The Day After Tomorrow

The Day After Tomorrow (2004)

Where will you be?

star 6.5
From 7,831 Ratings
6.5 47 45%

Summary

After years of increases in the greenhouse effect, havoc is wreaked globally in the form of catastrophic hurricanes, tornadoes, tidal waves, floods and the beginning of a new Ice Age. Paleoclimatologist Jack Hall tries to warn the world while also shepherding to safety his son, trapped in New York after the city is overwhelmed by the start of the new big freeze.

The Day After Tomorrow Trailer

Watch The Day After Tomorrow Online

You can now watch The Day After Tomorrow online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Day After Tomorrow Photos

    Production April Webster Casting
    Sound Bob Beher Music Editor
    Crew Marcello Bezina Stunts
    Visual Effects Kristen Branan Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Diane Macke Visual Effects
    Sound Thomas Wanker Original Music Composer
    Camera Ueli Steiger Director of Photography
    Editing David Brenner Editor
    Production Mark Gordon Producer
    Art Paul Hotte Set Decoration
    Sound Emanuele Arnone Music Editor
    Sound Harald Kloser Original Music Composer
    Production Roland Emmerich Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Renée April Costume Design
    Directing Roland Emmerich Director
    Art Victor J. Zolfo Set Decoration
    Crew Neil Corbould Special Effects
    Camera Gary L. Camp Steadicam Operator
    Production Paul Boutin Unit Manager
    Art Bruce DiValerio Construction Coordinator
    Art Stephanie Gilliam Set Designer
    Art Andrew Semple Sculptor
    Art Steve Cooper Set Designer
    Art Hugo Santiago Set Designer
    Art Alex Touikan Set Designer
    Art Caroline Alder Set Designer
    Art Gerald Sullivan Art Direction
    Art Rejean Brochu Construction Coordinator
    Art Michele Laliberte Art Direction
    Art Tom Reta Art Direction
    Art Michel Brochu Construction Coordinator
    Art Karl J. Martin Set Designer
    Art Barry Chusid Production Design
    Art Lucie Fournier Sculptor
    Art Alain Brochu Construction Coordinator
    Art Nancy A. King Art Department Coordinator
    Art Martin Gendron Art Direction
    Art Camille Parent Assistant Art Director
    Art Réal Proulx Art Direction
    Art Frédéric Amblard Set Designer
    Art Vincent Gingras-Liberali Set Designer
    Visual Effects Conny Fauser Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Jerry Spivack Visual Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Kenn Smiley Costume Supervisor
    Crew Javier Gunther Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Branko Racki Stunt Coordinator
    Visual Effects Petra Holtorf Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Rocco Passionino Visual Effects Supervisor
    Directing Sophie Boyer Script Supervisor
    Production Kenneth E. Fix Location Manager
    Visual Effects Greg Anderson Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Greg Strause Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Ann Scibelli Sound Designer
    Visual Effects Ian Hunter Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Mike Chambers Visual Effects Producer
    Production Céline Daignault Location Manager
    Visual Effects Jody Echegaray Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Charlie Brewer Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Alan Rankin Sound Designer
    Visual Effects Remo Balcells Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Richard Britton Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera Takashi Seida Still Photographer
    Production Andrea Kenyon Casting
    Sound Mark P. Stoeckinger Supervising Sound Editor
    Visual Effects Michael Meagher Visual Effects Producer
    Production Randi Wells Casting
    Sound Michael Kamper Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Casey Conroy Visual Effects Producer
    Lighting Logan Leabo Gaffer
    Sound Harry Cohen Sound Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Robert Q. Mathews Costume Supervisor
    Sound Larry Kemp Supervising Sound Editor
    Visual Effects Karen E. Goulekas Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Colin Strause Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Chris Watts Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Raoul Bolognini Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Arlynn Abseck Set Costumer
    Sound Randy Kelley Sound Designer
    Visual Effects Todd Isroelit Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Daniel Matthews Transportation Coordinator
    Camera Alfonso Maiorana Camera Operator
    Camera Georgia Packard Camera Operator
    Camera Francois Archambault Steadicam Operator
