After their production "Princess Ida" meets with less-than-stunning reviews, the relationship between Gilbert and Sullivan is strained to breaking. Their friends and associates attempt to get the two to work together again, which opens the way to "The Mikado," one of the duo's greatest successes.
Art | Tatiana Macdonald | Painter |
Art | Eve Stewart | Production Design |
Art | Eve Stewart | Set Decoration |
Art | Tom Read | Property Master |
Sound | Adrian Rhodes | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Lindy Hemming | Costume Design |
Production | Nina Gold | Casting |
Editing | Robin Sales | Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael O'Connor | Assistant Costume Designer |
Production | Simon Channing Williams | Producer |
Art | Diane Dancklefsen | Standby Art Director |
Sound | Carl Davis | Music |
Art | Helen Scott | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Jacqueline Durran | Assistant Costume Designer |
Camera | Dick Pope | Director of Photography |
Camera | Dick Pope | Camera Operator |
Directing | Mike Leigh | Director |
Writing | Mike Leigh | Writer |
Production | Georgina Lowe | Associate Producer |
Sound | Tim Fraser | Sound Recordist |
Art | John Bush | Set Decoration |
Sound | Arthur Sullivan | Songs |
Editing | Celia Haining | Additional Editor |
Sound | Gary Yershon | Music Director |
Directing | Josh Robertson | Second Assistant Director |
Production | Paula McBreen | Production Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Trefor Proud | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Charlotte Finlay | Wardrobe Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Dan Grace | Wardrobe Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | David Crossman | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Sound | Orin Beaton | Boom Operator |
Writing | W.S. Gilbert | Lyricist |
Sound | Howard Bargroff | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Francesca Jaynes | Choreographer |
Costume & Make-Up | Adam Roach | Costume Assistant |
Sound | Michael Connell | Supervising Music Editor |
Directing | Heather Storr | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Ted Swanscott | ADR Mixer |
Camera | Simon Mein | Still Photographer |
Sound | Paul Wrightson | Foley Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Christine Blundell | Hair Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Christine Blundell | Makeup Designer |
Camera | Lucy Bristow | Camera Operator |
Camera | Lucy Bristow | Focus Puller |
Lighting | Kenny Monger | Best Boy Electric |
Costume & Make-Up | Katy Laura May | Costume Assistant |
Production | Harriet Lawrence | Assistant Location Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Kirstin Chalmers | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Peter Joly | Supervising Sound Editor |
Art | Andrea Coathupe | Set Dresser |
Crew | Ben Howard | Floor Runner |
Lighting | Martin Duncan | Gaffer |
Sound | Ed Colyer | Foley Mixer |
Directing | Nick Heckstall-Smith | First Assistant Director |
Camera | Iain Struthers | Clapper Loader |
Art | Chris Allies | Title Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Andrea Cripps | Costume Assistant |
Directing | George Walker | Additional Second Assistant Director |
Editing | Mark Neale | Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Nicola Matthews | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Editing | Jonathan Sales | First Assistant Editor |
Crew | Justin Overhill | Scenic Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Neil Murphy | Wardrobe Assistant |
Sound | William Towers | Boom Operator |
Art | Charlotte Leatherland | Draughtsman |
Production | Michael D. Walsh | Production Runner |
Camera | David Bryant | Focus Puller |
Costume & Make-Up | Dianne Jamieson | Makeup Artist |
Camera | Colin Strachan | Grip |
Directing | Dan John | Additional Third Assistant Director |
Camera | Dan Shoring | Focus Puller |
Lighting | Alan Graham | Electrician |
Editing | Victoria Stevens | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Loveday Harding | Boom Operator |
Production | Will Tyler | Production Accountant |
Editing | Clive Noakes | Color Timer |
Production | Scott Horan | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Alexandra Kosevic | Production Secretary |
Crew | Deborah Reade | Post Production Supervisor |
Production | Deborah Reade | Production Assistant |
Lighting | Frank Cox | Electrician |
Production | Rosie Chambers | Researcher |
Directing | Paula Spinks | Third Assistant Director |
Directing | Hannah Titley | Third Assistant Director |
Directing | Echo Ward | Assistant Director |
Production | Justin Miller | Assistant Accountant |
Sound | Alison Ross | Sound Assistant |
Sound | Richard Undrell | Sound Assistant |
Production | Neil Lee | Location Manager |
Art | Lisa Lloyd | Set Dresser |
Crew | Loraine Schneider | Scenic Artist |
Art | Andrew Forrest | Art Department Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Victoria Clarke | Wardrobe Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Tony Martin | Hairdresser |
Sound | Mark Rose | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Denise Connell | Music Editor |
Art | Barry Moll | Construction Manager |
Crew | Steve Deane | Carpenter |
Crew | Dave Perschky | Carpenter |
Crew | Joe Willmott | Carpenter |
Art | Derek Honeybun | Painter |