When talented young writer Elizabeth Wurtzel earns a scholarship to Harvard, she sees it as her chance to escape the pressures of her working-class background and concentrate on her true talent. But what starts out so promising leads to self-destructive behavior and paralyzing depression that reflects an entire generation's struggle to navigate the effects of divorce, drugs, sex, and high expectations.
Art | Clay A. Griffith | Production Design |
Writing | Larry Gross | Screenplay |
Production | Mary Vernieu | Casting |
Sound | Nathan Larson | Original Music Composer |
Production | Christina Ricci | Co-Producer |
Production | Andrea Sperling | Co-Producer |
Production | Anne McCarthy | Casting |
Production | Avi Lerner | Executive Producer |
Editing | James Lyons | Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Brenda McNally | Assistant Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Terry Dresbach | Costume Design |
Production | John Thompson | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Roy Sidick | Hairdresser |
Crew | Marny Eng | Stunt Double |
Production | Willi Bär | Executive Producer |
Production | Trevor Short | Executive Producer |
Production | Danny Dimbort | Executive Producer |
Production | Galt Niederhoffer | Producer |
Writing | Galt Niederhoffer | Adaptation |
Sound | Michael T. Williamson | Sound Recordist |
Production | Andrew Sugerman | Line Producer |
Production | R. Paul Miller | Producer |
Production | Brad Weston | Producer |
Production | Lati Grobman | Associate Producer |
Production | Ildikó Kemény | Line Producer |
Production | Rainer Bienger | Associate Producer |
Production | Scott Putman | Line Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Renate Leuschner | Wig Designer |
Production | Felicia Fasano | Casting |
Directing | Erik Skjoldbjærg | Director |
Crew | Lauro Chartrand | Stunts |
Sound | Tormod Ringnes | Dialogue Editor |
Writing | Frank Deasy | Screenplay |
Writing | Elizabeth Wurtzel | Book |
Camera | Erling Thurmann-Andersen | Director of Photography |
Production | Maura Tighe | Casting |
Art | Don MacAulay | Art Direction |
Sound | Hugo Ekornes | Music Editor |
Sound | Hugo Ekornes | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Hugo Ekornes | Foley Recordist |
Sound | Randall Meyers | Sound Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Connie Parker | Key Makeup Artist |
Art | Tonya Soules | Set Decoration |
Sound | Erik S. Watland | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Erik S. Watland | Foley Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Tina Roesler Kerwin | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Stacey Butterworth | Wigmaker |
Costume & Make-Up | Sanna Seppanen | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Paul Huntley | Wig Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Kelvin R. Trahan | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Frances Hannon | Makeup Artist |
Directing | Helga Ungurait | Script Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Jayne Dancose | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Baard H. Ingebretsen | Dialogue Editor |
Visual Effects | William 'Billy Jack' Jakielaszek | Special Effects Supervisor |
Production | Nancy Doyle | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Joe Rossi | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Production | Nadia Leonelli | Line Producer |
Sound | Petter Fladeby | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Joe Rangel | Music Coordinator |
Editing | Joe Plenys | Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Rupert Simon | Hairdresser |
Costume & Make-Up | Tamsin Dorling | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Diane Holme | Hairstylist |
Editing | Yon Van Kline | Associate Editor |
Editing | Tom Scully | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Jim Towne | Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Richard Mawbey | Hairdresser |
Production | Jason E. Frankel | Co-Executive Producer |
Production | Fredrik Sundwall | Line Producer |
Art | Bobbie Frankel | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Vittorio Palmisani | First Assistant Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Angela Wood | First Assistant Makeup Artist |