The Aviator

The Aviator (2004)

Some men dream the future. He built it.

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 2004-12-17
  • User Rating: 7.2/10 from 5052 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 50min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.2
From 5,052 Ratings
7.5 77 86%

Summary

A biopic depicting the life of filmmaker and aviation pioneer Howard Hughes from 1927 to 1947, during which time he became a successful film producer and an aviation magnate, while simultaneously growing more unstable due to severe obsessive-compulsive disorder.

The Aviator Trailer

Watch The Aviator Online

No streaming options found.

The Aviator Photos

Visual Effects Crys Forsyth-Smith Visual Effects Producer
Camera Robert Richardson Director of Photography
Sound Howard Shore Original Music Composer
Production Michael Mann Producer
Writing John Logan Screenplay
Directing Martin Scorsese Director
Production Martin Scorsese Executive Producer
Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Sound Eugene Gearty Sound Designer
Sound Eugene Gearty Supervising Sound Editor
Production Ellen Lewis Casting
Art Dante Ferretti Production Design
Editing Thelma Schoonmaker Editor
Visual Effects Richard Stutsman Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Art Robert Guerra Supervising Art Director
Production Lucie Robitaille Casting
Sound David Boulton ADR Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Paul Hotte Set Dressing Artist
Production Leonardo DiCaprio Executive Producer
Production Joseph P. Reidy Co-Producer
Directing Joseph P. Reidy First Assistant Director
Art Francesca Lo Schiavo Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Sandy Powell Costume Design
Crew Tim Monich Dialect Coach
Visual Effects Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Keith Campbell Stunts
Visual Effects R. Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Supervisor
Production Graham King Producer
Art Claude Paré Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Marjorie McCown Assistant Costume Designer
Art Christina Ann Wilson Assistant Art Director
Production Charles Evans Jr. Producer
Art Luca Tranchino Art Direction
Production Rick Yorn Executive Producer
Crew Michael Jackman Post Production Supervisor
Production Rick Schwartz Executive Producer
Sound Randall Poster Music Supervisor
Sound Jim Dunbar Music Coordinator
Production Chris Brigham Executive Producer
Production Philip Schulz-Deyle Line Producer
Production Dan Maag Line Producer
Visual Effects A.J. Raitano Visual Effects Camera
Production Matthias Deyle Producer
Sound Kam Chan Foley Editor
Sound Marko Costanzo Foley
Sound Marko Costanzo Foley Artist
Sound Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Marissa Littlefield Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Jay Peck Foley
Sound Wyatt Sprague Sound Effects Editor
Sound Nicholas Renbeck Dialogue Editor
Crew Jean Frenette Stunt Coordinator
Production Jan Foster Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Carrie Wilksen Set Dressing Supervisor
Camera John Skotchdopole Camera Operator
Sound Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor
Directing Fabrice Barrilliet Additional Third Assistant Director
Sound Laura Civiello Dialogue Editor
Crew Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
Crew Donna Keegan Stunts
Crew Matthew Dickens Choreographer
Visual Effects Ron Ames Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Ian Kincaid Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Steve Riley Key Special Effects
Production Volker Schauz Executive Producer
Production Aslan Nadery Executive Producer
Camera Dana Gonzales Additional Camera
Visual Effects Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Tami Goldsmith Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound George A. Lara Foley Mixer
Editing Tom Foligno First Assistant Editor
Production Colin Cotter Executive Producer
Visual Effects Julia Frey Visual Effects Producer
Directing Peter Dress Second Second Assistant Director
Production Kurt Leitner Art Department Production Assistant
Production Marianne Bower Researcher
Costume & Make-Up Blanche Boileau Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Cheryl Beasley Blackwell Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up David Davenport Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Morag Ross Makeup Department Head
Sound Philip Stockton Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Vittone Makeup Artist
