Ready Player One

Ready Player One (2018)

A better reality awaits.

star 7.6
From 10,477 Ratings
7.5 64 72%

Summary

When the creator of a popular video game system dies, a virtual contest is created to compete for his fortune.

Ready Player One Trailer

Watch Ready Player One Online

You can now watch Ready Player One online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Ready Player One Photos

    Sound Alan Silvestri Music
    Art Anna Pinnock Set Decoration
    Directing Steven Spielberg Director
    Production Steven Spielberg Producer
    Camera Janusz Kamiński Director of Photography
    Editing Michael Kahn Editor
    Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
    Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Production Daniel Lupi Executive Producer
    Sound Kyrsten Mate Sound Designer
    Visual Effects Neil Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
    Art Mark Scruton Art Direction
    Art Mark Scruton Supervising Art Director
    Sound Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound E.J. Holowicki Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
    Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
    Sound Jana Vance Foley Artist
    Sound Dee Selby Foley Editor
    Art Dermot Power Concept Artist
    Art Fergus Clegg Assistant Set Decoration
    Writing Zak Penn Screenplay
    Costume & Make-Up Nikita Rae Hair Supervisor
    Art Stuart Rose Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Niamh O'Loan Makeup Artist
    Sound David Betancourt ADR Mixer
    Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
    Production Donald De Line Producer
    Art Barry E. Jackson Concept Artist
    Writing Ernest Cline Screenplay
    Writing Ernest Cline Novel
    Sound Jeanette Browning ADR Recordist
    Crew Michael Bauer CG Supervisor
    Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
    Crew Silvio Alberti Compositor
    Costume & Make-Up Kenny Myers Key Makeup Artist
    Art Sophie Newman Assistant Set Decoration
    Production Dan Farah Producer
    Art Adam Stockhausen Production Design
    Costume & Make-Up Kasia Walicka-Maimone Costume Design
    Production Adam Somner Executive Producer
    Art David Morison Assistant Set Decoration
    Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Makeup Designer
    Art Gavin Fitch Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Heidi McQueen-Prentice Costume Assistant
    Sound Tom Caton Boom Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Robert Q. Mathews Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Dan Grace Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Costumer
    Editing Sarah Broshar Editor
    Art Emmanuel Shiu Conceptual Illustrator
    Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Visual Effects Roger Guyett Visual Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Richard Sale Assistant Costume Designer
    Sound Addison Teague Sound Effects Editor
    Art Eduardo Pena Concept Artist
    Production Kristie Macosko Krieger Producer
    Art Pollyanna Seath Construction Coordinator
    Visual Effects Matthew E. Butler Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Sam Willing Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Daniel Brimer Visual Effects Producer
    Art Richard Touch Set Dresser
    Art Stuart Chambers Set Dresser
    Art Jodie Jackman Art Department Coordinator
    Art Amanda Pettett Construction Coordinator
    Lighting Perry Evans Gaffer
    Camera Jaap Buitendijk Still Photographer
    Art Guy Bradley Art Direction
    Camera Mitch Dubin Camera Operator
    Crew Laura Gary Studio Teacher
    Art David Balfour Property Master
    Camera Jeremy Braben Aerial Director of Photography
    Crew Alex Jaeger Visual Effects Art Director
    Visual Effects Grady Cofer Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera Vince McGahon Camera Operator
    Production Stacy Mann Publicist
    Sound Lisa J. Levine ADR Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Barbara Cantu Hairstylist
    Sound Luke Dunn Gielmuda Foley Supervisor
    Visual Effects Ann Podlozny Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Christian Alzmann Visual Effects Art Director
    Visual Effects Ben Lock Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Laurent Hugueniot CG Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Zoe Tahir Hair Designer
    Editing Everette Webber Digital Intermediate Editor
    Art Alexandra Miklos Graphic Designer
    Directing Zoe Morgan Script Supervisor
    Camera Alan Stewart Second Unit Director of Photography
    Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
    Art Paul J. Hayes Construction Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Catherine Heys Makeup Supervisor