    Crew Sean Andrew Faden CG Supervisor
    Editing Robert Berman First Assistant Editor
    Crew Andrew Waisler CG Supervisor
    Crew Michael Cavanaugh Visual Effects Editor
    Camera Eric Goethals Camera Operator
    Crew David Prescott CG Supervisor
    Crew Alexander Laurant Visual Effects Art Director
    Lighting Gilles Fortier Rigging Gaffer
    Production Lily Flaschner Location Manager
    Camera Bill O'Drobinak Camera Operator
    Camera Kerry Hayes Still Photographer
    Camera Steven J. Winslow Camera Technician
    Crew Nicolas Anastassiou Visual Effects Editor
    Production Kelly Van Horn Executive Producer
    Camera Peter Hutchison Camera Operator
    Crew Joe Everett Unit Publicist
    Production Ute Emmerich Executive Producer
    Crew Adrien Morot Makeup Effects
    Crew Sylvania Yau Makeup Effects
    Camera Francois Archambault Camera Operator
    Visual Effects Danny Gordon Taylor Animation Supervisor
    Production Stephanie Germain Executive Producer
    Crew Dagan Potter CG Supervisor
    Sound Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Hans Uhlig CG Supervisor
    Camera Gary L. Camp Camera Operator
    Lighting Frank Dorowsky Rigging Gaffer
    Editing Quincy Z. Gunderson First Assistant Editor
    Directing Kim Berner Script Supervisor
    Visual Effects Michael Leung Visual Effects
    Costume & Make-Up Janis Clark Key Hair Stylist
    Art Claude Paré Supervising Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Casault Key Makeup Artist
    Production Cate Praggastis Local Casting
    Crew Martin Brisebois Stand In
    Crew Joe Ardent Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew John Bober Transportation Captain
    Lighting Paul Postal Electrician
    Lighting Stéphane Byl Lighting Technician
    Production Danielle Boucher Production Coordinator
    Crew Jason Iversen Sequence Leads
    Art David M. Milstien Leadman
    Production Lawrence Inglee Associate Producer
    Crew Marc Sadeghi Executive Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Mariana Acuña Acosta Set Production Assistant
    Sound John Bires Sound Engineer
    Sound David O. Daniel Sound Mixer
    Visual Effects Louis Craig Special Effects Supervisor
    Crew Nick Brandon Utility Stunts
    Production Vanessa R. Jordan Executive In Charge Of Production
    Sound Timothy P. Salmon Boom Operator
    Art Una Martin Art Department Assistant
    Crew Amelie Duceppe Loader
    Camera Steve Hertler Helicopter Camera
    Sound Victor Ray Ennis First Assistant Sound Editor
    Crew Chris Haynes Driver
    Visual Effects Marie-Pierre Tétreault 24 Frame Playback
    Production Linda Strause Finance
    Production Joe Dishner Unit Production Manager
    Sound Douglas J. Schulman Production Sound Mixer
    Production Scott David Casting Associate
    Production Manon Lapointe Production Accountant
    Art Eric Lafrance Construction Foreman
    Crew Bryan Grill Digital Effects Supervisor
    Crew Jane Kilkenny Carpenter
    Sound Glenn T. Morgan Foley
    Crew Chris Winn Craft Service
    Visual Effects Rina Strause 3D Supervisor
    Visual Effects Sean Apple Digital Compositors
    Visual Effects Erica Headley Visual Effects Coordinator
    Art Stacy Weddington Set Decoration Buyer
    Crew Jeff Schweikart Post Production Assistant
    Production Thomas M. Hammel Co-Producer
    Crew Patrice Jacques Propmaker
    Crew Irfan Celik Technical Supervisor
    Lighting Edison Jackson Best Boy Electric
    Crew Andra Bard Digital Producer
    Art Gloria Ciraolo Painter
    Crew Jeffrey Harlacker Post Production Supervisor
    Crew Donald Beaulieu Scenic Artist
    Production Kim H. Winther Associate Producer
    Production Daniel Auclair Production Manager
    Visual Effects Ryan Beadle I/O Supervisor
    Crew Spiro Tsovras Transportation Co-Captain
    Lighting David B. Menkes Lighting Artist
    Sound Frank Bennett Orchestrator
    Production Tavin Marin Titus Line Producer
    Camera Michel Bernier First Assistant Camera
    Crew Chamberlain Fong Software Engineer
    Crew Julie Garceau Video Assist Operator
    Lighting Richard Complaisance Rigging Grip
    Directing Kim H. Winther First Assistant Director
    Camera Marc Andrus Key Grip
    Art Louis Dandonneau Set Dresser
    Art Eric Bardin Assistant Property Master
    Camera Joost Clerinx Grip
    Camera Charlie Newberry Camera Loader
    Camera Alain Masse Dolly Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Lyse Pomerleau Costume Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Valerie T. O'Brien Key Costumer
    Crew Richard Boucher Techno Crane Operator
    Visual Effects Daniel Fort Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
