Munich

Munich (2005)

The world was watching in 1972 as 11 Israeli athletes were murdered at the Munich Olympics. This is the story of what happened next.

star 7.1/10
From 1,301 Ratings

Summary

During the 1972 Olympic Games in Munich, eleven Israeli athletes are taken hostage and murdered by a Palestinian terrorist group known as Black September. In retaliation, the Israeli government recruits a group of Mossad agents to track down and execute those responsible for the attack.

Munich Trailer

Munich Photos

  • Eric Bana

    as Avner
  • Daniel Craig

    as Steve
  • Ciarán Hinds

    as Carl
  • Mathieu Kassovitz

    as Robert
  • Hanns Zischler

    as Hans
  • Ayelet Zurer

    as Daphna
  • Geoffrey Rush

    as Ephraim
  • Gila Almagor

    as Avner's Mother
  • Mathieu Amalric

    as Louis
  • Moritz Bleibtreu

    as Andreas
  • Valeria Bruni Tedeschi

    as Sylvie
  • Meret Becker

    as Yvonne
  • Marie-Josée Croze

    as Jeanette
  • Yvan Attal

    as Tony
  • Lynn Cohen

    as Golda Meir
  • Ami Weinberg

    as General Zamir
  • Michael Lonsdale

    as Papa
  • Igal Naor

    as Mahmoud Hamshari
  • Abdelhafid Metalsi

    as
  • Mostefa Djadjam

    as Hussein Abad Al-Chir
Directing Steven Spielberg Director
Production Kathleen Kennedy Producer
Production Steven Spielberg Producer
Production Barry Mendel Producer
Writing Tony Kushner Screenplay
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Camera Janusz Kamiński Director of Photography
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Art Rick Carter Production Design
Art Tony Fanning Art Direction
Art Anne Seibel Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Johnston Costume Design
Sound Ben Burtt Sound Designer
Production Colin Wilson Producer
Writing Eric Roth Screenplay
Production Lucky Englander Casting
Production Fritz Fleischhacker Casting
Production Jina Jay Casting
Editing Michael Trent Additional Editing
Sound Richard Hymns Sound Mixer
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Mixer
Sound Christopher Scarabosio Sound Mixer
Art Rod McLean Supervising Art Director
Art John Bush Set Decoration
Art Slemer Karolina Art Department Coordinator
Art Florian Augereau Assistant Art Director
Art Gyula Herjeczki Construction Coordinator
Art Kyle Salvatore Greensman
Art Brian K. Barnes Location Scout
Art Ian Duncan Painter
Art Johanna Muench Set Decoration Buyer
Art Scott Herbertson Set Designer
Camera Mark Spath First Assistant Camera
Camera Jim Kwiatkowski Key Grip
Camera Frédéric Cantin Grip
Camera Daniele Massaccesi Steadicam Operator
Camera Karen Ballard Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Nigel Boyd Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Finlay Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Hilary Haines Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jeremy Woodhead Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Paul Engelen Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Balázs Novák Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Neal Scanlan Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mary Gierczak Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Joseph DeStefano Set Dressing Artist
Crew Simon Atherton Armorer
Crew Tokaji Zoltán Carpenter
Crew Christophe Thomas Craft Service
Crew Joy Ellison Dialect Coach
Crew Tibor Bodor Driver
Crew Sunita Parmar Makeup Effects
Crew Andrew Lee Post Production Assistant
Crew Stephanie Ito Post Production Supervisor
Crew Frédéric Greene Production Controller
Art Alan Bailey Property Master
Crew Steve Rosenzweig Scenic Artist
Crew Béla Vaszary Set Medic
Crew Topaz Adizes Set Production Assistant
Crew Connie Brink Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Robin Borden Stand In
Crew Gabe Cronnelly Stunt Coordinator
Crew Faycal Attougui Stunts
Crew Henry Dray Transportation Captain
Crew Brendon 'Moose' Boyd Transportation Coordinator
Production Ian Hickinbotham Unit Production Manager
Crew Deborah Wuliger Unit Publicist
Crew Bradford Ralston Video Assist Operator
Crew Anthony Pitone Visual Effects Editor
Directing Adam Somner First Assistant Director
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Sound Marilyn McCoppen Dialogue Editor
Lighting Bill Almeida Best Boy Electric
Lighting Marek Bojsza Electrician
Lighting Michael Bauman Gaffer
Lighting David Elwell Lighting Technician
Lighting Greg Addison Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Gabor Gelegonya Rigging Grip
Production Imre Balázs Location Manager
