Platoon

Platoon (1986)

The first casualty of war is innocence.

  • Genre: Drama, War, Action
  • Release Date: 1986-12-19
  • User Rating: 7.7/10 from 2846 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 0min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Hemdale Film Corporation
  • Production Country: United States of America, United Kingdom
  • Director:
star 7.7
From 2,846 Ratings
8.1 92 88%

Summary

As a young and naive recruit in Vietnam, Chris Taylor faces a moral crisis when confronted with the horrors of war and the duality of man.

Platoon Trailer

Watch Platoon Online

You can now watch Platoon online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • $2.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $2.99 HD
  • $3.99 4K
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $7.99 4K
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 4K
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 4K
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $4.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • Platoon Photos

    Camera Robert Richardson Director of Photography
    Writing Oliver Stone Screenplay
    Directing Oliver Stone Director
    Production A. Kitman Ho Co-Producer
    Production Derek Gibson Executive Producer
    Production John Daly Executive Producer
    Sound Charles Grenzbach Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Georges Delerue Original Music Composer
    Sound Georges Delerue Conductor
    Sound Greg Dillon Sound Editor
    Art Bruno Rubeo Production Design
    Editing David Brenner First Assistant Editor
    Production Pat Golden Casting
    Production Arnold Kopelson Producer
    Editing Claire Simpson Editor
    Production Warren McLean Casting
    Production Bob Morones Casting
    Art Rodell Cruz Art Direction
    Crew Michael Cimino Thanks
    Crew Mary Colquhoun Thanks
    Sound Simon Kaye Sound Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Morrison Set Costumer
    Editing Tom Finan Associate Editor
    Editing Julie Monroe Assistant Editor
    Art Sherman Williams Art Direction
    Production Graham Henderson Executive In Charge Of Production
    Sound Budd Carr Music Supervisor
    Directing Gerry Toomey Assistant Director
    Sound Vanessa Theme Ament Foley Artist
    Directing H. Gordon Boos First Assistant Director
    Crew Gil Arceo Stunt Coordinator
    Directing Tim Minear Assistant Director
    Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
    Camera Chris Lombardi First Assistant Camera
    Sound Richard Stone Supervising Music Editor
    Directing Pepito Diaz Second Assistant Director
    Sound David Campling Sound Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Cecille Baun Prosthetic Supervisor
    Production Jonathan Sheinberg Head of Production
    Sound James J. Klinger Sound Editor
    Crew Alex Cabodil Stunts
    Production Jerry O'Hara Location Manager
    Sound Gordon Daniel Supervising Sound Editor
    Visual Effects Yves De Bono Special Effects Supervisor
    Sound Richard D. Rogers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Directing Susan Malerstein Script Supervisor
    Production John Kerr Key Production Assistant
    Camera Ricky Francisco Still Photographer
    Production Ooty Moorehead Production Supervisor
    Crew Gordon J. Smith Makeup Effects
    Sound Anthony Palk Sound Editor
    Art Dan Perri Title Designer
    Production Andy Birmingham Production Accountant
    Sound John Wilkinson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Editing Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutter
    Production Dianne E. Collins Publicist
    Sound Steve Bartlett Sound Designer
    Editing Ron Wengler Color Timer
    Camera James Finnerty Grip
    Lighting James Fitzpatrick Gaffer
    Sound Taffy Haines Sound Mixer
    Art David Delina Property Master
    Crew Venancio Goltiano Cableman
    Crew Bobby Buensalida Craft Service
    Crew David Lowe Legal Services
    Crew Frank Fleming Loader
    Crew Orlando Nui Security
    Crew Primo Guina Transportation Captain
    Lighting Celebrando Raymundo Best Boy Electric
    Production Angelica De Leon Production Coordinator
    Production Joe Constantino Production Manager
    Production Cenón González Unit Manager
    Sound Donald Santos Boom Operator
    Crew Dale A. Dye Technical Advisor
    Costume & Make-Up Jim Elyea Additional Wardrobe Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Maria Cecina Tailor
    Art Romulo Bernales Assistant Property Master
    Art Dwight Gaston Assistant Set Dresser
    Crew Rudy Candaza Special Effects Assistant
    Crew Andrew Wilson Special Effects Technician
    Lighting Ernesto Enríquez Assistant Electrician
    Camera Rufo Ballos Balicas Best Boy Grip
    Camera Victor Cecogo Clapper Loader
    Camera Rene Balicas Dolly Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Mike Ambrosio Wardrobe Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Wynn Arenas Wardrobe Supervisor
    Sound Joanne Weiss Music Coordinator
    Production Yvonne Eastmond Assistant Accountant
    Crew Charlie Rebolledo Generator Operator
    Production Nick Nicholson Production Assistant
    Production Pierre David Production Executive
    Production Anne G. Garcia Production Secretary

    keyboard_arrow_up