Mike Hoolihan is an unconventional New Orleans cop investigating the murder of renowned astrophysicist Jennifer Rockwell, a black hole expert found shot to death in her observatory. As Mike tumbles down the rabbit hole of the disturbing, labyrinthine case, she finds herself grappling with increasingly existential questions of quantum mechanics, parallel universes, and exploding stars. The hunt for a killer draws a detective into an even larger mystery: the nature of the universe itself.
Writing | Martin Amis | Novel |
Writing | Carol Morley | Writer |
Directing | Carol Morley | Director |
Production | Luc Roeg | Producer |
Editing | Alex Mackie | Editor |
Production | Philip Herd | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Abby O'Sullivan | Costume Design |
Art | Jane Levick | Production Design |
Art | Claire Sanchez | Set Decoration |
Production | Cairo Cannon | Producer |
Production | Peter Hampden | Executive Producer |
Sound | Clint Mansell | Original Music Composer |
Production | Maggie Monteith | Producer |
Production | Andrew Orr | Executive Producer |
Production | Cora Palfrey | Executive Producer |
Production | Jay Taylor | Executive Producer |
Production | Shaheen Baig | Casting |
Art | James A. Gelarden | Art Direction |
Production | Gary Giudice | Co-Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Leah Vautrot | Makeup Department Head |
Production | John Jencks | Executive Producer |
Production | Norman Merry | Executive Producer |
Art | Andrew Hartsock | Graphic Designer |
Visual Effects | Heriberto Penche | Digital Compositor |
Lighting | Gonzalo Gonzalez | Best Boy Electric |
Crew | Andrew Fineberg | Visual Effects Editor |
Camera | Jimi Ryan | Key Grip |
Sound | David Boulton | ADR Mixer |
Editing | Tom Russell | Colorist |
Crew | Reno Cicero | Compositor |
Camera | Steve Acheson | Steadicam Operator |
Sound | Michael Russo | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Justine Baker | ADR Recordist |
Sound | Robert Farr | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Editing | Andrew Jon Wallace | First Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Stacey Perry | Key Makeup Artist |
Crew | Met Salih | Stunt Coordinator |
Sound | Stephen Griffiths | Sound Designer |
Editing | Aggela Despotidou | First Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Amy Krebsbach | Tailor |
Editing | Michael Hopkins | Digital Intermediate |
Visual Effects | Jacqui Marchant-Adams | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Beau Emory | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Matis Rei | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Brian Gilligan | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Camera | Conrad W. Hall | Director of Photography |
Sound | Aaron Southerland | ADR Mixer |
Editing | Justin DeLong | Colorist |
Production | Lee Pierce | Extras Casting |
Lighting | Rob 'Church' Rosales | Lighting Technician |
Art | Denise Templeton | Art Department Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Manuel Mendes | VFX Editor |
Visual Effects | Andy Quinn | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Camera | Dan Wyssmann | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Richard T. Hoover | Dolly Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Peggy Donovan | Truck Costumer |
Lighting | Allen Parks | Gaffer |
Sound | Tim Hands | Supervising Sound Editor |
Art | Andrew Hartsock | Property Master |
Writing | Kathryn Castles | Script Editor |
Production | Brent Caballero | Location Casting |
Crew | Jeff Galpin | Stunt Coordinator |
Sound | Ben Cross | Foley Mixer |
Camera | Skip Bolen | Still Photographer |
Sound | Ian Waggott | Foley Artist |
Production | Ben Roberts | Executive Producer |
Production | Claire Skowronek | Production Manager |
Directing | Ashley Wright | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Kat Hess | Second Assistant Director |
Art | Justin Meriwether | Leadman |
Art | Alejandra Tovar | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Keith Wall | Assistant Property Master |
Crew | Holly O'Quin | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Shannon Jantz | Costume Supervisor |
Production | Darren Crisp | Production Coordinator |
Production | Ruth Kesler | Production Coordinator |
Production | Kevin Pratt | Production Secretary |
Production | Lauren Silver | Production Accountant |