Pompeii

Pompeii (2014)

No warning. No escape.

star 5.4/10
From 2,283 Ratings

Summary

In 79 A.D., Milo, a slave turned gladiator, finds himself in a race against time to save his true love Cassia, the beautiful daughter of a wealthy merchant who has been unwillingly betrothed to a corrupt Roman Senator. As Mount Vesuvius erupts in a torrent of blazing lava, Milo must fight his way out of the arena in order to save his beloved as the once magnificent Pompeii crumbles around him.

Pompeii Trailer

Pompeii Photos

  • Kit Harington

    as Milo
  • Carrie-Anne Moss

    as Aurelia
  • Emily Browning

    as Cassia
  • Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje

    as Atticus
  • Jessica Lucas

    as Ariadne
  • Jared Harris

    as Severus
  • Joe Pingue

    as Graecus
  • Kiefer Sutherland

    as Corvus
  • Currie Graham

    as Bellator
  • Ron Kennell

    as The Weasel
  • Rebecca Eady

    as Milo's Mother
  • Sasha Roiz

    as Proculus
  • Jean Frenette

    as Boss Slaver
  • Dylan Schombing

    as Young Milo
  • Maxime Savaria

    as Biggest Thracian
  • Tom Bishop Sr.

    as Cassia's Carriage Driver
  • Jean-Francois Lachapelle

    as Milo's Father
  • Dalmar Abuzeid

    as Felix
  • Emmanuel Kabongo

    as African Gladiator
  • Brock Johnson

    as Flashback Centurion
  • Kristina Nicoll

    as Rich Wife #1
  • Janine Theriault

    as Rich Wife #2
  • Mark Whelan

    as Ship's Captain
  • Anaïs Frenette

    as Harbor Child
  • Donna Christo

    as Harbor Mother
  • Thomas Stumpo

    as Harbor Boy
  • Rodney Alexandre

    as Gladiator (uncredited)
  • Melantha Blackthorne

    as Celtic Woman (uncredited)
  • Zach Burke

    as Proclaimer (uncredited)
  • Milan Carmona

    as Roman Boy (uncredited)
  • Jimmy Chimarios

    as Gladiator (uncredited)
  • Jay Da Costa

    as Roman Citizen (uncredited)
  • Chris Gonsalves

    as Roman Archer (uncredited)
  • Derek Herd

    as Slaver (uncredited)
  • Patrick Kerton

    as Celtic Gladiator (uncredited)
  • Johnny Larocque

    as Soldier (uncredited)
Directing Paul W.S. Anderson Director
Production Paul W.S. Anderson Producer
Production Jeremy Bolt Producer
Production Robert Kulzer Producer
Production Ronna Kress Casting
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Partridge Costume Design
Editing Sim Evan-Jones Editorial Consultant
Writing Lee Batchler Screenplay
Writing Janet Scott Batchler Screenplay
Production Deirdre Bowen Casting
Production Deirdre Bowen Casting Director
Production Don Carmody Producer
Crew Roberto Campanella Choreographer
Crew Al Bailey Compositor
Art Philippe Turlure Set Decoration
Sound Stephen Barden Supervising Sound Editor
Production Martin Moszkowicz Producer
Camera Glen MacPherson Director of Photography
Sound Richard Bronskill Orchestrator
Art Paul D. Austerberry Production Design
Editing Eddie Hamilton Editorial Consultant
Production Peter Schlessel Executive Producer
Sound Clinton Shorter Original Music Composer
Editing Michele Conroy Editor
Writing Michael Robert Johnson Screenplay
Crew Jean Frenette Stunt Coordinator
Sound Andrew Stirk Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Tang Man-To Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Evan Webber Set Designer
Sound Matt Dunkley Conductor
Camera Caitlin Cronenberg Still Photographer
Sound Adam Lastiwka Musician
Production Sonia Singh Second Assistant Accountant
Sound Lorenz Dangel Conductor
Sound Steve Baine Foley Artist
Art Jeffrey A. Melvin Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Lindsay Jacobs Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Leslie A. Sebert Key Makeup Artist
Art Nigel Churcher Art Direction
Art Christopher Geggie Property Master
Sound Denis Bellingham Boom Operator
Crew Tony Kenny Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Jill Purdy ADR Editor
Directing Dug Rotstein Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Sarah Swick Visual Effects Producer
