The Water Diviner

The Water Diviner (2014)

To honour a promise. To find his sons. To make his peace.

  • Genre: War, Drama
  • Release Date: 2014-12-25
  • User Rating: 6.8/10 from 1057 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 52min
  • Language: Pусский
  • Production Company: Hopscotch Features
  • Production Country: Australia, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.8
From 1,057 Ratings
7.0 50 62%

Summary

In 1919, Australian farmer Joshua Connor travels to Turkey to discover the fate of his three sons, reported missing in action. Holding on to hope, Joshua must travel across the war-torn landscape to find the truth and his own peace.

The Water Diviner Trailer

Watch The Water Diviner Online

You can now watch The Water Diviner online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Water Diviner Photos

    Directing Russell Crowe Director
    Crew Lisa Gerrard Additional Music
    Camera Andrew Lesnie Director of Photography
    Production Andrew Mason Producer
    Production Brett Ratner Executive Producer
    Production Nikki Barrett Casting
    Sound David Hirschfelder Original Music Composer
    Production John Collee Executive Producer
    Crew Richard Tognetti Additional Music
    Crew Ludovico Einaudi Additional Music
    Crew Zev Eleftheriou Stunt Coordinator
    Art Rebecca Cohen Set Decoration
    Camera Ernie Clark Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Anna Gray Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Anna Gray Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Wendy De Waal Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Wendy De Waal Hairstylist
    Art Chris Kennedy Production Design
    Production Barbara Gibbs Line Producer
    Production Andrew Knight Executive Producer
    Writing Andrew Knight Writer
    Crew Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
    Production Ali Akdeniz Production Supervisor
    Sound Wayne Pashley Sound Designer
    Sound Wayne Pashley Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Wayne Pashley Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Editing Matt Villa Editor
    Editing Sonal Joshi Dialogue Editor
    Art Tuesday Stone Assistant Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Funda Buyuktunalioglu Costume Supervisor
    Production Troy Lum Producer
    Crew Sedef Ecer Dialect Coach
    Crew Guntis Sics Sound Recordist
    Production Lorelle Adamson Production Manager
    Production Andrew Anastasios Executive Producer
    Writing Andrew Anastasios Writer
    Production Keith Rodger Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Lamphee Hair Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Lamphee Makeup Supervisor
    Editing Emma Mitchell Dialogue Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Robyn Elliott Costume Supervisor
    Production James Packer Executive Producer
    Sound Derryn Pasquill ADR Editor
    Sound Libby Villa Supervising Sound Editor
    Lighting Reg Garside Gaffer
    Camera Peter McCaffrey Camera Operator
    Camera Peter McCaffrey Steadicam Operator
    Sound Fabian Sanjurjo Sound Effects Editor
    Art Jo-Ann Beikoff Property Master
    Crew Prue Fletcher Post Production Supervisor
    Visual Effects David Booth Visual Effects Supervisor
    Production Vicki Niehus Location Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Zeljka Stanin Makeup Artist
    Crew Fiona Nix Unit Publicist
    Crew Dean Gould Stunt Double
    Camera Mark Rogers Still Photographer
    Directing Jo Weeks Script Supervisor
    Art Imogen Trowell Construction Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Jason Baird Makeup Effects Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Tess Schofield Costume Design
    Production Natalie Wall Casting Associate
    Production Pinar Celik Casting
    Art Cagri Aydin Art Direction
    Art Marita Mussett Supervising Art Director
    Sound Mario Gabrieli Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Greg P. Fitzgerald Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Peter Purcell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Camera Tayman Tekin Camera Operator
    Camera Nick Forster Additional Camera
    Camera Nick Forster Assistant Camera
    Editing Christine Cheung First Assistant Editor
    Sound Tony Wall Music Editor
    Sound Rick Lisle Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Peter Stubbs Special Effects Supervisor
    Camera Scott Dolan First Assistant Camera
    Camera David Nichols Key Grip
    Visual Effects Murat Şengül Special Effects Supervisor
    Crew Victoria Mielewska Dialect Coach
    Sound Gerry Nucifora Boom Operator
    Camera Frank Hruby First Assistant Camera
    Sound Andrew Miller Sound Effects Editor
    Production Serdegul Erdogan Casting Assistant
    Production Kerry Stokes Executive Producer
    Production Tim Worner Executive Producer
    Production Angus Ross Executive Producer
    Directing Chris Webb First Assistant Director
    Camera Colin Deane First Assistant Camera
    Lighting Gerard Mahony Rigging Grip
    Lighting Grant Wilson Best Boy Electric
    Costume & Make-Up Shay Lawrence Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Shay Lawrence Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Jen Rossiter Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Jackie Wallington Makeup Artist
    Directing Scott Lovelock Second Assistant Director
    Directing Greg Tynan Third Assistant Director
    Production Hannah Andrews Production Coordinator
    Production Sarah Abbey Location Manager
    Production Gavin Aubrey Location Manager
    Production Micharne Cloughley Casting Assistant
    Art Christina Norman Art Department Coordinator
    Writing Brendan Tolley Storyboard
    Writing Tim Evans Storyboard
    Production Menderes Demir Production Manager
    Directing Melisa Kurtay First Assistant Director
    Directing Umut Ozdemirci Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Ebru Kiziltan Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Dilek Zengin Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Mahmut Terzi Hairstylist
    Production Emre Cosar Production Accountant
    Art Mustafa Kemal Olcer Art Department Assistant
    Production Umut Alkan Location Manager
    Production Erhan Alpdundar Location Manager
    Sound Beth Bezzina Assistant Sound Editor
    Crew Sharelle Starr Stunt Double

    keyboard_arrow_up