Leo Borlock is an average student at Mica High School. He gets decent grades, is a member of the school's marching band and has always been content flying under the radar. But all that changes when he meets Stargirl Caraway, a confident and colorful new student with a penchant for the ukulele, who stands out in a crowd. She is kind, finds magic in the mundane and touches the lives of others with the simplest of gestures. Her eccentricities and infectious personality charm Leo and the student body, and she quickly goes from being ignored and ridiculed to accepted and praised, then back again, sending Leo on a rollercoaster ride of emotions.
Directing | Julia Hart | Director |
Writing | Jerry Spinelli | Novel |
Sound | Rob Simonsen | Original Music Composer |
Editing | Tracey Wadmore-Smith | Editor |
Production | Lee Stollman | Producer |
Art | Gae S. Buckley | Production Design |
Production | Jordan Horowitz | Executive Producer |
Production | James Powers | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Natalie O'Brien | Costume Design |
Editing | Shayar Bhansali | Editor |
Production | Ellen Goldsmith-Vein | Producer |
Production | Jon Levin | Executive Producer |
Production | Kristin Hahn | Producer |
Production | Randi Hiller | Casting |
Art | Ian Scroggins | Art Direction |
Art | Patrick Cassidy | Set Decoration |
Crew | Jermaine Washington | Stunt Coordinator |
Production | Jerry Spinelli | Executive Producer |
Crew | Mandy Moore | Choreographer |
Production | James Powers | Unit Production Manager |
Crew | Mark Robert Ellis | Stunt Coordinator |
Directing | Kaaren F. Ochoa | First Assistant Director |
Production | Brittany N. Grooms | Casting |
Camera | Bryce Fortner | Director of Photography |
Crew | Ryan Staats | Stunt Coordinator |
Production | Catherine Hardwicke | Executive Producer |
Writing | Kristin Hahn | Screenplay |
Writing | Julia Hart | Screenplay |
Production | Eddie Gamarra | Executive Producer |
Directing | Amanda Luce | Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Ed Duran | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Jayson Serda | Utility Stunts |
Crew | Daniel Huynh | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Erin Nielsen | Set Costumer |
Crew | Maurice Woodard | Utility Stunts |
Crew | Mycah Huitron | Stunt Double |
Crew | Matthew Joseph Smith | Stunts |
Crew | Briana Bri Morrison | Stunts |
Crew | Gerardo Sandoval | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Mary Bowman | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Diane Metzler | Set Costumer |
Art | Elizabeth Flaherty | Assistant Art Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Lisa McWhorter | Set Costumer |
Art | Adrian Segura | Leadman |
Costume & Make-Up | Ryan Holler | Set Costumer |
Crew | Finnly Smathers | Stunts |
Crew | Jimmy Joseph Genovesi | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Tiffany Rink | Set Costumer |
Crew | Hayleigh Patterson | Stunts |
Crew | Briana Collins | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Lenka Padysakova | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Katie L. Murphy | Key Costumer |
Crew | Kenneth Maxwell | Stunts |
Crew | Roland Bruno | Stunt Double |
Costume & Make-Up | Shaun Garcia | Costume Supervisor |
Crew | Kimberly White | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael Klepacki | Set Costumer |
Production | Rob Corlew | Production Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Kate Czark | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jilli Oyenque | Seamstress |
Sound | Jesse Johnstone | Sound Recordist |
Camera | Gabriel Pfeiffer | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Production | Deborah Wakshull | Location Manager |
Sound | Teri E. Dorman | Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Jenna Dalla Riva | Foley Recordist |
Costume & Make-Up | Nichol Kim | Costume Assistant |
Sound | Mildred Iatrou | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Goro Koyama | Foley Artist |
Sound | Chelsea Body | Foley Recordist |
Costume & Make-Up | Yvette Meely | Assistant Hairstylist |
Camera | Matt Harshbarger | "A" Camera Operator |
Camera | Liza Bambenek | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Matt Harshbarger | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Artu Arin | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Tim Gregoire | Digital Imaging Technician |
Camera | Taylor Hilburn | Camera Loader |
Sound | Andy Hay | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Camera | John Hamilton | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Sound | Galen Goodpaster | ADR Editor |
Sound | Davi Aquino | Foley Recordist |
Sound | Terry Wilson | Music Editor |
Directing | Laura Jean Bransky | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Melissa Lytle | Assistant Sound Editor |
Production | Ben Roe | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Jeffrey Harlacker | Associate Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Janessa Bouldin | Key Hair Stylist |
Sound | Geoff Ethridge | Sound Engineer |
Costume & Make-Up | Chase Heard | Hair Department Head |
Sound | David Sickles | Boom Operator |
Production | Cristal Jones | Assistant Location Manager |
Sound | Doug Jackson | Supervising Sound Editor |
Editing | Lauren Clark Carroll | First Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Ashley Moore | Key Makeup Artist |
Sound | Sandra Fox | Foley Artist |
Sound | Andy Malcolm | Foley Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Ashlynne Padilla | Makeup Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Yael Rosas | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Sound | Darryl L. Frank | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Samuel R. Green | Sound Engineer |
Sound | Julian Slater | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Bryan Benning | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Production | Whitney Guaderrama | Production Secretary |
Camera | Ian Hanna | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Eli Schneider | Dolly Grip |
Lighting | Robert Lofstrom | Rigging Gaffer |
Lighting | Neil Solberg | Chief Lighting Technician |
Camera | Dwight Dollins | Key Grip |
Lighting | Erik Hernandez | Rigging Gaffer |
Production | Chance Romero | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Fagan O'Reilly | Special Effects Coordinator |
Production | Dustin DellaVecchia | Travel Coordinator |
Visual Effects | David Greene | Special Effects Supervisor |
Art | Forrest A. Haag | Property Master |
Crew | Jon Shroyer | Special Effects Technician |
Lighting | Hannes Harmon | Best Boy Electric |
Camera | Anthony Bartra | Best Boy Grip |
Art | Joshua R. Aragon | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Marisa Frantz | Set Designer |
Camera | Dale Robinette | Still Photographer |
Crew | Patrick A. Reynolds Jr. | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Dave Calaway | Transportation Captain |
Art | Alicia Castro Chicol | Art Department Coordinator |
Production | Jean E. Jacobson | Payroll Accountant |
Production | Kiira Arai | Local Casting |
Crew | James William Ray | Transportation Captain |
Editing | Jill Bogdanowicz | Colorist |
Production | Sande Alessi | Extras Casting |
Art | Travis Lathrop | Standby Painter |
Visual Effects | Joey Bonander | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Wolf Schneider | Unit Publicist |
Art | Sarah Iha | Art Department Assistant |
Production | Gretchen Heath | Casting Assistant |
Crew | Jared Meador | Transportation Captain |
Production | Kerry Newberry | Production Accountant |
Visual Effects | Raven Midkiff | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Art | Arlen Johnson | Construction Coordinator |
Production | Claire LaRose | Producer's Assistant |
Production | Kelly M. Stone | First Assistant Accountant |
Art | Tamra Scott | Graphic Designer |
Writing | Jordan Horowitz | Screenplay |