The New World

The New World (2005)

Once discovered, it was changed forever.

  • Genre: Drama, History, Romance
  • Release Date: 2005-12-25
  • User Rating: 6.5/10 from 934 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 31min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: New Line Cinema
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.5
From 934 Ratings
6.7 69 62%

Summary

A drama about explorer John Smith and the clash between Native Americans and English settlers in the 17th century.

The New World Trailer

Watch The New World Online

You can now watch The New World online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The New World Photos

    Sound Lance Brown Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Heidi Vogel Post Production Supervisor
    Production Francine Maisler Casting
    Production Mark Ordesky Executive Producer
    Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
    Sound James Horner Conductor
    Editing Hank Corwin Editor
    Camera Emmanuel Lubezki Director of Photography
    Art Jack Fisk Production Design
    Production Loveleen Tandan Casting Consultant
    Sound Dick Bernstein Supervising Music Editor
    Production Kathy Driscoll Casting
    Editing Richard Chew Editor
    Sound Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Craig Berkey Sound Designer
    Sound Craig Berkey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Paul Engelen Makeup Designer
    Editing Saar Klein Editor
    Sound José Antonio García Production Sound Mixer
    Sound Jonathan Fuh Boom Operator
    Lighting Dayton Nietert Gaffer
    Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
    Production Sarah Green Producer
    Production Dana Belcastro Production Executive
    Crew Marton Csokas Thanks
    Crew Raoul Max Trujillo Choreographer
    Art Jim Erickson Set Decoration
    Production Toby Emmerich Executive Producer
    Production Erik Holmberg Executive In Charge Of Production
    Production Jody Levin Executive In Charge Of Post Production
    Writing Terrence Malick Screenplay
    Directing Terrence Malick Director
    Sound Derek Vanderhorst Sound Editor
    Production Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting
    Crew Andy Cheng Stunt Coordinator
    Directing Andy Cheng Second Unit Director
    Production Sunday Boling Casting Assistant
    Sound Marko Costanzo Foley Artist
    Production Trish Hofmann Executive Producer
    Production Trish Hofmann Unit Production Manager
    Production Bill Mechanic Executive Producer
    Production Rolf Mittweg Executive Producer
    Editing Mark Yoshikawa Editor
    Production Christa Vausbinder Production Supervisor
    Crew Bob Shelley Special Effects Coordinator
    Directing Liv Torgerson First Assistant Director
    Sound Michael Haight ADR Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline West Costume Design
    Art David Crank Art Direction
    Art Kyle Cooper Title Designer
    Sound George A. Lara Foley Mixer
    Production Peter La Terriere Co-Producer
    Sound John Joseph Thomas Foley Editor
    Production Andrew Hart Production Secretary
    Costume & Make-Up Suzi Turnbull Assistant Costume Designer
    Art Jamie Bishop Assistant Property Master
    Costume & Make-Up David Atherton Key Makeup Artist
    Art Jon Marson Props
    Production Sandhya Shardanand Associate Producer
    Camera Merie Weismiller Wallace Still Photographer
    Sound Susan Dudeck Dialogue Editor
    Sound Erik Aadahl Sound Effects Editor
    Art Jonathan Short Assistant Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Catharine Fletcher Incaprera Costume Supervisor
    Sound Jeremy Peirson Sound Editor
    Production Charles Thomas Baxter Location Manager
    Crew Catherine Charlton Dialogue Coach
    Visual Effects Thomas J. Smith Visual Effects Supervisor
    Directing Eva Z. Cabrera Script Supervisor
    Art David Balfour Property Master
    Camera Pete Romano Underwater Director of Photography
    Sound Ed Callahan Sound Editor
    Sound Wayne Lemmer Second Assistant Sound
    Crew Michael Singer Unit Publicist
    Crew Gary Duncan Transportation Captain
    Crew Gary Duncan Marine Coordinator
    Lighting Jay Kemp Rigging Gaffer
    Lighting Austin Cross Best Boy Electric
    Sound Philip Tallman Music Editor
    Costume & Make-Up John R. Bayless Makeup Department Head