    Editing James Durante Assistant Editor
    Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
    Lighting Pierrick Barbin Lighting Artist
    Lighting Edmund Kolloen Lighting Supervisor
    Editing Bob Peishel Digital Intermediate Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Audrey Doyle Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects David Shirk Animation Supervisor
    Art Collin Grant Storyboard Artist
    Visual Effects Joel Cheyne Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Ryan B. Clarke Compositing Supervisor
    Crew Scott Mitchell Compositor
    Visual Effects Jubinville Steve Modelling Supervisor
    Visual Effects Noor Valibhoy Generalist
    Visual Effects Brendon O'Dell Special Effects Supervisor
    Art Remo Tozzi Art Direction
    Editing Chris Patterson Assistant Editor
    Art Shira Hockman Assistant Art Director
    Directing Kris Smith Script Supervisor
    Production Emily Brockmann Casting Associate
    Crew Charles Bodycomb Armorer
    Camera Sam Taylor Camera Trainee
    Visual Effects Eric Stewart Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Sze Jia Eng Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera Andrey Prikazchikov Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Karen Asano-Myers Hair Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Fa Hairstylist
    Visual Effects Amaury Coljon Senior Animator
    Visual Effects Patricia Martinez Arastey Visual Effects Coordinator
    Sound Blake Collins Foley Mixer
    Lighting Brian Bartolini Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Law Assistant Costume Designer
    Sound Steve Slanec ADR Supervisor
    Visual Effects Edward Randolph Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Brian Chumney Dialogue Editor
    Production Kate Sprance Casting Associate
    Camera Jim Kwiatkowski Key Grip
    Visual Effects Clayton Shank Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Bob Bridges Video Assist Operator
    Lighting Jamie Mills Gaffer
    Visual Effects Jennifer Meislohn Visual Effects Producer
    Art Mark McIntyre Props
    Crew Ben Rothwell Armory Coordinator
    Editing Simon Davis Assistant Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Leslie Devlin Makeup Artist
    Sound Mark Appleby ADR Mixer
    Visual Effects Wong Joe Senior Animator
    Art Court Chu Concept Artist
    Lighting Jarek Gorczycki Best Boy Electric
    Crew Liam McCartney Armorer
    Art Jared Krichevsky Concept Artist
    Art Joshua Min Concept Artist
    Camera Alex Klabukov Key Grip
    Visual Effects Kim Ooi Animation Supervisor
    Art Nick Pelham Storyboard Artist
    Art Brian Murray Storyboard Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Terry Archer Set Costumer
    Crew Joel Behrens Digital Effects Supervisor
    Crew Stephen Tappin Visual Effects Art Director
    Visual Effects Shahar Levavi Animation Supervisor
    Visual Effects Lindsay Elgin Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Naline Amaral Visual Effects Coordinator
    Lighting Paul Kelly Electrician
    Costume & Make-Up Steve O'Sullivan Costume Assistant
    Art Mark Moretti Storyboard Artist
    Camera Kevin Fraser Key Grip
    Art Thomas Wingrove Concept Artist
    Camera Toby Plaskitt Russian Arm Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Kate Chadderton Costume Coordinator
    Art Jake Hall Assistant Art Director
    Art Steve HyunSuk Suh Concept Artist
    Camera Milan Janicin Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Art Matthew Wood Set Dresser
    Crew Sam Dormer Armorer
    Crew Dominic Pacitti Set Production Assistant
    Art Hugh Sicotte Concept Artist
    Sound Paul Munro Sound Mixer
    Camera Peter Ayriss Drone Pilot
    Art Kevin Timon Hill Draughtsman
    Sound Thomas Kennedy Sound Assistant
    Visual Effects Aaron Colman-Hayes 3D Artist
    Crew Charlie Pedersen Special Effects Technician
    Sound Lisa Fredriksen Boom Operator
    Visual Effects Andrea Kistler Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Alex Reinach Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Sharon Nicholas Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Caroline Bradley Set Costumer
    Art Mark Seath Supervising Carpenter
    Camera Jonathan Dennis Russian Arm Operator
    Visual Effects Sam Gutentag Creature Technical Director
    Lighting Billy Dunn Lighting Technician
    Camera Frank R. Sims Key Grip
    Visual Effects Lucas John Ng Visual Effects Coordinator
    Art Dana McCall Assistant Property Master
    Crew Victor Schutz CG Supervisor
    Art Christopher Pigott Dressing Prop
    Visual Effects Nora Wixom Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Jason Walmsley Senior Animator
