Pain & Gain

Pain & Gain (2013)

Their American dream is bigger than yours.

star 6.1/10
From 2,778 Ratings

Summary

Daniel Lugo, manager of the Sun Gym in 1990s Miami, decides that there is only one way to achieve his version of the American dream: extortion. To achieve his goal, he recruits musclemen Paul and Adrian as accomplices. After several failed attempts, they abduct rich businessman Victor Kershaw and convince him to sign over all his assets to them. But when Kershaw makes it out alive, authorities are reluctant to believe his story.

Pain & Gain Trailer

Pain & Gain Photos

  • Mark Wahlberg

    as Daniel Lugo
  • Dwayne Johnson

    as Paul Doyle
  • Anthony Mackie

    as Adrian Doorbal
  • Tony Shalhoub

    as Victor Kershaw
  • Ed Harris

    as Ed DuBois
  • Rob Corddry

    as John Mese
  • Bar Paly

    as Sorina Luminita
  • Rebel Wilson

    as Ramona Eldridge
  • Ken Jeong

    as Johnny Wu
  • Michael Rispoli

    as Frank Griga
  • Keili Lefkovitz

    as Krisztina Furton
  • Vivi Pineda

    as Detective Haworth
  • Christopher Jestin Langstaff

    as Nine-Year-Old Boy/Rusty
  • Gustavo Quiroz Jr.

