Pitch Black

Pitch Black (2000)

Don't be afraid of the dark. Be afraid of what's in the dark

star 6.8/10
From 3,003 Ratings

Summary

When their ship crash-lands on a remote planet, the marooned passengers soon learn that escaped convict Riddick isn't the only thing they have to fear. Deadly creatures lurk in the shadows, waiting to attack in the dark, and the planet is rapidly plunging into the utter blackness of a total eclipse. With the body count rising, the doomed survivors are forced to turn to Riddick with his eerie eyes to guide them through the darkness to safety. With time running out, there's only one rule: Stay in the light.

Pitch Black Trailer

Pitch Black Photos

  • Vin Diesel

    as Richard B. Riddick
  • Radha Mitchell

    as Carolyn Fry
  • Cole Hauser

    as William J. Johns
  • Lewis Fitz-Gerald

    as Paris P. Ogilvie
  • Claudia Black

    as Shazza
  • Keith David

    as Abu "Imam" al-Walid
  • Rhiana Griffith

    as Jack / Jackie
  • John Moore

    as John 'Zeke' Ezekiel
  • Simon Burke

    as Greg Owens
  • Les Chantery

    as Suleiman
  • Sam Sari

    as Hassan
  • Firass Dirani

    as Ali
  • Ric Anderson

    as Total Stranger
  • Vic Wilson

    as Captain Tom Mitchell
  • Angela Moore

    as Dead Crew Member
Sound Paul Haslinger Music Arranger
Sound Graeme Revell Music
Sound Graeme Revell Conductor
Production Mary Vernieu Casting
Visual Effects Patrick Tatopoulos Creature Design
Editing Rick Shaine Editor
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Production Scott Kroopf Executive Producer
Production Tom Engelman Producer
Production Ted Field Executive Producer
Production Anne McCarthy Casting
Sound Tom Myers Sound Designer
Art Ian Gracie Art Direction
Writing David Twohy Screenplay
Directing David Twohy Director
Camera David Eggby Director of Photography
Sound Tim Simonec Orchestrator
Art Michael Rumpf Set Decoration
Art Daryl Porter Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Maree McDonald Makeup Artist
Sound Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor
Production Tony Winley Executive Producer
Production Ann Robinson Local Casting
Crew Michael A. Helfant Thanks
Art Graham 'Grace' Walker Production Design
Writing Jim Wheat Screenplay
Writing Jim Wheat Story
Writing Ken Wheat Screenplay
Writing Ken Wheat Story
Costume & Make-Up Anna Borghesi Costume Design
Production Sue MacKay Unit Production Manager
Sound Joshua Winget Music Editor
Visual Effects Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Margaret Stevenson Hair Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Margaret Stevenson Makeup Supervisor
Production Terri Douglas ADR Voice Casting
Sound Beau Borders Assistant Sound Editor
Production Freddy Luis Casting Assistant
Camera Brad Shield Camera Operator
Camera Brad Shield Steadicam Operator
Sound Mary Works Assistant Sound Editor
Production Michelle Russell Production Coordinator
Lighting Adam Williams Best Boy Electric
Production Rowena Zande Production Assistant
Sound Lora Hirschberg Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Jacinta Leong Set Designer
Visual Effects Steve Street CG Artist
Art Mark Stephens Construction Foreman
Art Tony Lees Sculptor
Production Barrie Hemsley Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Angie Wills Digital Effects Producer
Sound Robert Shoup Supervising Sound Editor
Crew David C. Hughes Sound Design Assistant
Art Jim Millett Assistant Art Director
Directing Kira Bohn Continuity
Production Jennifer Cornwell Production Coordinator
Sound Paul 'Salty' Brincat Sound Recordist
Directing Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn Second Unit Director
Camera Henry Pierce Camera Operator
Crew Fiona Searson Unit Publicist
Sound Scott Guitteau Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor
Sound E. Larry Oatfield Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Keryn Ribbands Costume Supervisor
