The Polar Express

The Polar Express (2004)

This holiday season... believe.

star 6.7
From 6,065 Ratings
6.6 61 56%

Summary

When a doubting young boy takes an extraordinary train ride to the North Pole, he embarks on a journey of self-discovery that shows him that the wonder of life never fades for those who believe.

The Polar Express Trailer

Watch The Polar Express Online

The Polar Express is not available for streaming at this moment.

The Polar Express Photos

Writing William Broyles Jr. Screenplay
Production Gary Goetzman Producer
Art Rick Carter Production Design
Production William Teitler Producer
Directing Robert Zemeckis Director
Camera Don Burgess Director of Photography
Art Karen O'Hara Set Decoration
Production Tom Hanks Executive Producer
Editing Jeremiah O'Driscoll Editor
Production Scot Boland Casting
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Johnston Costume Design
Camera Robert Presley Director of Photography
Production Victoria Burrows Casting
Writing Robert Zemeckis Screenplay
Production Chris Van Allsburg Executive Producer
Production Jack Rapke Executive Producer
Editing R. Orlando Duenas Editor
Production Robert Zemeckis Producer
Production Steve Starkey Producer
Sound Alan Silvestri Original Music Composer
Art Doug Chiang Production Design
Production Steven J. Boyd Co-Producer
Production Peter M. Tobyansen Associate Producer
Production Debbie Denise Associate Producer
Production Josh McLaglen Associate Producer
Sound Cary Weitz Boom Operator
Directing Juan Gonzalez Layout
Visual Effects David Schaub Animation Supervisor
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Erin Collins Butler Art Department Coordinator
Crew Mark Lambert Digital Effects Supervisor
Editing Alison Learned Wolf First Assistant Editor
Sound Dennis Leonard Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Alberto Menache Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Sean Phillips Digital Effects Supervisor
Sound Scott Guitteau Sound Effects Editor
Art John Villarino Construction Coordinator
Art John P. Goldsmith Assistant Art Director
Crew Rob Bredow Digital Effects Supervisor
Art Jim Wallis Assistant Art Director
Art Norman Newberry Art Direction
Art Diana Goodwin Art Department Coordinator
Directing Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor
Crew Martin A. Kline Visual Effects Art Director
Sound Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew John Carrafa Choreographer
Visual Effects Craig Sost Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor
Camera Patrick B. O'Brien Camera Operator
Camera François Duhamel Still Photographer
Sound Dennis S. Sands Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Scott Herbertson Assistant Art Director
Art Tony Fanning Art Direction
Art Alicia Maccarone Art Direction
Art Andrew L. Jones Assistant Art Director
Sound David C. Hughes Sound Effects Editor
Art James Hegedus Art Direction
Art Mike Stassi Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Vladimir Todorov Character Designer
Art Jeffrey Beck Set Designer
Editing Jonathan Null Dialogue Editor
Directing Josh McLaglen First Assistant Director
Directing Joseph Thomas Layout
Editing Alex Olivares First Assistant Editor
Crew Chris Juen Digital Producer
Camera Michael J. Coo Key Grip
Crew Randy Cantor Transportation Coordinator
Sound E. Larry Oatfield Foley Editor
Art Jackson Bishop Set Designer
Crew Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor
Directing Maks Naporowski Layout
Art Robin L. Miller Property Master
Writing Chris Van Allsburg Book
Editing Ryan Chan Assistant Editor
Crew Will Files Sound Design Assistant
Directing Corey Hels Layout
Camera Mark P. Coo Grip
Sound Kenneth Karman Music Editor
Visual Effects Stephen M. Rickert Jr. VFX Editor
Lighting Bradlee Thomas Emmons III Rigging Gaffer
Production Gabriela Ríos Production Coordinator
Directing Fernando Benítez Layout
Crew Jane E. Russell Unit Publicist
Production Josh McLaglen Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Audrey L. Anzures Key Hair Stylist
Sound Alan Silvestri Songs
Art Kseniya Hoppe Set Designer
Production Josh Einsohn Casting Assistant
Editing Terry Hager Color Timer
Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
Crew George Denes Suhayda Visual Effects Art Director
Art Masako Masuda Set Designer
