Ready Player One

Ready Player One (2018)

A better reality awaits.

star 7.6/10
From 7,797 Ratings

Summary

When the creator of a popular video game system dies, a virtual contest is created to compete for his fortune.

Ready Player One Trailer

Ready Player One Photos

  • Tye Sheridan

    as Wade Watts / Parzival
  • Olivia Cooke

    as Samantha Cook / Artemis
  • Ben Mendelsohn

    as Nolan Sorrento
  • Lena Waithe

    as Helen Harris / Aech
  • T.J. Miller

    as i-R0k (voice)
  • Simon Pegg

    as Ogden Morrow
  • Mark Rylance

    as James Halliday / Anorak
  • Philip Zhao

    as Zhou / Sho
  • Win Morisaki

    as Toshiro / Daito
  • Hannah John-Kamen

    as F'Nale Zandor
  • Ralph Ineson

    as Rick
  • Susan Lynch

    as Alice
  • Clare Higgins

    as Mrs. Gilmore
  • Perdita Weeks

    as Kira
  • Letitia Wright

    as Rebel
  • Mckenna Grace

    as Elementary Kid
  • Lulu Wilson

    as Elementary Kid
  • Cara Pifko

    as Leslee
  • Vic Chao

    as Goro
  • Cara Theobold

    as Tracer
  • Isaac Andrews

    as Young Halliday
  • Joel MacCormack

    as Sixer #6655
  • Kit Connor

    as Reb Kid
  • Leo Heller

    as Reb Kid
  • Antonio Mattera

    as Reb Kid
  • Lynne Wilmot

    as Pole Dancer
  • Kae Alexander

    as Reb (Safe House)
  • Michael Wildman

    as Sixer Drill Instructor
  • Adolfo Álvarez

    as Elementary Kid
  • Alonso Alvarez

    as Elementary Kid
  • Jadah Marie

    as Elementary Kid
  • Arianna Jaffier

    as High School Kid
  • Armani Jackson

    as High School Kid
  • Britain Dalton

    as High School Kid
  • Jacob Bertrand

    as High School Kid
  • Gareth Mason

    as Chubby Guy
  • Ronke Adekoluejo

    as Sorrento's Assistant
  • Daniel Zolghadri

    as High School Kid
  • William Gross

    as Ten-Year Old Kid
  • Laurence Spellman

    as Lame Tattoo Guy (Reb)
  • Daniel Eghan

    as Corporate Businessman (uncredited)
  • Julia Nickson

    as JN / Commuter (uncredited)
  • Kiera Bell

    as IOI Staff (uncredited)
  • Samantha Russell

    as Player (uncredited)
  • James Dryden

    as Oology Expert
  • Violet McGraw

    as Shopping Cart Kid (uncredited)
  • Jayden Fowora-Knight

    as Boy Playing Tennis
  • Turlough Convery

    as Chief Oology Expert
  • Rona Morison

    as Oology Expert
  • Elliot Barnes-Worrell

    as
  • Asan N'Jie

    as
Sound Alan Silvestri Music
Art Anna Pinnock Set Decoration
Directing Steven Spielberg Director
Production Steven Spielberg Producer
Camera Janusz Kamiński Director of Photography
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Daniel Lupi Executive Producer
Sound Kyrsten Mate Sound Designer
Visual Effects Neil Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Art Mark Scruton Art Direction
Art Mark Scruton Supervising Art Director
Sound Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor
Sound E.J. Holowicki Sound Effects Editor
Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Jana Vance Foley Artist
Sound Dee Selby Foley Editor
Art Dermot Power Concept Artist
Art Fergus Clegg Assistant Set Decoration
Writing Zak Penn Screenplay
Costume & Make-Up Nikita Rae Hair Supervisor
Art Stuart Rose Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Niamh O'Loan Makeup Artist
Sound David Betancourt ADR Mixer
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Production Donald De Line Producer
Art Barry E. Jackson Concept Artist
Writing Ernest Cline Screenplay
Writing Ernest Cline Novel
Sound Jeanette Browning ADR Recordist
Crew Michael Bauer CG Supervisor
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Crew Silvio Alberti Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Kenny Myers Key Makeup Artist
Art Sophie Newman Assistant Set Decoration
Production Dan Farah Producer
Art Adam Stockhausen Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Kasia Walicka-Maimone Costume Design
Production Adam Somner Executive Producer
Art David Morison Assistant Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Makeup Designer
Art Gavin Fitch Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Heidi McQueen-Prentice Costume Assistant
Sound Tom Caton Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Robert Q. Mathews Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Dan Grace Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Costumer
Editing Sarah Broshar Editor
Art Emmanuel Shiu Conceptual Illustrator
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Roger Guyett Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Richard Sale Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Addison Teague Sound Effects Editor
Art Eduardo Pena Concept Artist
Production Kristie Macosko Krieger Producer
Art Pollyanna Seath Construction Coordinator
Visual Effects Matthew E. Butler Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Sam Willing Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Daniel Brimer Visual Effects Producer
