Pearl Harbor

Pearl Harbor (2001)

It takes a moment to change history. It takes love to change lives.

  • Genre: History, Romance, War, Drama
  • Release Date: 2001-05-21
  • User Rating: 6.8/10 from 3723 ratings
  • Runtime: 3h 3min
  • Language: Français
  • Production Company: Jerry Bruckheimer Films
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.8/10
From 3,723 Ratings

Summary

The lifelong friendship between Rafe McCawley and Danny Walker is put to the ultimate test when the two ace fighter pilots become entangled in a love triangle with beautiful Naval nurse Evelyn Johnson. But the rivalry between the friends-turned-foes is immediately put on hold when they find themselves at the center of Japan's devastating attack on Pearl Harbor on Dec. 7, 1941.

Pearl Harbor Trailer

Pearl Harbor Photos

  • Ben Affleck

    as Capt. Rafe McCawley
  • Josh Hartnett

    as Capt. Danny Walker
  • Kate Beckinsale

    as Nurse Lt. Evelyn Johnson
  • Cuba Gooding Jr.

    as Petty Officer Doris Miller
  • Jon Voight

    as President Franklin Delano Roosevelt
  • Alec Baldwin

    as Lt. Col. James Doolittle
  • Tom Sizemore

    as Sgt. Earl Sistern
  • William Lee Scott

    as Lt. Billy Thompson
  • Greg Zola

    as Lt. Anthony Fusco
  • Ewen Bremner

    as Lt. Red Winkle
  • Jaime King

    as Nurse Betty Bayer
  • Catherine Kellner

    as Nurse Barbara
  • Jennifer Garner

    as Nurse Sandra
  • Sara Rue

    as Nurse Martha
  • Michael Shannon

    as Lt. Gooz Wood
  • Dan Aykroyd

    as Capt. Thurman
  • Colm Feore

    as Adm. Husband E. Kimmel
  • Mako Iwamatsu

    as Adm. Isoroku Yamamoto
  • John Fujioka

    as Nishikura
  • Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa

    as Cmdr. Minoru Genda
  • Jesse James

    as Young Rafe
  • Reiley McClendon

    as Young Danny
  • William Fichtner

    as Danny's Father
  • Steve Rankin

    as Rafe's Father
  • Brian Haley

    as Training Captain
  • Graham Beckel

    as Adm. Chester W. Nimitz
  • Viv Weatherall

    as British Pilot (Supporting)
  • Angel Sing

    as Japanese Aide
  • Rufus Dorsey

    as Dorie's Friend
  • Matthew Davis

    as Joe
  • David Hornsby

    as Flyer with Murmur
  • Scott Wilson

    as Gen. George C. Marshall
  • Howard Mungo

    as George
  • Randy Oglesby

    as Strategic Analyst
  • Ping Wu

    as Japanese Officer
  • Stan Cahill

    as Pentagon Lieutenant
  • Tom Everett

    as Secretary of the Navy Frank Knox
  • Tomas Arana

    as Vice-Adm. Frank J. 'Jack' Fletcher
  • Beth Grant

    as Motherly Secretary
  • Sung Kang

    as Listener
  • Raphael Sbarge

    as Kimmel's Aide
  • Marty Belafsky

    as Louie, Sailor
  • Yuji Okumoto

    as Japanese Shy Bomber
  • Josh Green

    as Pvt. Ellis, Radar Operator
  • Ian Bohen

    as Radar Operator #2
  • Michael Milhoan

    as Army Commander
  • Peter Firth

    as Capt. Mervyn Bennion - USS West Virginia
  • Marco Gould

    as Pop-Up Sailor
  • Andrew Bryniarski

    as Joe, Boxer
  • Nicholas Downs

    as Terrified Sailor
  • Tim Choate

    as Navy Doctor
  • John Diehl

    as Senior Doctor
  • Joseph Patrick Kelly

    as Medic
  • Ron Harper

    as Minister
  • Ted McGinley

    as Army Major
  • Madison Mason

    as Adm. Raymond A. Spruance
  • Kim Coates

    as Jack Richards
  • Glenn Morshower

    as RAdm. William F. 'Bull' Halsey Jr.
  • Paul Francis

    as Doolittle Co-Pilot
  • Scott Wiper

    as Ripley
  • Eric Christian Olsen

    as Gunner
  • Rod Biermann

    as Navigator
  • Noriaki Kamata

    as Japanese Soldier
  • Garret Sato

    as Japanese Soldier
  • Eiji Inoue

    as Japanese Soldier
  • Precious Chong

    as Nursing Supervisor
  • Jeff Wadlow

    as Next Guy in Line
  • Will Gill Jr.

