rebuild and train an unlikely contender.

Real Steel Trailer

Real Steel Photos

  • Hugh Jackman

    as Charlie Kenton
  • Dakota Goyo

    as Max Kenton
  • Evangeline Lilly

    as Bailey Tallet
  • Anthony Mackie

    as Finn
  • Kevin Durand

    as Ricky
  • Hope Davis

    as Aunt Debra
  • James Rebhorn

    as Marvin
  • Karl Yune

    as Tak Mashido
  • Olga Fonda

    as Farra Lemkova
  • John Gatins

    as Kingpin
  • Sophie Levy

    as Big Sister
  • Tess Levy

    as Little Sister
  • Charlie Levy

    as Littlest Sister
  • Gregory Sims

    as Bill Panner
  • Torey Adkins

    as Large Texan Man
  • Tom Carlson

    as San Leandro Gentleman #1
  • John Hawkinson

    as San Leandro Gentleman #2
  • David Alan Basche

    as ESPN Boxing Commentator
  • Phil LaMarr

    as ESPN Boxing Commentator
  • David Herbst

    as Starblaze Arena Reporter
  • Julian Gant

    as Starblaze Arena Reporter
  • Ken Alter

    as Virgin America Spectrum Ring Announcer
  • Leilani Barrett

    as Virgin America Spectrum Ref
  • Eric Gutman

    as WRB Promoter
  • Nicholas Yu

    as Twin Cities Corner Tech
  • D.B. Dickerson

    as Twin Cities Controller
  • Peter Carey

    as Bing Arena Announcer
  • Dan Lemieux

    as Bing Arena Ref
  • Richard Goteri

    as Older Gentleman
  • Tim Holmes

    as Blacktop Controller
  • Ricky Wayne

    as Underground Promoter
  • Taris Tyler

    as Robot Promoter
  • Kevin Dorman

    as Atom Performance Capture
  • John Manfredi

    as Sergei Lemkova
  • Wendy Aaron

    as Robot Handler / Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Rachael Adams

    as Pretty Girl (uncredited)
  • Mike Ancrile

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Lamar Babi

    as Russian / Boxing Fan (uncredited)
  • Apollo Bacala

    as Paparazzi (uncredited)
  • Leah Barkoff

    as Upscale Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Joshua Ray Bell

    as Rodeo Cowboy (uncredited)
  • Clark Birchmeier

    as Bar Patron (uncredited)
  • Don Boerst

    as VIP Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Zachary Borromeo

    as Fair Goer (uncredited)
  • Ben Hernandez Bray

    as Ricky's Henchman (uncredited)
  • Wayne E. Brown

    as Upscale Boxing Fan (uncredited)
  • Geneva Brunetti

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Justin Calkins

    as Rodeo Cowboy (uncredited)
  • Jeff Caponigro

    as Bailey's Dad (uncredited)
  • Michael Patrick Carmody

    as Axelrod Handler (uncredited)
  • Ron Causey

    as Kingpin's Henchman (uncredited)
  • Justin Chrzanowski

    as Twin Cities Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Michael B. Clark

    as Rodeo Fan (uncredited)
  • Chris Coldren

    as Twin Cities Upscale Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Sandy Coonan

    as Metro Fan - Big Rock / Zoo (uncredited)
  • Jahnel Curfman

    as Panoramic Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Haylee Detroit Dewar

    as Gang Member (uncredited)
  • John Dezsi

    as Drunkard (uncredited)
  • P.J. Edwards

    as Axelrod Controller (uncredited)
  • Shannon Edwards

    as Ringside VIP - New York (uncredited)
  • Raffi Elias

    as Ringside Security Guard (uncredited)
  • Rima Fakih

    as Herself (uncredited)
  • Tom Feldpausch

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Johnny Flynn

    as ESPN Commentator (uncredited)
  • Sarah Forton

    as Girl at Fair (uncredited)
  • Stephen Fosner

    as Vendor at Rodeo (uncredited)
  • Logan Fry

    as Rabid Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Nesti Gee

    as Robot Handler (uncredited)
  • Ryan Genther

    as Texas Fairgoer (uncredited)
  • Dan Gerics

    as Townsperson (uncredited)
  • Joey Ghinelli

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Ashley Goulson

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Megan Grant

    as Vendor (uncredited)
  • Brandon Green

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • J.J. Green

    as Crash Palace Fan (uncredited)
  • Rebecca Guth

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Shane Hagedorn

    as Photographer (uncredited)
  • Joey Harlow

    as Upper Class Upscale Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Ron Heisler

