Puss in Boots

Puss in Boots (2011)

Live for danger. Fight for justice. Pray for mercy.

star 6.3/10
From 1,590 Ratings

Summary

Long before he even met Shrek, the notorious fighter, lover and outlaw Puss in Boots becomes a hero when he sets off on an adventure with the tough and street smart Kitty Softpaws and the mastermind Humpty Dumpty to save his town. This is the true story of The Cat, The Myth, The Legend... The Boots.

Puss in Boots Trailer

Puss in Boots Photos

  • Antonio Banderas

    as Puss in Boots (voice)
  • Salma Hayek

    as Kitty Softpaws (voice)
  • Zach Galifianakis

    as Humpty Dumpty (voice)
  • Billy Bob Thornton

    as Jack (voice)
  • Amy Sedaris

    as Jill (voice)
  • Guillermo del Toro

    as Comandante / Hombre del bigote (voice)
  • Constance Marie

    as Imelda (voice)
  • Mike Mitchell

    as Andy Beanstalk (voice)
  • Rich Dietl

    as Bounty Hunter (voice)
  • Ryan Crego

    as Luis (voice)
  • Tom Wheeler

    as Bartender / Mean Boy / Wagon Driver / Hotel Owner / Rodrigo (voice)
  • Conrad Vernon

    as Raoul / Soldier (voice)
  • Tom McGrath

    as Bar Thief (voice)
  • Bob Joles

    as Giuseppe (voice)
  • Latifa Ouaou

    as Crazy Woman / Mean Girl / Milk Lady / Little Boy (voice)
  • Bob Persichetti

    as Ohhh Cat (voice)
  • Chris Miller

    as Little Boy Blue / Friar Miller / Prison Guard / Manuel / Rafael (voice)
  • Jessica Schulte

