A celebration of the universe, displaying the whole of time, from its start to its final collapse. This film examines all that occurred to prepare the world that stands before us now: science and spirit, birth and death, the grand cosmos and the minute life systems of our planet.
Production | Brad Pitt | Producer |
Production | Jack Fisk | Production Designer |
Sound | Dick Bernstein | Music Editor |
Production | Grant Hill | Producer |
Production | Sarah Green | Producer |
Production | Sarah Green | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Jacques Perrin | Executive Producer |
Sound | Goro Koyama | Foley Artist |
Sound | Andy Malcolm | Foley Artist |
Production | Dede Gardner | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Matthew W. Mungle | Prosthetics |
Directing | Terrence Malick | Director |
Writing | Terrence Malick | Writer |
Editing | Charlie Lézin | Additional Editing |
Production | Yves Chevalier | Executive Producer |
Production | Bill Pohlad | Producer |
Production | Sophokles Tasioulis | Producer |
Production | David Melito | Production Accountant |
Sound | Don White | Foley Recordist |
Production | John Patterson | Production Supervisor |
Production | Sarah Dowling | Casting |
Camera | Tom Löwe | Additional Photography |
Art | Paul Campion | Painter |
Crew | Csaba Novák | Compositor |
Production | Christos V. Konstantakopoulos | Executive Producer |
Production | Tanner Beard | Executive Producer |
Production | Donald Rosenfeld | Executive Producer |
Editing | Andrew C. Richey | First Assistant Editor |
Editing | Andrew C. Richey | Assistant Editor |
Production | Nicolas Gonda | Producer |
Visual Effects | Joseph Batten | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Lisa Goldberg | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Brett Dowler | Visual Effects Producer |
Camera | Paul Atkins | Director of Photography |
Art | Ruth De Jong | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | John E. Jackson | Prosthetics |
Art | George Hull | Concept Artist |
Camera | Tom Debenham | Director of Photography |
Visual Effects | Tom Debenham | VFX Supervisor |
Production | Asher Goldstein | Co-Executive Producer |
Sound | Hamilton Sterling | Sound Designer |
Visual Effects | V.W. Scheich | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Bruce Woloshyn | VFX Supervisor |
Sound | Brad Engleking | Music Editor |
Editing | Keith Fraase | Editor |
Camera | Mark Gerasimenko | Camera Operator |
Visual Effects | Ann Podlozny | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | Joel Dougherty | Sound Designer |
Sound | Joel Dougherty | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Joel Dougherty | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Erik De Boer | VFX Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Tom Macdonald | Costume Design |
Camera | Trey Edward Shults | Second Assistant Camera |
Crew | Earl Paraszczynec | CG Supervisor |
Production | Hans Graffunder | Associate Producer |
Production | Greg Eliason | Line Producer |
Camera | Peter Parks | Other |
Production | Brynhildur Birgisdottir | Production Supervisor |
Sound | P.K. Hooker | Sound Effects Editor |
Production | Gabriel Hammond | Executive Producer |
Production | Grace Atkins | Production Supervisor |
Production | Mary Bing | Executive Producer |
Crew | Jini Durr | Post Production Supervisor |
Production | Jini Durr | Associate Producer |
Sound | Chris Navarro | ADR Mixer |
Production | Victor Moyers | Co-Executive Producer |
Editing | Kyle Seaquist | Additional Editor |
Visual Effects | Ali Griffiths | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Production | Elizabeth Lodge Stepp | Associate Producer |
Visual Effects | Dan Glass | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Production | Dan Glass | Associate Producer |
Production | Kristin Mann | Producer's Assistant |
Sound | Lauren Mikus | Music Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Reiko Porter | Key Costumer |
Camera | Erik L. Brown | First Assistant Camera |
Editing | Traci Duran | First Assistant Editor |
Crew | Jorge Cañada Escorihuela | Compositor |
Camera | Victor Bruno | Assistant Camera |
Camera | Julio Quintana | Camera Operator |