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Kathryn Henzler

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Christopher W. Hodshire

    as Rodeo Cowboy (uncredited)
  • Suzy Hunt

    as Upscale Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Markus James

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Pauline Ann Johnson

    as Bull Fight Attendee (uncredited)
  • Traver Johnson

    as Zoo Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Gary T. Jones

    as Rich Man (uncredited)
  • Jennie Kahn-Jacques

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Ko Kaiden

    as Japenese Reporter #1 (uncredited)
  • Douglas King II

    as Zoo Fight Fan / Spectrum Roadie (uncredited)
  • Lauren Kole

    as Girl at Fair (uncredited)
  • Nathan Kranzo

    as Photographer (uncredited)
  • Joe Kras

    as Boxing Fan (uncredited)
  • Amy LaPlante

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Kef Lee

    as Zeus Robot Handler #1 (uncredited)
  • Amanda Lewan

    as Waitress (uncredited)
  • Anna Li

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Nathaniel Loveland

    as Upper Class Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Bill Lowery

    as Ring Security Guard (uncredited)
  • Rich Lozano

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Bill Lumbert

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Brad Leo Lyon

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Mary Magyari

    as Usher (uncredited)
  • Chris Mannix

    as Writer #1 (uncredited)
  • Rance Martin

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Jordan Kenneth Messing

    as Vendor (uncredited)
  • Antonio L. Miller

    as Lead Security Guard (uncredited)
  • Wendel Millstead

    as Farrah's Body Guard (uncredited)
  • Gary L. Minix

    as Laughing Zoo Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Megan Mockensturm

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Jermaine Moore

    as Ring Security (uncredited)
  • Kirstie Munoz

    as Vendor (uncredited)
  • Anton Narinskiy

    as Farra's Body Guard (uncredited)
  • Chris Newman

    as Starblaze Security Guard (uncredited)
  • Michael Nicolae

    as Big Brother (uncredited)
  • Chris O'Brien

    as Crash Palace Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Wendy Paquette

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Heather Park

    as Kingpin's Girlfriend (uncredited)
  • Jessica Petrik

    as Upscale Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Alan D. Purwin

    as Helicopter Pilot (uncredited)
  • Jay Reid

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • DaJuan Rippy

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Jeff Rosenfeld

    as Boxing Fan (uncredited)
  • Marco Ruggeri

    as Cliff (uncredited)
  • Maria Lucia Safi

    as Cat Woman (uncredited)
  • Miguel Sandoval

    as Judge (uncredited)
  • Sebastian Sarkissian

    as Fair Goer (uncredited)
  • Steven Scott

    as Lieutenant - Kingpin (uncredited)
  • Ron Shedd

    as Fight Crowd Member (uncredited)
  • Gary Lee Simpson

    as Upper Class Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Brian Anderson Smith

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Joseph Smith

    as Robot Handler (uncredited)
  • Dwight Sora

    as Japanese Reporter #2 (uncredited)
  • Paul J. Spear

    as Fair Goer (uncredited)
  • Alan Stefan

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • John E.L. Tenney

    as Salvage Yard Security Guard (uncredited)
  • Melody Teodoro-Kurtis

    as Twin Cities Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Michael Trobaugh