    as Estella Maria (voice)
  • Nina Barry

    as Ivana / Charo (voice)
  • Sergio Bruna

    as Soldier (voice) (uncredited)
  • Rebecca Davis

    as Various Cats (voice) (uncredited)
  • Roberto Donati

    as Various (voice) (uncredited)
  • Jossara Jinaro

    as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
  • Joshua Rush

    as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
  • Julie Wittner

    as Various Cats (voice) (uncredited)
Production Andrew Adamson Executive Producer
Visual Effects Dominique Louis Visual Development
Production Leslee Feldman Casting
Art Guillaume Aretos Production Design
Visual Effects Guillaume Aretos Visual Development
Production John H. Williams Co-Executive Producer
Directing Chris Miller Director
Production Guillermo del Toro Executive Producer
Sound Roland N. Thai Sound Effects Editor
Writing William Davies Story
Production Chad Hammes Line Producer
Crew David C. Lawson CG Supervisor
Writing Charles Perrault Characters
Editing Erika Dapkewicz Editor
Visual Effects Peter Zaslav Visual Development
Sound Michael Miller ADR & Dubbing
Production James Beshears Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Crew Peter Ramsey Creative Consultant
Sound Henry Jackman Original Music Composer
Lighting Matt Linder Master Lighting Artist
Lighting C. Jin Im Lighting Artist
Lighting Navjit Singh Gill Lighting Artist
Editing Rich Dietl Associate Editor
Writing Tom Wheeler Screenplay
Writing Tom Wheeler Story
Production Latifa Ouaou Producer
Editing Jessica Schulte First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Paul Lasaine Visual Development
Crew Matthew Margeson Additional Music
Writing Brian Lynch Story
Sound George Doering Musician
Sound Germaine Franco Musician
Sound John Roesch Foley
Visual Effects Luke Randall Animation
Production Joe M. Aguilar Producer
Crew Olivier Staphylas Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Nishant Khanna VFX Artist
Visual Effects Julien Bocabeille Animation
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Richard King Sound Designer
Sound Richard King Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Nick Wollage Score Engineer
Sound Michael W. Mitchell Sound Effects Editor
Production Christi Soper Casting
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley
Sound Daniel Saxlid Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Daniel Pinder Music Editor
Sound Frank Ricotti Musician
Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Dominic Lewis Additional Music
Sound Jessica Gallavan ADR Supervisor
Sound Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer
Sound James Bolt Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Ken Bielenberg VFX Supervisor
Crew Marc Scott CG Supervisor
Sound Michael Babcock Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jeff Sawyer Sound Effects Editor
Sound Tighe Sheldon Sound Recordist
Visual Effects Richard Daskas Visual Development
Sound Andrew Bock First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Linda Yeaney First Assistant Sound Editor
Art Christian Schellewald Art Direction
Visual Effects Emil Mitev Visual Development
Sound Peter Lale Musician
Visual Effects Chris Appelhans Visual Development
Editing Shane Glick Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Mike Safianoff Animation
Editing Alexander Wu Editorial Coordinator
Sound Tom Lalley Sound Engineer
Visual Effects Peer Lemmers Animation
Visual Effects Morgan R. Kelly Animation
Visual Effects Eric Lees Animation
Visual Effects John P. Rand Modeling
Visual Effects Craig Elliott Visual Development
Visual Effects Laurent Caneiro Animation
Visual Effects Bill Diaz Animation
Visual Effects Willy Harber Animation
Crew Greg Lev CG Supervisor
Crew Ken Ball CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Patrick Mate Character Designer
Visual Effects Kenji Sweeney VFX Artist
Sound Mark Pappas Foley Editor
Editing Terry Claborn Color Timer
Production Kelly Cooney Production Manager
Sound Gavin Greenaway Conductor
Lighting Clint Colver Lighting Artist
Lighting Brian Gee Lighting Artist
Lighting Daniel Eaton Lighting Artist
Editing Jennifer Dolce Associate Editor
Visual Effects Ludovic Bouancheau Animation
Crew Erik Mattson CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Kiely Animation
Visual Effects Roger Vizard Animation
Visual Effects Philippe Gluckman VFX Supervisor
Lighting Matthieu Grospiron Lighting Artist
Production Bonnie Lemon Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Liza Breuninger Production Accountant
Production Monica de Armond Production Supervisor
Directing Gil Zimmerman Layout
Sound Mark Berrow Musician
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Production Michelle Raimo Executive Producer
Visual Effects Philippe Brochu Modeling
Visual Effects James E. Stapp Modeling
Sound Jules Woods Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Jason Anastas Animation
Visual Effects Joe Bowers Animation
Production Tripp Hudson Executive In Charge Of Production
Visual Effects Amy Taylor VFX Artist
Visual Effects Theodore Anthony Lee Ty Animation
Visual Effects Benjamin Willis Animation
Lighting Gabriel Portnof Master Lighting Artist
Crew Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios CG Supervisor
Production Mollie Gamo Casting Assistant
Production Caroline Robinson Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Sylvain Deboissy Visual Development
Sound Carlos Sotolongo ADR & Dubbing
Production Tom Jacomb Associate Producer
Visual Effects Ji Hyun Yoon Visual Effects