    Visual Effects Scott Meadows Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Visual Effects Geoff Campbell Character Modelling Supervisor
    Crew James Cullane Carpenter
    Visual Effects J. Todd Constantine Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Sound Geoff Vaughan Foley Artist
    Art Claire Fleming Art Direction
    Art Claire Fleming Assistant Art Director
    Visual Effects Georgie Uppington Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Alex Bender Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Lighting Yann Dupont Lighting Supervisor
    Sound Jesse Johnstone Sound Recordist
    Lighting Lee Perkins Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Daniel Tan Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Chan Phui Yung Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Kelsey Davidson Visual Effects Coordinator
    Art Jama Jurabaev Concept Artist
    Visual Effects Josh Sykes Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Gem Ronn Cadiz Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects David Apgar Senior Animator
    Visual Effects Petter Steen Senior Generalist
    Costume & Make-Up Sarah Anderson Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Marilu De La Torre Set Costumer
    Editing Kevin Birou Assistant Editor
    Editing Andrey Ragozin Assistant Editor
    Sound Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer
    Visual Effects Andrew Eick Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Harrison Rutherford Compositor
    Sound Michael Rivera ADR Recordist
    Visual Effects Wajid Raza Pipeline Technical Director
    Visual Effects Brad Floyd Compositing Supervisor
    Crew Alex Antov Set Medic
    Visual Effects Erik Morgansen Senior Animator
    Crew Daisuke Nagae CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Marian Mavrovic Compositing Supervisor
    Art Ben Grangereau Concept Artist
    Art Stephen Zavala Concept Artist
    Visual Effects Genevieve McMahon Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up John Fallows Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Tracey Smith Hairstylist
    Camera Anthony Benjamin Best Boy Grip
    Crew Gergely Glovotz Special Effects Assistant
    Art Emily Cannon Art Department Assistant
    Art Oliver Herrick Art Department Assistant
    Art Michael Searle Art Department Assistant
    Art Andy Young Art Department Assistant
    Art John Wells Assistant Property Master
    Crew James Blishen Carpenter
    Crew Tom Dark Carpenter
    Crew Craig Elderfield Carpenter
    Crew Graham Jones Carpenter
    Art Sam Rowan Concept Artist
    Art Dominic Lavery Concept Artist
    Art Lee Oliver Concept Artist
    Art Steffen Reichstadt Concept Artist
    Art Aaron Sims Concept Artist
    Art Paul Threadgold Concept Artist
    Art Eve Ventrue Concept Artist
    Art Ulrich Zeidler Concept Artist
    Art Eddie Del Rio Concept Artist
    Art Alexandra Kemp Dressing Prop
    Art Dean Marsh Dressing Prop
    Art Louis Ralph Dressing Prop
    Art Ryan Saward Dressing Prop
    Art Barney Ward Dressing Prop
    Art Jason Perrine Graphic Designer
    Art Joe Bovington Props
    Art Jack Cave Props
    Art Stephen Doyle Props
    Art Emily England Props
    Art Jamie Knight Props
    Art Philip O'Connell Props
    Art Scott A. Riley Props
    Art Charlotte Runagall Props
    Art Hannah Treharne Props
    Crew Jack Candy-Kemp Scenic Artist
    Art David Hodges Sculptor
    Art James Darnbrough Set Dresser
    Art Wyn Jenkins Set Dresser
    Art Joe Reel Set Dresser
    Art Randy Severino Set Dresser
    Art Jim McCallum Standby Art Director
    Art Ryan Sinnott Standby Carpenter
    Camera Adam Neas Best Boy Grip
    Camera Alexandra Médeville Camera Trainee
    Camera Clare Seymour Camera Trainee
    Camera Angus J. Mitchell Camera Trainee
    Camera Joe Steel Digital Imaging Technician
    Camera Peter Marsden Digital Imaging Technician
    Lighting Travis Panozzo Electrician
    Camera Tim Morris First Assistant Camera
    Camera Nathan Mann Focus Puller
    Crew Alexander Bridges Video Assist Operator
    Crew Stuart Bridges Video Assist Operator
    Lighting Eddie A. Reid IV Lighting Technician
    Crew Chris Mahugh Techno Crane Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Robert Stannage Ager/Dyer
    Costume & Make-Up Raquel Gremler Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Randi Featherstone Costume Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Nicole Pitchers Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Justine Warhurst Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Rosalinda Galdamez Wardrobe Assistant
    Production Kei Kawamura Casting
    Production Rosie Carter Extras Casting
    Crew Adam Murray Choreographer
    Crew Thom Jones Dialect Coach
    Crew Thomas O'Flaherty Studio Teacher
