The life of boxer Jake LaMotta, whose violence and temper that led him to the top in the ring destroyed his life outside of it.
Directing | Martin Scorsese | Director |
Writing | Paul Schrader | Screenplay |
Camera | Michael Chapman | Director of Photography |
Writing | Mardik Martin | Screenplay |
Editing | Thelma Schoonmaker | Editor |
Production | Cis Corman | Casting |
Production | James D. Brubaker | Production Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Jean Burt Reilly | Hairstylist |
Production | Hal W. Polaire | Associate Producer |
Art | Gene Rudolf | Production Design |
Art | Phil Abramson | Set Decoration |
Directing | Jerry Grandey | Assistant Director |
Crew | Budd Schulberg | Thanks |
Production | Irwin Winkler | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Richard Bruno | Costume Design |
Art | Carl Biddiscombe | Set Decoration |
Production | Robert Chartoff | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael Westmore | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Jimmy Nickerson | Stunt Coordinator |
Sound | Frank E. Warner | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Pietro Mascagni | Music |
Costume & Make-Up | Allen Payne | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Marilyn Putnam | Costume Design |
Camera | Christine M. Loss | Still Photographer |
Production | Marty Eli Schwartz | Location Manager |
Sound | Robbie Robertson | Additional Soundtrack |
Directing | Allan Wertheim | Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Mary Keats | Hairstylist |
Art | Frederic C. Weiler | Set Decoration |
Writing | Jake LaMotta | Book |
Lighting | Richard Quinlan | Gaffer |
Directing | Elie Cohn | Assistant Director |
Production | Donna Smith | Production Office Coordinator |
Camera | Brian Hamill | Still Photographer |
Directing | Henry J. Bronchtein | Other |
Directing | Joan Van Horn | Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Ed Arter | Transportation Captain |
Camera | Edward Gold | Camera Operator |
Art | Thomas Saccio | Property Master |
Art | Emily Ferry | Property Master |
Sound | Gary S. Gerlich | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Jim Henrikson | Music Editor |
Art | Kirk Axtell | Art Direction |
Directing | Hannah Scheel | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Peter Savage | Additional Writing |
Production | Peter Savage | Associate Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Verne Caruso | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Robert Iannaccone | Set Costumer |
Camera | Joe R. Marquette Jr. | Camera Operator |
Sound | Gary Ritchie | Sound Recordist |
Production | Marion Billings | Publicist |
Editing | George Trirogoff | Editorial Services |
Production | Christopher Cronyn | Location Manager |
Sound | Chester Slomka | Sound Effects Editor |
Camera | Dustin Blauvelt | First Assistant Camera |
Sound | Michael Evje | Sound Mixer |
Crew | Patrick Hogan | Driver |
Sound | Les Lazarowitz | Sound Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Mona Orr | Hairstylist |
Crew | George Alden | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Steven Burnett | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Andrea E. Weaver | Set Costumer |
Crew | Bennie Moore | Stunts |
Production | Michael Neale | Location Manager |
Art | Dan Perri | Title Designer |
Art | Alan Manser | Art Direction |
Sound | Walter A. Gest | Sound Recordist |
Editing | Donah Bassett | Negative Cutter |
Camera | Eddie Ramirez | First Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Mike Maggi | Makeup Artist |