Mexican immigrant and single mother Flor Moreno finds housekeeping work with Deborah and John Clasky, a well-off couple with two children of their own. When Flor admits she can't handle the schedule because of her daughter, Cristina, Deborah decides they should move into the Clasky home. Cultures clash and tensions run high as Flor and the Claskys struggle to share space while raising their children on their own, and very different, terms.
Directing | James L. Brooks | Director |
Production | James L. Brooks | Producer |
Writing | James L. Brooks | Writer |
Sound | Hans Zimmer | Original Music Composer |
Production | Francine Maisler | Co-Producer |
Production | Mary Vernieu | Casting |
Camera | John Seale | Director of Photography |
Editing | Richard Marks | Editor |
Production | Richard Marks | Co-Producer |
Sound | Bob Badami | Music Consultant |
Art | Ida Random | Production Design |
Directing | Aldric La'Auli Porter | Assistant Director |
Production | Aldric La'Auli Porter | Co-Producer |
Art | Leslie A. Pope | Set Decoration |
Sound | Scott G.G. Haller | Sound Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Louise Mingenbach | Costume Design |
Crew | Bronwyn Preston | Unit Publicist |
Production | Joan Bradshaw | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Michèle Burke | Makeup Designer |
Production | Tora Chung | Production Secretary |
Editing | Steve Bowen | Color Timer |
Editing | Ben Estrada | Digital Colorist |
Costume & Make-Up | Shay Cunliffe | Costume Design |
Directing | Bruce A. Block | Second Unit Director |
Production | Bruce A. Block | Production Consultant |
Sound | Goro Koyama | Foley Artist |
Art | Robin L. Miller | Property Master |
Sound | Henning Lohner | Music Arranger |
Editing | Tia Nolan | Editor |
Production | Venus Kanani | Casting Assistant |
Sound | Blake Neely | Conductor |
Production | Shalimar Reodica | Casting Associate |
Sound | Galen Goodpaster | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Production | Richard Sakai | Producer |
Crew | Alex Daniels | Stunt Coordinator |
Production | Julie Ansell | Producer |
Art | Tom Reta | Art Direction |
Sound | Joseph F. Brennan | Boom Operator |
Sound | Richard Kite | Utility Sound |
Production | Daniel M. Stillman | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Chris Haynes | Production Driver |
Camera | Clyde E. Bryan | First Assistant Camera |
Sound | Michael Haight | ADR Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Kate Biscoe | Key Makeup Artist |
Crew | Kazimir Boyle | Additional Music |
Sound | Bruce Fowler | Orchestrator |
Production | Manuel Teil | Casting |
Visual Effects | Lydia Bottegoni | Visual Effects Producer |
Editing | Terel Gibson | Assistant Editor |
Production | Gabriela Ríos | Production Office Coordinator |
Art | David E. Scott | Graphic Designer |
Writing | Alfonso Gomez-Rejon | Script Consultant |
Crew | Shawn Coulter | Driver |
Production | Jason Corgan Brown | Researcher |
Directing | Kristen Ploucha | Second Second Assistant Director |
Lighting | Jack S. Schlosser | Chief Lighting Technician |
Costume & Make-Up | Charlene Amateau | Costume Supervisor |
Production | Ed Arenas | Additional Casting |
Production | Mark B. Johnson | Location Manager |
Art | Russell R. Anderson | Leadman |
Sound | David V. Butler | Dialogue Editor |
Lighting | Bob E. Krattiger | Gaffer |
Sound | Melissa Muik | Music Editor |
Directing | Larry Leahy | Script Coordinator |
Camera | George Billinger III | Camera Operator |
Art | James Lin | Location Scout |
Art | Hugh Conlon | Construction Coordinator |
Sound | Larry Kemp | Dialogue Editor |
Camera | Bob Marshak | Still Photographer |
Visual Effects | Ray McIntyre Jr. | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Directing | Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez | Script Supervisor |
Camera | Phil Pastuhov | Aerial Director of Photography |
Camera | Tommy Lohmann | Steadicam Operator |
Art | Mariko Braswell | Set Designer |
Crew | Roxanne Dorman | Visual Effects Editor |
Sound | Alison Fisher | Dialogue Editor |
Editing | Lorene Simpson | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Lighting | John 'Fest' Sandau | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Costume & Make-Up | Kelvin R. Trahan | Hair Department Head |
