Two Jesuit priests travel to seventeenth century Japan which has, under the Tokugawa shogunate, banned Catholicism and almost all foreign contact.
Writing | Jay Cocks | Screenplay |
Writing | Shūsaku Endō | Novel |
Writing | Martin Scorsese | Screenplay |
Production | Vittorio Cecchi Gori | Producer |
Production | Barbara De Fina | Producer |
Production | Randall Emmett | Producer |
Production | Irwin Winkler | Producer |
Production | Gaston Pavlovich | Producer |
Production | Emma Tillinger Koskoff | Producer |
Editing | Thelma Schoonmaker | Editor |
Art | Dante Ferretti | Production Design |
Crew | Ping-Wen Wang | Production Office Assistant |
Crew | Alexander Eckert | Production Office Assistant |
Production | Brandt Andersen | Executive Producer |
Production | Len Blavatnik | Executive Producer |
Production | Dale A. Brown | Executive Producer |
Production | Stuart Ford | Executive Producer |
Production | Ted Fox | Executive Producer |
Production | George Furla | Executive Producer |
Production | Manu Gargi | Executive Producer |
Production | Wayne Marc Godfrey | Executive Producer |
Production | Brent Ryan Green | Associate Producer |
Production | Tarek Anthony Jabre | Co-Executive Producer |
Production | Niels Juul | Executive Producer |
Production | Ken Kao | Executive Producer |
Production | Matthew J. Malek | Executive Producer |
Production | Mark D. Rogers | Associate Producer |
Production | Diane L. Sabatini | Co-Producer |
Production | Martin Scorsese | Producer |
Production | Chad A. Verdi | Executive Producer |
Production | Michelle Verdi | Executive Producer |
Production | Tyler Zacharia | Executive Producer |
Production | Ellen Lewis | Casting |
Art | Huang Wen-Ying | Supervising Art Director |
Art | Ding-Yang Weng | Art Direction |
Art | Michael Tsung-Ying Yang | Art Direction |
Art | Wang Zhicheng | Art Direction |
Art | Francesca Lo Schiavo | Set Decoration |
Crew | Laura Calvo | Makeup Effects |
Crew | Chris Lyons | Makeup Effects |
Costume & Make-Up | Noriko Watanabe | Makeup Department Head |
Crew | Kelley Cribben | Post Production Supervisor |
Production | Manu Gargi | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Steve Lionetti | Production Supervisor |
Production | Allison Niedermeier | Production Supervisor |
Production | Diane L. Sabatini | Unit Production Manager |
Crew | G. A. Aguilar | Second Unit |
Art | Erica Wei Ju Chang | Set Designer |
Art | Court Chu | Conceptual Design |
Art | Federico Constantini | Conceptual Design |
Art | Benji Cox | Set Designer |
Art | Domenico Reordino | Painter |
Art | Wesley Ting | Greensman |
Crew | R. Bruce Steinheimer | Special Effects |
Crew | Daniel Gonzalez Solozabal | Compositors |
Visual Effects | Weldon Huang | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Victor Paguia | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Ricardo Rocca | Utility Stunts |
Camera | Colin Anderson | Camera Operator |
Camera | Ian Bird | Grip |
Camera | Kerry Brown | Still Photographer |
Lighting | Karl Engeler | Gaffer |
Camera | Chris Hansford | Grip |
Crew | Lukasz Jogalla | Second Unit Cinematographer |
Camera | George Anton | Grip |
Camera | Sanjay Sami | Grip |
Lighting | Joe Stick | Rigging Gaffer |
Camera | Zoran Veselic | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Basil Smith | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Damian Wyvill | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Susan Kulkarni | Assistant Costume Designer |
Crew | Jason Esquivel | Editorial Staff |
Crew | Thomas Kuo | Editorial Staff |
Crew | Ken Lebre | Editorial Staff |
Production | Ito Chang | Location Manager |
Crew | Brendon 'Moose' Boyd | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Guiomar Alonso | Other |
Crew | Nadeem Ashayer | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Michael Barnes | Legal Services |
Production | Jami Chan | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Nick D'Benedetto | Actor's Assistant |
Crew | Nick D'Benedetto | Legal Services |
Production | Anne Fader | Finance |
Production | Harald Galinski | Finance |
Directing | Jessica Lichtner | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Kanehira Mitani | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Tim Monich | Dialect Coach |
