Tears of the Sun

Tears of the Sun (2003)

He was trained to follow orders. He became a hero by defying them.

  • Genre: War, Action, Drama
  • Release Date: 2003-03-07
  • User Rating: 6.9/10 from 2233 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 1min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.9
From 2,233 Ratings
6.6 48 34%

Summary

Navy SEAL Lieutenant A.K. Waters and his elite squadron of tactical specialists are forced to choose between their duty and their humanity, between following orders by ignoring the conflict that surrounds them, or finding the courage to follow their conscience and protect a group of innocent refugees. When the democratic government of Nigeria collapses and the country is taken over by a ruthless military dictator, Waters, a fiercely loyal and hardened veteran is dispatched on a routine mission to retrieve a Doctors Without Borders physician.

Tears of the Sun Trailer

Watch Tears of the Sun Online

Tears of the Sun is not available for streaming at this moment.

Tears of the Sun Photos

Production Joe Roth Executive Producer
Camera Mauro Fiore Director of Photography
Production Arnold Rifkin Producer
Writing Alex Lasker Screenplay
Production Ian Bryce Producer
Production Mike Lobell Producer
Sound Lisa Gerrard Original Music Composer
Editing Conrad Buff IV Editor
Directing Antoine Fuqua Director
Editing Christopher Holmes Editor
Writing Patrick Cirillo Screenplay
Camera Stuart Abramson Key Grip
Art David Lazan Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Marlene Stewart Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Mark Peterson Costume Supervisor
Production Mary Vernieu Casting
Art Naomi Shohan Production Design
Art Larry Dias Set Decoration
Camera Steven J. Winslow Camera Technician
Art Ronald S. Baratie Greensman
Art Joe Ondrejko Construction Coordinator
Sound George Simpson Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Lori Harris Set Costumer
Art Melody Bishop Art Department Coordinator
Sound Ken J. Johnson Sound Effects Editor
Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
Art Jason Bedig Leadman
Art Isaia Robins Greensman
Art Gary Diamond Set Designer
Art Steven Schwartz Assistant Art Director
Crew Maguy R. Cohen Translator
Art Domenic Silvestri Set Designer
Visual Effects Denise Ream Visual Effects Producer
Camera Maurice K. McGuire Camera Operator
Crew Rhona Gordon Studio Teachers
Sound Michael Herbick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Slamm Andrews Music Editor
Crew Lars Jensvold Visual Effects Editor
Directing Mary Anne Seward Script Supervisor
Sound Marvin E. Lewis Boom Operator
Art Charisse Cardenas Set Designer
Art Barbara Mesney Set Designer
Sound Daniel J. Leahy Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Steve Pederson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Douglas Olivares Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up John Blake Makeup Department Head
Visual Effects Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Phil Neilson Stunt Coordinator
Crew Randy Peters Transportation Coordinator
Art Robert Fechtman Assistant Art Director
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Lighting Michael Bauman Gaffer
Production Stephen J. Eads Associate Producer
Production Steven P. Saeta Co-Producer
Production Heidi Fugeman Associate Producer
Production Cathy Schulman Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Toby Bronson Key Set Costumer
Camera Gary Katsuya Ushino First Assistant Camera
Crew Mike Cunningham Armorer
Crew Sheree Greco Set Production Assistant
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Visual Effects Tory Mercer Digital Compositors
Visual Effects John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Scott Ejercito Projection
Costume & Make-Up Erma Kent Hairstylist
Editing Carole A. Kenneally First Assistant Editor
Production Liz Matthews Location Manager
Crew John Charles Software Engineer
Visual Effects David M. Gray Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Dan Moore Additional Photography
Crew Steena Petersen Security
Production Steven P. Saeta Unit Production Manager
Crew Ernie Malik Unit Publicist
Production Daniel R. Chavez Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Production Denise Morgan McGrath Production Accountant