Crew | Jo Ann Smith | Studio Teachers |
Lighting | Charlie McIntyre | Rigging Gaffer |
Editing | Debra L. Tennant | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Bill Burns | Assistant Sound Editor |
Lighting | Lamarr Gray | Electrician |
Sound | Howard London | ADR Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Trish Almeida | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Sandra Bojin-Sedlik | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Laura Neeff | Costume Assistant |
Crew | Lisa Dempsey | Stunts |
Crew | Tim Sisson | Transportation Captain |
Production | Christy Haubegger | Executive Producer |
Production | Maria Kavanaugh | Associate Producer |
Production | Addison McQuigg | Casting |
Crew | James Goldman | Loader |
Sound | Thomas Causey | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Dennis Drummond | Supervising Sound Editor |
Art | Circe Mirano | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | David Carberry | Painter |
Lighting | Jose Danner | Rigging Grip |
Visual Effects | Gray Marshall | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Demetricus Holloway | Set Costumer |
Production | Terrence B. Zinn | Key Set Production Assistant |
Sound | Kim Drummond | Dialogue Editor |
Production | Dhana Gilbert | Production Coordinator |
Sound | Elliot Lurie | Music Supervisor |
Crew | Tyler Foell | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Editing | Mitch Zeitlin | Editorial Coordinator |
Crew | Abhay Manusmare | Score Engineer |
Crew | Michael Herron | Video Assist Operator |
Lighting | Jesse Tango | Best Boy Electric |
Crew | Roberta Farkas | Dialect Coach |
Sound | Alan Meyerson | Scoring Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Cathy Crandall | Assistant Costume Designer |
Production | Denise Morgan McGrath | Production Accountant |
Camera | Edward Hohman | Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Jamie Leigh DeVilla | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Ella Marcus | Craft Service |
Production | Charlie Bolwell | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Editing | Mo Henry | Negative Cutter |
Crew | Dan Brizendine | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Paul Eliopoulos | Stunt Double |
Directing | David Hyman | Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Bruce Benson | Aerial Coordinator |
Art | Mark Moretti | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Billy Iiams Jr. | Construction Foreman |
Art | Sean D. Jackson | Greensman |
Costume & Make-Up | Greg Benge | Set Dressing Artist |
Crew | Liz Imperio | Choreographer |
Crew | Elvin Yoshida | Propmaker |
Crew | Max Gabl | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Brian Clark | Set Medic |
Crew | Alex Leimone | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Jeremy Selan | Software Engineer |
Crew | Maite Garcia | Stand In |
Lighting | Jesse Mather | Lighting Technician |
Visual Effects | Lisa Deaner | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Dolores Aguirre | Translator |
Costume & Make-Up | Marc Boyle | Hairstylist |
Art | Jim Stubblefield | Assistant Property Master |
Crew | Jeffrey G. Barnett | Stunts |
Editing | Paul McGhee | Digital Color Timer |
Production | Wendy Kutzner | Second Assistant Accountant |
Visual Effects | Jim Gorman | Digital Compositor |
Sound | Mark Yardas | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Matthew McKenzie | ADR Recordist |
Camera | Glen Purdy | Best Boy Grip |
Production | Lillian Awa | Production Assistant |
Production | Nicky Craft | Payroll Accountant |
Production | Beth Bargas | Assistant Accountant |
Editing | Diane Macke | Project Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Thao T. Vu | Costume Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Sharon Iris Crall | Key Costumer |
Directing | Jeani Harris-Olivieri | Additional Second Assistant Director |
Art | Brett Von Shirley | Swing |
Production | Lea Ann Lynch | Assistant Location Manager |
Crew | Jerome Zelle | Assistant Craft Service |
Crew | Steve Chase | Second Unit |
Art | Shaun Young | Art Department Assistant |