Production Mike Phillips Production Accountant
Production Carla Raygoza Production Coordinator
Production Gilles Castera Production Manager
Production John Bernard Production Supervisor
Production Mark Robert Taylor Researcher
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR Supervisor
Sound John Casali Boom Operator
Sound Luke Dunn Gielmuda Foley Editor
Sound Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor
Sound Edward Karam Orchestrator
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Sound Al Nelson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Erin Michael Rettig Sound Engineer
Sound Ben Burtt Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Steve Caldwell Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Ferenc Deák Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Gretchen Libby Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Pablo Helman Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Gene Radzik Dolby Consultant
Production Aneta Cebula-Hickinbotham Unit Manager
Costume & Make-Up Gina Bonello Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sheena Wichary Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Ildikó Fogt Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Lackersteen First Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Marcelle Genovese Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Françoise Fourcade Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Alain Luzy Key Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Pete White Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Andy Garner Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Directing Gary S. Rake Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Alexandra Maugrion Assistant Director
Directing Pierre Ellul Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Colin Azzopardi Third Assistant Director
Art Raymond Ellul Assistant Property Master
Art Adrienn Baranyai Assistant Set Dresser
Art Liz Colbert Graphic Designer
Art Philip Babbage Head Carpenter
Art Jessica Scott-Reed Textile Artist
Art Alen Petkovic Title Designer
Sound Bruce Lacey ADR Editor
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Sound James Bennett ADR Recordist
Sound Karen Brocco Assistant Dialogue Editor
Sound Ellen Heuer Foley Artist
Sound Frank Rinella Foley Mixer
Sound Sean England Foley Recordist
Sound Robert Bonello Sound Assistant
Sound Ewa Sztompke Supervising Dialogue Editor
Crew Michael Dawson Special Effects Assistant
Crew Frederick Buhagiar Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Erin D. O'Connor Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects David M. Gray Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Adam Kirley Stunt Double
Crew Geoffrey Dowell Stunt Driver
Camera Giulio Magnolia Assistant Camera
Camera Terrence Laron Burke Best Boy Grip
Camera James Parsons Camera Production Assistant
Camera Pat Garrett Dolly Grip
Camera Adrien Debackere Second Assistant Camera
Production Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting
Production Bonello Gordon Assistant Extras Casting
Production Dixie Chassay Casting Assistant
Production Terri Taylor Casting Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Brendan Handscombe Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Colin Wardrobe Supervisor
Editing Andrew Blustain Assistant Editor
Editing Patrick Crane Associate Editor
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Production Samantha Becker Post Production Coordinator
Production Romain Courtine Assistant Location Manager
Production Frank Cattano Location Assistant
Production Tia Adrián Location Coordinator
Production Nick Carr Location Production Assistant
Sound Joel Sill Music Consultant
Production Edit Blaumann Art Department Production Assistant
Production Carlo Pratto Assistant Accountant
Lighting Thomas M. Dangcil Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Katalin Baranyi Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Maxime Couteret Assistant Unit Manager
Crew Robin Demetriou Catering
Crew Alex Gorodetsky Charge Scenic Artist
Production Evy Figliolini Extras Casting
Production Marty Elfalan First Assistant Accountant
Crew Norbert Kroó Generator Operator
Production Kenyon Noble Key Production Assistant
Crew Grégoire Delage Key Special Effects
Production Rebecca Anastasi Production Assistant
Production Octave Raspail Production Driver
Crew Gyula Krasnyánszky Pyrotechnician
Production Deborah Becker Second Assistant Accountant
Crew Csaba Benedek Security Coordinator

keyboard_arrow_up