Crew | Brian Nitzkin | Legal Services |
Crew | Tanoa Parks | Production Controller |
Crew | Tony Smith | Security |
Crew | Eric W. Thompson | Legal Services |
Crew | James P. Warren | Other |
Camera | Rodrigo Prieto | Director of Photography |
Sound | Kathryn Kluge | Music |
Sound | Kim Allen Kluge | Music |
Visual Effects | Ryan Doell | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Alexandra Fahey | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Dante Ferretti | Costume Design |
Editing | Philippe Majdalani | Digital Intermediate |
Editing | Chad Schermerhorn | Digital Intermediate |
Sound | Randall Poster | Music Supervisor |
Sound | John Schaefer | Music Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Sean Findley | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Pablo Helman | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Jason H. Snell | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Tom Fleischman | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Philip Stockton | Supervising Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Ellen Meng-Hsuan Lin | Makeup Artist |
Directing | Martin Scorsese | Director |
Camera | David Nichols | Key Grip |
Directing | David Webb | Assistant Director |
Art | Federico Costantini | Concept Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Rachel Chen | Makeup & Hair |
Costume & Make-Up | Kerryn Flewell-Smith | Key Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Kerryn Flewell-Smith | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Giny Hung | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer Lamphee | Makeup & Hair |
Costume & Make-Up | Caleb Schneider | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Noriko Watanabe | Makeup Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Noriko Watanabe | Hair Designer |
Directing | G. A. Aguilar | Second Unit Director |
Directing | Richard Goodwin | Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Directing | Schiele Lee | Third Assistant Director |
Directing | Jeremy Marks | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Josh Muzaffer | Second Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Francisco Ortiz | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Chang Yu Pang | Third Assistant Director |
Directing | Trevor Tavares | Second Second Assistant Director |
Art | Jill Beecher | Concept Artist |
Art | Court Chu | Concept Artist |
Art | W. Haley Ho | Set Designer |
Art | Hogan Lee | Assistant Set Decoration |
Sound | Scott Brock | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Marko Costanzo | Foley Artist |
Sound | Chris Fielder | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Justin Frieden | ADR Coordinator |
Sound | Eugene Gearty | Sound Designer |
Sound | Frank Kern | Foley Supervisor |
Sound | Craig Kyllonen | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Marissa Littlefield | ADR Editor |
Sound | Branka Mrkic | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Chris Navarro | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Harry Platford | ADR Recordist |
Sound | Guntis Sics | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Steven Visscher | Foley Editor |
Crew | Dan Adams | Stunt Double |
Crew | G. A. Aguilar | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Ángel Gómez de la Torre | Stunt Double |
Camera | Craig Bauer | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Camera | Jessica Chu | Assistant Camera |
Lighting | Sebastien Deveze | Lighting Technician |
Camera | Lukasz Jogalla | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Camera | Ching-Tse Lee | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Lighting | Massimo Luongo | Lighting Technician |
Camera | Zoran Veselic | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Production | Kate Sprance | Casting Associate |
Costume & Make-Up | Jack Tung | Costume Supervisor |
Editing | Scott Brock | Associate Editor |
Editing | Alex Gurvits | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Jennifer Dunnington | Music Editor |
Sound | Thierry Malet | Orchestrator |
Art | Randall Balsmeyer | Title Designer |
Crew | Larry Kaplan | Unit Publicist |
Art | Scott Keery | Property Master |
Crew | Lance Julian | Marine Coordinator |