Art Allison Isenberg Art Department Coordinator
Sound Tony Blondal Orchestrator
Visual Effects Wendy Rogers Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Lighting Max Bruce Master Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Seth Lippman VFX Artist
Visual Effects Charles Anderson VFX Artist
Production Christian Roedel Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Tien Truong VFX Artist
Lighting Ka Yaw Tan Lighting Artist
Lighting Justin Dobies Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Mark Williams Animation
Crew Patrick Kelly Software Engineer
Visual Effects Raffaella Filipponi Animation
Visual Effects Jason Reisig Animation
Visual Effects Matt Head VFX Artist
Visual Effects Dick Walsh Creature Technical Director
Sound Paul Clarvis Musician
Crew Bart Feliciano Systems Administrators & Support
Crew John O'Sullivan Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Mike Stern Animation
Visual Effects Joe Sandstrom Animation
Production Adam Levy Production Coordinator
Production Steph Gortz Production Coordinator
Lighting Jonathan Fletcher Moore Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Zubin Wadia VFX Artist
Visual Effects Patrick Bonneau Animation
Sound Roy Latham ADR & Dubbing
Visual Effects Collin Maxfield Parrish Visual Effects
Crew Steven Hornby Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Manuel Almela Animation
Visual Effects Adam Dotson Animation
Visual Effects W. Jacob Gardner Animation
Visual Effects Martin P. Hopkins Animation
Visual Effects Rodrigo Huerta Animation
Visual Effects Leif Jeffers Animation
Visual Effects Marco Regina Animation
Production Brittany Cope Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Gaurav Shenai Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Javier Solsona Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Igor Stefanovic Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Michael Leon Ware Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Rachel Tiep-Daniels Visual Development
Production Vicki Hunter Finance
Production Ariga Parseghian Finance
Production Terri Anderson Finance
Lighting Aneel Ramanath Lighting Artist
Lighting Ashin Ashroff Lighting Artist
Lighting Sharanya Viswamani Lighting Artist
Lighting Adarsh Abraham Lighting Artist
Lighting Kirsten Drummond Lighting Artist
Lighting Kevin Edwards Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Soo Kyung Kim Lighting Artist
Lighting Hannah Sherman Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Ki Jong Hong Modeling
Visual Effects Vaibhav Shah Modeling
Crew Shawn Bohonos Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Dave Dinsmore Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Dj Downey Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Alireza Estakhrian Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Othieno Okong'o Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Alex Cardullo Post Production Assistant
Crew David Farley Post Production Supervisor
Production Alyson Blume Production Coordinator
Production Tim Kwan Production Coordinator
Production Cathy Sitzes Production Coordinator
Production Rachnatp Production Supervisor
Production Cindy Azada Whitman Production Supervisor
Production David Hail Publicist
Crew Margaret A. Decker Software Engineer
Crew Rain Angeles Systems Administrators & Support
Art Ariandy Chandra Title Designer
Visual Effects Shaun Graham Visual Effects
Visual Effects Kyle Maxwell Visual Effects
Visual Effects Devank Patel Visual Effects
Visual Effects Evrim Akyilmaz VFX Artist
Visual Effects Benjamin Andersen VFX Artist
Visual Effects Dustin Anderson VFX Artist
Visual Effects Shinsaku Arima Visual Effects
Visual Effects Greg Beckman VFX Artist
Visual Effects Wes Chilton VFX Artist
Visual Effects Tyson Erze VFX Artist
Visual Effects Jaemin Lee VFX Artist
Visual Effects Mark Newport VFX Artist
Visual Effects Baptiste Van Opstal VFX Artist
Visual Effects Brian Walters VFX Artist
Visual Effects Katie Van Maanen VFX Artist
Visual Effects Alessandro Pepe VFX Artist
Visual Effects Zhang Xiao VFX Artist
Production Matt Robertson Administration
Visual Effects David Couchariere Animation
Visual Effects James Hull Animation
Visual Effects George Schermer Animation
Crew Sean Sexton Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Bill Tessier Animation
Visual Effects Greg Whittaker Animation
Editing Joe Monteleone Associate Editor
Visual Effects Tony Siruno Character Designer
Visual Effects David Walden Creature Technical Director
Editing Stephen L. Meek Associate Editor
Lighting Sebastien Chort Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Kurt Kaminski Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Jung Jin Kang Modeling
Visual Effects Jeff Wagner Modeling
Production Jessica Forer Production Coordinator
Production Matthew C. Campbell Production Coordinator
Production T. Patrick Johnson Production Coordinator
Production Craig Rittenbaum Production Manager
Production Michael Lynn Production Supervisor
Crew Gregg Carrier Software Engineer
Visual Effects Nathan Fowkes Visual Development
Visual Effects Zachary Carter Visual Effects
Visual Effects Robert Chen VFX Artist
Visual Effects Brian C. Davis VFX Artist
Visual Effects Landon Gray VFX Artist
Visual Effects John Patton Visual Effects
Visual Effects Celambarasan Ramasamy VFX Artist
Visual Effects Stephanie Siebert VFX Artist
Visual Effects Ronald A. Kurniawan Visual Development
Production Rich Lee Production Coordinator
Editing Michelle Cabalu Assistant Editor
Crew Mona Shokrai Legal Services
