The Day After Tomorrow

The Day After Tomorrow (2004)

Where will you be?

star 6.5
From 6,680 Ratings
6.4 47 45%

Summary

After years of increases in the greenhouse effect, havoc is wreaked globally in the form of catastrophic hurricanes, tornadoes, tidal waves, floods and the beginning of a new Ice Age. Paleoclimatologist, Jack Hall tries to warn the world while also shepherding to safety his son, trapped in New York after the city is overwhelmed by the start of the new big freeze.

The Day After Tomorrow Trailer

Watch The Day After Tomorrow Online

You can now watch The Day After Tomorrow online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Day After Tomorrow Photos

    Sound Harry Cohen Sound Designer
    Editing Michael McCusker Additional Editor
    Visual Effects Louis Craig Special Effects Supervisor
    Sound Harald Kloser Original Music Composer
    Writing Roland Emmerich Screenplay
    Directing Roland Emmerich Director
    Production Roland Emmerich Producer
    Writing Jeffrey Nachmanoff Screenplay
    Production Mark Gordon Producer
    Sound Thomas Wanker Original Music Composer
    Camera Ueli Steiger Director of Photography
    Editing David Brenner Editor
    Production April Webster Casting
    Art Paul Hotte Set Decoration
    Art Victor J. Zolfo Set Decoration
    Costume & Make-Up Renée April Costume Design
    Crew Neil Corbould Special Effects
    Sound Emanuele Arnone Music Editor
    Sound Bob Beher Music Editor
    Visual Effects Kristen Branan Visual Effects
    Production Kristen Branan Head of Production
    Crew Marcello Bezina Stunts
    Visual Effects Diane Macke Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Colin Strause Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Greg Strause Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Michele Laliberte Art Direction
    Crew Charlie Brewer Stunt Coordinator
    Art Hugo Santiago Set Designer
    Sound Mark P. Stoeckinger Supervising Sound Editor
    Production Ute Emmerich Executive Producer
    Production Kelly Van Horn Executive Producer
    Art Barry Chusid Production Design
    Production Andrea Kenyon Casting
    Art Claude Paré Supervising Art Director
    Lighting Gilles Fortier Rigging Gaffer
    Camera Karl Owens First Assistant Camera
    Sound Blake Neely Conductor
    Production Kim H. Winther Associate Producer
    Directing Kim H. Winther First Assistant Director
    Production David McKimmie Post Production Coordinator
    Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
    Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
    Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
    Sound Dennis Rogers Sound Recordist
    Editing Peter S. Elliot Additional Editor
    Production Thomas M. Hammel Co-Producer
    Camera Georgia Packard Camera Operator
    Art Gerald Sullivan Art Direction
    Crew Jeffrey Harlacker Post Production Supervisor
    Art Tom Reta Art Direction
    Art Karl J. Martin Set Designer
    Art Stephanie Gilliam Set Designer
    Crew Adrien Morot Makeup Effects
    Production Daniel Boudreau Assistant Unit Manager
    Art Alain Brochu Construction Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Linda Rizzuto Assistant Hairstylist
    Crew Al Cerullo Pilot
    Costume & Make-Up Sharon Ilson Key Makeup Artist
    Crew Chris Haynes Driver
    Production Susan J. Bonno-Buckner First Assistant Accountant
    Production Lawrence Inglee Associate Producer
    Editing Michael Eaves Digital Color Timer
    Sound Henry Godding Jr. ADR Recordist
    Crew Nick Brandon Utility Stunts
    Visual Effects Brian A. Metcalf VFX Artist
    Camera Anna Foerster Second Unit Director of Photography
    Directing Anna Foerster Second Unit Director
    Editing Chris Regan Color Timer
    Sound Glenn T. Morgan Foley
    Production Stephanie Germain Executive Producer
    Sound Michael Kamper Sound Effects Editor
    Camera Eric Goethals Camera Operator
    Production Scott David Casting Associate
    Editing Quincy Z. Gunderson First Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Chris Watts Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Rachael Weinzimer Assistant Property Master
    Crew Marc Sadeghi Executive Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Hans Uhlig CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Mike Chambers Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Tom Nichols Grip
    Camera Kerry Hayes Still Photographer
    Directing Martin Doepner Additional Third Assistant Director
    Directing Paul Drouin Third Assistant Director
    Art Steve Cooper Set Designer
    Production Randi Wells Casting
