Nick Hart is a struggling American artist who lives amongst the expatriate community in 1920s Paris. He spends most of his time drinking and socializing in local café's and pestering gallery owner Libby Valentin to sell his paintings. He becomes involved in a plot by wealthy art patroness Nathalie de Ville to forge three paintings. This leads to several run-ins with American rubber magnate Bertram Stone, who happens to be married to Hart's ex-wife Rachel.
Sound | Dody Dorn | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Richard Portman | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Mark Isham | Original Music Composer |
Crew | Louis Craig | Special Effects |
Costume & Make-Up | Renée April | Costume Design |
Production | Pam Dixon | Casting |
Production | David Blocker | Producer |
Production | Stuart M. Besser | Associate Producer |
Camera | Jan Kiesser | Additional Photography |
Production | Shep Gordon | Executive Producer |
Camera | Toyomichi Kurita | Director of Photography |
Production | Carolyn Pfeiffer | Producer |
Directing | Alan Rudolph | Director |
Writing | Alan Rudolph | Writer |
Camera | Joyce Rudolph | Still Photographer |
Sound | Robert Jackson | Production Sound Mixer |
Crew | Karl Archambault | Transportation Coordinator |
Sound | Joan Rowe | Foley Artist |
Sound | Blake Leyh | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Kevin Tierney | Unit Publicist |
Sound | Jeffrey Perkins | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Jerry Trent | Foley Artist |
Crew | Greg Walker | Stunt Coordinator |
Writing | John Bradshaw | Writer |
Art | Daniel Robert | Swing |
Art | Steven Legler | Production Design |
Art | Jean-Baptiste Tard | Set Decoration |
Lighting | Marc Charlebois | Electrician |
Sound | Ron Judkins | Production Sound Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Nathalie Trépanier | Extras Makeup Artist |
Art | Serge Bureau | Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Diane Simard | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Alain Giguère | Scenic Artist |
Art | Michel Brochu | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Denis Hamel | Assistant Property Master |
Crew | Claire Alary | Scenic Artist |
Production | Helene Lamarre | Production Secretary |
Lighting | René Guillard | Electrician |
Production | Barbara Shrier | Production Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Micheline Trépanier | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Joe Dorn | Foley Editor |
Camera | Attila Dory | Still Photographer |
Directing | Joanne T. Harwood | Script Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Bob Pritchett | Hairstylist |
Editing | Debra T. Smith | Editor |
Art | Michèle Forest | Set Dresser |
Sound | Linda Whittlesey | Sound Editor |
Editing | Scott Brock | Editor |
Sound | Stephen Krause | Sound Engineer |
Lighting | Maral Hassib | Best Boy Electric |
Lighting | Daniel Chrétien | Gaffer |
Costume & Make-Up | Serge Morache | Hairdresser |
Art | André Boisvert | Set Painter |
Camera | Robert Guertin | First Assistant Camera |
Crew | Mario Dumont | Special Effects Technician |
Camera | Richard Mall | Key Grip |
Sound | Stuart Copely | Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Manon Joly | Assistant Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Cécile Rigault | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Sound | Cybele O'Brien | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | John Hoeren | Sound Editor |
Camera | Emmanuel Lepine | Grip |
Directing | Madeleine Henrié | Second Assistant Director |
Lighting | Paul Viau | Electrician |
Crew | Jacques Godbout | Special Effects Coordinator |
Art | Michel Beaudet | Other |
Crew | Carol Clement | Propmaker |
Sound | Arnold Finkelstein | Assistant Sound Editor |
Production | Estelle Lemieux | Unit Manager |
Production | Lucie Bouliane | Assistant Unit Manager |
Editing | Joan Alexander | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Larry Hoki | Sound Recordist |
Camera | Mario Roussy | Best Boy Grip |
Directing | Marie Gislaine Cretier | Third Assistant Director |
Crew | Gilles Boucher | Carpenter |
Art | Sylvie Boyer | Art Department Assistant |
Art | Johanne Cullen | Set Painter |
Crew | Jean-Marie Guay | Propmaker |
Art | Astrid Koch | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Jean Labrecque | Property Buyer |
Art | Guy Plourde | Head Carpenter |
Art | François Gascon | Swing |
Art | Sydney Leger | Swing |
Art | Stephan McKenzie | Swing |
Camera | Carole Demers | Camera Trainee |
Camera | Roger Dufresne | Still Photographer |
Camera | Andrew Nevard | Second Assistant Camera |
Lighting | André Shéridan | Electrician |
Camera | Paul Tremblay | Grip |
Sound | Katherine Becker | Apprentice Sound Editor |
Sound | Marie-André Lamoureux | Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | Yves Charbonneau | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Charlotte Dix | Craft Service |