Piranha 3D

Piranha 3D (2010)

There's something in the water.

  • Genre: Comedy, Horror
  • Release Date: 2010-08-20
  • User Rating: 5.3/10 from 1139 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 28min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: The Weinstein Company
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.3/10
From 1,139 Ratings

Summary

Each year the population of sleepy Lake Victoria, Arizona explodes from 5,000 to 50,000 residents for the annual Spring Break celebration. But then, an earthquake opens an underwater chasm, releasing an enormous swarm of ancient Piranha that have been dormant for thousands of years, now with a taste for human flesh. This year, there's something more to worry about than the usual hangovers and complaints from locals, a new type of terror is about to be cut loose on Lake Victoria.

Piranha 3D Trailer

Piranha 3D Photos

  • Elisabeth Shue

    as Julie Forester
  • Adam Scott

    as Novak Radzinsky
  • Jerry O'Connell

    as Derrick Jones
  • Steven R. McQueen

    as Jake Forester
  • Jessica Szohr

    as Kelly Driscoll
  • Ving Rhames

    as Deputy Fallon
  • Dina Meyer

    as Paula Montellano
  • Kelly Brook

    as Danni
  • Richard Dreyfuss

    as Matthew Boyd
  • Christopher Lloyd

    as Henry Goodman
  • Devra Korwin

    as Mrs. Goodman
  • Riley Steele

    as Crystal
  • Cody Longo

    as Todd Dupree
  • Ricardo Chavira

    as Sam
  • Paul Scheer

    as Andrew
  • Eli Roth

    as Wet T-Shirt Host
  • Gianna Michaels

    as Parasailing Girl
  • Ashlynn Brooke

    as Cheerleader
  • Genevieve Alexandra

    as Propeller Girl
  • Bria Roberts

    as Teresa (featured)
Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Sanja Milkovic Hays Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Katherine James Makeup Department Head
Camera John R. Leonetti Director of Photography
Art Clark Hunter Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Art Anthony Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Kevin O'Neill Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Michael St. Hilaire "A" Camera Operator
Art Marcia Calosio Set Decoration
Art Marisa Frantz Art Direction
Production Mark Canton Producer
Production Grégory Levasseur Producer
Directing Alexandre Aja Director
Production Alexandre Aja Producer
Editing Baxter Editor
Sound Michael Wandmacher Original Music Composer
Sound Michael Wandmacher Music Programmer
Sound Michael Wandmacher Music Producer
Art Sarah Sprawls Set Decoration Buyer
Production Faith Hibbs-Clark Local Casting
Writing Josh Stolberg Writer
Camera Peter Zuccarini Underwater Director of Photography
Production Marc Toberoff Producer
Art Scott Buckwald Property Master
Sound Joshua Winget Music Editor
Production Alyssa Weisberg Casting
Production Rebecca Gushin Casting Associate
Sound Marcel Pothier Supervising Sound Editor
Lighting Joshua Anderson Best Boy Electric
Editing Byron Wong First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Neville Page Creature Design
Camera Mark Meyers "B" Camera Operator
Visual Effects Mike Bundlie Visual Effects
Sound Christian Rivest Sound Designer
Costume & Make-Up Irena Stepic Key Costumer
Visual Effects Colin Davies Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Lise Wedlock Foley Artist
Crew Terry Kempf Propmaker
Visual Effects Amit Dhawal Visual Effects
Sound Kate Jesse Boom Operator
Art Ricardo Guillermo Set Designer
Visual Effects Thomas Tannenberger Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Caius Man Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Olcun Tan Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Bill Holmquist Construction Coordinator
Visual Effects Rocco Passionino Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects George Macri Visual Effects Producer
Camera Gene Page Still Photographer
Crew Sue Len Quon Visual Effects Editor
Editing Aidan Stanford Color Timer
Visual Effects Marco Recuay Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Shant Jordan Stereoscopic Supervisor
Crew Brandon Schaafsma Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Frank R. Jimenez Jr. Rigging Gaffer
Camera Peter Manno Underwater Camera
Sound Mark Lanza ADR Supervisor
Directing Judi Townsend Script Supervisor
Editing Carl S.G. Moore Digital Intermediate Producer
Crew Blair Tennessy CG Supervisor
Sound Jean-François Sauvé Sound Effects Editor
Crew Adam Klein Compositor
Sound Guy Francoeur Foley Artist
Directing Betty Hugo Script Supervisor
Crew Donnie Dean Special Effects Technician