    Lighting Jean-François Dasylva-LaRue Electrician
    Camera Thomas Yatsko Second Unit Director of Photography
    Editing Robert Berman First Assistant Editor
    Sound James Matheny Dialogue Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Denise Fischer Assistant Makeup Artist
    Sound Maria Newman Musician
    Costume & Make-Up Elisabeth Fry Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Robert Q. Mathews Costume Supervisor
    Art Caroline Alder Set Designer
    Art Réal Proulx Art Direction
    Art Martin Gendron Art Direction
    Art Louis Dandonneau Set Dresser
    Art Philippe Lord Set Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Lyse Pomerleau Costume Coordinator
    Sound Alan Rankin Sound Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Patricia Regan Assistant Makeup Artist
    Art Bruce DiValerio Construction Coordinator
    Sound Anthony Gore ADR Coordinator
    Camera Sean Maxwell Dolly Grip
    Lighting Andy Ryan Chief Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Magdalena Wolf Visual Effects Coordinator
    Sound Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Art Vincent Gingras-Liberali Set Designer
    Crew Daniel Matthews Transportation Coordinator
    Crew John Bober Transportation Captain
    Sound Victor Ray Ennis First Assistant Sound Editor
    Art Michel Brochu Construction Coordinator
    Art Rejean Brochu Construction Coordinator
    Art Nancy A. King Art Department Coordinator
    Art Frédéric Amblard Set Designer
    Art Alex Touikan Set Designer
    Art Denis Hamel Property Master
    Art Lucie Fournier Sculptor
    Art Andrew Semple Sculptor
    Art Camille Parent Assistant Art Director
    Art Claire Alary Property Master
    Sound Randy Kelley Sound Designer
    Sound Ann Scibelli Sound Designer
    Sound Larry Kemp Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Daniel S. Irwin Dialogue Editor
    Visual Effects Greg Anderson Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Remo Balcells Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Richard Britton Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Conny Fauser Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Karen E. Goulekas Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Ian Hunter Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Jerry Spivack Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Rocco Passionino Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Michael Meagher Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Todd Isroelit Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Petra Holtorf Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Jody Echegaray Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Casey Conroy Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Raoul Bolognini Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Branko Racki Stunt Coordinator
    Camera Takashi Seida Still Photographer
    Lighting Logan Leabo Gaffer
    Production Cate Praggastis Local Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Kenn Smiley Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Arlynn Abseck Set Costumer
    Crew Javier Gunther Transportation Coordinator
    Directing Sophie Boyer Script Supervisor
    Production Céline Daignault Location Manager
    Production Kenneth E. Fix Location Manager
    Camera Gary L. Camp Camera Operator
    Camera Gary L. Camp Steadicam Operator
    Crew Brad Minnich Editorial Staff
    Visual Effects Robert Nederhorst Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Alex Henning Digital Compositor
    Camera Steven J. Winslow Camera Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Anderson Costume Assistant
    Crew Bryan Grill Digital Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Réjean Forget Key Hair Stylist
    Camera Francois Archambault Camera Operator
    Camera Francois Archambault Steadicam Operator
    Sound Kerry Dean Williams ADR Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Casault Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up C.J. Goldman Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Crew Christopher Townsend CG Supervisor
    Art Robert Parle Set Dresser
    Production Lily Flaschner Location Manager
    Lighting Frank Dorowsky Rigging Gaffer
    Art David M. Milstien Leadman
    Costume & Make-Up Janis Clark Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Sandy DeBlasio Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Powell Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up George Tucci Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Crew Sylvania Yau Makeup Effects
    Sound Jon S. Trebilcock Sound Recordist