    as Son of Victor Kershaw
  • Corinne Ferrer

    as Basketball Girl
  • Zack Moore

    as Young Daniel Lugo
  • Kory Getman

    as Teenage Daniel Lugo
  • Peter Stormare

    as Dr. Bjornson
  • Larry Hankin

    as Pastor Randy
  • Tony Plana

    as Captain Lopez
  • Brian Stepanek

    as Brad McCalister
  • Persei Caputo

    as Judy
  • Bill Kelly

    as Jim
  • Emily Rutherfurd

    as Carolyn 'Sissy' Du Bois
  • Wladimir Klitschko

    as Client
  • Yolanthe Sneijder-Cabau

    as Analee Calvera
Production Denise Chamian Casting
Directing Michael Bay Director
Production Michael Bay Producer
Visual Effects John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor
Directing K.C. Hodenfield First Assistant Director
Writing Christopher Markus Screenplay
Writing Stephen McFeely Screenplay
Production Ian Bryce Producer
Art Jeffrey Beecroft Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Lynn Scott Costume Design
Production Scott Gardenhour Executive Producer
Editing Joel Negron Editor
Sound Greg P. Russell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Steve Jablonsky Original Music Composer
Editing Tom Muldoon Editor
Sound Scott Curtis Foley Mixer
Sound Dawn Lunsford Foley Artist
Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist
Production Daren Hicks Production Supervisor
Production Donald De Line Producer
Production Wendy Japhet Executive Producer
Production Matthew Cohan Executive Producer
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Digital Intermediate
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist
Camera Ben Seresin Director of Photography
Camera Peter Zuccarini Underwater Director of Photography
Sound David Bach ADR Supervisor
Art Jeremy McGuire Art Department Coordinator
Art Kyle Cooper Title Designer
Art Sebastian Schroder Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Kelsall Costume Design
Editing Peter Gvozdas Assistant Editor
Camera Jacques Jouffret Camera Operator
Camera Jacques Jouffret Steadicam Operator
Production Ania Kamieniecki-O'Hare Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Edouard F. Henriques Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Ariel Gold Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Beth Koenigsberg Costumer
Production Ed Arenas Additional Casting
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Sound Jeffrey J. Haboush Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Scott Millan Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Ralph Osborn Dialogue Editor
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Visual Effects Pablo Helman Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Tim Hoogenakker ADR Mixer
Sound Erik Aadahl Sound Designer
Sound Erik Aadahl Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Ethan van der Ryn Sound Designer
Sound Ethan van der Ryn Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Tiffany Busche Costumer
Production Bill Marinella Extras Casting
Camera Jaimie Trueblood Additional Still Photographer
Production Lori Wyman Casting
Crew Gabriela Gutentag Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Yolanda Toussieng Hair Department Head
Camera Mark Fellman Additional Still Photographer
Crew Lorelei David Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Emily Egge Set Costumer
Art Michael J. Flynn Greensman
Art Jeremy Alan Read Set Dresser
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Editing Erik Rogers Digital Intermediate
Crew Don Abbatiello Marine Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Johnny Villanueva Hairstylist
Editing Mike Chiado Digital Intermediate
Directing Carmen Soriano Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Tolly Swallow Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Dani Phelps Costumer
Lighting Marc Wostak Rigging Gaffer
Sound Greg ten Bosch Sound Effects Editor
Lighting Joseph F. Warren Gaffer
Camera Darin Moran Camera Operator
Camera Robert Zuckerman Still Photographer
Sound P.K. Hooker Sound Effects Editor
Directing Chris Castaldi First Assistant Director
Camera Dana Baker Best Boy Grip
Lighting Rick Harris Key Rigging Grip
Camera Les T. Tomita Key Grip
Camera Brook Willard Digital Imaging Technician
Costume & Make-Up Nuria Sitja Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Brenda Salivia Costumer
Production Liz Ludwitzke Casting Assistant
Editing Calvin Wimmer Additional Editor
Crew Kurt Harris Special Effects Technician
Camera Joey Evora Grip
Costume & Make-Up Laurie Cocheio Makeup Artist
Sound Joel Erickson Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Gregory Irwin First Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Suzy Freeman Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lorraine Crossman Costumer
Art Michael Metzel Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Claudia Pascual Key Makeup Artist
Production Natalie Angel Production Coordinator
Sound Fredrick Cuevas ADR Recordist
Sound Reagan Mendoza ADR Recordist
Sound Michael Miller ADR Mixer
Crew Nick Hsieh CG Supervisor
Sound Blake Collins Foley Mixer
Camera Stephen Ciffone Phantom Operator
Sound David Husby Production Sound Mixer
Sound Kevin Cerchiai Boom Operator
Editing Meagan Costello First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Jon Alexander Compositing Supervisor
Crew David Alban Carpenter
Crew George Schoendorfer Set Medic
Production Carlos Rojas Casting Director
Camera Stephen Taylor-Wehr First Assistant Camera
Lighting Bruce Hazen Electrician
Production Sascha Alonso-Brilliant Extras Casting
Visual Effects Nancy Lamontagne Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Denise Morgan McGrath Production Accountant
Production Caroline Miller Second Assistant Accountant
