Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)

Prepare to be blown out of the water.

star 7.7/10
From 12,761 Ratings

Summary

Jack Sparrow, a freewheeling 18th-century pirate, quarrels with a rival pirate bent on pillaging Port Royal. When the governor's daughter is kidnapped, Sparrow decides to help the girl's love save her.

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Trailer

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Photos

  • Johnny Depp

    as Captain Jack Sparrow
  • Geoffrey Rush

    as Captain Hector Barbossa
  • Orlando Bloom

    as Will Turner
  • Keira Knightley

    as Elizabeth Swann
  • Jack Davenport

    as Commodore James Norrington
  • Jonathan Pryce

    as Governor Weatherby Swann
  • Kevin McNally

    as Joshamee Gibbs
  • Zoe Saldana

    as Anamaria
  • Lee Arenberg

    as Pintel
  • Mackenzie Crook

    as Ragetti
  • Damian O'Hare

    as Lieutenant Gillette
  • Treva Etienne

    as Koehler
  • Michael Berry Jr.

    as Twigg
  • David Bailie

    as Cotton
  • Christopher S. Capp

    as Cotton's Parrot (voice)
  • Martin Klebba

    as Marty
  • Isaac C. Singleton Jr.

    as Bo'sun
  • Giles New

    as Murtogg
  • Angus Barnett

    as Mullroy
  • Greg Ellis

    as Lieutenant Theodore Groves
  • Guy Siner

    as Harbormaster
  • Ralph P. Martin

    as Mr. Brown
  • Paula J. Newman

    as Estrella
  • Paul Keith

    as Butler
  • Dylan Smith

    as Young Will
  • Lucinda Dryzek

    as Young Elizabeth
  • Lauren Maher

    as Scarlett
  • Vanessa Branch

    as Giselle
  • Luke de Woolfson

    as Frightened Sailor
  • Michael Sean Tighe

    as Seedy Looking Prisoner
  • Dustin Seavey

    as Sentry
  • Christian Martin

    as Steersman
  • Trevor Goddard

    as Grapple
  • Vince Lozano

    as Jacoby
  • Matthew Bowyer

    as Sailor / Edinburgh
  • Brye Cooper

    as Mallot
  • Ben Wilson

    as Seedy Prisoner #2
  • Antonio Valentino

    as Seedy Prisoner #3
  • Mike Babcock

    as Seedy Prisoner #4
  • Owen Finnegan

    as Town Clerk
  • Ian McIntyre

    as Sailor
  • Israel Aduramo

    as Crippled Man
  • Sam Roberts

    as Crying Boy
  • Ben Roberts

    as Crying Boy
  • Félix Castro

    as Moises: Jack's Crew
  • Mike Haberecht

    as Kursar: Jack's Crew
  • Rudolph McCollum

    as Matelot: Jack's Crew
  • Gerard J. Reyes

    as Tearlach: Jack's Crew (as Gerard Reyes)
  • M. Scott Shields

    as Duncan: Jack's Crew
  • Christopher Sullivan

    as Ladbroc: Jack's Crew (as Chris 'Sully' Sullivan)
  • Craig Thomson

    as Crimp: Jack's Crew
  • Fred Toft

    as Quartetto: Jack's Crew
  • Jerry Gauny

    as Ketchum: Barbossa's Crew
  • Maxie J. Santillan Jr.