    Visual Effects Lisa Maher Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Robert Binnall First Assistant Camera
    Art Kenneth Bryant Leadman
    Production Nina Sagemoen Production Manager
    Sound Joel Dougherty Assistant Sound Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Joani Yarbrough Hair Designer
    Sound Bryan Pennington Dolby Consultant
    Crew Duncan McDevitt Propmaker
    Camera Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator
    Art Susan Maye Construction Buyer
    Art Richard Blankenship Construction Coordinator
    Crew Bob Foster Transportation Coordinator
    Sound Chris Navarro ADR Recordist
    Camera Russell Kennedy Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Krista Allain Visual Effects Production Manager
    Crew Wendy Lanning Executive Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Simon Jones Driver
    Camera Edward Button Camera Production Assistant
    Art Beth Morris Art Department Coordinator
    Art Janet Melody Textile Artist
    Production Richard Kroll Researcher
    Costume & Make-Up Susan Antonelli Key Set Costumer
    Production Trish Stanard Key Production Assistant
    Directing Alyson Latz Second Assistant Director
    Camera Dana Kroeger Second Assistant Camera
    Production Sheila Allen Production Accountant
    Art Dominique Leroutier Location Scout
    Visual Effects Steve Lucas Special Effects Supervisor
    Lighting Danny Eckler Rigging Grip
    Crew Paul Prokop Executive in Charge of Finance
    Editing Donald Freeman Colorist
    Crew Susan H. Bodine Legal Services
    Crew Thomas M. Cornelius Craft Service
    Camera Jerry Bertolami Dolly Grip
    Camera Richard Guinness Jr. Key Grip
    Camera Todd Avery Camera Loader
    Costume & Make-Up Julie Callihan Makeup Artist
    Production Heather Neeld Production Coordinator
    Production Jeff Ham Casting Associate
    Crew Ryan Delk Post Production Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Kathy B. Washington Tailor
    Costume & Make-Up Carol S. Federman Assistant Makeup Artist
    Editing Patrick Thornhill Assistant Editor
    Sound Tony Hinnigan Musician
    Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
    Directing Rudy Persico Second Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Philip Ivey Key Hair Stylist
    Production Patrick Tendai Pfupajena Production Assistant
    Camera Glen Engels Best Boy Grip
    Production Ivan Bess Associate Producer
    Production Billy Weber Associate Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Gina Baran Hairstylist
    Directing Richard Hewitt First Assistant Director
    Art Ross Balfour Construction Manager
    Art Cherie Bowers Greensman
    Art Michael Clark Painter
    Costume & Make-Up Gordon McVay Set Dressing Artist
    Sound Peter Germansen Sound Recordist
    Camera Bunt Young Additional Photography
    Lighting Charlie Bowman Electrician
    Camera Remy Aqui Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Cheralyn Lambeth Ager/Dyer
    Costume & Make-Up Alexandra Krost Set Costumer
    Editing Emily Morris Editorial Production Assistant
    Crew Vern Crofoot Armorer
    Crew Eric Bautista Cableman
    Crew Peter Marziale Set Medic
    Crew Carol Doleski Production Intern
    Crew Elyse Sams Production Office Assistant
    Crew Louise Taylor Set Production Assistant
    Crew Blair Rudes Translator
    Art Jack Garwood Dressing Prop
    Production Barbara Branch First Assistant Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Laura Johnson Costume Assistant
    Directing Lucy Egerton Third Assistant Director
    Production Kelly Stultz Payroll Accountant
    Lighting Charles A. Harris Key Rigging Grip
    Art Matthew Richard Harris Graphic Designer
    Crew Michael Clark Special Effects Technician
    Camera Jonathan Tubb Camera Trainee
    Production Mary Duque Post Production Coordinator
    Production Jason Acimovic Assistant Location Manager
    Production Brian Beckstoffer Location Assistant
    Crew Jennifer Henderson Animal Wrangler
    Production David Satterfield Art Department Production Assistant
    Production Richard Fiddaman Assistant Accountant
    Production Courtney Hale Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Kevin Black Production Assistant
    Production Mirjam Bohnet-Brew Second Assistant Accountant
    Production Eric Weiss Travel Coordinator
    Crew Michael Boone Carpenter

    keyboard_arrow_up