    as Train Conductor
  • Seth Sakai

    as Japanese Tourist
  • Curtis Andersen

    as 18-Year-Old Typist
  • Blaine Pate

    as Orderly in Aftermath
  • John Pyper-Ferguson

    as Naval Officer in Hospital (as John Pyper Ferguson)
  • Michael Shamus Wiles

    as Captain Marc Andrew Mitscher
  • Toru Tanaka Jr.

    as Samoan Bouncer
  • Sean Gunn

    as Traction Sailor
  • Josh Ackerman

    as Wounded Sailor #1
  • Matt Casper

    as Wounded Sailor
  • David Kaufman

    as Young Nervous Doctor
  • Lindsey Ginter

    as Captain Low
  • Guy Torry

    as Teeny Mayfield
  • Leland Orser

    as Major Jackson
  • Peter James Smith

    as Mission listener
  • Pat Healy

    as Newsreel Guy
  • Thomas Wilson Brown

    as Young Flier
  • Chad Morgan

    as Pearl Harbor Nurse
  • James Saito

    as Japanese Aide
  • Tak Kubota

    as Japanese Aide
  • Robert Jayne

    as Sunburnt Sailor
  • Vic Chao

    as Japanese Doctor
  • Fred Koehler

    as Wounded Sailor
  • Ben Easter

    as Baja Sailor
  • Cory Tucker

    as Baja Sailor
  • Abe Sylvia

    as Baja Sailor
  • Jason Liggett

    as Baja Sailor
  • Bret Roberts

    as Baja Sailor
  • Sean Faris

    as Danny's Gunner
  • Nicholas Farrell

    as RAF Squadron Leader
  • Tony Curran

    as Ian
  • Daniel Mays

    as Pilot
  • Toshi Toda

    as Dentist
  • Jaymee Ong

    as Dental Assistant
  • Lisa Ross

    as Nurse (uncredited)
Production Jerry Bruckheimer Producer
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Production Bruce Hendricks Executive Producer
Production Mike Stenson Executive Producer
Production Chad Oman Executive Producer
Production Pat Sandston Producer
Editing Chris Lebenzon Editor
Costume & Make-Up Michael Kaplan Costume Design
Production Bonnie Timmermann Casting
Directing Michael Bay Director
Production Michael Bay Producer
Camera John Schwartzman Director of Photography
Editing Mark Goldblatt Editor
Sound Christopher Boyes Supervising Sound Editor
Writing Randall Wallace Screenplay
Production Randall Wallace Executive Producer
Editing Steven Rosenblum Editor
Sound Bob Badami Music Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Christine Beveridge Hairstylist
Crew John Frazier Special Effects Coordinator
Production K.C. Hodenfield Producer
Costume & Make-Up Rhona Meyers Assistant Costume Designer
Production Debra James Production Coordinator
Art Martin Laing Supervising Art Director
Visual Effects Eric Brevig Visual Effects Supervisor
Art William Ladd Skinner Art Direction
Art Nigel Phelps Production Design
Art Jon Billington Art Direction
Production Kenny Bates Producer
Crew Kenny Bates Stunt Coordinator
Production Scott Gardenhour Executive Producer
Production Jennifer Klein Producer
Production Selwyn Roberts Line Producer
Production Barry H. Waldman Executive Producer
Editing Roger Barton Editor
Art Eliza Solesbury Set Decoration
Art Jennifer Williams Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Mitzi Haralson Costume Design
Visual Effects Keith Marbory Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Rocky Capella Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects David S. Dranitzke Visual Effects Producer
Art Robert Woodruff Assistant Art Director
Sound Greg P. Russell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Mitchell Amundsen Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Nigel Willoughby Camera Operator
Camera Robert Presley Steadicam Operator
Camera Michael Stone Camera Operator
Production Eyde Belasco Casting Associate
Crew Stan Winston Makeup Effects
Directing Matthew Cohan Script Coordinator
Crew Louis Farah Set Medic
Costume & Make-Up Kathe Swanson Key Hair Stylist
Art Paul Sonski Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Jeff Werner Visual Effects Producer
Sound Cindy Marty ADR & Dubbing
Crew Carla Meyer Dialect Coach
Art Charles Stewart Property Master
Crew Andy Gill Stunt Coordinator
Crew Alan D. Purwin Aerial Coordinator
Crew Douglas C. Merrifield Marine Coordinator
Crew Steve Hinton Pilot
Sound Christopher T. Welch ADR & Dubbing
Crew Geoffrey Gould Stand In
Crew John Rosengrant Makeup Effects
Costume & Make-Up John Rosengrant Prosthetic Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Julie Hewett Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Mindy Hall Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Linda Matthews Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Edouard F. Henriques Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley
Crew Joel Aron Sequence Supervisor
Sound Julie Feiner ADR & Dubbing
Sound John T. Cucci Foley
Lighting Andy Ryan Gaffer
Sound Marshall Winn Dialogue Editor
Sound George Watters II Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Kevin O’Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Ethan van der Ryn Sound Designer
Visual Effects Edward Hirsh Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Andrew Cooper Still Photographer
Visual Effects Kathy Chasen-Hay Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ned Gorman Visual Effects Producer