    Production Bryan Riley Casting Assistant
    Sound Kerry Dean Williams ADR Editor
    Production Guylaine Boucher Assistant Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Vijay Myneni Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Alia Agha Matchmove Supervisor
    Visual Effects Jeremy F. Butler 3D Animator
    Sound Schavaria Reeves Utility Sound
    Sound Maria Newman Musician
    Directing Érik Ajduk Second Assistant Director
    Lighting Jean Courteau Chief Lighting Technician
    Directing Paul Drouin Third Assistant Director
    Visual Effects Zack Judson 3D Artist
    Crew Al Cerullo Pilot
    Sound Blake Neely Conductor
    Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
    Sound James Matheny Dialogue Editor
    Sound Daniel S. Irwin Dialogue Editor
    Writing Roland Emmerich Screenplay
    Camera Thomas Yatsko Second Unit Director of Photography
    Sound Christopher Walmer Sound Recordist
    Sound Jon S. Trebilcock Sound Recordist
    Art Claire Alary Property Master
    Writing Jeffrey Nachmanoff Screenplay
    Art Denis Hamel Property Master
    Sound Dennis Rogers Sound Recordist
    Art Michael Meier Production Illustrator
    Crew Jean Marchand Set Medic
    Visual Effects Lyoung Hui Kim CG Artist
    Crew Leisa Reid Stunt Double
    Production Brinton Bryan Key Set Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Erin King Rotoscoping Artist
    Art Timothy Burgard Storyboard Artist
    Visual Effects John Berri Additional Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Ted Andre Visual Effects Compositor
    Directing Anna Foerster Second Unit Director
    Production David McKimmie Post Production Coordinator
    Art Isabelle Côté Graphic Designer
    Crew Barbara Arsenault Special Effects Assistant
    Production Francisco Veyro Extras Casting Assistant
    Art Chris John Jones Creative Director
    Visual Effects Andrew M. Harvey Visual Effects Production Manager
    Crew Yannick Champagne Assistant Craft Service
    Visual Effects Christian Scheurer Matte Painter
    Production Phaedra Charlton Second Assistant Accountant
    Sound Charleen Richards-Steeves ADR Mixer
    Camera Sylvain Dupuis Camera Trainee
    Directing Angèle Gagnon Second Second Assistant Director
    Camera Martin D'Arcangeli Additional Grip
    Camera Stanley Fernandez Jr. Assistant Camera
    Production Vladimir Fuentes Assistant Accountant
    Production Susan J. Bonno-Buckner First Assistant Accountant
    Crew Francis Choquette Special Effects Technician
    Editing Sara Cueva Assistant Editor
    Editing Michael Eaves Digital Color Timer
    Production Kim Barr Assistant Location Manager
    Production Clare Lord Location Assistant
    Production Adriana Poblano Travel Coordinator
    Sound Anthony Gore ADR Coordinator
    Camera Darryl Wilson Best Boy Grip
    Production Scott Ross General Manager
    Lighting Martin St-Antoine Key Rigging Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Laurence Lacoste Wardrobe Assistant
    Production Susan Jasso Production Secretary
    Production Jennifer Bydwell Researcher
    Production Gabriel Lavina Casting Assistant
    Visual Effects Barry Armour CG Artist
    Production Renee D. Czarapata Payroll Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Anderson Costume Assistant
    Directing Martin Doepner Additional Third Assistant Director
    Art Jose Fernando Varela Assistant Decorator
    Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
    Production Molly Dedham Additional Casting
    Editing Diane Macke Project Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Denise Fischer Assistant Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Sophie Beasse Key Dresser
    Sound Henry Godding Jr. ADR Recordist
    Editing Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate Producer
    Crew Carole J. Guignard Administrative Assistant
    Production Michael Taylor Production Executive
    Production Daniel Boudreau Assistant Unit Manager
    Production Kristen Branan Head of Production
    Production Jennifer Bender Extras Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Matthew Jerome Costumer
    Art Benoit Robert Swing
    Camera Scott Edelstein Data Wrangler
    Visual Effects Eric Bruneau Compositing Supervisor
    Production Paul Kolsanoff Production Assistant
    Art Mathieu Price Daily Grip
    Crew Yuka Kobayashi Stunts
    Lighting Chris Wells Lighting Supervisor