    as Maximo: Barbossa's Crew
  • Michael Earl Lane

    as Monk: Barbossa's Crew (as Michael Lane)
  • David Patykewich

    as Clubba: Barbossa's Crew
  • Tommy Schooler

    as Scarus: Barbossa's Crew
  • Finneus Egan

    as Scratch: Barbossa's Crew
  • D.P. FitzGerald

    as Weatherby: Barbossa's Crew
  • Tobias McKinney

    as Dog Ear: Barbossa's Crew
  • Michael A. Thompson

    as Simbakka: Barbossa's Crew
  • Michael W. Williams

    as Hawksmoor: Barbossa's Crew
  • Jose Zelaya

    as Katracho: Barbossa's Crew
  • Don LaDaga

    as Nipperkin: Barbossa's Crew
  • LeJon

    as Lejon
  • Gregory Ryan Alosio

    as Pirate (uncredited)
  • Jordi Caballero

    as Pirate (uncredited)
  • Paul Gagné

    as Sailor (uncredited)
  • Joe Grisaffi

    as Marine (uncredited)
  • James McAuley

    as Barbossa's Crew (uncredited)
  • Bob Elmore

    as Executioner
Camera Dariusz Wolski Director of Photography
Sound Klaus Badelt Original Music Composer
Directing Gore Verbinski Director
Production Jerry Bruckheimer Producer
Art Brian Morris Production Design
Writing Ted Elliott Screenstory
Writing Terry Rossio Screenstory
Writing Stuart Beattie Screenstory
Writing Jay Wolpert Screenstory
Production Ronna Kress Casting
Editing Stephen E. Rivkin Editor
Editing Arthur Schmidt Editor
Editing Craig Wood Editor
Writing Ted Elliott Screenplay
Writing Terry Rossio Screenplay
Costume & Make-Up Ve Neill Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Penny Rose Costume Design
Crew Tom Waite Stunts
Art Derek R. Hill Art Direction
Art Michael Powels Art Direction
Visual Effects Cedric Nicolas-Troyan Visual Effects
Production Paul Deason Executive Producer
Production Bruce Hendricks Executive Producer
Production Chad Oman Executive Producer
Production Pat Sandston Associate Producer
Production Mike Stenson Executive Producer
Art James E. Tocci Art Direction
Art Donald B. Woodruff Art Direction
Art Larry Dias Set Decoration
Art Carla S. Nemec Art Department Coordinator
Art Robert A. Blackburn Construction Coordinator
Art Stephen Howard Construction Foreman
Art Craig B. Ayers Sr. Greensman
Art P. Scott Bailey Leadman
Art Alan James Painter
Art Darek Gogol Production Illustrator
Art Gene Darnell Set Designer
Camera Patrick Loungway Additional Photography
Camera Chris Haarhoff Camera Operator
Camera Jeff Sturgill Camera Technician
Camera Andy Bertelson Grip
Camera David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator
Camera Elliott Marks Still Photographer
Camera Peter Manno Underwater Camera
Costume & Make-Up Alexa M. Stone Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Martin Samuel Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Susan Carol Schwary Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jane Aull Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Toby Bronson Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Bob Kretschmer Wigmaker
Crew Slamm Andrews Additional Music
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Crew Mick Simpson Carpenter
Crew JoAnn Fregalette Jansen Choreographer
Crew Lea Anderson Craft Service
Crew Barbara Berkery Dialect Coach
Crew Gregory D. Liegey Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Steve De Leon Driver
Crew Mark Connelly Loader
Crew Dylan Quirt Post Production Assistant
Crew Tami Goldman Post Production Supervisor
Crew Fred Apolito Propmaker
Crew Michael Denering Scenic Artist
Crew Neil Herzinger Sequence Supervisor
Crew Jason Inman Set Medic
Crew Heather Anderson Set Production Assistant
Crew Ryan Kautzman Software Engineer
Crew Erik Flockoi Sound Recordist
Crew Terry D. Frazee Special Effects Coordinator
Crew George Marshall Ruge Stunt Coordinator
Crew Dave Robling Transportation Coordinator
Production Paul Deason Unit Production Manager
Crew Gabriela Gutentag Unit Publicist
Crew Tony Angelotti Utility Stunts
Crew David Goldsmith Video Assist Operator
Crew Bryan Park Visual Effects Editor
Directing Gary Romolo Fiorelli Assistant Director
Editing Bob Kaiser Color Timer
Editing Evan Edelist Digital Intermediate
Editing Kindra Marra First Assistant Editor
Lighting Jarek Gorczycki Best Boy Electric
Lighting Sophie Shellenberger Electrician
Lighting Rafael E. Sánchez Gaffer
Lighting Carlos Baker Lighting Technician
Lighting Roger Meilink Rigging Gaffer
Lighting David González Rigging Grip
Production Kristin Dehnert Location Manager
Production Maryjane Layani Production Accountant
Production Zoila Gomez Production Coordinator
Production Thomas Hayslip Production Supervisor
Production David Bullock Researcher
Sound Kenneth Karman Music Editor
Sound Bob Badami Music Supervisor
Sound Robert Elhai Orchestrator
Sound Lee Orloff Production Sound Mixer
Sound Malcolm Luker Scoring Mixer
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Designer
Sound Ken Fischer Sound Effects Editor
Sound Larry Scharf Sound Mixer
Sound David E. Campbell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Christopher Boyes Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Maria Goodale 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Hal T. Hickel Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Mark 'Crash' McCreery Creature Design
Visual Effects Al Bailey Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Geoff Heron Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Visual Effects Miles Teves Visual Development
Visual Effects Yuichiro Yamashita Visual Effects