Directing Carlos Pedroza Layout
Lighting Steven C. McGee Chief Lighting Technician
Directing Rick Kelly Second Assistant Director
Sound William B. Kaplan Production Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Deborah La Mia Denaver Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Daniel C. Striepeke Makeup Artist
Art Todd Cherniawsky Set Designer
Art Kenneth A. Larson Set Designer
Sound Sue Fox Foley Editor
Sound Conrad Pope Orchestrator
Sound Glen Ballard Songs
Art Cathlyn Marshall Set Designer
Art Smokey Stover Set Designer
Crew Michael Lantieri Special Effects Coordinator
Sound William Ross Orchestrator
Art Ryan Cosgrove Art Department Assistant
Lighting Ronald A. Miller Rigging Grip
Production Sande Scoredos Production Supervisor
Art Oliver Scholl Production Illustrator
Production Gabriela Ríos Production Office Coordinator
Visual Effects Jim Berney Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Brian Feola Construction Foreman
Production Daryl C. Lefever Production Accountant
Sound William B. Kaplan Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Timothy Loughran Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Tom Armbruster Motion Capture Artist
Sound Gene Radzik Dolby Consultant
Crew Richard Robinson Propmaker
Production Mark Scoon Executive In Charge Of Production
Crew Jep Hill Sequence Supervisor
Production Susan Fried Casting Associate
Visual Effects Martin L'Heureux Animation
Crew Paulie DiCocco Driver
Crew Allen Robinson Stunt Coordinator
Crew Mark Chadwick Stunts
Crew Christopher Burdorf Software Engineer
Visual Effects John E. Sasaki Digital Compositors
Art David C. Potter Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Ketty Gonzalez Hairstylist
Writing Enfys Dickinson Creative Producer
Costume & Make-Up Scott Owen Set Dressing Artist
Crew Dana Gong Post Production Assistant
Lighting Edward J. Cox Best Boy Electric
Visual Effects Oscar G. Castillo Visual Effects
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Set Costumer
Crew Ken C. Wu Set Production Assistant
Crew Samuel R. Harrison III Video Assist Operator
Lighting Glen Gustafson Lighting Artist
Writing Maureen Beatty Storyboard
Sound Ronald G. Roumas Sound Recordist
Visual Effects Jeff Lin Animation
Visual Effects Seth Hippen Animation
Lighting Ben Radcliffe Lighting Artist
Lighting Frances Kumashiro Lighting Artist
Lighting Mark Hamilton Lighting Artist
Sound Patricio Castillo Musician
Visual Effects Lori Smallwood Visual Effects
Costume & Make-Up Cinzia Zanetti Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jane English Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Robert Norin Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Kim Smith Modeling
Sound M.B. Gordy Musician
Sound Marcia Dickstein Musician
Crew Kevin Gillen Special Effects
Visual Effects Alex Tysowsky Animation
Visual Effects Jordan Harris Animation
Costume & Make-Up Tegan Taylor Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Tony Bohorquez Modeling
Sound Andrew Bain Musician
Crew Brian Hall Software Engineer
Visual Effects Chris McLeod Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Danny Wawrzaszek Animation
Costume & Make-Up Robin Richesson Costume Illustrator
Crew Adrian Iler Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Kyudon Choi Visual Effects
Visual Effects Paul Jessel Animation
Crew Jeff Evans Stunts
Visual Effects Len White Visual Effects
Costume & Make-Up Tyler Ely Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Leo Corey Castellano Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Robert Ryan Makeup Artist
Sound Eric Bradley Musician
Crew Matthew Rugetti Stunts
Camera Matt Cohen Camera Operator
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley
Visual Effects Jeff Frost Modeling
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Crew J. Robert Ray Software Engineer
Crew David Hugghins Stunts
Visual Effects Michael Condro 3D Artist
Visual Effects Alice V. Kaiserian Animation
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Buono Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Marc Steinberg Modeling
Sound Joel McNeely Orchestrator
Visual Effects Brian C. Davis Visual Effects