Crew Alissa Rowinsky Wright Legal Services
Lighting Shane Glading Lighting Artist
Crew Jonathan Harman CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Craig Dowsett Modeling
Production Darci Zalvin Executive In Charge Of Production
Visual Effects Tommie Löfqvist Animation
Visual Effects Sebastien Wojda Animation
Crew Liang-Yuan Wang CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Trisha Butkowski Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Ferris Webby Creature Technical Director
Sound John Barclay Musician
Sound Gary Kettel Musician
Production Sumit Verma Production Coordinator
Production Dinesh Krishnan Nair Production Manager
Production Milind D. Shinde Production Manager
Production Aditya Deosthale Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Shiben Bhattacharjee VFX Artist
Visual Effects Rahul Mullick Visual Effects
Visual Effects Jason Porath VFX Artist
Production Laura C. Bowers Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Ramakrishna Yerramsetty VFX Artist
Crew Robert Lurye CG Supervisor
Production Jessie Carbonaro Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Eric Deuel Animation
Crew John Hill Supervising Animator
Lighting Eric Roth Master Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Nicolas A. Chauvelot Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Nadja Bonacina Modeling
Crew Monica Dejbakhsh Legal Services
Directing Judah Mambu Script Coordinator
Visual Effects George Meppadath Kurian Animation
Crew Igor Lodeiro CG Supervisor
Crew Laura Gorenstein Miller Choreographer
Visual Effects Erin Lehmkühl VFX Artist
Crew Josh Wood Post Production Assistant
Lighting Ajay Upadhyay Lighting Artist
Production Monalisa Kar Production Coordinator
Production Philip M. Cohen Production Supervisor
Production Rakesh S. Patil Production Supervisor
Production Rakesh S. Patil Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Teju Aloysius Animation
Visual Effects Renjith Chundakkad Animation
Visual Effects Chris Kirshbaum Animation
Visual Effects Manish Kumar Animation
Visual Effects Prasanjib Nag Animation
Visual Effects Laure Retif Animation
Visual Effects Nideep Varghese Animation
Visual Effects Yash Agrawal VFX Artist
Visual Effects Madhavaro Bheesetti Visual Effects
Visual Effects Jacob K. Melvin Visual Effects
Visual Effects Vikas Chandel VFX Artist
Visual Effects Rahul Nair VFX Artist
Visual Effects Dhruva Pathak VFX Artist
Visual Effects Shanmuga Raja VFX Artist
Visual Effects Nikhil Sinha VFX Artist
Visual Effects Gianni Aliotti VFX Artist
Lighting Ozgur Ustundag Master Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Christopher Lee Capel Animation
Visual Effects Tony K. Williams Character Modelling Supervisor
Lighting Ginka Kostova Lighting Artist
Lighting Sondra Verlander Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Drew Adams Animation
Lighting Vijay Bundela Lighting Artist
Lighting Kieron Cheuk-Chi Lo Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Osamu Takehiro VFX Artist
Lighting Benjamin Venancie Master Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Domin Lee Visual Effects
Crew Gregory Yepes CG Supervisor
Crew Xavier Vanegas Production Intern
Crew Alex Belcher Score Engineer
Crew Godwin Fernandes Special Effects
Crew Matt Johnson Supervising Technical Director
Lighting Faris Ahmed Lighting Artist
Lighting George Ho Lighting Artist
Lighting Lyndon Li Lighting Artist
Lighting Aayush Sharma Lighting Artist
Lighting Lisa M. Tse Lighting Artist
Lighting Doug Yoshida Lighting Artist
Lighting Billy Brooks Lighting Artist
Lighting Praveen Dev Lighting Artist
Lighting William E. Arias Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Antoine Deschamps Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Mayank Kanyal Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Amber Stewart Lunderville Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Pietro Materossi Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Don Taylor Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Matthew Clubb Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Benjamin Lishka Master Lighting Artist
Production Kirk Shalosky Production Accountant
Production Emily Conlon Production Coordinator
Production Ian J. McIntosh Production Coordinator
Production Aliza Mills Production Coordinator
Production Drew Puchalski Production Coordinator
Production Nicholas Fumia Production Supervisor
Production Andrew Hotz Production Supervisor
Production Jon Eric Schmidt Production Supervisor
Sound Martin Loveday Musician
Sound Ben Fordham Musician
Sound Josephine Knight Musician
Visual Effects Ken Fountain Animation
Visual Effects Stephen Melagrano Animation
Visual Effects Karunakar Reddy Animation
Visual Effects Jayesh Jagdish Yatgiri Animation
Visual Effects Onur Yeldan Animation
Visual Effects James Cockerham Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Lee Gramling Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Dilip Lalwani Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Chellappan Senthilkumar Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Michael Losure VFX Artist
Visual Effects Mitul Patel VFX Artist
Visual Effects Arjun Thekkumadathil VFX Artist
Visual Effects Kurt D. Williams VFX Artist
Visual Effects Yuchung Peter Chan Visual Development
Visual Effects Todd Gibbs Visual Development
Visual Effects Marcos Mateu Mestre Visual Development
Visual Effects Zeki Melek Visual Effects
Visual Effects Masahito Yoshioka Visual Effects
Camera Gil Zimmerman Director of Photography

keyboard_arrow_up