Paycheck

Paycheck (2003)

Remember the future.

star 6.1/10
From 968 Ratings

Summary

Michael Jennings is a genius who's hired – and paid handsomely – by high-tech firms to work on highly sensitive projects, after which his short-term memory is erased so he's incapable of breaching security. But at the end of a three-year job, he's told he isn't getting a paycheck and instead receives a mysterious envelope. In it are clues he must piece together to find out why he wasn't paid – and why he's now in hot water.

Paycheck Trailer

Paycheck Photos

  • Ben Affleck

    as Jennings
  • Aaron Eckhart

    as Rethrick
  • Uma Thurman

    as Rachel
  • Paul Giamatti

    as Shorty
  • Colm Feore

    as Wolfe
  • Joe Morton

    as Agent Dodge
  • Michael C. Hall

    as Agent Klein
  • Peter Friedman

    as Attorney General Brown
  • Kathryn Morris

    as Rita Dunne
  • Ivana Miličević

    as Maya-Rachel
  • Christopher Kennedy

    as Stevens
  • Fulvio Cecere

    as Agent Fuman
  • John Cassini

    as Agent Mitchell
  • Callum Keith Rennie

    as Jude - Guard
  • Michelle Harrison

    as Jane
  • Emily Holmes

    as Betsy - Salesgirl
  • Claudette Mink

    as Sara Rethrick
  • Kendall Cross

    as Scientist
  • Catherine Lough Haggquist

    as Scientist
  • Krista Allen

    as Holographic Woman
  • Ryan Zwick

    as Street Kid
  • Dee Jay Jackson

    as Guard
  • Serge Houde

    as Dekker
  • Calvin Finlayson

    as Balloon Boy
  • Darryl Scheelar

    as Plain Clothes Federal Agent
  • Mark Brandon

    as Lottery Host
  • Roger Haskett

    as Lottery Official
  • Steve Wright

    as Allcom Helicopter Pilot
  • Craig Hosking

    as FBI Helicopter Pilot
  • Barclay Hope

    as Suit
  • Peter Shinkoda

    as Suit
  • David Lewis

    as Suit
  • Robert Clark

    as String Quartet
  • Andrea Siradze

    as String Quartet
  • Isabelle Roland

    as String Quartet
  • Peter Caton

    as String Quartet
  • Ryan Robbins

    as Husband
  • Benita Ha

    as Wife
  • Chelah Horsdal

    as Young Mother
  • Craig March

    as Janitor
  • Jason Calder

    as Wolfe Goon
  • Mike Godenir

    as Wolfe Goon
  • Brad Kelly

    as Wolfe Goon
  • Brent Connolly

    as Wolfe Goon
  • Michelle Anderson

    as Nursery Customer
  • Lori Berlanga

    as Nursery Customer
Production Arthur Anderson Co-Producer
Writing Dean Georgaris Screenplay
Sound John Powell Original Music Composer
Camera Jeffrey L. Kimball Director of Photography
Editing Christopher Rouse Editor
Editing Kevin Stitt Editor
Directing John Woo Director
Production Mindy Marin Casting
Production Terence Chang Producer
Production John Davis Producer
Production Michael Hackett Producer
Production John Woo Producer
Production Stratton Leopold Executive Producer
Production Caroline Macaulay Co-Producer
Production David Solomon Executive Producer
Editing Kris Cole Assistant Editor
Art William Sandell Production Design
Art Sandy Cochrane Art Direction
Art Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Erica Edell Phillips Costume Design
Art Slava Shmakin Art Department Coordinator
Art Nancy Anna Brown Assistant Art Director
Art Natasha Rand Conceptual Design
Art Craig Henderson Construction Coordinator
Art Pat Waller Leadman
Art Brent Boates Production Illustrator
Camera Lance Fisher Additional Camera
Camera Ciaran Kavanagh Camera Operator
Camera Bob Findlay First Assistant Camera
Camera Junichi Hosoi Steadicam Operator
Camera Douglas Curran Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Ilona Herman Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Susan Boyd Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Thom MacIntyre Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Emanuela Daus Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Marco Pimenta Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Stacey Butterworth Wigmaker
Crew T.J. Lindgren Additional Music
Crew Janice Lynn Coats Carpenter
Crew Rusty Ippolito CG Supervisor
Crew Jason Ybarra Craft Service
Crew Patrick Kavanaugh Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew John Dietrick Post Production Assistant
Crew Kiki Morris Post Production Supervisor
Crew Corinna Gagnon Security
Crew Al Di Sarro Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Claire Smithies Stand In
Crew Gregg Smrz Stunt Coordinator
Crew Mark Aisbett Stunts
Crew Shawn Wallbridge Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Mike Sassen Transportation Coordinator
Crew Ryan Moroz Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Blue Angus Transportation Coordinator
Production Stratton Leopold Unit Production Manager
Crew Paul M. Lane Utility Stunts
Crew Tony Rush Video Assist Operator
Directing Cate Hardman Script Supervisor
