Literature professor Jim Bennett leads a secret life as a high-stakes gambler. Always a risk-taker, Bennett bets it all when he borrows from a gangster and offers his own life as collateral. Staying one step ahead, he pits his creditor against the operator of an illicit gambling ring while garnering the attention of Frank, a paternalistic loan shark. As his relationship with a student deepens, Bennett must risk everything for a second chance.
Sound | Jon Brion | Original Music Composer |
Crew | Eugene Collier | Stunts |
Production | Sheila Jaffe | Casting |
Production | Irwin Winkler | Producer |
Production | David Crockett | Executive Producer |
Production | David Crockett | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Mark Wahlberg | Producer |
Sound | Ron Bartlett | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Robert Chartoff | Producer |
Writing | William Monahan | Screenplay |
Production | William Monahan | Executive Producer |
Crew | Eddie J. Fernandez | Stunt Driver |
Art | Keith P. Cunningham | Production Design |
Sound | R.J. Kizer | ADR Editor |
Sound | Tim Gomillion | Sound Recordist |
Sound | David Grimaldi | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Chuck Michael | Sound Designer |
Sound | Chuck Michael | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | James Toback | Executive Producer |
Writing | James Toback | Story |
Art | Dawn Swiderski | Art Direction |
Crew | Tierre Turner | Stunts |
Crew | Ben Hernandez Bray | Stunt Coordinator |
Camera | Greig Fraser | Director of Photography |
Crew | Keith Woulard | Stunts |
Directing | Rupert Wyatt | Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Howard Berger | Makeup Department Head |
Editing | Pete Beaudreau | Editor |
Crew | Randy Hall | Stunts |
Crew | Eric Norris | Stunts |
Production | Stephen Levinson | Producer |
Production | David Winkler | Producer |
Art | Maggie Martin | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Jacqueline West | Costume Design |
Sound | Theo Green | Original Music Composer |
Crew | Damien Bray | Stunt Driver |
Sound | Rodriguez | Songs |
Directing | Peter Dress | Second Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Douglas Noe | Makeup Artist |
Art | Brad Einhorn | Property Master |
Sound | Dan O'Connell | Foley Mixer |
Crew | Ray Siegle | Stunt Double |
Crew | Ray Siegle | Stunt Driver |
Sound | Jeffrey A. Humphreys | Boom Operator |
Crew | Randy Peters | Stunt Driver |
Sound | Jim Brookshire | Dialogue Editor |
Camera | Claire Folger | Still Photographer |
Crew | Frank Torres | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Johnny Villanueva | Hair Department Head |
Visual Effects | Brooke Lyndon-Stanford | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Lighting | Michael Bauman | Gaffer |
Crew | Steve Kim | Stunts |
Directing | Tracy Scott | Script Supervisor |
Directing | Donald Sparks | First Assistant Director |
Crew | Michael Runyard | Stunts |
Sound | Lee Orloff | Sound Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Patricia Gundlach | Hairstylist |
Crew | Hawk Walts | Stunt Double |
Crew | Keenen Bray | Stunts |
Crew | Dan Mast | Stunts |
Production | Sally Potters | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Crew | Neil Macwan | Stunts |