Camera Ian Foster Camera Operator
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Camera
Art Greg John Callas Construction Coordinator
Camera Kurt E. Soderling Camera Operator
Directing Karen Golden Script Supervisor
Crew Gabriela Gutentag Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Yolanda Toussieng Hair Department Head
Sound Michelle Pazer ADR & Dubbing
Crew Alex Jaeger Visual Effects Art Director
Crew Stanford Gilbert Armorer
Crew Kristopher Kasper Visual Effects Editor
Crew Steve Picerni Stunt Coordinator
Sound Allen Hartz Dialogue Editor
Sound David A. Arnold Dialogue Editor
Sound Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor
Camera Kim Marks Camera Operator
Sound Adam Kopald Sound Effects Editor
Sound Teri E. Dorman Supervising Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Janine Rath Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Michael Ornelaz Key Hair Stylist
Sound Petra Bach ADR & Dubbing
Visual Effects Yves De Bono Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ross Shuman Modeling
Production Dana M. Michaelsen Second Assistant Accountant
Sound Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor
Production Alison E. McBryde Casting Associate
Production Robert Mazaraki Assistant Production Coordinator
Lighting Jeffrey P. Soderberg Rigging Gaffer
Production Vanessa Bendetti Researcher
Costume & Make-Up Dino Ganziano Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Stacye P. Branche Makeup Artist
Art Suzanne Austin Art Department Assistant
Art Alan Day Art Department Coordinator
Art Greg Figiel Art Department Coordinator
Art Donna Willinsky Assistant Art Director
Sound R.J. Palmer Sound Effects Editor
Crew Greg Hyman Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Lindsey Cline Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects David M. Gray Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Susan Greenhow Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Margaret B. Lynch Visual Effects Coordinator
Lighting Tom Derose Gaffer
Lighting Terry Potter Gaffer
Editing Clay Rawlins First Assistant Editor
Production Miranda Marks Production Secretary
Production Rachael Lin Gallaghan Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Peter J. Devlin Production Sound Mixer
Production Elona Tsou Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Leslie Silvey Travel Coordinator
Production Esteban Sanchez Production Secretary
Art Robert Dawson Title Designer
Crew Ivor Shier Pilot
Visual Effects Ben Snow Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Jason Bogard Production Accountant
Production Eric Glasser Production Assistant
Production Cindy Franke Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Shawn Pipkin Production Secretary
Art Melissa Binder Textile Artist
Production Neal Naito Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Lisa Davidson Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Mika Sogawa Dialect Coach
Crew David M. Kennedy Military Consultant
Production AnaMarie C. Gonzaga Production Accountant
Crew Allan Bragg Stand In
Crew Paul 'Sled' Reynolds Animal Coordinator
Production Emily Stillman Production Coordinator
Production Stiles White Production Coordinator
Production Robert George Second Assistant Accountant
Production Gary A. Martin Production Assistant
Production Natalie Ballesteros Production Assistant
Crew Stephen Grey Aerial Coordinator
Production Paul LaZebnik Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Jeff Dash First Assistant Accountant
Production Rick Marcena First Assistant Accountant
Production David M. Atkinson First Assistant Accountant
Production Eric D. Shain First Assistant Accountant
Production Joan M. Zulpher First Assistant Accountant
Production Andrew MacLean First Assistant Accountant
Production Debi West Payroll Accountant
Production Michaël Goldberg Payroll Accountant
Production Brandon Arolfo Production Assistant
Production Jordan Berkus Production Assistant
Production Dax A. Cuesta Production Assistant
Production Kirby C. Fortenberry Production Assistant
Production Justin G. Maguire Production Assistant
Production Adam Martinez Production Assistant
Production Josh Price Production Assistant
Production Dana Suman Production Assistant
Production Rob McCabe Production Assistant
Crew Julie Jones Production Controller
Production Pamela Gossage Production Coordinator
Production Jason Reed Production Executive
Production Hagop Yaglian Production Secretary
Production Derek DiBiagio Production Secretary
Production Windi See Vianello Production Secretary
Production Gerri Char Production Secretary
Production Melisa Uchida Production Secretary
Production Collene Van Arkel Production Secretary
Production Aimee O'Shea Researcher
Production Amy Davila Second Assistant Accountant
Production Kathy Donno Second Assistant Accountant
Production Ernst W. Laurel Second Assistant Accountant
Crew Keith Butler Stand In
Crew Rodney Bursiel Stand In

keyboard_arrow_up