Nick Naylor is a charismatic spin-doctor for Big Tobacco who'll fight to protect America's right to smoke -- even if it kills him -- while still remaining a role model for his 12-year old son. When he incurs the wrath of a senator bent on snuffing out cigarettes, Nick's powers of "filtering the truth" will be put to the test.
Production | Mindy Marin | Casting |
Production | Mindy Marin | Co-Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Danny Glicker | Costume Design |
Crew | Michael Toji | Post Production Supervisor |
Crew | Joe Fineman | Post Production Supervisor |
Production | Edward R. Pressman | Executive Producer |
Sound | Rolfe Kent | Original Music Composer |
Art | Steve Saklad | Production Design |
Writing | Jason Reitman | Screenplay |
Directing | Jason Reitman | Director |
Production | Daniel Dubiecki | Co-Producer |
Editing | Dana E. Glauberman | Editor |
Sound | Peter Afterman | Music Supervisor |
Sound | Margaret Yen | Music Supervisor |
Crew | Mateo Messina | Additional Music |
Production | Kara Lipson | Casting Associate |
Writing | Christopher Buckley | Novel |
Production | Michael Beugg | Executive Producer |
Production | Michael Beugg | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Alessandro Camon | Executive Producer |
Production | Max Levchin | Executive Producer |
Production | Elon Musk | Executive Producer |
Production | David O. Sacks | Producer |
Production | John Schmidt | Executive Producer |
Production | Peter Thiel | Executive Producer |
Production | Mark Woolway | Executive Producer |
Camera | James Whitaker | Director of Photography |
Production | Eveleen Bandy | Associate Producer |
Production | Gavin J. Behrman | Production Accountant |
Camera | David Presley | Camera Operator |
Sound | Stephen Coleman | Music Programmer |
Crew | Alex E. Burns | Driver |
Camera | Dale Robinette | Still Photographer |
Camera | Nicole Hirsch Whitaker | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Production | Christopher Miller | Location Manager |
Production | Stephen Belafonte | Associate Producer |
Editing | Robert Malina | First Assistant Editor |
Crew | Robert Malina | Visual Effects Editor |
Art | Kurt Meisenbach | Set Decoration |
Crew | Brad Bryan | Cableman |
Production | David Bloomfield | Co-Executive Producer |
Crew | David Falicki | Set Medic |
Crew | Rick Kain | Stunt Driver |
Crew | Larry Fioritto | Special Effects Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Elisabeth Fry | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | John E. Jackson | Makeup Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Robin L. Neal | Makeup Artist |
Directing | Mary Anne Seward | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Geordy Sincavage | Foley Mixer |
Directing | Jason Blumenfeld | First Assistant Director |
Sound | J. Stanley Johnston | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Ember Truesdell | Casting Associate |
Sound | Craig Dollinger | Boom Operator |
Sound | Perry Robertson | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Nick South | Music Editor |
Production | John Latenser V | Location Manager |
Sound | Barney Cabral | Supervising ADR Editor |
Sound | Melissa Sherwood Hofmann | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Adam Jenkins | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Art | Theresa Greene | Art Department Coordinator |
Crew | Geno Hart | Transportation Coordinator |
Editing | Lisa Tutunjian | Digital Intermediate Editor |
Visual Effects | Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | Richard Dwan Jr. | Sound Editor |
Sound | Richard Dwan Jr. | Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Camera | Tommy Lohmann | Steadicam Operator |
Sound | Cynthia Merrill | Foley Artist |
Production | Bob Dohrmann | Production Supervisor |
Editing | Lorene Simpson | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Sound | Josh Bower | Boom Operator |
Sound | Patrick Cabral | Foley Artist |
Sound | Scott Sanders | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Art | Steven Samanen | Assistant Art Director |
Camera | Daniel Nichols | Camera Operator |
Lighting | Tim Gillis | Electrician |
Crew | Julie Stevens | Studio Teachers |
Costume & Make-Up | Sherri Bramlett | Key Hair Stylist |
Sound | Paul Drenning | ADR Mixer |
Art | Michael Crowe | Construction Coordinator |
Production | Traceigh Scottel | Production Coordinator |
Sound | Steven Morrow | Sound Mixer |
Art | Eric Hunsaker | Property Master |
Crew | Jeff Johnson | Set Medic |
Costume & Make-Up | Marsha Lewis | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Julie Glick | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Julie Glick | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Sound | Alison Litton | Music Coordinator |
Art | Carl Catanese | Leadman |
Camera | Lee Shapira | Grip |
Crew | Casey B. Garrett | Propmaker |
Crew | Terry James | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Marc Scizak | Stunts |
Directing | Sonia Bhalla | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Xanthus Valan | Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Robert Althoff | Sound Recordist |
Sound | Nick Neutra | Foley Supervisor |
Sound | Robert Sharman | Utility Sound |
Sound | Kevin Zimmerman | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Visual Effects | Marco S. Paolini | Digital Compositors |
Camera | Stuart Abramson | Key Grip |
Camera | Donald Burghardt | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Camera | Joe Guzman | Grip |
Editing | Jack Lewars | Digital Intermediate |
Editing | Stephen M. Rickert Jr. | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Stephen R. Sheridan | Color Timer |
Sound | Greg Townley | Scoring Mixer |
Crew | Neil Chisholm | Driver |
Crew | J. Armin Garza II | Driver |
Crew | William Smallwood | Driver |
Crew | Damiano Fusca | Craft Service |
Art | Errol Reichow | Location Scout |
Visual Effects | Heather Ignarro | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Edward Quirk | 3D Artist |
Editing | Natasha Leonnet | Digital Color Timer |
Costume & Make-Up | Maxine Morris | Key Hair Stylist |
Art | Eddie Lin | Storyboard Artist |
Camera | Andy Colvin | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Charlie Newberry | Additional Second Assistant Camera |
Directing | Casey Mako | Second Second Assistant Director |
Art | Paul Arthur Hartman | Leadman |
Crew | Virgil Sanchez | Special Effects Technician |
Camera | Shawn Stoddard | Dolly Grip |
Production | Patrick Cunningham | Key Production Assistant |
Camera | Quinton Reilly | Best Boy Grip |
Production | Laura Drake Mancini | Extras Casting Assistant |
Camera | Tony Ayala | Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Laura E. Little | Key Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Mark Brooks | On Set Dresser |
Production | Betsy Royall | Local Casting |
Production | Joel Tokarsky | Payroll Accountant |
Production | Amy Smolev | Assistant Accountant |
Production | Michael R. Newman | Co-Producer |
Art | M. Marcos Gonzalez | Set Dresser |
Production | Matthew Dillon Noonan | Location Production Assistant |
Crew | Dennis Janovici | Transportation Co-Captain |
Crew | Kevin Moll | Studio Teacher |
Production | John T. Maye | Production Assistant |
Camera | Brett F. Gates | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Daniel Brunt | Co-Producer |
Crew | Kevin Wenger | Carpenter |
Crew | Robert Lukacs | Compositor |
Crew | Carlos Rodríguez | Chef |
Production | Bob Weber | Post Production Accountant |
Crew | Jeremy Walker | Unit Publicist |
Crew | Joe Dornich | Set Production Assistant |
Lighting | Konrad Sigurdsson | Best Boy Electric |
Lighting | Patrick Lennon | Gaffer |
Camera | Tim Clarke | Camera Loader |
Lighting | Patrick Brennan | Electrician |
Art | Terry Atchison | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Jenny Lee | Title Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Marta Villalobos | Set Costumer |
Production | Tara Chang | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Production | Mike Hazlitt | Production Consultant |