The Great Debaters

The Great Debaters (2007)

When the nation was in need, he inspired them to give us hope.

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 2007-12-27
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 498 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 6min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: The Weinstein Company
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.1
From 498 Ratings
7.5 65 65/100

Summary

The true story of a brilliant but politically radical debate team coach who uses the power of words to transform a group of underdog African-American college students into a historical powerhouse that took on the Harvard elite.

The Great Debaters Trailer

Watch The Great Debaters Online

You can now watch The Great Debaters online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Great Debaters Photos

    Production Denise Chamian Casting
    Art David J. Bomba Production Design
    Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
    Camera Philippe Rousselot Director of Photography
    Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
    Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
    Directing Denzel Washington Director
    Art John R. Jensen Art Direction
    Sound Scott G.G. Haller Dialogue Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Mitzi Haralson Set Costumer
    Sound Dorian Cheah Sound Designer
    Production David Crockett Executive Producer
    Production David Crockett Unit Production Manager
    Production Oprah Winfrey Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Matiki Anoff Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Larry M. Cherry Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Sharen Davis Costume Design
    Editing Hughes Winborne Editor
    Sound Sean McCormack Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Kami Asgar Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Todd Kasow Music Editor
    Production Joe Roth Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Diah Wymont Assistant Costume Designer
    Production Todd Black Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Gregory Nicotero Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Crew Russell Towery Stunts
    Art Patrick Cassidy Set Decoration
    Crew Kevin Beard Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Howard Berger Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Crew Gus Williams Stunts
    Camera Jacob Ross Best Boy Grip
    Crew Gregg Brazzel Stunts
    Production Kate Forte Producer
    Writing Robert Eisele Writer
    Crew Eric Norris Stunts
    Visual Effects Jack Lynch Special Effects Supervisor
    Crew Stephen A. Pope Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Jim Henry Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Nikki I Brown Makeup Artist
    Sound Peter Golub Original Music Composer
    Art Helen Britten Assistant Set Decoration
    Editing Geraud Brisson Additional Editor
    Production Angela Demo Casting Associate
    Crew Bobby Beckles Stunts
    Crew Thirl Haston Stunts
    Crew Ted Moser Transportation Coordinator
    Sound Amy Kane Foley Artist
    Directing Jono Oliver First Assistant Director
    Lighting Jack English Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Frank Perry Rose Costumer
    Crew Steven Ritzi Stunt Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Dana Kay Hart Costume Supervisor
    Sound John Marquis Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Tim Tuchrello Sound Effects Editor
    Crew Austin Anderson Animal Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Carl Fullerton Makeup Department Head
    Sound Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Art Scott Childers Construction Foreman
    Costume & Make-Up Riki Lin Sabusawa Key Costumer
    Writing Jeffrey Porro Story
    Production Molly Allen Co-Producer
    Production Melody Fowler Associate Producer
    Production Valeria Scoon Associate Producer
    Editing John Breinholt Editorial Coordinator
    Editing John Breinholt Co-Editor
    Crew Lex D. Geddings Stunts
    Sound Greg Orloff Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Anita Cannella Foley Artist
    Sound Barbara McDermott Music Editor
    Sound Erin Oakley ADR Editor
    Directing Karen Golden Script Supervisor
    Crew Brian McNulty Post Production Supervisor
    Art Tommy Samona Leadman
    Costume & Make-Up Yvonne Bastidos Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Andrea Bowman Hairstylist
    Art James Passanante Paint Coordinator
    Art John Bankson Property Master
    Camera Mark La Bonge Steadicam Operator
    Camera Mark La Bonge "A" Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Kenneth Walker Hair Department Head
    Crew Lois Yaroshefsky Studio Teacher
    Crew Cid Swank Unit Publicist
    Production Kei Rowan-Young Location Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Andrea Young Hairstylist
    Art Jerry G. Henery Construction Coordinator
    Sound Gary A. Theard Boom Operator
    Costume & Make-Up LaToya Henderson Makeup Artist
    Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
    Directing George Bott Additional Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Giselle Spence Seamstress
    Art Rob Simons Assistant Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Frances Jacques-LeCompte Seamstress
    Sound Elizabeth Rainey Foley Artist
    Camera David Lee Still Photographer
    Production Christopher Gray Extras Casting
    Sound Tateum Kohut Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound G. Marq Roswell Music Supervisor
    Sound Willie D. Burton Sound Mixer
    Art Larry Misselhorn Greensman
    Sound Herwig Maurer Sound Effects Editor
    Lighting Ted Sapp Key Rigging Grip
    Lighting James Babineaux Best Boy Electric
    Sound Kim Drummond ADR Supervisor
    Lighting Stephen Beasley Rigging Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Jodie Stern Assistant Costume Designer
    Camera Sean J. O'Shea First Assistant "B" Camera
    Sound Michael Dressel Foley Editor
    Crew Jeffery D. Woodrel Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Joe Nin Williams Stunts
    Art Virle S. Reid Assistant Property Master
    Production Jeff Valeri Production Coordinator
    Production Natalia Anderson Production Secretary
    Production Valerie Bleth Sharp Production Supervisor
    Camera Darryl Humber Dolly Grip
    Sound Jonathan Klein Foley Supervisor
    Camera C. Alan Rawlins Key Grip
    Production Alison Cannon Production Accountant
    Production Nicki Johnson Assistant Production Coordinator
    Directing Greg Hale Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Denise Pugh-Ruiz Assistant Makeup Artist
    Art Gary Damian Thomas Storyboard Artist
    Directing Kali R. Harrison Second Second Assistant Director
    Sound Jacob Riehle First Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Eryne Prine Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Jon Wakeham Sound Effects Editor
    Camera Gary Tolbert Aerial Director of Photography
    Art Shellie Gillespie Art Department Coordinator
    Sound Fred Peck III Sound Recordist
    Sound Brian Smith ADR Mixer
    Production David Hickey Payroll Accountant
    Art Dillon Jim Breithaupt Art Department Assistant
    Camera Riko Schatke Best Boy Grip
    Production Jamie Horwitz Assistant Accountant
    Production Patrick Tendai Pfupajena Production Assistant
    Production Natalie Ballesteros Casting Assistant
    Production Ian Crockett Post Production Coordinator
    Camera Xiomara Comrie First Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Xiomara Comrie Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Production Alex Borys Assistant Location Manager
    Production Anne Scott First Assistant Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Valerie Gladstone-Appel Assistant Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Belinda Anderson Key Hair Stylist
    Crew Robert Powell Stunt Double
    Costume & Make-Up Linda Lazar Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Janice Hudson Hairstylist
    Crew Richard A. Davis Transportation Captain
    Camera Pamela Rittelmeyer "B" Camera Operator
    Camera Pamela Rittelmeyer First Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Tiffani L. Stephenson Camera Loader
    Production Frederick Shear Assistant Accountant
    Production Christina DeCharles Assistant Location Manager
    Production Christian Juneau Extras Casting Assistant
    Art C. Alan Berry Props
    Sound Carmine Rubino Foley Mixer
    Art Dean Allison Construction Foreman
    Art Ryan Misselhorn Greensman
    Crew Nannette Palmer Set Medic
    Crew Justin Nance Transportation Co-Captain