    Crew Yves Langlois Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Tamyra Davis Additional Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Linda Gutierrez Additional Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Anthony Rosales Additional Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Anne-Marie Lanza Assistant Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Linda Rizzuto Assistant Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Dale Brownell Assistant Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Catherine Lavoie Assistant Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Patricia Regan Assistant Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Martin Lapointe Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Lydia Bensimmon Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Réjean Forget Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Powell Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Sandy DeBlasio Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Elisabeth Fry Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Sharon Ilson Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Julie Casault Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Al Varela Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Lizane La Salle Extras Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Annabelle MacNeal Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Bruno Gatien Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up C.J. Goldman Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up George Tucci Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Martine Gagnon Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Mary B. Iannelli Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Michael A. Russell Set Costumer
    Camera Jeff Griffith Assistant Camera
    Camera Chuck Moya Assistant Camera
    Camera Eric Turner Assistant Camera
    Lighting Jeff Nakamura Best Boy Electric
    Lighting Scott R. Todd Best Boy Electric
    Camera David Dinel Best Boy Grip
    Lighting Pierre Beaulieu Best Boy Electrician
    Camera David Reinhard Camera Loader
    Lighting Andy Ryan Chief Lighting Technician
    Camera Anna Foerster Second Unit Director of Photography
    Camera Sean Maxwell Dolly Grip
    Lighting Franck Chaumanet Electrician
    Lighting Jean-François Dasylva-LaRue Electrician
    Lighting Pierre Daudelin Electrician
    Lighting David Irwin Electrician
    Lighting Wadsworth Peters Electrician
    Lighting Tracy Estes Electrician
    Camera Max Neal First Assistant Camera
    Camera Martin Lebel First Assistant Camera
    Camera Karl Owens First Assistant Camera
    Camera Maxime Imbeau Grip
    Camera Tom Nichols Grip
    Camera Ezra Venetos Grip
    Camera Martine Vincent Grip
    Camera Chip Huntington Grip
    Camera Claude Fortin Key Grip
    Camera David Knudson Key Grip
    Camera Kenneth MacKenzie Key Grip
    Camera Robert B. Baylis Key Grip
    Camera James W. Finnerty Key Grip
    Camera William M. Weberg Key Grip
    Camera Anthony T. Marra II Key Grip
    Lighting Martin Boiteau Rigging Grip
    Camera Roch Boucher Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Reid Russell Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Eric Aubin Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera John Schwartz Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Thierry Fargeau Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Mark Walpole Second Assistant Camera
    Production Julie Breton Extras Casting
    Production Mariann H.W. Lee Extras Casting
    Production Jorge Guerrero Extras Casting
    Editing Peter S. Elliot Additional Editor
    Editing Michael McCusker Additional Editor
    Editing Okyanus Gözde Horoz Assistant Editor
    Editing Christopher Hills-Wright Assistant Editor
    Editing Chris Regan Color Timer
    Crew Brad Minnich Editorial Staff
    Crew Andrew Neujahr Editorial Staff
    Visual Effects Martin 'Marty' McLaughlin Special Effects Supervisor
    Art Rachael Weinzimer Assistant Property Master
    Art Frédérique Bolté Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Ron Franco Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Marie-Hélène Labrecque Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Edwin Fong Conceptual Design
    Art Glenn Forbes Property Master
    Art Robert Brown Props
    Art Neal W. Zoromski Props
    Art Katrissa 'Kat' Peterson Set Decorating Coordinator
    Art Ève Boulonne Set Dresser
    Art Louis Frederic Denomme Set Dresser
    Art Geoffroy Gosselin Set Dresser
    Art Eric Hill Set Dresser
    Art Marco Lavallée Set Dresser
    Art Philippe Lord Set Dresser
    Art Carol Ann Napier Set Dresser
    Art Robert Parle Set Dresser
    Art Benoit Robitaille Set Dresser
    Art Pascal Tremblay Set Dresser
    Art James "JR" Pollard Set Dresser