Art Richard Touch Set Dresser
Art Stuart Chambers Set Dresser
Art Jodie Jackman Art Department Coordinator
Art Amanda Pettett Construction Coordinator
Lighting Perry Evans Gaffer
Camera Jaap Buitendijk Still Photographer
Art Guy Bradley Art Direction
Camera Mitch Dubin Camera Operator
Crew Laura Gary Studio Teacher
Art David Balfour Property Master
Camera Jeremy Braben Aerial Director of Photography
Crew Alex Jaeger Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Grady Cofer Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Vince McGahon Camera Operator
Production Stacy Mann Publicist
Sound Lisa J. Levine ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Cantu Hairstylist
Sound Luke Dunn Gielmuda Foley Supervisor
Visual Effects Ann Podlozny Visual Effects Producer
Crew Christian Alzmann Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Ben Lock Visual Effects Producer
Crew Laurent Hugueniot CG Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Zoe Tahir Hair Designer
Editing Everette Webber Digital Intermediate Editor
Art Alexandra Miklos Graphic Designer
Directing Zoe Morgan Script Supervisor
Camera Alan Stewart Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Art Paul J. Hayes Construction Manager
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Heys Makeup Supervisor
Editing James Durante Assistant Editor
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Lighting Pierrick Barbin Lighting Artist
Lighting Edmund Kolloen Lighting Supervisor
Editing Bob Peishel Digital Intermediate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Audrey Doyle Makeup Artist
Visual Effects David Shirk Animation Supervisor
Art Collin Grant Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Joel Cheyne Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Ryan B. Clarke Compositing Supervisor
Crew Scott Mitchell Compositor
Visual Effects Jubinville Steve Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Noor Valibhoy Generalist
Visual Effects Brendon O'Dell Special Effects Supervisor
Art Remo Tozzi Art Direction
Editing Chris Patterson Assistant Editor
Art Shira Hockman Assistant Art Director
Directing Kris Smith Script Supervisor
Production Emily Brockmann Casting Associate
Crew Charles Bodycomb Armorer
Camera Sam Taylor Camera Trainee
Visual Effects Eric Stewart Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sze Jia Eng Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Andrey Prikazchikov Grip
Costume & Make-Up Karen Asano-Myers Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Fa Hairstylist
Visual Effects Amaury Coljon Senior Animator
Visual Effects Patricia Martinez Arastey Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Blake Collins Foley Mixer
Lighting Brian Bartolini Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Law Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Steve Slanec ADR Supervisor
Visual Effects Edward Randolph Visual Effects Producer
Sound Brian Chumney Dialogue Editor
Production Kate Sprance Casting Associate
Camera Jim Kwiatkowski Key Grip
Visual Effects Clayton Shank Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Bob Bridges Video Assist Operator
Lighting Jamie Mills Gaffer
Visual Effects Jennifer Meislohn Visual Effects Producer
Art Mark McIntyre Props
Crew Ben Rothwell Armory Coordinator
Editing Simon Davis Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Leslie Devlin Makeup Artist
Sound Mark Appleby ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Wong Joe Senior Animator
Art Court Chu Concept Artist
Lighting Jarek Gorczycki Best Boy Electric
Crew Liam McCartney Armorer
Art Jared Krichevsky Concept Artist
Art Joshua Min Concept Artist
Camera Alex Klabukov Key Grip
Visual Effects Kim Ooi Animation Supervisor
Art Nick Pelham Storyboard Artist
Art Brian Murray Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up Terry Archer Set Costumer
Crew Joel Behrens Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Stephen Tappin Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Shahar Levavi Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Lindsay Elgin Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Naline Amaral Visual Effects Coordinator
Lighting Paul Kelly Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Steve O'Sullivan Costume Assistant
Sound Michael Rivera ADR Recordist
Art Mark Moretti Storyboard Artist
Camera Kevin Fraser Key Grip
Art Thomas Wingrove Concept Artist
Camera Toby Plaskitt Russian Arm Operator
Costume & Make-Up Kate Chadderton Costume Coordinator
Art Jake Hall Assistant Art Director
Art Steve HyunSuk Suh Concept Artist
Camera Milan Janicin Second Assistant "A" Camera
Art Matthew Wood Set Dresser
Crew Sam Dormer Armorer
Art Hugh Sicotte Concept Artist
Sound Paul Munro Sound Mixer
Camera Peter Ayriss Drone Pilot
Art Kevin Timon Hill Draughtsman
Sound Thomas Kennedy Sound Assistant
Visual Effects Aaron Colman-Hayes 3D Artist