Crew Adam Gerstel Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Shirley Dolle Additional Hairstylist
Sound Carl Fischer Boom Operator
Art Lori A. Balton Location Scout
Crew Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Don Lee Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Kim Lee Visual Effects Producer
Production Daniela De Carlo Production Assistant
Visual Effects Paul Graff Compositing Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Toby Bronson Set Costumer
Art Bill Iiams Construction Coordinator
Crew Craig Hosking Aerial Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Julie Amyot Extras Dresser
Camera Andrew Cooper Still Photographer
Crew Peter G. Travers Digital Effects Supervisor
Art Hope M. Parrish Property Master
Art Lucie Fournier Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Kenn Smiley Key Costumer
Production Céline Daignault Location Manager
Art Charlotte Raybourn Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Matthew Collorafice Digital Compositors
Production Jennifer Euston Casting Associate
Art William J. Law III Set Designer
Sound Tom Fleischman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Lori Rowbotham Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn Elias Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Réjean Forget Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Réjean Forget Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Tina Harrelson Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Quinton Key Makeup Artist
Art Viviane Vallée Art Department Coordinator
Art Gaétan Marsolais Art Department Coordinator
Art David C. Potter Leadman
Art Doris Simard Art Department Coordinator
Crew Travis Call Sound Recordist
Crew Giovanni Di Simone Sound Recordist
Sound Kenton Jakub ADR Editor
Sound Hal Levinsohn ADR Editor
Visual Effects Denise Ballantyne Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Louis Morin Visual Effects Producer
Crew Scott Sohan Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Robert Legato Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Robert Legato Second Unit Director
Camera Francois Archambault Steadicam Operator
Crew Jean-Philippe Berubé Video Assist Operator
Lighting Eames Gagnon Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Monica Haynes Set Costumer
Editing Ron Barr Digital Intermediate Editor
Sound Jennifer Dunnington Music Editor
Production Robin Citrin Location Manager
Directing Martha Pinson Script Supervisor
Crew Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Emilie Gauthier Extras Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Audrey L. Anzures Assistant Hairstylist
Crew Danny Braet Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Matthew A. Rubin Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Tahira Herold Assistant Makeup Artist
Crew Cynthia Beckert Stand In
Lighting Eric Leach Rigging Grip
Lighting John R. Manocchia Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects Jonathan Litt Visual Effects Technical Director
Camera Philip C. Pfeiffer Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Tyler W. Gaisford Picture Car Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Sian Grigg Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Carol Pershing Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Cydney Cornell Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jean-Jacques Dion Hairdresser
Crew Michael Crowe Propmaker
Camera Tim Arasheben Camera Technician
Crew Eliza Coleman Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Duncan Jarman Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Robert Spurlock Mechanical Designer
Visual Effects Pepe Valencia Animation Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Martine Gagnon Costume Assistant
Visual Effects Kevin Field Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Colin Dennis Carpenter
Costume & Make-Up Erin Wooldridge Makeup Artist
Production Meghan Rafferty Casting Assistant
Sound Michael Miller ADR Mixer
Sound Steven Visscher Foley Editor
Camera Jennifer Ann Henry Additional Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Cookie Lopez Dresser
Camera Gregor Tavenner First Assistant "A" Camera
Editing Scott Brock First Assistant Editor
Sound Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Simon Rose Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Art Cathy Scorsese Assistant Property Master
Production David H. Kramer ADR Voice Casting
Crew Melanie Banders Loader
Lighting Stéphane Byl Electrician
Production Danielle Boucher Production Coordinator
