To the Los Angeles elite, Ford Fairlane is known as "Mr. Rock 'n' Roll Detective." This loudmouthed ladies' man serves an exclusive rock star clientele, who depend on his keen eye and smug discretion. So when a heavy-metal musician dies mid-concert, Fairlane is on the case before the lights come up. But things turn shocking when radio personality Johnny Crunch hires Fairlane to find a missing groupie mere hours before he is electrocuted live on air.
Sound | Boris Blank | Original Music Composer |
Editing | Michael Tronick | Editor |
Production | Steve Perry | Producer |
Writing | Rex Weiner | Characters |
Directing | Renny Harlin | Director |
Writing | David Arnott | Screenplay |
Camera | Oliver Wood | Director of Photography |
Writing | Daniel Waters | Screenplay |
Production | Joel Silver | Producer |
Writing | James Cappe | Screenplay |
Production | Michael Levy | Executive Producer |
Production | Jackie Burch | Casting |
Sound | Elliot Lurie | Music Supervisor |
Production | Ferne Cassel | Casting Associate |
Art | Anthony Goldschmidt | Title Designer |
Production | Steve Perry | Unit Production Manager |
Art | Mark Fabus | Set Designer |
Art | Linda Spheeris | Set Decoration |
Sound | Allen J. Grubman | Music Supervisor |
Production | Suzanne Todd | Associate Producer |
Production | Antoinette Levine | Location Manager |
Art | Christiaan Wagener | Art Direction |
Art | John Vallone | Production Design |
Production | David Israel | Location Manager |
Sound | Carole Childs | Music Supervisor |
Crew | James W. Gavin | Pilot |
Crew | Michael Tamburro | Pilot |
Directing | Nancy Hansen | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Charles A. Tamburro | Pilot |
Costume & Make-Up | Marilyn Vance | Costume Design |
Production | Lisa Cogswell | Production Coordinator |
Art | Eric W. Orbom | Set Designer |
Crew | Charlie Picerni | Stunt Coordinator |
Directing | Charlie Picerni | Second Unit Director |
Directing | Terry Miller | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Michael Alan Kahn | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Albert Cho | Second Second Assistant Director |
Art | Charles William Breen | Set Designer |
Art | Ed Brown | Leadman |
Camera | Bill Roe | Camera Operator |
Camera | Ken Nishino | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Dennis Seawright | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Michael Genne | "B" Camera Operator |
Camera | M. Todd Henry | "B" Camera Operator |
Camera | John T. Connor | Camera Loader |
Costume & Make-Up | Scott H. Eddo | Makeup Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Paul Abascal | Hairstylist |
Sound | Tim Cooney | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Todd Bassman | Boom Operator |
Art | Michael Papac | Property Master |
Crew | Michael Papac | Weapons Master |
Art | Mike Blaze | Assistant Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael Voght | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Gala Autumn | Costumer |
Crew | Aurorah Allain | Choreographer |
Lighting | James O. Blair | Chief Lighting Technician |
Lighting | Rick A. Benedetto | Electrician |
Lighting | Paul Cheung | Electrician |
Lighting | Rod Robertson | Electrician |
Lighting | Michael J. Spehar | Electrician |
Lighting | Larry Spehar | Electrician |
Camera | Gene Kearney | Key Grip |
Camera | Bob Munoz | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Clarence Tindell | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Michael T. Travers | Grip |
Camera | Brett M. Welch | Grip |
Crew | Chuck Gaspar | Special Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Danny Cangemi | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Ted Allen | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Kenneth C. Clark | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Andy Evans | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Rick Figalan | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Steve Galich | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Ken Helphingstine | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Jeffery House | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Elmer Hui | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Karl Nygren | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | David Peterson | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Steve Riley | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Mike Wever | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Jeffrey A. Wischnack | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Richard Wood | Special Effects Technician |
Production | Debby Shively | Production Secretary |
Production | Eric Burdett | Production Assistant |
Production | Gregory Manson | Production Assistant |
Production | Joanna Pitt | Production Assistant |
Art | Jerry Fitzpatrick | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Scott Nifong | Set Dresser |
Art | Jim Slater | Set Dresser |
Art | Hal Walker | Set Dresser |
Art | Randy Brewer | Swing |
Art | Philip C. Hurst | Greensman |
Crew | Jack Lietzke | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Alan Falco | Transportation Captain |
Production | Cleve Reinhard | Production Accountant |
Production | Joene Acord | Assistant Accountant |
Production | Terry Edinger | Assistant Accountant |
Camera | Robert Isenberg | Still Photographer |
Crew | Eddie Egan | Unit Publicist |
Editing | Bryan H. Carroll | First Assistant Editor |
Editing | Edward Malone | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Curtis Roush | Music Editor |
Sound | John Dunn | Supervising Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Stephen Hunter Flick | Supervising Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Elliott Koretz | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | David B. Cohn | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Ron Bartlett | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Curt Schulkey | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Matthew C. May | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Jo Von Metoyer | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Allen Hartz | Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Virginia Cook-McGowan | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Gina Spiro | Assistant Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Hank Salerno | Supervising ADR Editor |
Sound | Ronald Sinclair | ADR Editor |
Sound | Brad Brock | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Kurt Carpenter | ADR Recordist |
Sound | Tim Gomillion | Sound Assistant |
Sound | Rick Mitchell | Foley Editor |
Sound | Mike Chock | Foley Editor |
Sound | Vanessa Theme Ament | Foley Artist |
Sound | Hilda Hodges | Foley Artist |
Sound | Troy Porter | Foley Mixer |
Editing | Dale Caldwell | Color Timer |
Editing | Gary Burritt | Negative Cutter |
Crew | Mary Peters | Stunts |
Crew | Dick Ziker | Stunts |
Art | Edmund E. Villa | Assistant Property Master |
Crew | John C. Meier | Stunts |
Crew | Sandra Lee Gimpel | Stunts |
Crew | Janet Brady | Stunts |
Crew | Kenny Endoso | Stunts |
Crew | Sandy Berumen | Stunts |
Crew | Steve Kelso | Stunts |
Crew | Lisa McCullough | Stunts |