Editing Serge Harvey Digital Intermediate Editor
Costume & Make-Up Loretta James-Demasi Key Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Leo Vezzali Stereoscopic Supervisor
Lighting Tim Marshall Gaffer
Visual Effects Chris Holmes Visual Effects
Costume & Make-Up Maggie McFarland Costumer
Sound Martin Pinsonneault Sound Designer
Costume & Make-Up Gina G. Aller Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Matt Chase Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lorenzo Hearns Jr. Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jeffrey Sacino Hair Department Head
Visual Effects Sean Hoessli Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Nava R. Sadan Costume Supervisor
Art Becky Herron Art Department Coordinator
Crew Charles Rose CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Adam O'Brien-Locke Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Derek Wentworth Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Joel Fletcher Animation
Lighting Howard R. Campbell Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Harry Walton Senior Animator
Visual Effects Michael Gaiser Visual Effects
Visual Effects William R. Wright Lead Animator
Visual Effects Don Waller Animation Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Henry Soyos Key Hair Stylist
Camera Fred Gibson Grip
Crew Emilio Ghorayeb Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jeff Edwards Mechanical Designer
Camera Robert Settlemire Assistant Camera
Crew Robert Benavidez Special Effects Technician
Sound Guy Pelletier Dialogue Editor
Sound Robin Urdang Music Supervisor
Production Kathleen Keller Production Coordinator
Editing Paul Parsons First Assistant Editor
Camera Kris Krosskove Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Guillaume Poulin Post Production Assistant
Directing Nicole Garcea Script Supervisor
Sound Michael B. Koff Sound Mixer
Production Samantha Brooks Production Assistant
Crew Lance Jay Velazco Video Assist Operator
Art Kristen Spinning Graphic Designer
Crew Gregg Singer Craft Service
Visual Effects Ahmed Shehata Visual Effects
Visual Effects Scott Singer Visual Effects
Visual Effects Niketa Roman Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Matt Kutcher Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Paul Santoni First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Damian Isherwood 3D Generalist
Camera Jarrod Wilson Grip
Visual Effects Sylvain Theroux Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Rip Murray First Assistant Director
Sound Ian Herzon Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Darren Clark Costumer
Editing Evan Fisher Editor
Production Charley Medigovich Casting Associate
Lighting Oded Raz Lighting Artist
Sound Jo Caron Foley Recordist
Crew Nathalie Tremblay Compositor
Visual Effects Melanie Callaghan Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Billy Bonifield Production Coordinator
Crew Aaron Newton Propmaker
Visual Effects Andrew E. Tilles Visual Effects Producer
Sound Antoine Morin Sound Effects Editor
Crew Tristan Zerafa Compositor
Art Vicki Dittemore Set Dresser
Crew Cris Rankin Animal Coordinator
Lighting John Stewart Electrician
Lighting Wayne Marshall Best Boy Electric
Visual Effects Chris Paizis Matchmove Supervisor
Crew Laurent Taillefer CG Supervisor
Crew Matthew James Kutcher Special Effects Technician
Sound Susie Bench Conductor
Crew Bryan Fletchall Techno Crane Operator
Production Scotty Atkins Extras Casting
Crew Martin Hall Compositor
Crew Hirotatsu Taniguchi Set Production Assistant
Crew Larry D. Koszakovszky Propmaker
Editing Nicolae Ilies Digital Colorist
Costume & Make-Up Melanie Hocking Costumer
Visual Effects Scott Riopelle Compositing Supervisor
Production Roxann Langlois Travel Coordinator
Directing Dennis Burrell First Assistant Director
Camera Corey Erwin Grip
Visual Effects Michael Wile Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Christian Moreton Compositor
Lighting James Chretien Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Shane Cook Compositing Supervisor
Camera Dan Reilly Key Grip
Camera Quinton Reilly Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Robin Borman-Wizan Costumer
Sound Maxime Potvin Assistant Foley Artist
Sound Andy Stallabrass ADR Recordist
Production P.J. Germain Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Carpenter Costumer
Production Kristofer Cross Production Assistant
Visual Effects Kristofer Cross Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew Roy Goode Special Effects Technician