Sound Jon Mooney Music Editor
Visual Effects Mahapatro Kalpana Matte Painter
Costume & Make-Up Jo-Ann MacNeil Makeup Department Head
Art David Best Assistant Art Director
Art Carlos Caneca Leadman
Art Stefany Koutroumpis Set Designer
Sound Alex Bullick Sound Effects Editor
Sound J.R. Fountain Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Neishaw Ali Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Michael L. Hall Gaffer
Sound Kevin Banks Music Editor
Directing Angela Mastronardi Script Supervisor
Production Jonathan Matthews Location Manager
Sound Andrew Tay Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Jeremy Braben Aerial Director of Photography
Editing Matt Tassone First Assistant Editor
Camera Robert Stecko Camera Operator
Sound Mark Zsifkovits Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Peter Armstrong Digital Intermediate
Visual Effects Tom Nagy Senior Animator
Editing Dave Muscat Digital Intermediate
Camera Vern Nobles Second Unit Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Vincent Sullivan Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Carol Hartwick Key Hair Stylist
Sound Kevin Howard Sound Editor
Editing Robert Doyle First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Alan Boucek Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Jordan Nieuwland Matte Painter
Crew Brandon Terry Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Anthony Rizzo Animation
Costume & Make-Up Kelly Shanks Hairstylist
Production Hannah d'Angerio Casting Associate
Camera Emiliano Topai First Assistant Camera
Sound Ric Schnupp ADR Recordist
Sound Travis MacKay ADR Mixer
Sound Justine Baker ADR Recordist
Visual Effects Brendan Taylor Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Christopher Richards Casting Associate
Visual Effects Nick Colangelo Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jo Hughes Visual Effects Producer
Production James F. Breithaupt Production Accountant
Visual Effects Anna Guseva Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Gong Myung Lee CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Mehta Apul Lead Animator
Visual Effects Bhavik Mehta Compositing Supervisor
Lighting Kevin Barnes Best Boy Electric
Visual Effects Tom Turnbull Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Jep Hill CG Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Erin Daprato Costume Assistant
Editing Dawn M. Stoliar First Assistant Editor
Crew Andy Robinson Digital Effects Supervisor
Camera Ron Renzetti Dolly Grip
Lighting Trey Harrell Lighting Supervisor
Crew Eric Robinson Digital Effects Supervisor
Sound Peter Persaud Foley Recordist
Visual Effects Keith Sellers Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Micael Albrecht Electrician
Visual Effects Ryan Cunningham Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Justin Rogers-CdeBaca Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Michael DiCarlo Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Greg Chapman Sound Mixer
Crew Brad DeWolde Animal Wrangler
Production Bianca Marini Production Assistant
Visual Effects Kimberly Julien Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Rose Gregoris First Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Bonnie Sutherland Costume Set Supervisor
Production Jonathan Pencharz Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Tony Blondal Orchestrator
Production Stefan Steen Production Coordinator
Crew Kelly Noordermeer Visual Effects Editor
Sound Seva Solntsev Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Natasha North Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Scott Riopelle Compositing Supervisor
Crew Brian Fortune Compositor
Crew Geoff Sayer Compositor
Lighting David Allan Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Benjamin Mossman Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Ken Dhaliwal Legal Services
Costume & Make-Up Iantha Goldberg Assistant Makeup Artist
Sound Mike Hext Musician
