Jackie Moon is the owner, promoter, coach, and star player of the Flint Michigan Tropics of the American Basketball Association (ABA), the worst team in the league. In 1976 before the ABA collapses, the NBA plans to merge with the best teams of the ABA at the end of the season. Only the top four teams will make the move and the worst teams will fold. If the Tropics want to make it to the NBA, Jackie Moon must rally his team and start winning.
Sound | Theodore Shapiro | Music |
Crew | Bruce Minkus | Special Effects Coordinator |
Production | Lauren Shuler Donner | Executive Producer |
Production | Michael Aguilar | Executive Producer |
Crew | Gilbert B. Combs | Stunts |
Editing | Debra Neil-Fisher | Editor |
Sound | Mark P. Stoeckinger | Supervising Sound Editor |
Production | Cale Boyter | Executive Producer |
Art | Virginia Randolph-Weaver | Art Direction |
Editing | Peter Teschner | Editor |
Production | Toby Emmerich | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Susan Matheson | Costume Design |
Production | Allison Jones | Casting |
Crew | Derek Mears | Stunts |
Art | Clayton R. Hartley | Production Design |
Camera | Shane Hurlbut | Director of Photography |
Writing | Scot Armstrong | Writer |
Production | David B. Householter | Executive Producer |
Production | Jimmy Miller | Producer |
Crew | Dorian Kingi | Stunts |
Directing | Kent Alterman | Director |
Production | Kent Alterman | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Steve Artmont | Key Makeup Artist |
Directing | Matt Rebenkoff | First Assistant Director |
Crew | T.J. White | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Kimberly Jones | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Art Rochester | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Mark DeSimone | ADR Mixer |
Art | Casey Hallenbeck | Set Decoration |
Crew | Ian Eyre | Stunts |
Crew | Damion Poitier | Stunts |
Crew | Merritt Yohnka | Stunts |
Crew | Dan Lemieux | Stunt Double |
Directing | Paul Schneider | Second Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Nerses Gezalyan | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Glenn T. Morgan | Sound Effects |
Sound | Greg Zimmerman | ADR Recordist |
Costume & Make-Up | Keith Sayer | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Buddy Sosthand | Stunts |
Crew | Terry Jackson | Stunts |
Crew | Jeff Chumas | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Bridget Cook | Key Hair Stylist |
Crew | Mickey Giacomazzi | Stunts |
Production | Josh Church | Co-Producer |
Sound | Armen Ksajikian | Musician |
Crew | Darrell Davis | Stunts |
Crew | Brett A. Jones | Stunts |
Crew | David Hugghins | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Elizabeth Rabe | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Lisa Layman | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Adam Brandy | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Alan Rankin | Sound Designer |
Sound | Paul Timothy Carden | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Scott Millan | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Erik Betts | Stunts |
Sound | Michael Hertlein | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Tim Walston | Sound Designer |
Sound | Tim Walston | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Stacey Carino | Stunts |
Sound | John C. Stuver | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Victor Ray Ennis | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Victor Ray Ennis | Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | Brian Machleit | Stunt Coordinator |
Sound | Daniel S. Irwin | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Kerry Rossall | Stunts |
Sound | Greg Steele | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Kerry Dean Williams | ADR Supervisor |
Sound | David Parker | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Victoria Wood | Wigmaker |
Sound | Chip Sloan | ADR Recordist |
Costume & Make-Up | Melissa Forney | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Jayne Laube | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Thom Williams | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Marsha Shearrill | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Jacob Chambers | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Darrell Redleaf-Fielder | Hairstylist |
Art | Jim Gloster | Art Direction |
Crew | Brian Avery | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Simone Almekias-Siegl | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Matthew E. Taylor | Additional Sound Re-Recordist |
Crew | Lisa Hoyle | Stunts |
Directing | Courtenay Miles | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Courtenay Miles | Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Casey Hendershot | Stunts |
Sound | Daniel R. Kerr | Sound Effects |
Art | Victor Mendez | Set Dresser |
Crew | Joni Avery | Stunts |
Crew | Mark Aaron Wagner | Stunts |
Crew | Ed McDermott II | Stunt Driver |
Costume & Make-Up | Cynthia Hernandez | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Shauna Duggins | Stunt Double |
Costume & Make-Up | Joann Kozloff | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Charlie Campagna | Sound Recordist |
Directing | Mark Robert Ellis | Second Unit Director |
Crew | Richard Epper | Stunts |
Crew | Ryan O'Dell | Stunts |
Crew | Todd 'Chin' Piepenbrok | Special Effects |
Crew | Bob Marrocco | Stunts |
Crew | Layne Hannemann | Stunts |
Directing | Mark Trapenberg | Second Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Dave Wilson | ADR Mixer |
Crew | Kevin Derr | Stunt Double |
Crew | Meegan E. Godfrey | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Nicole DeFrancesco | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Marianna Elias | Makeup Artist |
Sound | Mark Ormandy | Sound Effects |
Crew | Jino Dinello | Special Effects |
Crew | Pete Turner | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Judy Twine | Key Makeup Artist |
Crew | Ming Qiu | Stunt Double |
Crew | Robert W. King | Special Effects |
Crew | Sonja Munsterman | Stunt Double |
Crew | Precious Jenkins | Stunt Double |
Sound | Jon Tendrich | Sound Mixer |
Crew | Anthony T. Pennello | Stunt Double |
Crew | Randy Miller | Stunt Double |
Production | Victoria Cordova | Consulting Producer |
Crew | Scott Berst | Stunts |
Crew | Daniel Yeager | Special Effects Technician |
Art | Ryan Cassidy | Set Dresser |
Crew | Roland Hathaway | Special Effects |
Crew | Bruce Khteian | Special Effects |
Crew | Don Sustrich | Special Effects |