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Laurie Valko

    as Cowgirl (uncredited)
  • Dan Watson

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Jojuan Westmoreland

    as Zoo Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Ed Williams

    as Vendor (uncredited)
  • Amanda Wright

    as Ricky's Girl (uncredited)
  • Paul Xiong

    as Photographer (uncredited)
Writing Leslie Bohem Screenplay
Writing John Gatins Screenplay
Directing Shawn Levy Director
Writing Richard Matheson Story
Writing Dan Gilroy Story
Writing Jeremy Leven Story
Production Shawn Levy Producer
Production Susan Montford Producer
Production Don Murphy Producer
Production Josh McLaglen Executive Producer
Production Mary McLaglen Executive Producer
Production Jack Rapke Executive Producer
Production Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
Production Steve Starkey Executive Producer
Production Robert Zemeckis Executive Producer
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Editing Dean Zimmerman Editor
Production Richard Hicks Casting
Production David Rubin Casting
Art Tom Meyer Production Design
Production Rick Benattar Co-Producer
Production Eric Hedayat Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Marlene Stewart Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Ann Masterson Makeup Department Head
Camera Mauro Fiore Director of Photography
Visual Effects Erik Baker Animation
Crew Damion Poitier Utility Stunts
Crew Zachary Woodlee Choreographer
Production Luca Marco Paracels Associate Producer
Production Ron Ames Associate Producer
Directing Diane Durant Script Supervisor
Camera Melissa Moseley Still Photographer
Art Victor J. Zolfo Set Decoration
Art Seth Reed Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Nina Paskowitz Hair Department Head
Sound Terry Wilson Music Editor
Sound Bill Abbott Music Editor
Sound Jennifer Hawks Music Supervisor
Sound Anthony Seyler Music Supervisor
Sound Steve Cantamessa Sound Mixer
Sound Craig Henighan Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Craig Henighan Sound Designer
Sound Craig Henighan Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Warren Hendriks Sound Designer
Sound Wayne Lemmer Sound Designer
Visual Effects Erik Nash Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew John Rosengrant Animatronics Supervisor
Visual Effects Danny Gordon Taylor Animation Supervisor
Crew Swen Gillberg Digital Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Meshelle Melone Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Toni Price Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Arble Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Cortez Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Lauren Kress Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jack McQuisten Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jeannette Moriarty Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Clifton Chippewa Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Natalie Driscoll Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Erin Wooldridge Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Eleyna M. Brandt Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kimberly Jones Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jayne Laube Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Pamela S. Westmore Makeup Artist
Art Jennifer Bash Art Department Assistant
Art Rishi Moudgil Art Department Assistant
Art Rick Radomski Art Department Assistant
Art Andrea Carter Art Department Coordinator
Art Jourdan Henderson Art Department Coordinator
Production Ceri Glowacki Art Department Production Assistant
Art Bradley Rubin Assistant Art Director
Art Jeremy Thompson Assistant Property Master
Art Daren Dochterman Concept Artist
Art Tim Flattery Concept Artist
Art Victor James Martinez Concept Artist
Art Miles Teves Concept Artist
Art Andrew H. Leung Conceptual Illustrator
Art Leslie A. Tokunaga Construction Buyer
Art Bobby Mara Construction Coordinator
Art John Villarino Construction Coordinator
Art Douglas Womack Construction Coordinator
Art Joseph F. Beeco Construction Foreman
Art Satcha Congdon Construction Foreman
Art Megan Greydanus Graphic Designer
Art Mike Mahern Graphic Designer
Crew Anthony Darin Carpenter
Art John Millard Leadman
Art Peter Sikkelee Painter
Art Tom Sparkman Painter
Art Tim Stadler Painter
Art Wilson Wilkes Painter
Art Steven B. Melton Property Master
Crew David Brayman Propmaker
Crew Chris Frankovich Propmaker
Crew Robert M. Gualdoni Propmaker
Crew David Stasiak Propmaker
Art Joe Dunckley Props
Art Jim Warren Set Decoration Buyer
Art Tim Croshaw Set Designer
Art Tex Kadonaga Set Designer
Art David Moreau Set Designer
Art Anne Porter Set Designer
Art Theodore Sharps Set Designer
Art Mike Stassi Set Designer
Art Robert Woodruff Set Designer
Art Jamie Bishop Set Dresser
Art Derek Dubyak Set Dresser
Art Justin N. Lang Set Dresser
Art Bobby Rhodes Set Dresser
Art Scott Schutzki Set Dresser
Art Mark Sejnowski Set Dresser
Art Carl F. Shuffett Set Dresser
Art Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist
Art Michael Anthony Jackson Storyboard Artist
Art Joel Venti Storyboard Artist
Lighting Chris McLeod Additional Lighting Technician
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Lighting Jarek Gorczycki Best Boy Electric
Camera John P. Shine Best Boy Grip
Camera Christos Moisides Camera Operator
Camera Maurice K. McGuire Camera Operator
Camera David Emmerichs Steadicam Operator
Camera Matt Fore Camera Operator
Camera Troy N. Wade Dolly Grip
Camera Diego Mariscal Dolly Grip
Lighting Salim Bensrhir Electrician
Lighting Nicholas Kaat Electrician
Lighting Derek Reynolds Electrician
Camera Larry Nielsen First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Bill Coe First Assistant "B" Camera
Lighting Chris Culliton Gaffer
Camera Marvin J. Bowie Grip
Camera Ryan Carnahan Grip
Camera Erik F. Hill Grip
Camera Sean T. Kelly Grip
Camera Ryan Nelson Grip
Camera Amy Snell Grip
Camera Neal Wilde Grip
Camera Donald Jones Grip
Camera John Janusek Key Grip
Camera Jamie Lagerhausen Key Grip
Camera Dennis Hoerter Key Grip
Lighting Kenny Kondratko Lighting Technician
Lighting Matt Kubas Lighting Technician
Lighting Dan Mikulski Lighting Technician