Production | Marla Quintana | Production Coordinator |
Production | Daniel Hammond | Executive Producer |
Production | Morgan Pollitt | Associate Producer |
Production | Tyler Savage | Associate Producer |
Editing | Rehman Nizar Ali | Editor |
Visual Effects | Owen Hammer | Visual Effects |
Sound | Jared Marshack | Sound Recordist |
Crew | Jared Marshack | Mix Technician |
Visual Effects | Leila Nicotera | Visual Effects Producer |
Production | Julie Hook | Producer's Assistant |
Sound | Justin M. Davey | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Chaya Feiner | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | Dwight Chalmers | Sound Mixer |
Editing | Todd Baillere | Negative Cutter |
Sound | Jack Heeren | Foley Mixer |
Sound | Jack Heeren | Foley Recordist |
Sound | Stephen Muir | Foley Recordist |
Visual Effects | Daniel Rauchwerger | VFX Supervisor |
Crew | Lewis Saunders | Compositor |
Camera | Mark Miks | Director of Photography |
Editing | Louis Kreusel | Colorist |
Production | Dana Silverman | Producer's Assistant |
Visual Effects | Chris Parks | Visual Effects |
Camera | Chris Parks | Other |
Crew | Hamish Schumacher | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Production | Ryan Rettig | Executive Producer |
Production | Tony Costello | Researcher |
Production | Einar Sveinn Þórðarson | Production Supervisor |
Production | Ben Weaver | Producer's Assistant |
Production | Don Gillespie | Production Accountant |
Visual Effects | Alessandro Costa | 3D Artist |
Camera | Chris Mierzwinski | Assistant Camera |
Editing | Sebastian Jones | Additional Editor |
Production | John K. Patterson | Production Supervisor |
Production | Nigel Ashcroft | Other |
Editing | Henry Butash | Additional Editor |
Crew | Paul Alix | Special Effects |
Production | Daniel Pisano | Post Production Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Brian Delmonico | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Olivier Dumont | VFX Supervisor |
Production | Joshua Fritel | Production Assistant |
Visual Effects | Julia Durr | Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Camera | Filipe Teixeira | First Assistant Camera |
Production | Beth Aavang | Producer's Assistant |
Visual Effects | Adam Zanotto | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Giovanni Mascherpa | 3D Artist |
Visual Effects | Jadrien Cousens | Matte Painter |
Sound | Christopher Cody Flick | Sound Editor |
Production | Caitlin Hunter | Producer's Assistant |
Editing | Willard Chan | Online Editor |
Visual Effects | Brett Harding | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Brett Harding | VFX Production Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Matt Pulliam | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Matt Pulliam | Special Effects Supervisor |
Camera | Mike Goveia | Assistant Camera |
Camera | Eric Hines | Assistant Camera |
Camera | Dustin Kukuk | Assistant Camera |
Camera | Josh Owens | Assistant Camera |
Camera | Nilo Merino Recalde | Assistant Camera |
Editing | Laura Colwell | Assistant Editor |
Production | Kelli Murchison | Production Assistant |
Production | Kate Poss | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Jennifer Hamilton | Choreographer |
Production | Alejandra García | Production Supervisor |
Production | Katherine Poss | Production Coordinator |
Production | Russell Leighty | Researcher |
Production | Matthias Althaus | Production Accountant |
Production | Liz Millichamp | Production Accountant |
Production | Leslie Losby | Producer's Assistant |
Production | Emily Hohmann | Producer's Assistant |
Production | Sophia Prete | Producer's Assistant |
Production | Natalie Mattox | Producer's Assistant |
Production | Natalie Martens | Post Production Coordinator |
Production | Francis Roman | Post Production Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Jesse Hereng | 3D Artist |
Visual Effects | James Brennon-Craddock | 3D Artist |
Visual Effects | Federica Forresti | 3D Artist |
Crew | Joe Batten | Compositor |
Crew | Thomas Nivet | Compositor |
Crew | Vincent Desgrippes | Compositor |
Sound | C.C. Flick | Assistant Sound Editor |
Editing | German Nunez | Negative Cutter |