Salvador Mallo, a filmmaker in the twilight of his career, remembers his life: his mother, his lovers, the actors he worked with. The sixties in a small village in Valencia, the eighties in Madrid, the present, when he feels an immeasurable emptiness, facing his mortality, the incapability of continuing filming, the impossibility of separating creation from his own life. The need of narrating his past can be his salvation.
Production | Esther García | Producer |
Production | Esther García | Executive Producer |
Production | Agustín Almodóvar | Producer |
Writing | Pedro Almodóvar | Screenplay |
Directing | Pedro Almodóvar | Director |
Sound | Alberto Iglesias | Original Music Composer |
Art | Antxón Gómez | Production Design |
Camera | José Luis Alcaine | Director of Photography |
Production | Eva Leira | Casting |
Production | Yolanda Serrano | Casting |
Crew | Óscar Abades | Special Effects |
Production | Ignacio Salazar-Simpson | Associate Producer |
Editing | Teresa Font | Editor |
Sound | Pelayo Gutiérrez | Sound Designer |
Sound | Pelayo Gutiérrez | Supervising Sound Editor |
Art | María Clara Notari | Art Direction |
Production | Bárbara Peiró | Associate Producer |
Art | Vicent Díaz | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Paola Torres | Costume Design |
Art | José Luis Moya | Construction Manager |
Production | Toni Novella | Production Manager |
Art | Tania Whalbeck | Painter |
Sound | Marc Orts | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Marc Orts | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Ana Lozano | Makeup Designer |
Art | Mikel Izaguirre | Props |
Art | Marta Loza Alonso | Art Department Coordinator |
Sound | Tamara Arévalo | Boom Operator |
Crew | Montse Ribé | Special Effects |
Directing | Manuel Calvo | First Assistant Director |
Production | Diego Pajuelo | Associate Producer |
Art | José Luis Saldaña | Set Designer |
Sound | Sergio Burmann | Sound |
Sound | Anna Harrington | Dialogue Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Sergio Pérez Berbel | Hairstylist |
Sound | Miguel Muñoz Huete | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Lucas Fernández | Boom Operator |
Sound | Marta Monistrol | Foley Artist |
Production | Ricardo Marco Budé | Associate Producer |
Sound | Ana Belén Martín | Sound Editor |
Sound | Ana Caparrós | Assistant Sound Editor |
Camera | Manolo Pavón | Still Photographer |
Directing | Laura Díez | Third Assistant Director |
Visual Effects | Juan Gatti | Animation |
Art | Juan Gatti | Graphic Designer |
Art | Juan Ignacio Viñuales | On Set Props |
Art | Carlota Casado | Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Adriana Robles | Makeup & Hair Assistant |
Production | Federico Rozadillas | Unit Production Manager |
Art | Gonzalo Ansó | On Set Props |
Art | Nano Méndez | Props |
Art | Mariavi Martinez | Props |
Art | Pablo Buratti | Storyboard Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Gema Peña Garro | Additional Hairstylist |
Sound | Berta Sabatés | Foley Recordist |
Art | Martín Sánchez Fernández | Construction Coordinator |
Directing | Chris Downs | Second Assistant Director |
Production | Fernando Baldellou | Associate Producer |
Sound | Alejandro López | Dialogue Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Pablo Morillas | Additional Hairstylist |
Directing | David Esquivel | Second Assistant Director |
Art | Gabriel del Boca | Graphic Designer |
Art | Juan Sánchez | Graphic Designer |
Directing | Victor Quintero | Assistant Director Trainee |
Art | Iker Elias | Assistant Set Decoration |
Art | Jesús Chaparro | Painter |
Production | Francisco Celma | Associate Producer |
Art | Elsa Moya Vela | Assistant Property Master |
Production | Clever Beretta Custodio | Associate Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Ana María Balsera | Hair Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Lupe Roig | Hair Assistant |
Production | Juanlu De La Puente | Production Assistant |
Production | Lourdes Navarro | Production Assistant |
Art | Pedro Delgado | Props |
Art | Ramón Llamas Montaña | Painter |