Lighting Tiffany Burns Rigging Grip
Lighting John Beran Rigging Grip
Camera Bobby McMahan Second Assistant Camera
Camera Naomi Villanueva-Brunner Second Assistant "A" Camera
Crew Jaime Dawkins Techno Crane Operator
Production Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting
Production Carrie Ray Casting
Production Mia Cusumano Casting Assistant
Production Olivia Thomas Casting Assistant
Production Kate Hubbell Casting Associate
Production Tracy Dixon Extras Casting
Production David Kramer Extras Casting
Visual Effects Erik Gamache Animation Supervisor
Crew Paul George Palop CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Maloney Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Melchiorre Compositing Supervisor
Crew Krista Benson Compositor
Crew Matthew Bramante Compositor
Crew Gresham Lochner Compositor
Crew Leon Nowlin Compositor
Crew John Brennick Compositor
Crew Bob Roesler Compositor
Crew Ned Wilson Compositor
Visual Effects Randy Brown Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Wally Chin Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Matthew Collorafice Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Steven Fagerquist Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Yuka Hosomi Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Nicholas Kim Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Michael Miller Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Young Joon Mok Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Carlos Morales Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Bruce Nicholson Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kym Olsen Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Clancy Silver Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ryan T. Smolarek Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kellany Stewart Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Emi Baba Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Wesley Cronk Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Marie Victoria Denoga Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kirstin Hall Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Will Johnson Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Patrick Keenan Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Wing Kwok Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kevin Lingenfelser Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Francis Puthanangadi Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Aaron Singer Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Brian Smallwood Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Hirofumi Takeda Digital Compositor
Crew Jeffrey Jasper Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Gillian George Matte Painter
Visual Effects Daniel Thron Matte Painter
Visual Effects Casey Schatz Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects William R. Wright Senior Animator
Visual Effects Daniel Buck Visual Effects
Visual Effects Phaneendra Gullapalli Visual Effects
Visual Effects John Niehuss Visual Effects
Visual Effects Sally Slade Visual Effects
Visual Effects Angella Szynkowski Visual Effects
Visual Effects Jody Wilson Visual Effects
Visual Effects Krystina Shales Wilson Visual Effects
Visual Effects Brandon F. Ottenbacher Visual Effects
Visual Effects Justin Shaw Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Patrick Ballin Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Charlyn Go Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Lily Shapiro Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Molly Pabian Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Luke Hippely Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Steve Miller Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Ron Ames Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects David Sanger Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Sean Cushing Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Daniel Brimer Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kyle Collins Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Brett Hartley Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Hayley Perkins Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Teddy Phuthanhdanh Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Monet Sheree Funke Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Katryna Shattuck Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Olaf Wendt Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Matthew Gratzner Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ray Haleblian Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew K.C. Bartos Special Effects Assistant
Crew Steve Buttermore Special Effects Assistant
Crew Argie M. Floyd Special Effects Assistant
Crew David Revel Special Effects Assistant
Crew David Nicholson Special Effects Assistant
Crew Joe Digaetano Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Edward T. Reiff Jr. Special Effects Technician
Crew Garth Steinheimer Special Effects Technician
Crew Kevin McTurk Special Effects Technician
Crew Steven Munson Special Effects Technician
Sound Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer
Sound David Betancourt ADR Mixer
Sound Russ Fitzpatrick ADR Mixer
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Sound Michael Rivera ADR Recordist
Sound Greg Zimmerman ADR Recordist
Sound Scott La Rue Boom Operator
Sound Gary Thomas Boom Operator
Sound Susan Dawes Dialogue Editor
Sound Helen Luttrell Dialogue Editor
Sound Skip Longfellow First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Sound Bruce Tanis Foley Editor
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Sound Blake Collins Foley Mixer
Sound John Guentner Foley Mixer
Sound Erin Michael Rettig Sound Engineer
Sound Kerry Dean Williams Supervising ADR Editor
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Editing Joe Aliberto Colorist
Editing Skip Kimball Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Marisa Clayton Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Adriaan van Zyl First Assistant Editor
Crew Tony Ferdinand Post Production Assistant
Crew Chris Goodson Post Production Assistant
Crew Samuel Lemberg Post Production Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up