Crew Thomas Zell Special Effects Technician
Crew Edward Gettis Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Ken Busick Stereoscopic Supervisor
Visual Effects Eric Doiron Compositing Supervisor
Crew Dipesh Mistry Visual Effects Editor
Crew Linda Stanley Studio Teacher
Production Rosa Dias Production Secretary
Visual Effects Cynthia Crimmins Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Sage Asteak Production Assistant
Visual Effects Matt Jacobs Visual Effects Supervisor
Production C.J. Izzo Production Assistant
Camera Scott Ronnow First Assistant Camera
Lighting Jon McGinty Lighting Technician
Art Jordan Fuller Art Department Assistant
Art Jordan Fuller Graphic Designer
Art Sage Emmett Connell Leadman
Crew Toby Cook Propmaker
Crew Kenneth Heimer Propmaker
Crew Karl Swauger Propmaker
Art Benjamin Ireland Props
Art Austin M. James Props
Art Ted Sorensen Set Dresser
Camera Stephen L. Whitcomb Camera Loader
Lighting Ron Waters Electrician
Camera Jay Coolidge Grip
Camera Ron Stafford Grip
Lighting Russell Beard Lighting Technician
Lighting Greg Harris Lighting Technician
Lighting Scott Medcalf Lighting Technician
Lighting Robert S. Nielsen Lighting Technician
Lighting Shermagne Umali Lighting Technician
Crew Shermagne Umali Craft Service
Camera Liam Sinnott Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Jimmi Lyon Underwater Gaffer
Editing Brandon Balin Supervising Editor
Costume & Make-Up Tiffe Fermaint Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sabine Huber Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Patty Nazari Seamstress
Production Chris Bowe Casting Associate
Production Joshua Erwin Extras Casting Assistant
Sound Viateur Paiement ADR Supervisor
Crew Tom M. Baltazar Special Effects Technician
Crew Terrence Dembowski Special Effects Technician
Crew Kyle A. Wasserman Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Luca Giorgio CG Artist
Crew Sean Lewkiw CG Supervisor
Crew Andrew Honacker CG Supervisor
Crew Art Karkus Compositor
Crew Eddie Englander Compositor
Visual Effects Joseph Spadaro Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ronn Brown Matte Painter
Visual Effects Slav Kravchenko Matte Painter
Visual Effects Edward Grad Matte Painter
Visual Effects SeungJang 'Jack' Kim Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Erin Nicholson Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Quimet Delgado Visual Effects
Visual Effects Alvaro Sanint Visual Effects
Visual Effects Scott Simmons Visual Effects
Visual Effects Shalena Oxley-Butler Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Joey Bonander Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Stephen Menzies Visual Effects Producer
Production Megan Shields Production Assistant
Visual Effects Megan Shields Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Douglas Melville Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Nicholas Boughen Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Frederic Fortin Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Kathleen Holland Animal Wrangler
Production Alexander T. Carey Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Nicole Pelner Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Noe Carillo Craft Service
Crew Fernando Castillo Craft Service
Crew Dominic Sbardella Craft Service
Crew Richard Till Craft Service
Production Amanda Curry First Assistant Accountant
Crew Jimmy O'Connell Marine Coordinator
Crew Todd Taylor Marine Coordinator
Production Denyse Rossi Payroll Accountant
Production Stephanie Wescott Payroll Accountant
Production RoJeanne Herbel Post Production Accountant
Production Leah Holmes Post Production Accountant
Crew Maia November Post Production Assistant
Crew Kyle Schaberg Post Production Assistant
Production Matthew K. Grigsby Production Accountant
Production Lee D. Andrews Production Assistant
Production Miles Burke Production Assistant
Production Jonathan Cousimano Production Assistant
Production Stephanie Fugleberg Production Assistant
Production Matt Kyhn Production Assistant
Production Theo Madla Production Assistant
Production Hector Primero Production Assistant
Production Victor Primero Production Assistant
Production Holly Titchen Production Assistant
Production Michael D. Witman Production Assistant
Production John P. Martin Second Assistant Accountant
Crew Scott Corser Security
Crew Richie Elson Set Production Assistant
Crew Carey Field Set Production Assistant
Crew Eric Moody Stand In
Crew Brittney Morton Stand In

keyboard_arrow_up