    Sound Christopher Walmer Sound Recordist
    Crew Sean Andrew Faden CG Supervisor
    Crew Dagan Potter CG Supervisor
    Crew David Prescott CG Supervisor
    Crew Andrew Waisler CG Supervisor
    Crew Nicolas Anastassiou Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Michael Cavanaugh Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Alexander Laurant Visual Effects Art Director
    Visual Effects Danny Gordon Taylor Animation Supervisor
    Camera Alfonso Maiorana Camera Operator
    Camera Bill O'Drobinak Camera Operator
    Camera Peter Hutchison Camera Operator
    Editing Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate Producer
    Crew Joe Everett Unit Publicist
    Directing Kim Berner Script Supervisor
    Visual Effects Lyoung Hui Kim VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Lyoung Hui Kim CG Artist
    Camera Reid Russell Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Sound Douglas J. Schulman Production Sound Mixer
    Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
    Visual Effects Joel Sevilla 3D Animator
    Visual Effects Jeff Wozniak Digital Compositor
    Costume & Make-Up Julie Casault Makeup Artist
    Crew Chris Payne Compositor
    Visual Effects Michael Leung Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Tom St. Amand Animation
    Production Paul Kolsanoff Production Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Annabelle MacNeal Makeup Artist
    Art Timothy Burgard Storyboard Artist
    Visual Effects Jeff Grebe Visual Effects Technical Director
    Camera Stanley Fernandez Jr. Assistant Camera
    Production Joe Dishner Unit Production Manager
    Art Frédérique Bolté Assistant Set Decoration
    Visual Effects David Weitzberg Animation
    Crew Martin Brisebois Stand In
    Camera Darryl Wilson Best Boy Grip
    Lighting Chris Wells Lighting Supervisor
    Production Jorge Guerrero Extras Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Martine Gagnon Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Michael A. Russell Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Lydia Bensimmon Hairstylist
    Lighting Paul Postal Electrician
    Sound John Bires Sound Engineer
    Sound Frank Bennett Orchestrator
    Crew Jeff Schweikart Post Production Assistant
    Sound Jeff Glueck Sound Engineer
    Visual Effects Ryan Beadle I/O Supervisor
    Art Gloria Ciraolo Painter
    Crew Chris Winn Craft Service
    Art Una Martin Art Department Assistant
    Art Eric Lafrance Construction Foreman
    Production Tavin Marin Titus Line Producer
    Art Stacy Weddington Set Decoration Buyer
    Camera Michel Bernier First Assistant Camera
    Camera Marc Andrus Key Grip
    Camera Steve Hertler Helicopter Camera
    Crew Jane Kilkenny Carpenter
    Crew Amelie Duceppe Loader
    Crew Patrice Jacques Propmaker
    Crew Donald Beaulieu Scenic Artist
    Crew Mariana Acuña Acosta Set Production Assistant
    Crew Chamberlain Fong Software Engineer
    Crew Irfan Celik Technical Supervisor
    Visual Effects Irfan Celik Visual Effects Technical Director
    Crew Joe Ardent Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Spiro Tsovras Transportation Co-Captain
    Crew Julie Garceau Video Assist Operator
    Lighting Edison Jackson Best Boy Electric
    Lighting David B. Menkes Lighting Artist
    Lighting Stéphane Byl Lighting Technician
    Lighting Richard Complaisance Rigging Grip
    Production Vanessa R. Jordan Executive In Charge Of Production
    Production Manon Lapointe Production Accountant
    Production Danielle Boucher Production Coordinator
    Production Daniel Auclair Production Manager
    Sound Timothy P. Salmon Boom Operator
    Sound David O. Daniel Sound Mixer
    Visual Effects Marie-Pierre Tétreault 24 Frame Playback
    Visual Effects Rina Strause 3D Supervisor
    Visual Effects Sean Apple Digital Compositors
    Visual Effects Erica Headley Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Jason Iversen Sequence Leads
    Crew Andra Bard Digital Producer
    Production Linda Strause Finance
    Visual Effects Yoshiya Yamada Modelling Supervisor
    Production Paul Boutin Unit Manager
    Camera Claude Fortin Key Grip
    Visual Effects Leslie Valentino Visual Effects Coordinator
    Sound Jeff Porrello Boom Operator
    Camera Robert B. Baylis Key Grip
    Camera Kenneth MacKenzie Key Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Anne-Marie Lanza Assistant Hairstylist
    Crew Yannick Champagne Assistant Craft Service
    Crew Francis Choquette Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Alia Agha Matchmove Supervisor
