Underwater

Underwater (2020)

7 miles below the ocean surface something has awakened

star 6.2
From 3,006 Ratings
5.9 48 48%

Summary

After an earthquake destroys their underwater station, six researchers must navigate two miles along the dangerous, unknown depths of the ocean floor to make it to safety in a race against time.

Underwater Trailer

Watch Underwater Online

You can now watch Underwater online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Underwater Photos

    Directing William Eubank Director
    Production Jenno Topping Producer
    Production Peter Chernin Producer
    Production Tonia Davis Producer
    Production Kevin Halloran Executive Producer
    Sound Marco Beltrami Original Music Composer
    Sound Brandon Roberts Original Music Composer
    Art Naaman Marshall Production Design
    Writing Adam Cozad Screenplay
    Editing Todd E. Miller Editor
    Editing Brian Berdan Editor
    Writing Brian Duffield Screenplay
    Writing Brian Duffield Story
    Art Scott Plauche Art Direction
    Art Karen Frick Set Decoration
    Costume & Make-Up Dorotka Sapinska Costume Design
    Art Kelly Curley Art Direction
    Editing William Hoy Editor
    Camera Bojan Bazelli Director of Photography
    Production Angela Demo Casting
    Art Ravi Bansal Art Direction
    Art Loic Zimmermann Art Direction
    Art Erik Osusky Supervising Art Director
    Art Alphonse Swinehart Main Title Designer
    Art Carl Counts Art Department Coordinator
    Art Drew Guajardo Assistant Property Master
    Art Jeno Delli Colli Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Andrea Chiampo Concept Artist
    Art Elijah McNeal Concept Artist
    Art Antony Nguyen Concept Artist
    Art Alex Nice Concept Artist
    Visual Effects Leandre Lagrange Creature Design
    Art Steffen Reichstadt Concept Artist
    Art Hugh Sicotte Concept Artist
    Art Aaron Sims Concept Artist
    Art Andree Wallin Concept Artist
    Art Randall S. Coe Construction Coordinator
    Art Gerald J. Lajaunie Construction Manager
    Art Chris Kibler Construction Buyer
    Visual Effects Abner Marín Creature Design
    Art Ben Wolcott Graphic Designer
    Art Jason Bedig Leadman
    Art Edward J. Borasch Jr Property Master
    Art Jaime Fernandez Props
    Art RIP Odebralski Props
    Crew Simonette Berry Scenic Artist
    Crew Greg White Scenic Artist
    Art Rachel Nowik Set Decorating Coordinator
    Art Sarah Contant Set Designer
    Art Mark Hitchler Set Designer
    Art John Moredock Set Designer
    Art Kristen Jenkins Set Designer
    Art Saul Cruthirds Set Dresser
    Art Joseph Cassady Harris Set Dresser
    Art Brian Schuyler Set Dresser
    Art Matt Zaff Set Dresser
    Art Philip Keller Storyboard Artist
    Camera Dan Wyssmann Best Boy Grip
    Camera Roberto De Angelis Camera Operator
    Camera Greg Morris Camera Operator
    Camera Rafel Montoya Digital Imaging Technician
    Camera Richard T. Hoover Dolly Grip
    Camera Luke Cauthern Dolly Grip
    Camera Brad Peterman First Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Austin Alward First Assistant "B" Camera
    Lighting Anthony G. Nakonechnyj Gaffer
    Camera Sean Brown Grip
    Camera Ryan Chamberlain Grip
    Camera Nathan Fung Grip
    Camera Nathan Hughes Grip
    Camera Dan Lacy Grip
    Camera Kevin Luster Grip
    Camera Jimi Ryan Key Grip
    Lighting Nick Nicolay Key Rigging Grip
    Lighting Dana Hunt Lighting Programmer
    Lighting Brandon Langlois Lighting Technician
    Lighting Bradley Martin Lighting Technician
    Lighting Jonathan Morrill Lighting Technician
    Lighting Rob 'Church' Rosales Lighting Technician
    Lighting Jordan Whaley Lighting Technician
    Crew Zander White Loader
    Lighting Eric DePoorter Rigging Grip
    Lighting Lou Divincenti Rigging Grip
    Lighting Dallas Hollomon Rigging Grip
    Lighting Max Patrucco Rigging Grip
    Lighting Charles B. Walker Rigging Grip
    Camera Matthew Gaumer Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Zachary Blosser Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Roberto De Angelis Steadicam Operator
    Camera Alan Markfield Still Photographer
    Crew Art Villasenor Techno Crane Operator
    Production Johnny Gidcomb ADR Voice Casting
    Production Sophia Welch Casting Associate
    Costume & Make-Up Adriane Bennett Ager/Dyer
    Costume & Make-Up Erica Rice Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Gayle Merindino Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Rob Seal Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Jessica Carpenter Key Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Chelsea DeScenna Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Brittany Lathan Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Natalie Shea Rose First Assistant Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Kimberly Amacker First Assistant Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Sarah Stamp Hair Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Crystal Wells Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Mia Goff Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Annabelle MacNeal Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Adam Walls Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Stacey Panepinto Makeup Department Head
    Directing Mathew Dunne First Assistant Director
    Directing David Waters Second Assistant Director
    Production Sasha Veneziano Production Supervisor
    Sound Sean Massey ADR Editor
    Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
    Sound Jerrell Suelto ADR Mixer
    Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
    Sound Thomas Jones ADR Supervisor
    Sound David Wolowic Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
    Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
    Sound David Farmer Sound Designer
    Sound Bob Kellough Sound Designer
    Sound Justin M. Davey Sound Effects Editor
    Sound David Grimaldi Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Greg ten Bosch Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Chris Terhune Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Erin Michael Rettig Sound Engineer
    Sound David Wyman Sound Mixer
    Sound Kevin O'Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Wayne Lemmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Wayne Lemmer Supervising Sound Editor