    Production Joanne Fox Production Secretary
    Production Stephanie Hamilton-Jordan Production Secretary
    Production Russell Blanchard Production Secretary
    Production Sally Potters Production Coordinator
    Production Chang Tseng Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Derek Cheyne 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Marta Baidek Animation Coordinator
    Visual Effects Mathieu Vig Animation Supervisor
    Crew Jo Plaete CG Supervisor
    Crew Kevin Sprout CG Supervisor
    Crew Brian Gazdik CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Bryan Smeall Compositing Supervisor
    Visual Effects Sam Bassett Compositing Supervisor
    Visual Effects Jan Maroske Compositing Supervisor
    Crew Ryan Allen Compositor
    Crew Patrick Michael Burke Compositor
    Crew Maxime Chaix Compositor
    Crew Sandra Chocholska Compositor
    Crew David Jeffrey Phillips Compositor
    Crew Jan van de Laar Compositor
    Crew Daniel Harkness Compositor
    Crew Adam Arnot Compositor
    Crew Scott Bourne Compositor
    Crew Juan Antonio Espigares Enríquez Compositor
    Crew David J. Nolan Compositor
    Crew Gabriel Mandala Compositor
    Crew Giorgia Pulvirenti Compositor
    Crew Hannes Doornaert Compositor
    Crew Lydia Aguilar Compositor
    Crew Michael J. Sweetser Compositor
    Visual Effects Eileen Bai Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Matteo Di Lena Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Benjamin Soh Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Liping Bak Generalist
    Visual Effects Fu Jing Derrick Loh Generalist
    Visual Effects Yateen Mahambrey Generalist
    Visual Effects Jun Wei Puah Generalist
    Visual Effects Edward Zhou Lead Animator
    Lighting Jack Evans Lighting Artist
    Lighting Barry Kriegshauser Lighting Artist
    Lighting Shoichi Matsubara Lighting Artist
    Lighting Aldrich Torres Lighting Artist
    Lighting Nihal Friedel Lighting Supervisor
    Visual Effects Giuseppe Bufalo Modeling
    Visual Effects Patrick Gagné Modeling
    Visual Effects YuanJing Lin Pipeline Technical Director
    Visual Effects Dominique Kwiek Pipeline Technical Director
    Visual Effects Kiel Figgins Senior Animator
    Visual Effects Aaron Barlow Senior Animator
    Visual Effects Juani Guiraldes Senior Animator
    Visual Effects Yannick Lorvo Senior Generalist
    Visual Effects Ed Coy Senior Generalist
    Visual Effects David Goubitz Senior Generalist
    Visual Effects Alex Scollay Senior Generalist
    Visual Effects Mayur Dadarao Adhau Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Matthew Badham Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Jeremy Erb Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Carlos Flores Tavitas Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Shivani Jhaveri Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Arthur Maughan Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Brett Skaggs Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Graham Churchill Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Andrew Draper Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects She Fong Yap Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Laura Brocato Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Joe Frataccia Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Simon Scott Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Sarah Nutt Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Bethany Harvey Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Marco Ragozzino Visual Effects Production Manager
    Visual Effects Adrian Steel Visual Effects Production Manager
    Sound Adam Rooner ADR Mixer
    Sound Chris Erlon ADR Mixer
    Sound Cameron Barker Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Hunter Crowley Sound Mixer
    Crew James Bainger Special Effects Assistant
    Crew Tom Rasburn Special Effects Assistant
    Visual Effects Keith Dawson Special Effects Supervisor
    Crew Lilla Schwarz Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Christopher Brennan Special Effects Technician
    Crew Andrew Ellwood Special Effects Technician
    Crew Nicholas Ellwood Special Effects Technician
    Crew Chris Giles Special Effects Technician
    Crew Declan O'Donnell Special Effects Technician
    Crew Massimo Vico Special Effects Technician
    Crew Chris L. Ward Special Effects Technician
    Editing George Mitchell Assistant Editor
    Editing Sarah Bowden Editorial Production Assistant
    Editing Jake Lemmen Editorial Production Assistant
    Editing Will Spaulding Editorial Production Assistant
    Editing Robert Patrick Pigott Editorial Production Assistant
    Crew Xavier Lake Stunts
    Crew Ben Essex Stunts

    keyboard_arrow_up