    Art Steve Park Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Joshua Cordes 3D Animator
    Visual Effects Joel Sevilla 3D Animator
    Visual Effects Kohei Maetsuka 3D Modeller
    Visual Effects Ryoji Takai 3D Modeller
    Visual Effects Shigeharu Tomotoshi 3D Modeller
    Visual Effects Yoshiya Yamada Modelling Supervisor
    Visual Effects Chris Armstrong Animation
    Visual Effects Sean Curran Animation
    Visual Effects Bruce Dahl Animation
    Visual Effects Kevin Scott Animation
    Visual Effects Tom St. Amand Animation
    Visual Effects David Weitzberg Animation
    Visual Effects Rodrigo Teixeira CG Artist
    Visual Effects Adam Watkins CG Artist
    Visual Effects Michael Choy CG Artist
    Visual Effects Leandro Estebecorena CG Artist
    Crew Dave Lockwood Compositor
    Crew Jason Selfe Compositor
    Crew Gareth Dinneen Compositor
    Crew Josh Kent Compositor
    Crew Daisuke Morita Compositor
    Crew Chris Payne Compositor
    Crew Gregor Lakner CG Supervisor
    Crew Christopher Townsend CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Kirstin Bradfield Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Christopher Ivins Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Tim Llewellyn Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Kory Juul Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Guerdon Trueblood Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Jeff Wozniak Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Mark Robben Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Steve Cho Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Alex Henning Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Zachary Lo Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Ralph Procida Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Sonja Burchard Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Robert Nederhorst Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Dennis Wilkins Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Brian Begun Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Josh Novak Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Michael Root Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Jericho Green Modeling
    Visual Effects Nelson Sousa Modeling
    Crew Tess Spaulding Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Benjamin Feen Systems Administrators & Support
    Visual Effects Charles Anderson VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Reggie Fourmyle VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Lyoung Hui Kim VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Ryan Lastimosa VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Brian A. Metcalf VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Eric Warren VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Francisco DeLaTorre VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Jim Hourihan VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Oliver Moore VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Stephanie Taubert Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Steve Riera Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Laurel Schneider Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Christine Globke Saric Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Bernardo Jauregui Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Adam Lisagor Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Bene Naudin Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Jeff Luther Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Leslie Valentino Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Magdalena Wolf Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Erick Miller Visual Effects Technical Director
    Visual Effects Ryo Sakaguchi Visual Effects Technical Director
    Visual Effects Matthew Fairclough Visual Effects Technical Director
    Visual Effects Jeff Grebe Visual Effects Technical Director
    Visual Effects Brian Goldberg Visual Effects Technical Director
    Visual Effects Irfan Celik Visual Effects Technical Director
    Visual Effects Nicholas Nakadate Visual Effects Technical Director
    Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
    Sound David Yonson ADR Recordist
    Sound Jeff Porrello Boom Operator
    Sound Jeff Glueck Sound Engineer
    Crew Robert Reece Stunts
    Visual Effects Morgan Phillips Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Crew Katie Rowe Stunts
    Crew Bob Brown Stunts
    Crew Andy Gill Stunts
    Crew Jack Gill Stunts
    Visual Effects Shawn Kelly Animation
    Production Liam Kiernan Assistant Location Manager
    Crew Dino Herrmann Technical Advisor
    Crew Hélèna Laliberté Stunts