Visual Effects Rocco Pucillo Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Edward Taylor IV Character Modelling Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Dale Condit Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Dean Wolcott Modeling
Sound George Doering Musician
Sound Matt Chamberlain Musician
Sound Wade Culbreath Musician
Visual Effects Dan Kessler VFX Artist
Camera David Howard Camera Operator
Production Zane Weiner Executive In Charge Of Production
Costume & Make-Up Karen Westerfield Makeup Artist
Crew Mark Lipsmeyer Motion Capture Artist
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Crew Min-Zhi Shao Software Engineer
Visual Effects Quentin Frost Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Denis Samoilov Animation
Crew Joey Freitas Driver
Costume & Make-Up Donna Cicatelli-Lewis Makeup Artist
Sound Kevin Connolly Musician
Visual Effects Ken Ralston VFX Supervisor
Visual Effects Jarrod Nesbit Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jon L. Hooper Animation
Crew Daniel Kuehn Digital Producer
Camera Adam W. Erler Grip
Costume & Make-Up Angie Wells Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Nadege Schoenfeld Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Dustin Zachary Modeling
Art Richard Blake Wester Set Dresser
Crew Shane Habberstad Stunts
Visual Effects Nick Gray Visual Effects
Visual Effects Sandra Warren Visual Effects
Editing W. Layne Mcdonald Additional Editing
Crew Joseph Sullivan Driver
Costume & Make-Up Scott Parrish Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Diana Wilson Key Costumer
Visual Effects Mark Krentz Modeling
Visual Effects Hae-Jeon Lee Visual Effects
Visual Effects Keith Paciello Animation
Visual Effects Stéphane Couture Animation
Sound Jana Vance Foley
Camera Mitchell K. Hiniker Grip
Costume & Make-Up Roxane Griffin Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Bill Myer Makeup Artist
Crew David Parrish Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects John Clinton Visual Effects Producer
Crew Rob Engle Digital Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Nacoma Whobrey Makeup Artist
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Crew Robert Winter Sequence Supervisor
Crew Brian Machleit Stunts
Visual Effects Daniel James Weber Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Marco Marenghi Animation
Visual Effects Ergin Kuke VFX Artist
Crew Michael Len Motion Capture Artist
Crew Dane Farwell Stunt Double
Art Ann Knight Set Buyer
Sound George Peterson Jr. Foley Recordist
Crew Joel Mitchell Special Effects Technician
Crew James Andrykowski Visual Effects Editor
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Visual Effects Patrick Ballin Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Jerome Chen Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Antony Diamond Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Andrew Titcomb Layout Supervisor
Sound Ellen Heuer Foley Artist
Camera Steven Cueva Assistant Camera
Sound Jonathan Null ADR Editor
Sound Karen Brocco Assistant Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Beth Tyszkiewicz Visual Effects Production Assistant
Sound Michael Miller ADR Mixer
Art Stefan Dechant Storyboard Artist
Sound Frank Rinella Foley Mixer
Camera Craig Kohtala Best Boy Grip
Directing Steve Starkey Second Unit Director
Production Zane Weiner Production Executive
Production Josh Ernstrom Production Assistant
Production Judith Bouley Additional Casting
Editing Paul McGhee Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing C. Marie Davis Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Jan Yarbrough Colorist
Production Dakau Jackson Second Assistant Accountant
Production Angela Randazzo Payroll Accountant
Visual Effects J.D. Cowles Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Kelvin Lee Senior Animator
Visual Effects Pete Billington CG Artist
Production Christian Feldhaus First Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Thomas Esmeralda Matte Painter
Editing James Andrykowski Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Brian Ducharme Digital Compositor
Production Heather Wusterbarth Key Set Production Assistant
Sound Alan Silvestri Conductor
Crew Steve Guevara Motion Capture Artist
Camera James C.J. Williams Head of Layout
Art Marc Gabbana Concept Artist
Sound Brian Magerkurth Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Avneet Kaur Hairstylist