Crew Charlie Pedersen Special Effects Technician
Sound Lisa Fredriksen Boom Operator
Visual Effects Andrea Kistler Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Alex Reinach Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Nicholas Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Caroline Bradley Set Costumer
Art Mark Seath Supervising Carpenter
Camera Jonathan Dennis Russian Arm Operator
Visual Effects Sam Gutentag Creature Technical Director
Lighting Billy Dunn Lighting Technician
Camera Frank R. Sims Key Grip
Visual Effects Lucas John Ng Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Dana McCall Assistant Property Master
Crew Victor Schutz CG Supervisor
Art Christopher Pigott Dressing Prop
Visual Effects Nora Wixom Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Jason Walmsley Senior Animator
Visual Effects Scott Meadows Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Geoff Campbell Character Modelling Supervisor
Crew James Cullane Carpenter
Visual Effects J. Todd Constantine Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Sound Geoff Vaughan Foley Artist
Art Claire Fleming Art Direction
Art Claire Fleming Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Georgie Uppington Visual Effects Producer
Camera Alex Bender Second Assistant "A" Camera
Lighting Yann Dupont Lighting Supervisor
Sound Jesse Johnstone Sound Recordist
Lighting Lee Perkins Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Daniel Tan Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Chan Phui Yung Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Kelsey Davidson Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Jama Jurabaev Concept Artist
Visual Effects Josh Sykes Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Gem Ronn Cadiz Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects David Apgar Senior Animator
Visual Effects Petter Steen Senior Generalist
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Anderson Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Marilu De La Torre Set Costumer
Editing Kevin Birou Assistant Editor
Editing Andrey Ragozin Assistant Editor
Sound Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Andrew Eick Visual Effects Producer
Crew Harrison Rutherford Compositor
Visual Effects Wajid Raza Pipeline Technical Director
Visual Effects Brad Floyd Compositing Supervisor
Crew Alex Antov Set Medic
Visual Effects Erik Morgansen Senior Animator
Crew Daisuke Nagae CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Marian Mavrovic Compositing Supervisor
Art Ben Grangereau Concept Artist
Art Stephen Zavala Concept Artist
Visual Effects Genevieve McMahon Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up John Fallows Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Tracey Smith Hairstylist
Camera Anthony Benjamin Best Boy Grip
Crew Gergely Glovotz Special Effects Assistant
Art Emily Cannon Art Department Assistant
Art Oliver Herrick Art Department Assistant
Art Michael Searle Art Department Assistant
Art Andy Young Art Department Assistant
Art John Wells Assistant Property Master
Crew James Blishen Carpenter
Crew Tom Dark Carpenter
Crew Craig Elderfield Carpenter
Crew Graham Jones Carpenter
Art Sam Rowan Concept Artist
Art Dominic Lavery Concept Artist
Art Lee Oliver Concept Artist
Art Steffen Reichstadt Concept Artist
Art Aaron Sims Concept Artist
Art Paul Threadgold Concept Artist
Art Eve Ventrue Concept Artist
Art Ulrich Zeidler Concept Artist
Art Eddie Del Rio Concept Artist
Art Alexandra Kemp Dressing Prop
Art Dean Marsh Dressing Prop
Art Louis Ralph Dressing Prop
Art Ryan Saward Dressing Prop
Art Barney Ward Dressing Prop
Art Jason Perrine Graphic Designer
Art Joe Bovington Props
Art Jack Cave Props
Art Stephen Doyle Props
Art Emily England Props
Art Jamie Knight Props
Art Philip O'Connell Props
Art Scott A. Riley Props
Art Charlotte Runagall Props
Art Hannah Treharne Props
Crew Jack Candy-Kemp Scenic Artist
Art David Hodges Sculptor
Art James Darnbrough Set Dresser
Art Wyn Jenkins Set Dresser
Art Joe Reel Set Dresser
Art Randy Severino Set Dresser
Art Jim McCallum Standby Art Director
Art Ryan Sinnott Standby Carpenter
Camera Adam Neas Best Boy Grip
Camera Alexandra Médeville Camera Trainee
Camera Clare Seymour Camera Trainee
Camera Angus J. Mitchell Camera Trainee
Camera Joe Steel Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Peter Marsden Digital Imaging Technician
Lighting Travis Panozzo Electrician
Camera Tim Morris First Assistant Camera
Camera Nathan Mann Focus Puller
Crew Alexander Bridges Video Assist Operator
Crew Stuart Bridges Video Assist Operator
Lighting Eddie A. Reid IV Lighting Technician
Crew Chris Mahugh Techno Crane Operator
Costume & Make-Up Robert Stannage Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Raquel Gremler Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Randi Featherstone Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Nicole Pitchers Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Justine Warhurst Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Rosalinda Galdamez Wardrobe Assistant