Lighting Nicolas Venne Rigging Gaffer
Art Leigh-Alexandra Jacob Lead Painter
Visual Effects Amanda Morrison Visual Effects Technical Director
Lighting Claude Fortin Key Rigging Grip
Camera Claude Beauchamp Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Jamie Felz First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Herb Ault Key Grip
Sound Jacob Ribicoff Foley Editor
Crew Allan Padelford Stunt Driver
Art Dan Perri Title Designer
Camera Juliet Verni Assistant Camera
Production Alison Harstedt Production Accountant
Crew H. Leah Amir Craft Service
Production Jim Kontos Unit Manager
Directing John Trujillo Layout
Costume & Make-Up Martin Lapointe Hairdresser
Lighting Martin St-Antoine Key Rigging Grip
Crew Joe Rystrom Set Medic
Costume & Make-Up Vasilios Tanis Makeup Artist
Directing Christopher Surgent Second Assistant Director
Art Genevieve Ferderber Art Department Assistant
Art Ray Légaré Head Greensman
Production Annie Godin Line Producer
Art Jimmy Garcia Painter
Art Tim Ackers Standby Painter
Crew Gina August Driver
Crew Angela Beresford Post Production Assistant
Crew Alison Cannon Production Controller
Crew Michel Leduc Security Coordinator
Crew Aaron C. Fitzgerald Set Production Assistant
Crew Reuben Pasquini Software Engineer
Camera Christian Bertrand Best Boy Grip
Crew Grady Campbell Sequence Leads
Crew Jack Stern Studio Teachers
Costume & Make-Up Julie Alexandra Lepage Wardrobe Assistant
Production Sue Smith Production Secretary
Production Guylaine Boucher Assistant Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Ric Sagliani Makeup Artist
Camera Chloé Giroux-LaChance Second Assistant "B" Camera
Editing Paul McGhee Digital Color Timer
Lighting Simone Perusse Lighting Programmer
Editing Stephanie Ito Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Nicolae Ilies Colorist
Camera Doug Chartier Dolly Grip
Editing Erin Crackel Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Victor Schutz Visual Effects Technical Director
Costume & Make-Up Cynthia Black Costumer
Visual Effects Sarah M. Sweeney Visual Effects Technical Director
Directing Vernon Davidson Additional Second Assistant Director
Production Stuart Macphee Post Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Winston Quitasol Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Dave R. Howe Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Eric Tablada Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Jonathan Stone Digital Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jonathan Stone Digital Effects Producer
Lighting Mark Hadland Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Raymond Ducasse Animal Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Greg Nelson Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Fish Essenfeld Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Dylan Cole Matte Painter
Sound Phillip Fuller Sound Mix Technician
Art Jose Fernando Varela Assistant Set Dresser
Art Isabelle Côté Graphic Designer
Crew Carole J. Guignard Administrative Assistant
Production Adriana Poblano Travel Coordinator
Visual Effects Blaine Kennison Visual Effects Technical Director
Art Jocelyn Clouàtre Swing
Production Gino Falla Second Assistant Accountant
Production David Greenbaum Executive Assistant
Production Jeff Barnes Production Executive
Directing Geneviéve Duguay Third Assistant Director
Art Ann Knight Set Buyer
Crew Jacques Belair Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Gerardo Ortiz Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects David E. Franks Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Grant Anderson Visual Effects Technical Director
Camera Renee Olsen Camera Production Assistant
Production Denis Paquette Assistant Location Manager
Sound Tom Roberts Music Arranger
Sound Stewart Lerman Music Producer
Production Tony Buccola Art Department Production Assistant
Crew Izabela Krawczynska Assistant Craft Service
Production Frederik Joly Assistant Unit Manager
Visual Effects Allen Lewonski CG Artist
Production Gerrard Coffey First Assistant Accountant
Crew John Gendron Head Driver
Crew Bill Hempel Pilot
Crew Chuck Hessey Pyrotechnician
Visual Effects Cynthia Aragon Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Bonjin Byun Visual Effects Technical Director
Camera Martin Lebel First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Kelly Uchimura Second Assistant Camera
Camera Mikey Bertrand Key Grip
Art Annie Pomerleau Art Department Assistant
Visual Effects George Ho Visual Effects Technical Director
Production Sanford R. Climan Producer