Editing Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Editing Carolle Alain First Assistant Editor
Lighting Jeff Harvey Best Boy Electric
Lighting Jesse Deacon Electrician
Lighting Dan Delgado Gaffer
Lighting Alex Murtaza Lighting Artist
Lighting Dave Roughley Lighting Technician
Lighting Bruce Borland Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Cliff Cenerini Rigging Grip
Production Bruce L. Brownstein Location Manager
Production Maryjane Layani Production Accountant
Production Jasmine Barry Production Coordinator
Production Casey Grant Production Manager
Production Bronwyn Preston Publicist
Production Chris Allen Researcher
Sound Kristian Bailey Boom Operator
Sound Anne Couk First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Sally Boldt Music Editor
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Sound Alan Rankin Sound Designer
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Sound John Bires Sound Engineer
Sound Chris Glyn-Jones Sound Mixer
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Conrad Dueck 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Jason Booth Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Pam Hammond Visual Effects
Visual Effects Ian Cope Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Denise Davis Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Chris Bond Visual Effects Supervisor
Writing Raymond Dumas Storyboard
Editing Derek Brechin Additional Editing
Production Yvonne Melville Unit Manager
Art Dennis Simard Set Dresser
Art Tristan Oliver Assistant Set Dresser
Art Brian Epp Assistant Property Master
Art Adrien van Viersen Conceptual Illustrator
Art Garson Yu Title Designer
Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Michael McLellan Dolly Grip
Camera Steve Smith Key Grip
Camera Karl Harrison Grip
Crew Bryan Fletchall Techno Crane Operator
Directing Arthur Anderson First Assistant Director
Directing Jamie Marshall Second Assistant Director
Directing Daniel Mansfield Third Assistant Director
Production Rhiannon A. Charles Assistant Production Coordinator
Production James McKenzie Moore Casting Assistant
Sound Zack Davis ADR Editor
Sound Ronnie Morgan Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Gavin Greenaway Conductor
Sound Willard Overstreet Foley Editor
Sound George Doering Musician
Sound Robert Ulrich Supervising ADR Editor
Writing Marc Marcum Story Editor
Sound Mike Szakmeister Dialogue Editor
Sound Brian Basham Sound Recordist
Art Grant Swain Property Master
Writing Philip K. Dick Short Story
Crew Joe Doserro Stunts
Crew Keii Johnston Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Cindy Barlow Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Isabel Bloor Costume Set Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Eagan Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Meg Matthews Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Sondra Durksen Truck Costumer
Directing Cameron Kuc Additional Third Assistant Director
Directing Ashley Bell Assistant Director
Directing Brian Smrz Second Unit Director
Directing Michael Collins Third Assistant Director
Art Don Anderson Assistant Property Master
Art Maureen Carey Construction Buyer
Art Paul T. Murakami Daily Grip
Art Keli Manson Graphic Designer
Art Dave Emmonds Head Greensman
Art Jean-Paul Costaz Paint Coordinator
Art Aleya Naiman Property Buyer
Art Shaun Bullied Set Painter
Sound Alex Raspa ADR Mixer
Sound Robin Harlan Foley Artist
Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
Crew Sylvain Houle Special Effects Assistant
Crew Eric Milner Special Effects Technician
Crew Linda Drake Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Allen Tracy Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew Corry Glass Stunt Double
Crew Shane Cardwell Stunt Driver
Camera Alan Jacoby Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera Kevin Haverty Assistant Camera
Camera Paul Arnel Best Boy Grip
Camera Reid Cohoon Dolly Grip
Camera David Lourie Second Assistant Camera
Production Flemming Lund Assistant Location Manager
Production Mark Maxson Location Assistant
Production Paisley Shaw Location Coordinator
Production Tina Dawson Assistant Accountant
Lighting Jim Rose Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects John Cassella CG Artist
Visual Effects Christine Albers Compositing Lead
Production Andrea Brown Extras Casting
Production Karen Bergen First Assistant Accountant
Production Adrienne Sol First Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Donald Fly General Manager
Crew Roger Bailey Generator Operator
Production Leon Thomas Braun Key Production Assistant
Production Michele Lee Payroll Accountant
Production Cory Lee Production Assistant
Visual Effects Cecile Tecson Broas Rotoscoping Artist
Production Breanne Larrett Second Assistant Production Coordinator

keyboard_arrow_up