In 1895, Oscar Wilde (1854-1900) was the most famous writer in London, and Bosie Douglas, son of the notorious Marquess of Queensberry, was his lover. Accused and convicted of gross indecency, he was imprisoned for two years and subjected to hard labor. Once free, he abandons England to live in France, where he will spend his last years, haunted by memories of the past, poverty and immense sadness.
Art | Brian Morris | Production Design |
Production | Celestia Fox | Casting |
Writing | Rupert Everett | Screenplay |
Directing | Rupert Everett | Director |
Production | Colin Firth | Executive Producer |
Sound | Gabriel Yared | Original Music Composer |
Production | Zygi Kamasa | Executive Producer |
Production | Bettina Brokemper | Associate Producer |
Production | Robert Fox | Associate Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Maurizio Millenotti | Costume Designer |
Production | Christine Langan | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Luigi Rocchetti | Makeup Designer |
Production | Herbert G. Kloiber | Executive Producer |
Production | Stephan Mallmann | Associate Producer |
Art | Renate Schmaderer | Supervising Art Director |
Production | Frank Evers | Co-Producer |
Production | Markus Zimmer | Executive Producer |
Production | Stefaan Schieder | Line Producer |
Production | Joe Oppenheimer | Executive Producer |
Production | Daniela Tolkien | Casting |
Production | Jörg Schulze | Producer |
Editing | Nicolas Gaster | Editor |
Production | Diana Elbaum | Associate Producer |
Production | Sébastien Delloye | Producer |
Production | Sébastien Delloye | Executive Producer |
Crew | Torsten Jerabek | Stunt Coordinator |
Production | Arlette Zylberberg | Associate Producer |
Production | Massimiliano Pacifico | Casting |
Camera | John Conroy | Director of Photography |
Costume & Make-Up | Giovanni Casalnuovo | Costume Designer |
Production | Patrizia Massa | Line Producer |
Production | Patrizia Massa | Associate Producer |
Sound | Alek Goosse | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Directing | Sheila McNaught | Script Supervisor |
Crew | David Menke | Additional Music |
Production | Michaël Bier | Casting |
Production | Ged Doherty | Executive Producer |
Production | Azim Bolkiah | Executive Producer |
Production | Sascha Verhey | Line Producer |
Sound | François Dumont | Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Francesco Pegoretti | Hair Designer |
Visual Effects | Fabio Traversari | Special Effects Supervisor |
Art | Jan Rott | Property Master |
Visual Effects | Sebastian Bulst | Special Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Dirk Bombey | Sound Mixer |
Visual Effects | Olivier de Laveleye | Special Effects Supervisor |
Production | François Touwaide | Associate Producer |
Production | Tanguy Dekeyser | Associate Producer |
Production | David Colby | Associate Producer |
Production | Connie Filipello | Executive Producer |
Sound | Jeroen Truijens | Sound Editor |
Production | Dirk Schürhoff | Executive Producer |
Directing | Michelle McDermott | Second Assistant Director |
Production | Adele Gallo | Casting |
Production | Katja Kuhlmann | Associate Producer |
Production | Andreas Zielke | Executive Producer |
Production | Nicola Serra | Co-Producer |
Production | Katharina Beckel | Production Coordinator |
Production | Philipp Kreuzer | Producer |
Camera | Rudi Kurth | Key Grip |
Production | Nick Manzi | Executive Producer |
Production | Thorsten Ritter | Executive Producer |
Production | Costanza Boccardi | Casting |
Directing | Toby Sherborne | First Assistant Director |
Camera | Wilhelm Moser | Still Photographer |
Lighting | Charley Cox | Gaffer |
Production | Laetitia Bosehert | Unit Manager |
Crew | Frédéric Mastro | Stunt Coordinator |
Production | Carlo Degli Esposti | Co-Producer |