    Production Brinton Bryan Key Set Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Michael Root Compositing Lead
    Art Marie-Hélène Labrecque Assistant Set Decoration
    Camera Eric Aubin Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Visual Effects Christian Scheurer Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Adam Watkins CG Artist
    Crew Leisa Reid Stunt Double
    Visual Effects Josh Novak Compositing Lead
    Production Julie Breton Extras Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Sophie Beasse Key Dresser
    Visual Effects Adam Lisagor Visual Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Martin Lapointe Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Bruno Gatien Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Lighting Martin St-Antoine Key Rigging Grip
    Visual Effects Ted Andre Visual Effects Compositor
    Art Ron Franco Assistant Set Decoration
    Visual Effects Chris Armstrong Animation
    Art Geoffroy Gosselin Set Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Matthew Jerome Costumer
    Visual Effects Steve Riera Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera David Knudson Key Grip
    Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
    Crew Andrew Neujahr Editorial Staff
    Camera Anthony T. Marra II Key Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Catherine Lavoie Assistant Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Sean Curran Animation
    Art Eric Bardin Assistant Property Master
    Camera Charlie Newberry Camera Loader
    Camera Alain Masse Dolly Grip
    Camera Joost Clerinx Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Valerie T. O'Brien Key Costumer
    Crew Richard Boucher Techno Crane Operator
    Directing Erik Ajduk Second Assistant Director
    Lighting Jean Courteau Chief Lighting Technician
    Production Guylaine Boucher Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Bryan Riley Casting Assistant
    Sound Schavaria Reeves Utility Sound
    Visual Effects Jeremy F. Butler 3D Animator
    Visual Effects Zack Judson 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Vijay Myneni Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Daniel Fort Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Visual Effects Stephanie Taubert Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Barry Armour CG Artist
    Camera Roch Boucher Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Laurence Lacoste Wardrobe Assistant
    Visual Effects Christine Globke Saric Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Ryan Lastimosa VFX Artist
    Production Gabriel Lavina Casting Assistant
    Crew Gareth Dinneen Compositor
    Art Benoit Robitaille Set Dresser
    Art Katrissa 'Kat' Peterson Set Decorating Coordinator
    Camera William M. Weberg Key Grip
    Visual Effects Kevin Scott Animation
    Editing Christopher Hills-Wright Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Charles Anderson VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Ryoji Takai 3D Modeller
    Visual Effects Shigeharu Tomotoshi 3D Modeller
    Visual Effects Eric Warren VFX Artist
    Camera Ezra Venetos Grip
    Visual Effects Erick Miller Visual Effects Technical Director
    Visual Effects Guerdon Trueblood Digital Compositor
    Art Louis Frederic Denomme Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Erin King Rotoscoping Artist
    Sound David Yonson ADR Recordist
    Art Benoit Robert Swing
    Art Neal W. Zoromski Props
    Visual Effects Leandro Estebecorena CG Artist
    Art Carol Ann Napier Set Dresser
    Camera Mark Walpole Second Assistant Camera
    Art Michael Meier Production Illustrator
    Visual Effects Mark Robben Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Laurel Schneider Visual Effects Coordinator
    Production Renee D. Czarapata Payroll Accountant
    Visual Effects Bernardo Jauregui Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Jean Marchand Set Medic
    Crew Josh Kent Compositor
    Art Marco Lavallée Set Dresser
    Art Pascal Tremblay Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Kory Juul Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Bruce Dahl Animation
    Crew Gregor Lakner CG Supervisor
    Art Glenn Forbes Property Master
    Production Mariann H.W. Lee Extras Casting
    Visual Effects Kirstin Bradfield Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Eric Bruneau Compositing Supervisor
    Production Jennifer Bender Extras Casting
    Production Michael Taylor Production Executive
    Directing Angèle Gagnon Second Second Assistant Director
    Art Jose Fernando Varela Assistant Decorator
    Art Chris John Jones Creative Director
    Art Mathieu Price Daily Grip