Camera Carla Sosa Second Assistant Camera
Art Philip Schneider Property Master
Sound Kyle D. Krajewski ADR Recordist
Production Janine Schiro First Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Cori Mizrahi Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Juliet Primo Set Costumer
Production Erin Fragetta Casting Assistant
Art Jon J. Bush Leadman
Crew David Paris Aerial Coordinator
Crew David Paris Pilot
Lighting Brett Mabry Electrician
Crew James Carter Special Effects Technician
Crew Ran Francke Security
Visual Effects Michael Lichtenstein Visual Effects Production Assistant
Sound Michael Schmidt Boom Operator
Editing Joe Galdo First Assistant Editor
Editing J. Cody Baker Digital Intermediate
Sound Judah Getz ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Jack Taggart Ager/Dyer
Production Ben Pollack Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Barnaby Smith Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Carmen Lopez Makeup Artist
Production George Grafas Casting
Production Julie Ann Grasso Second Assistant Accountant
Camera Sean Fisher Grip
Costume & Make-Up Roma Demartino Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Phyllis Corcoran-Woods Key Costumer
Production Briana Frapart Casting Assistant
Art Mark W. Brown Assistant Property Master
Visual Effects Martin Larrivée Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Marianne Roberge Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Jonathan Leary Grip
Art Thang Le Concept Artist
Art Romain Gateau Assistant Property Master
Sound Richard Duarte Foley Mixer
Production Maryellen Aviano Extras Casting Coordinator
Sound Lori Castro Assistant Sound Engineer
Crew Bryan Ellenburg Security
Sound John Guentner Foley Mixer
Camera Michael Klimchak First Assistant "B" Camera
Art Esther Marquis Textile Artist
Lighting Humberto Recio Electrician
Production Jorge Luis German Production Assistant
Camera Tulio Duenas Second Assistant Camera
Camera John Rex Woodward Assistant Camera
Lighting Richard Falk Jr. Electrician
Production Reynaldo Rodriguez Production Assistant
Lighting Manuel García Rigging Grip
Editing Alex Gilbert Assistant Editor
Production David Krudis Payroll Accountant
Crew Dirk Rogers Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up Charles Grico Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Anndee Rucker Makeup Artist
Art William Kellow Construction Foreman
Art Vivian Galainena Graphic Designer
Crew Lewis Bowen Key Scenic Artist
Art Frank A. Raffa Jr. Leadman
Art Colin Crapser Painter
Crew Daniel A. Davila Propmaker
Art Dannah Collins Props
Art Jane B. Johnson Set Decoration Buyer
Art Xavier Cortes Set Dresser
Art Richard E. Kruder Set Dresser
Art John Francis Kupfer Set Dresser
Art Jeffrey Mastney Set Dresser
Art Ashley Metzel Set Dresser
Art Jennifer Raneri Set Dresser
Art Dustin Read Set Dresser
Art Emilio Saez Set Dresser
Art John Sommerville Set Dresser
Camera Jennifer Galipault Assistant Camera
Lighting Christopher Warren Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Sean Lunski Camera Loader
Camera Melissa Fisher Camera Production Assistant
Lighting Ricky Ruiz Electrician
Lighting Dave Sonnenberg Electrician
Camera John Holmes First Assistant Camera
Camera Danny Brown First Assistant Camera
Camera Michael T. Banner Grip
Camera Jorge Parra Grip
Camera Christopher Dino Grip
Lighting Sean R. Wilson Lighting Technician
Lighting Jonathan Givens Rigging Grip
Lighting Francisco Moises Rigging Grip
Lighting Peter Vega Rigging Grip
Camera Bill McConnell Jr. Second Assistant Camera
Camera Cheuk Wong Second Assistant Camera
Sound Evan Daum ADR Mixer
Production Nicolette Noble Casting Assistant
Production Susan E. Ryan Casting Assistant
Production Destiny Altvater Casting Associate
Production Lee Ann Harvey Extras Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jenn Edelson Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Schuessler Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sherrie LeMaire Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Armando Pompa Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Brett Vratil Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Olga Meverden Tailor
Production Talley Singer Executive Assistant
Production Hendricksen Armand Production Assistant
Production Tim Granlund Production Assistant
Production Ash Harris Production Assistant
Production Verner Maldonado Production Assistant
Production Trevor Martin Production Assistant
Production Edward Messon Production Assistant
Production Dan Ollman Production Assistant
Production Michael Valverde Production Assistant
Production Robert Vickers Production Assistant
Production Nicole Ziobro Production Assistant
Production Frank Sicoli Production Consultant
Production Nancy Molimis Production Secretary
Production Mariam Yacoub Production Secretary
Production Vicki Pearlman Second Assistant Accountant
Crew Kevin Breen Set Production Assistant
Crew Andrew Campbell Set Production Assistant
Crew Giovanni Rodriguez Set Production Assistant
Crew Catanya Jackson Studio Teacher
Art Lisa Bolan Title Designer
Art Ana Criado-Zahonero Title Designer
Art Ben Schoen Title Designer
Production Greg Nye Travel Coordinator
Production Allison Fitzer Voss Travel Coordinator
Editing Edward Albolote Assistant Editor
Crew Zixing Han Compositor
Crew Sean Castle Hitchcock Compositor
Crew Jeff Koh Compositor
Crew Hao Sun Compositor
Visual Effects Loïc Beguel Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Vincent Dudouet Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Eric Larivee Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Laura Moore Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew John Wonser Special Effects Coordinator

keyboard_arrow_up