Sound Andrew Crowley Musician
Sound Owen Slade Musician
Visual Effects Tim Llewellyn Compositing Supervisor
Editing Aj McLauchlin Digital Intermediate
Sound David Pyatt Musician
Visual Effects Danni Henderson Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Cyril Frederick Chu Concept Artist
Costume & Make-Up Graham Chivers Prosthetics
Production Jane Rogers Extras Casting
Visual Effects Vishal S. Bendre CG Artist
Sound Zach Hunter Boom Operator
Camera Dean Stinchcombe First Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Gerri Gillan Ager/Dyer
Editing Walt Biljan Digital Intermediate Colorist
Crew Sandro Kath Compositor
Art Ken McCuen Concept Artist
Editing Michelle Kaszai Digital Intermediate Producer
Visual Effects Courteney Smith Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew John Irwin Generator Operator
Costume & Make-Up Roland Heizinger Tailor
Crew Robert J. Bruce Compositor
Camera Jim Holmes Best Boy Grip
Crew Ovidiu Cinazan Compositor
Camera Michael Carr First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Robert Johnson Key Grip
Camera Dave Ferguson Key Grip
Camera Federico De Marco Libra Head Technician
Camera Julia Seidman Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Jim Krauter Rigging Grip
Lighting Engin Arslan Lighting Artist
Lighting Mark Rodziewicz Lighting Artist
Crew Paul DeOliveira Compositor
Lighting Thomas Grant Morrison Lighting Artist
Crew Bob Tarantino Legal Services
Production Jerome Persaud Production Assistant
Crew Craig Seitz Set Production Assistant
Production Sara Holmes Post Production Accountant
Production Sarah Crompton Production Executive
Crew Marco Checa Garcia Compositor
Camera Stephan Maia Second Assistant "B" Camera
Lighting Lara Alexander Electrician
Sound Christoph Becker Music Supervisor
Camera Kristin Mombourquette Camera Trainee
Camera Gastone Ferrante Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Tracy Shaw Dolly Grip
Lighting Jeffrey Mueller Rigging Grip
Camera Nicole Wiwchar Second Assistant Camera
Camera Adam Tupper Second Assistant "A" Camera
Crew Michael Flax Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Paul Jones Makeup Effects Designer
Costume & Make-Up Anita Bacic Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Deniz Rakhmanova Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Goodwin Costume Set Supervisor
Art Wayne Thomas Textile Artist
Costume & Make-Up Cecilia Tachini Wardrobe Assistant
Visual Effects Andy Martinez Calzadilla 3D Artist
Visual Effects Robert Freitag CG Artist
Visual Effects Blair Werschler 3D Artist
Visual Effects Christopher DeVito CG Animator
Crew Chris MacLean CG Supervisor
Crew Wasim Ali Compositor
Crew Sigurjón F. Gardarsson Compositor
Crew Ryan Kitagawa Compositor
Crew Mike Stadnyckyj Compositor
Crew Patrick Man-Long Wong Compositor
Crew Saurabh Raut Compositor
Crew Daniel Lee Compositor
Crew Keywan Mahintorabi Compositor
Crew Ayo Burgess Digital Effects Supervisor
Lighting Igor Avdyushin Lighting Artist
Lighting Francois Couette Lighting Artist
Lighting Nathan Englbrecht Lighting Artist
Lighting J. Alan Bradshaw Lighting Artist
Lighting Anja Stitic Lighting Artist
Lighting Riccardo Zanettini Lighting Supervisor
Visual Effects Seema Schere Matte Painter
Visual Effects Tim Warnock Matte Painter
Visual Effects Marcin Nikiforuk Matte Painter
Sound David Stewart Musician
Sound Will McConnell ADR Recordist
Sound Robert Woolfson Sound Mixer
Crew Bj Prince Animal Wrangler
Production Lisa Berridge Production Assistant
Production Robert Crocco Production Assistant
Production Ryan Grassby Production Assistant
Crew Jenny Challis Set Medic
Crew Jenna Hamilton Set Production Assistant
Crew Dublino Giorgia Set Production Assistant
Crew Verde Antonio Set Production Assistant
Crew Nolan Daws Stand In
Crew Olivia Gudaniec Stand In
Crew Robert Morse Stand In
Crew Patrizia Quas Stand In
Crew Kyle Limkilde Stand In
Crew Michael Piticco Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up