Production Kei Kawamura Casting
Production Rosie Carter Extras Casting
Crew Adam Murray Choreographer
Crew Thom Jones Dialect Coach
Crew Thomas O'Flaherty Studio Teacher
Production Joanne Fox Production Secretary
Production Stephanie Hamilton-Jordan Production Secretary
Production Russell Blanchard Production Secretary
Production Sally Potters Production Coordinator
Production Chang Tseng Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Derek Cheyne 3D Artist
Visual Effects Marta Baidek Animation Coordinator
Visual Effects Mathieu Vig Animation Supervisor
Crew Jo Plaete CG Supervisor
Crew Kevin Sprout CG Supervisor
Crew Brian Gazdik CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Bryan Smeall Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Sam Bassett Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Jan Maroske Compositing Supervisor
Crew Ryan Allen Compositor
Crew Patrick Michael Burke Compositor
Crew Maxime Chaix Compositor
Crew Sandra Chocholska Compositor
Crew David Jeffrey Phillips Compositor
Crew Jan van de Laar Compositor
Crew Daniel Harkness Compositor
Crew Adam Arnot Compositor
Crew Scott Bourne Compositor
Crew Juan Antonio Espigares Enríquez Compositor
Crew David J. Nolan Compositor
Crew Gabriel Mandala Compositor
Crew Giorgia Pulvirenti Compositor
Crew Hannes Doornaert Compositor
Crew Lydia Aguilar Compositor
Crew Michael J. Sweetser Compositor
Visual Effects Eileen Bai Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Matteo Di Lena Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Benjamin Soh Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Liping Bak Generalist
Visual Effects Fu Jing Derrick Loh Generalist
Visual Effects Yateen Mahambrey Generalist
Visual Effects Jun Wei Puah Generalist
Visual Effects Edward Zhou Lead Animator
Lighting Jack Evans Lighting Artist
Lighting Barry Kriegshauser Lighting Artist
Lighting Shoichi Matsubara Lighting Artist
Lighting Aldrich Torres Lighting Artist
Lighting Nihal Friedel Lighting Supervisor
Visual Effects Giuseppe Bufalo Modeling
Visual Effects Patrick Gagné Modeling
Visual Effects YuanJing Lin Pipeline Technical Director
Visual Effects Dominique Kwiek Pipeline Technical Director
Visual Effects Kiel Figgins Senior Animator
Visual Effects Aaron Barlow Senior Animator
Visual Effects Juani Guiraldes Senior Animator
Visual Effects Yannick Lorvo Senior Generalist
Visual Effects Ed Coy Senior Generalist
Visual Effects David Goubitz Senior Generalist
Visual Effects Alex Scollay Senior Generalist
Visual Effects Mayur Dadarao Adhau Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Matthew Badham Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jeremy Erb Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Carlos Flores Tavitas Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Shivani Jhaveri Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Arthur Maughan Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Brett Skaggs Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Graham Churchill Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Andrew Draper Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects She Fong Yap Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Laura Brocato Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Joe Frataccia Visual Effects Editor
Crew Simon Scott Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Sarah Nutt Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Bethany Harvey Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Marco Ragozzino Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Adrian Steel Visual Effects Production Manager
Sound Adam Rooner ADR Mixer
Sound Chris Erlon ADR Mixer
Sound Cameron Barker Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Hunter Crowley Sound Mixer
Crew James Bainger Special Effects Assistant
Crew Tom Rasburn Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Keith Dawson Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Lilla Schwarz Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Christopher Brennan Special Effects Technician
Crew Andrew Ellwood Special Effects Technician
Crew Nicholas Ellwood Special Effects Technician
Crew Chris Giles Special Effects Technician
Crew Declan O'Donnell Special Effects Technician
Crew Massimo Vico Special Effects Technician
Crew Chris L. Ward Special Effects Technician
Editing George Mitchell Assistant Editor
Editing Sarah Bowden Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Jake Lemmen Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Will Spaulding Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Robert Patrick Pigott Editorial Production Assistant
Crew Xavier Lake Stunts
Crew Ben Essex Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up