Crew Susan E. Novick Post Production Supervisor
Crew Brett Phillips Propmaker
Lighting Kevin Brown Electrician
Production Shalimar Reodica Casting Associate
Sound Ken J. Johnson Sound Designer
Art Guy Belegaud Construction Foreman
Crew Kym Stys Stand In
Crew Kelly Loo Driver
Lighting Armen Gharagozian Rigging Grip
Sound Malcolm Luker Scoring Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Leslie Devlin Makeup Artist
Crew Irish Barber Transportation Captain
Lighting Charlie McIntyre Rigging Gaffer
Production Amina Allean Dieye Researcher
Sound Willie D. Burton Production Sound Mixer
Crew Chantal Boom'la Makeup Effects
Crew Layla Alexander Stunts
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Lighting Michael Tolochko Best Boy Electric
Crew Bob Wachs Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Jonas C. Matz Set Medic
Production Mitchell Bell Production Coordinator
Art Heather Hudson Art Department Assistant
Crew Josef Cannon Utility Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Kenneth Walker Key Hair Stylist
Visual Effects Patrick Phillips Visual Effects
Directing K.C. Hodenfield First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Cathie Valdovino Tailor
Sound Elizabeth Kenton ADR Supervisor
Sound Oscar Mitt Assistant Sound Editor
Art Russell Maki Set Dresser
Sound Mary Andrews ADR Editor
Sound Bob Badami Supervising Music Editor
Camera Seth Greenwald Dolly Grip
Crew Thomas L. Gunderson Animal Coordinator
Crew David Paris Pilot
Production Beanie Barnes Casting Assistant
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Sound Harrison White Playback Singer
Lighting Kelly Clear Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Douglas Noe Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Sound Hugh Marsh Musician
Costume & Make-Up Richard Snell Key Makeup Artist
Camera Alan Mozo Grip
Directing Jeff Okabayashi Second Assistant Director
Sound Matthias Weber Music Programmer
Costume & Make-Up Holly Davis Key Costumer
Production Susan Ehrhart Assistant Production Coordinator
Art Melissa Feinberg Assistant Property Master
Camera Larry Blanford Aerial Director of Photography
Crew Randy Peters Aerial Coordinator
Sound Mike Chock Foley Editor
Costume & Make-Up Rebeka L. Roberts Ager/Dyer
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Crew Jim Dooley Additional Music
Art Eric J. Bates Property Master
Art David H. Allen Property Master
Camera Tyler Allison Assistant Camera
Sound Sean Landeros Sound Recordist
Directing Phil Neilson Second Unit Director
Sound Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor
Sound Curt Schulkey Dialogue Editor
Sound Susan Dudeck Dialogue Editor
Crew Charles Grisham Stunt Double
Directing Paula Case Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Josephine Nericcio First Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Collini Costumer
Art Shannon Hart Assistant Decorator
Production Deedra Ricketts Extras Casting
Art Jim Magdaleno Storyboard Artist
Crew Archie Ahuna Special Effects Technician
Camera Ken Bazal Second Assistant Camera
Editing Jennifer Calbi Assistant Editor
Production Sissy Grover Travel Coordinator
Production Anne Marie Wilson Art Department Production Assistant
Sound John Joseph Thomas Foley Supervisor
Directing Giselle Gurza Additional Second Assistant Director
Sound Lisa Gerrard Vocals
Sound Bruce Fowler Conductor
Lighting Simone Perusse Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Scott Hanson Production Secretary
Crew Harry Humphries Technical Advisor
Crew John Armstrong Generator Operator
Crew Adam Howell Intern
Production Doug Carter Production Assistant
Production Noelle Coughlan First Assistant Accountant
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Production Brad Bell Assistant Location Manager
Production Joseph K. Borrelli Assistant Accountant
Production David Krudis Payroll Accountant
Art Jason Sweers Graphic Designer
Production Eileen M. Dennis Second Assistant Accountant
Camera Robert Baek Additional Second Assistant Camera
Production Norman Kali Location Assistant
Production K.D. Smith Extras Casting Assistant
Production Kira Burns Extras Casting Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Rutherford Makeup Artist
Crew Keith Woulard Stunt Coordinator
Crew Eric Chambers Stunts
Crew Eugene Collier Stunts