    Visual Effects Mark R. Byers Special Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Alan Scott Special Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Ruslan Borysov 2D Supervisor
    Visual Effects Michael Langford Animation Supervisor
    Crew Laszlo Mates CG Supervisor
    Crew Manolo Mantero CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Sreejith Venugopalan Compositing Supervisor
    Visual Effects Andreas Andersson Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Bhuvaneswaran Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Peter Blackburn Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Angela Han Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Sudheesh Kattil Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Vivek Mohan Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Suman Paik Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Vishal Shinde Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Daniela Urbina Mendoza Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Daniel Alvite Key Animation
    Visual Effects Maharshi Joseph Key Animation
    Visual Effects Bartek Kujbida Lead Animator
    Visual Effects Provash Paul Modeling
    Visual Effects Madhav Kumar Modeling
    Visual Effects Michael Solorzano Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Visual Effects Art Curry Senior Animator
    Visual Effects Puneethpb Senior Animator
    Visual Effects Lara Cores VFX Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Angel Villaseñor VFX Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Pablo Vázquez VFX Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Qian Gagné VFX Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Dennis Gronau VFX Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Andreas Muller VFX Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Nadim Ghaoui Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Indhu Jayaram Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Kranthi Kumar Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Justin Lacalamita Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Julie Marouzé Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Rebecca Mercurio Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Sarah Moussaif Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Patrick Thomas O'Rourke Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Leema Rose Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Craig Saxby Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Megan Trezise Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Carolina Vazquez Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Kat VanderJagt Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Tyler Johnson Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Tim Weber Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Caroline Boisvert Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Alexandra Leuk Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Bianca Cuffaro Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Kelly Noordermeer Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Tara Conley Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Annemarie Griggs Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Pierre Escande Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Eli B. Michaud Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Axel Bonami Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Blair Clark Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Kenneth Au Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects David Lingenfelser Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Keegan Douglas Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Brian DeMetz Visual Effects Technical Director
    Crew Mark Rayner Stunt Coordinator
    Editing Steven Cuellar Assistant Editor
    Editing Jim Schulte Assistant Editor
    Editing Bob Allen Associate Editor
    Editing Stephen Nakamura Colorist
    Editing Illya Laney Colorist
    Editing Cindy Bond Digital Intermediate Producer
    Editing David Kashevaroff First Assistant Editor
    Production Doris Hellmann Production Accountant
    Production Sam Horton Production Coordinator
    Production T.J. Bryson Production Secretary
    Art Aaron Becker Title Designer
    Crew Bárbara Morelos-Zaragoza Translator
    Art Hugh Sicotte Assistant Art Director
    Art Christopher Fuentes Set Dresser
    Art Walter Schneider Set Designer
    Crew Liz Corbett Post Production Supervisor
    Production Jerry Guerrero Post Production Coordinator
    Crew Jennifer Castaneda Post Production Assistant
    Crew Anna Holley Post Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Amalia Stark Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Cameron Wheeless Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Emma Isrdelit Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Lighting Russell Beard Best Boy Electric
    Lighting Ferdinand Duplantier Jr. Rigging Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Patty Spinale Tailor
    Art M.R. Seelig Standby Painter
    Art Rick Broderman Painter
    Art Kerry Brown Painter
    Art David Dowling Painter
    Art Wendy Guerrera Painter
    Art Tracey A. Plunkett Painter
    Art Alexander Dimiati Greensman
    Art Joshua M.F. Jones Greensman
    Art Sylvester Morris Jr. Greensman
    Crew Karen Milliken Animal Wrangler
    Crew David Milliken Animal Wrangler
    Sound Richard Duarte Foley Mixer
    Sound Jack Cucci Foley Mixer
    Sound Mark Pappas Foley Supervisor
    Sound Matthew Harrison Foley Editor
    Editing Stacey England Dailies Operator
    Editing Max Magbee Dailies Operator
    Crew Kevin Abercrombie Stunts
    Crew Jonathan Arthur Utility Stunts
    Crew Chris Bryant Stunt Double
    Crew Dawn Dininger Stunts
    Crew Andy Dylan Stunts
    Crew Regis Harrington Utility Stunts
    Crew Aaron Matthews Stunt Double
    Crew Kelly Phelan Stunt Double
    Crew Brooklyn Proctor Stunt Double
    Crew Corrina Roshea Bobb Stunt Double
    Crew Preston Schrag Stunt Double
    Crew Angel Lia Spitale Stunt Double
    Crew Michael Trisler Utility Stunts
    Crew Stanley White Jr. Stunt Double
    Crew Joe Nin Williams Utility Stunts
    Production Kevin Halloran Unit Production Manager
    Directing Mark Rayner Second Unit Director
    Visual Effects Duy Pham VFX Artist
    Crew Ed Duran Stunts
    Production Jared Purrington Associate Producer