The Founder

The Founder (2016)

Risk taker. Rule breaker. Game changer.

  • Genre: Drama, History
  • Release Date: 2016-11-24
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 4778 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 55min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Speedie Distribution
  • Production Country: Greece, United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.1
From 4,778 Ratings
7.2 66 81%

Summary

The true story of how Ray Kroc, a salesman from Illinois, met Mac and Dick McDonald, who were running a burger operation in 1950s Southern California. Kroc was impressed by the brothers’ speedy system of making the food and saw franchise potential. He maneuvered himself into a position to be able to pull the company from the brothers and create a billion-dollar empire.

The Founder Trailer

Watch The Founder Online

The Founder is not available for streaming at this moment.

The Founder Photos

Editing Robert Frazen Editor
Directing John Lee Hancock Director
Writing Robert D. Siegel Writer
Production Don Handfield Producer
Camera John Schwartzman Director of Photography
Production Jeremy Renner Producer
Sound Allen Lee Williams III Boom Operator
Production Ronna Kress Casting
Art Michael Corenblith Production Design
Art Susan Benjamin Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Orlandi Costume Design
Art Stacie McKinnon Art Department Coordinator
Art Sean Clouser Construction Coordinator
Production Hannah d'Angerio Casting Associate
Sound Adam Milo Smalley Music Editor
Directing Katherine Steets Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Virginia Burton Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Derek Sullivan Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Johnna Thomas Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tony Kochinas Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Shelby Anne Tompkins Seamstress
Camera Duane Codrington Epk Camera Operator
Camera Bob Gorelick Steadicam Operator
Camera Daniel C. McFadden Still Photographer
Lighting Dan Cornwall Gaffer
Lighting Chris Lumpkin Rigging Grip
Camera Kerry Rawlins Key Grip
Camera Jake Liam McGuire Key Grip
Lighting Tom Fendley Rigging Gaffer
Crew Matthew Berning Techno Crane Operator
Sound Robert Vardaros Boom Operator
Sound Yann Delpuech Sound Designer
Sound David E. Fluhr Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Kim Drummond Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Jon Johnson Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Michael White Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Lindsay Waters Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Monty Schuth Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Lawrence Davis Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Kimberly Jones Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Mi Young Key Makeup Artist
Editing Andy Kaplan Digital Intermediate
Editing Derek Drouin First Assistant Editor
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Aaron Ryder Producer
Production Glen Basner Executive Producer
Production Alison Cohen Executive Producer
Production Karen Lunder Executive Producer
Production David Glasser Executive Producer
Production Christos V. Konstantakopoulos Executive Producer
Production Holly Brown Executive Producer
Production David S. Greathouse Executive Producer
Production William D. Johnson Executive Producer
Production Michael Sledd Co-Producer
Production Parry Creedon Co-Producer
Sound Carter Burwell Original Music Composer
Sound Carter Burwell Conductor
Production Tara Feldstein Bennett Local Casting
Production Chase Paris Local Casting
Production Patrick Ingram Extras Casting
Production Parry Creedon Unit Production Manager
Directing Phil Hardage First Assistant Director
Directing Amir R. Khan Second Assistant Director
Production Lauren Heath Production Supervisor
Crew Erica Frauman Post Production Supervisor
Camera Ian Fox "A" Camera Operator
Camera Dan Ming First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Ross Davis Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Brook Willard Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Bob Gorelick "B" Camera Operator
Camera Suzanne Trucks First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Ryan Abrams Second Assistant "B" Camera
Art Ryan Kutch Leadman
Art Tracey Illingworth-Cramer Set Decorating Coordinator
Art Hugh D.G. Moody Art Direction
Art John Thigpen Set Designer
Art Chris Hunter Graphic Designer
Art Taylor Mosbey Graphic Designer
Sound Aron Siegel Sound Mixer
Crew Stephen Stumberg Video Assist Operator
Lighting Dave Fowler Best Boy Electric
Camera Mackie Roberts Best Boy Grip
Production Andrew L. Ullman Location Manager
Production Alison Maloof Location Coordinator
Production Maeve Mannion Production Accountant
Crew Caius Man Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Jennifer Badger Stunt Coordinator
Crew Cindi Randall Transportation Coordinator
Sound Gregory King Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting
Sound Brad Sokol Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Kevin Schultz Foley Mixer
Sound John Sievert Foley Artist
Sound Stefan Fraticelli Foley Artist
Sound Ron Mellegers Foley Mixer
Sound Randy Wilson Foley Mixer
Sound Trent Richmond Foley Mixer
Sound Steve Lindsey Music Supervisor
Visual Effects Brian Jochum Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Rob Krauzig Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Alex L. Worman Unit Publicist
Editing Erik Rogers Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Paul Carlin Digital Conform Editor
Production Trevanna Post Post Production Accountant
Directing Kevin Black Second Assistant Director