    Art Isabelle Côté Graphic Designer
    Crew Barbara Arsenault Special Effects Assistant
    Visual Effects John Berri Additional Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Andrew M. Harvey Visual Effects Production Manager
    Camera Martin D'Arcangeli Additional Grip
    Camera Sylvain Dupuis Camera Trainee
    Camera Scott Edelstein Data Wrangler
    Production Molly Dedham Additional Casting
    Editing Sara Cueva Assistant Editor
    Editing Diane Macke Project Manager
    Production Kim Barr Assistant Location Manager
    Production Clare Lord Location Assistant
    Crew Carole J. Guignard Administrative Assistant
    Production Vladimir Fuentes Assistant Accountant
    Production Francisco Veyro Extras Casting Assistant
    Production Scott Ross General Manager
    Production Jennifer Bydwell Researcher
    Production Phaedra Charlton Second Assistant Accountant
    Crew Dino Herrmann Technical Advisor
    Production Adriana Poblano Travel Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Lizane La Salle Extras Makeup Artist
    Camera David Dinel Best Boy Grip
    Camera David Reinhard Camera Loader
    Camera Chuck Moya Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Sonja Burchard Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Joshua Cordes 3D Animator
    Production Susan Jasso Production Secretary
    Camera Martin Lebel First Assistant Camera
    Lighting Pierre Beaulieu Best Boy Electrician
    Art Eve Boulonne Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Christopher Ivins Digital Compositor
    Lighting Scott R. Todd Best Boy Electric
    Visual Effects Ryo Sakaguchi Visual Effects Technical Director
    Camera Martine Vincent Grip
    Crew Yves Langlois Stunts
    Lighting Tracy Estes Electrician
    Lighting David Irwin Electrician
    Camera John Schwartz Second Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Nelson Sousa Modeling
    Costume & Make-Up Dale Brownell Assistant Hairstylist
    Crew Yuka Kobayashi Stunts
    Camera Eric Turner Assistant Camera
    Crew Dave Lockwood Compositor
    Camera Thierry Fargeau Second Assistant Camera
    Crew Robert Reece Stunts
    Lighting Martin Boiteau Rigging Grip
    Visual Effects Jericho Green Modeling
    Art Eric Hill Set Dresser
    Art Steve Park Set Dresser
    Crew Tess Spaulding Systems Administrators & Support
    Camera Jeff Griffith Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Zachary Lo Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Tim Llewellyn Digital Compositor
    Costume & Make-Up Tamyra Davis Additional Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Linda Gutierrez Additional Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Anthony Rosales Additional Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Al Varela Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Mary B. Iannelli Costumer
    Lighting Jeff Nakamura Best Boy Electric
    Lighting Franck Chaumanet Electrician
    Lighting Pierre Daudelin Electrician
    Lighting Wadsworth Peters Electrician
    Camera Max Neal First Assistant Camera
    Camera Maxime Imbeau Grip
    Camera Chip Huntington Grip
    Camera James W. Finnerty Key Grip
    Editing Okyanus Gözde Horoz Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Martin 'Marty' McLaughlin Special Effects Supervisor
    Art Edwin Fong Conceptual Design
    Art Robert Brown Props
    Art James 'JR' Pollard Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Kohei Maetsuka 3D Modeller
    Visual Effects Rodrigo Teixeira CG Artist
    Visual Effects Michael Choy CG Artist
    Crew Jason Selfe Compositor
    Crew Daisuke Morita Compositor
    Visual Effects Steve Cho Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Ralph Procida Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Dennis Wilkins Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Brian Begun Compositing Lead
    Crew Benjamin Feen Systems Administrators & Support
    Visual Effects Reggie Fourmyle VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Francisco DeLaTorre VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Jim Hourihan VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Oliver Moore VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Bene Naudin Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Jeff Luther Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Matthew Fairclough Visual Effects Technical Director
    Visual Effects Brian Goldberg Visual Effects Technical Director
    Visual Effects Nicholas Nakadate Visual Effects Technical Director
    Visual Effects Morgan Phillips Visual Effects Production Assistant

    keyboard_arrow_up