Pitch Black

Pitch Black (2000)

Don't be afraid of the dark. Be afraid of what's in the dark

star 6.8
From 3,125 Ratings
7.1 49 59%

Summary

When their ship crash-lands on a remote planet, the marooned passengers soon learn that escaped convict Riddick isn't the only thing they have to fear. Deadly creatures lurk in the shadows, waiting to attack in the dark, and the planet is rapidly plunging into the utter blackness of a total eclipse. With the body count rising, the doomed survivors are forced to turn to Riddick with his eerie eyes to guide them through the darkness to safety. With time running out, there's only one rule: Stay in the light.

Pitch Black Trailer

Watch Pitch Black Online

You can now watch Pitch Black online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Pitch Black Photos

    Sound Paul Haslinger Music Arranger
    Sound Graeme Revell Music
    Sound Graeme Revell Conductor
    Production Mary Vernieu Casting
    Visual Effects Patrick Tatopoulos Creature Design
    Editing Rick Shaine Editor
    Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
    Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
    Production Scott Kroopf Executive Producer
    Production Tom Engelman Producer
    Production Ted Field Executive Producer
    Production Anne McCarthy Casting
    Sound Tom Myers Sound Designer
    Art Ian Gracie Art Direction
    Writing David Twohy Screenplay
    Directing David Twohy Director
    Camera David Eggby Director of Photography
    Sound Tim Simonec Orchestrator
    Art Michael Rumpf Set Decoration
    Art Daryl Porter Leadman
    Costume & Make-Up Maree McDonald Makeup Artist
    Sound Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor
    Production Tony Winley Executive Producer
    Production Ann Robinson Local Casting
    Crew Michael A. Helfant Thanks
    Art Graham 'Grace' Walker Production Design
    Writing Jim Wheat Screenplay
    Writing Jim Wheat Story
    Writing Ken Wheat Screenplay
    Writing Ken Wheat Story
    Costume & Make-Up Anna Borghesi Costume Design
    Production Sue MacKay Unit Production Manager
    Sound Joshua Winget Music Editor
    Visual Effects Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Margaret Stevenson Hair Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Margaret Stevenson Makeup Supervisor
    Production Terri Douglas ADR Voice Casting
    Sound Beau Borders Assistant Sound Editor
    Production Freddy Luis Casting Assistant
    Camera Brad Shield Camera Operator
    Camera Brad Shield Steadicam Operator
    Sound Mary Works Assistant Sound Editor
    Production Michelle Russell Production Coordinator
    Lighting Adam Williams Best Boy Electric
    Production Rowena Zande Production Assistant
    Sound Lora Hirschberg Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Art Jacinta Leong Set Designer
    Visual Effects Steve Street CG Artist
    Art Mark Stephens Construction Foreman
    Art Tony Lees Sculptor
    Production Barrie Hemsley Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Angie Wills Digital Effects Producer
    Sound Robert Shoup Supervising Sound Editor
    Crew David C. Hughes Sound Design Assistant
    Art Jim Millett Assistant Art Director
    Directing Kira Bohn Continuity
    Production Jennifer Cornwell Production Coordinator
    Sound Paul 'Salty' Brincat Sound Recordist
    Directing Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn Second Unit Director
    Camera Henry Pierce Camera Operator
    Crew Fiona Searson Unit Publicist
    Sound Scott Guitteau Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor
    Sound E. Larry Oatfield Sound Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Keryn Ribbands Costume Supervisor
    Crew Chris Anderson Stunt Coordinator
    Editing Andrew Blustain First Assistant Editor
    Sound James Lebrecht Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Michele Perrone ADR Editor
    Sound Karen G. Wilson Dialogue Editor
    Sound Lindakay Brown Dialogue Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Jason Baird Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Brian Cox Special Effects Supervisor
    Art Martin Ash Set Designer
    Directing Karen Mansfield Continuity
    Editing Dan Muscarella Color Timer
    Sound Mary Helen Leasman Foley Editor
    Writing Jason Brubaker Storyboard
    Production Michelle Wright Executive In Charge Of Production
    Directing Jamie Crooks First Assistant Director
    Art John Rann Construction Coordinator
    Sound Rod Conder Boom Operator
    Sound Michael Axinn Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Roger Morris ADR Mixer
    Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist
    Crew Graham Stumpf Post Production Supervisor
    Lighting Todd Carmody Assistant Electrician
    Writing Brian Murray Storyboard
    Production Arwen Munro Production Secretary
    Art Katie Nott Art Department Coordinator
    Art Chris Geissman Painter
    Art Wayne Truce Standby Painter
    Camera Sean Barnes Still Photographer
    Costume & Make-Up Carolyn Nott Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Scott McMaster Set Dressing Artist
    Crew Allan Mowbray Armorer
    Crew Clair Crowther Dialect Coach
    Crew Peter Thompson Legal Services
    Crew David Tremont Propmaker
    Crew Raymond Leef Stand In
    Crew Karen Dimmig Visual Effects Editor
    Camera Rick Johnson Best Boy Grip
    Production Campbell McLean Location Manager
    Sound Samuel H. Hinckley Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Paul Riddle Digital Compositor
    Crew Cameron Curphey Studio Teachers
    Crew Jonathan Bader Thanks
    Directing Jennifer Rees-Brown Second Assistant Director
    Art Chris Goddard Standby Painter
    Writing Fireball Tim Lawrence Storyboard
    Production Chris Robson Production Accountant
    Camera Derry Field Camera Operator
    Lighting Tony Holtham Gaffer
    Camera Leigh Tait Grip
    Sound Gary Dixon Boom Operator
    Directing Lyn Alice Aronson Script Supervisor
    Directing Peter McLennan Third Assistant Director
    Editing Cleo Myles Assistant Editor
    Editing Danny Candib Assistant Editor
    Production Wizzy Ringer Casting Assistant
    Production Carrie Campbell Casting Assistant
    Art Stephen Hay Painter
    Production Nick McKinnon Production Runner
    Production Melaini Lewis Production Secretary
    Directing Angella McPherson Second Second Assistant Director
    Production Kerry Mulgrew Production Secretary
    Lighting Timothy 'Guido' Magaraci Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Camera Daniel Clark Clapper Loader
    Directing Michael Bate Assistant Director
    Crew Patrick Carmiggelt Special Effects Technician
    Production Leah Holmes Post Production Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Julie Zahra Costume Standby
    Production Vampyre Wilson Casting Associate
    Production Angela Kenny Accountant
    Production Stephen Taylor First Assistant Accountant
    Production Lori Sier Post Production Accountant
    Production Darcy Yuille Production Runner
    Production Melanie Turner Production Runner
    Production Ange Lavey-Manche Production Secretary
    Crew Peter Thompson Legal Services
    Crew Andrew Pantelis Stand In
    Crew Wayne Williams Stand In
    Crew Dan O'Connor Stand In
    Crew Suzanne McAllister Stand In
    Camera Brett Matthews Focus Puller
    Crew Steve Rungwerth Special Effects Assistant
    Camera John Balbi Assistant Grip
    Camera Nick Murray Camera Trainee
    Editing Jo Anne Finan Negative Cutter
    Production Lorisa D. Francis Post Production Coordinator
    Production Jeremy 'JJ' Piggott Assistant Unit Manager
    Crew Brownyn Hookey Catering
    Lighting Robert Sassen Chief Lighting Technician
    Production Eleonore Crompton Production Accountant
    Art Beverley Dunn Property Master

    keyboard_arrow_up