Visual Effects Paula Nederman Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Kim Boyle Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Alex Frisch Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Maxine Brooks Studio Teachers
Editing Valance Eisleben Editorial Services
Crew George Fisher Stunts
Art G. Roger Abell Set Dresser
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Sound Jessica Gallavan ADR Supervisor
Sound Jo Mion Assistant Sound Editor
Sound David Holmes Boom Operator
Crew John Ross Stunts
Art Richard 'Rocky' Nichols Assistant Property Master
Art Monica Frommholz Set Decorating Coordinator
Art Justin Blampied Title Designer
Camera Mark Meyers Dolly Grip
Camera J. Michael Popovich Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Gildardo Tobon Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Darrell Warner Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Joel Harlow Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Brian Sipe Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lee Clayton Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Ken Crouch Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Mark Harden Animal Coordinator
Crew Matthew H. O'Connor Marine Coordinator
Crew David Paris Pilot
Crew Bryan Fletchall Techno Crane Operator
Directing Peter Kohn First Assistant Director
Directing Susan J. Hellmann Second Assistant Director
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Production Robert Mazaraki Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Robin De Lano Casting Assistant
Production Ed Arenas Local Casting
Sound Lisa J. Levine ADR Editor
Sound Nick Ingman Conductor
Sound Christine Danelski Foley Editor
Sound Kevin Connolly Musician
Sound Bart Hendrickson Music Programmer
Sound Teri E. Dorman Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Christopher Brooks Supervising Music Editor
Sound Mike Anderson Utility Sound
Visual Effects Chris Armstrong CG Animator
Visual Effects Timothy Brakensiek Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Jason H. Snell Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Charles Gibson Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Charles Gibson Visual Effects
Sound Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor
Sound David A. Arnold Dialogue Editor
Sound Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor
Sound Victoria Rose Sampson Dialogue Editor
Sound Addison Teague Sound Effects Editor
Sound Tim Nielsen Sound Effects Editor
Sound Karen Spangenberg ADR Editor
Art Charles Stewart Property Master
Camera Dennis Rogers First Assistant Camera
Crew Sala Baker Stunts
Visual Effects Sean MacKenzie Digital Compositor
Production Justine Medeiros Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Claire Doyle Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rochelle Best Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Scott R. Hankins Principal Costumer
Directing Lisa Mantoux Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Steven F. Beaupre Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Bruce Hendricks Second Assistant Director
Art Trey Shaffer Graphic Designer
Art Darrin Denlinger Storyboard Artist
Sound Colette D. Dahanne ADR Mixer
Sound Colin Cooper ADR Recordist
Sound Melissa Lytle Assistant Dialogue Editor
Sound Jeffrey Biggers Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Crew Kristen Lobstein Special Effects Assistant
Crew Donald T. Black Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Anthony Lucero Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Robyn Hudson Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Leigh Ann Fan Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Tony Angelotti Stunt Double
Camera Brandon Margulies Additional First Assistant Camera
Camera Matt Guiza Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera Mark Colicci Assistant Camera
Camera Alan Gitlin Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Aaron G. York Libra Head Technician
Camera Eric Amundsen Second Assistant Camera
Editing Christopher S. Capp Assistant Editor
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist
Editing Jada Budrick Digital Colorist
Editing John Scheer Digital Intermediate Editor
Production Brooke Brunson Assistant Location Manager
Sound Mel Wesson Music Arranger
Production Jon Miller Assistant Accountant
Production Liza-Anne Cabral Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects John Cassella CG Artist
Visual Effects Marlo Pabon Compositing Supervisor
Crew Jammie Friday Digital Supervisor
Production Christi Dembrowski Executive Assistant
Production Jennifer Alessi Extras Casting
Production Kait Pickering Extras Casting Assistant
Production Robert George First Assistant Accountant
Production Donald Fly General Manager
Crew Michael Allegro Generator Operator
Crew Travis Tarr Intern
Production Kelly DeTample Key Production Assistant
Production Michaël Goldberg Payroll Accountant
Visual Effects S. Quinn Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Production Michael Betz Production Assistant
Production Barrett J. Leigh Production Secretary
Visual Effects Robert Rowles Rotoscoping Artist
Production Anna Belaro-Rodriguez Second Assistant Accountant
Production Patti O'Leary Travel Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Stacy Horn Key Costumer
Editing Chris Holt Digital Intermediate Producer

keyboard_arrow_up