Crew Chris Anderson Stunt Coordinator
Editing Andrew Blustain First Assistant Editor
Sound James Lebrecht Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michele Perrone ADR Editor
Sound Karen G. Wilson Dialogue Editor
Sound Lindakay Brown Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jason Baird Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Brian Cox Special Effects Supervisor
Art Martin Ash Set Designer
Directing Karen Mansfield Continuity
Editing Dan Muscarella Color Timer
Sound Mary Helen Leasman Foley Editor
Writing Jason Brubaker Storyboard
Production Michelle Wright Executive In Charge Of Production
Directing Jamie Crooks First Assistant Director
Art John Rann Construction Coordinator
Sound Rod Conder Boom Operator
Sound Michael Axinn Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Roger Morris ADR Mixer
Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist
Crew Graham Stumpf Post Production Supervisor
Lighting Todd Carmody Assistant Electrician
Writing Brian Murray Storyboard
Production Arwen Munro Production Secretary
Art Katie Nott Art Department Coordinator
Art Chris Geissman Painter
Art Wayne Truce Standby Painter
Camera Sean Barnes Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn Nott Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Scott McMaster Set Dressing Artist
Crew Allan Mowbray Armorer
Crew Clair Crowther Dialect Coach
Crew Peter Thompson Legal Services
Crew David Tremont Propmaker
Crew Raymond Leef Stand In
Crew Karen Dimmig Visual Effects Editor
Camera Rick Johnson Best Boy Grip
Production Campbell McLean Location Manager
Sound Samuel H. Hinckley Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Paul Riddle Digital Compositor
Crew Cameron Curphey Studio Teachers
Crew Jonathan Bader Thanks
Directing Jennifer Rees-Brown Second Assistant Director
Art Chris Goddard Standby Painter
Writing Fireball Tim Lawrence Storyboard
Production Chris Robson Production Accountant
Camera Derry Field Camera Operator
Lighting Tony Holtham Gaffer
Camera Leigh Tait Grip
Sound Gary Dixon Boom Operator
Directing Lyn Alice Aronson Script Supervisor
Directing Peter McLennan Third Assistant Director
Editing Cleo Myles Assistant Editor
Editing Danny Candib Assistant Editor
Production Wizzy Ringer Casting Assistant
Production Carrie Campbell Casting Assistant
Art Stephen Hay Painter
Production Nick McKinnon Production Runner
Production Melaini Lewis Production Secretary
Directing Angella McPherson Second Second Assistant Director
Production Kerry Mulgrew Production Secretary
Lighting Timothy 'Guido' Magaraci Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Daniel Clark Clapper Loader
Directing Michael Bate Assistant Director
Crew Patrick Carmiggelt Special Effects Technician
Production Leah Holmes Post Production Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Julie Zahra Costume Standby
Production Vampyre Wilson Casting Associate
Production Angela Kenny Accountant
Production Stephen Taylor First Assistant Accountant
Production Lori Sier Post Production Accountant
Production Darcy Yuille Production Runner
Production Melanie Turner Production Runner
Production Ange Lavey-Manche Production Secretary
Crew Peter Thompson Legal Services
Crew Andrew Pantelis Stand In
Crew Wayne Williams Stand In
Crew Dan O'Connor Stand In
Crew Suzanne McAllister Stand In
Camera Brett Matthews Focus Puller
Crew Steve Rungwerth Special Effects Assistant
Camera John Balbi Assistant Grip
Camera Nick Murray Camera Trainee
Editing Jo Anne Finan Negative Cutter
Production Lorisa D. Francis Post Production Coordinator
Production Jeremy 'JJ' Piggott Assistant Unit Manager
Crew Brownyn Hookey Catering
Lighting Robert Sassen Chief Lighting Technician
Production Eleonore Crompton Production Accountant
Art Beverley Dunn Property Master

keyboard_arrow_up