When disc jockey Grant Mazzy reports to his basement radio station in the Canadian town of Pontypool, he thinks it's just another day at work. But when he hears reports of a virus that turns people into zombies, Mazzy barricades himself in the radio booth and tries to figure out a way to warn his listeners about the virus and its unlikely mode of transmission.
Production | Henry Cole | Executive Producer |
Camera | Mirosław Baszak | Director of Photography |
Sound | Steve Munro | Sound Designer |
Production | J. Miles Dale | Executive Producer |
Directing | Bruce McDonald | Director |
Editing | Jeremiah Munce | Editor |
Production | Jeffrey Coghlan | Producer |
Sound | Claude Foisy | Original Music Composer |
Art | Lea Carlson | Production Design |
Production | Isabella Smejda | Executive Producer |
Sound | Jan Rudy | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Ambrose Roche | Producer |
Production | Jasper Graham | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Sarah Armstrong | Costume Design |
Writing | Tony Burgess | Writer |
Costume & Make-Up | Indiana Allemang | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Laura MacCon | Makeup & Hair |
Camera | Mirosław Baszak | Camera Operator |
Camera | John Hickey | First Assistant Camera |
Lighting | Mike McDonald | Chief Lighting Technician |
Lighting | Jason E. Hamilton | Electrician |
Art | Adrienne Trent | Property Master |
Camera | Michael Dawson | First Assistant Camera |
Crew | Mike Chase | Generator Operator |
Camera | Bob Mallen | Grip |
Camera | Matthew Bedard | Third Assistant Camera |
Art | Kenny Meinzinger | Property Master |
Art | Andrew Berry | Art Direction |
Camera | Vinit Borrison | Camera Operator |
Lighting | Greg Haddow | Electrician |
Camera | Beth Nobes | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Nick Torok | Second Assistant Camera |
Crew | Tim Ferguson | Special Effects Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Indiana Allemang | Key Makeup Artist |
Crew | Neil Diceman | Generator Operator |
Camera | Steve Van Denzen | Grip |
Art | Marc Kuitenbrouwer | Construction Coordinator |
Camera | Erik Greensmith | Digital Imaging Technician |
Camera | Bill Melanson Jr. | Dolly Grip |
Crew | Dylan Hankinson | Special Effects Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Davida Gragor | Assistant Hairstylist |
Lighting | Doug Reid | Best Boy Electric |
Camera | Monty Montgomerie | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | John Reed Hryszkiewicz | Camera Trainee |
Lighting | Aaron Johnstone | Electrician |
Art | Lyle Jobe | Set Dresser |
Crew | James Kennedy | Generator Operator |
Art | Andrij Molodecky | Set Decoration |
Camera | Ioana Vasile | Still Photographer |
Art | Joe McLean | Head Carpenter |
Costume & Make-Up | Jeannette Linton | Wardrobe Assistant |
Lighting | Todd Sands | Electrician |
Camera | Caitlin Cronenberg | Still Photographer |
Costume & Make-Up | Lori Endes | Assistant Costume Designer |
Crew | Geoff Hill | Special Effects Coordinator |
Camera | Julia Seidman | Camera Trainee |
Lighting | Sean Keay | Electrician |
Lighting | Bob Lyte | Electrician |
Lighting | Frank Merino | Electrician |
Lighting | Sean Skarupa | Electrician |
Lighting | Richard D. Leko | Electrician |
Costume & Make-Up | Matthew Dewilde | Prosthetic Designer |
Camera | Dave Ferguson | Key Grip |
Camera | Angela Chao | Second Assistant Camera |
Crew | Matthew Hallett | Carpenter |
Lighting | Krista Dzialoszynski | Electrician |
Art | Zack Lovatt | Art Department Trainee |
Crew | Michael W. Hamilton | Special Effects Assistant |
Visual Effects | Kevin Quatman | Compositing Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Aaron Weintraub | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Sarah Barber | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Editing | Lee Hughes | Digital Intermediate |
Editing | Dave Muscat | Digital Intermediate Editor |
Art | J.L. Munce | Title Designer |
Crew | Jacinta McDonnell | Stand In |
Sound | David Drainie Taylor | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Michael LaCroix | Sound Recordist |
Editing | Hardave Grewal | Digital Intermediate |
Production | Howard Ng | Production Coordinator |
Sound | Steve Munro | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | John Sievert | Foley Artist |
Editing | Peter Armstrong | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Directing | Matti Huhta | Script Supervisor |
Editing | Duff Smith | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Paul Shikata | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Sasha Stoltz | Unit Publicist |
Sound | John Hazen | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Michale Raske | Production Accountant |
Crew | Peter Snider | Stand In |
Visual Effects | Mel Martin | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Isabelle Langlois | Visual Effects Production Manager |
Sound | Daryl Purdy | Boom Operator |
Editing | Mila Patriki | Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Writing | Tony Burgess | Novel |
Production | Billie Mintz | Associate Producer |
Production | John Nadalin | Line Producer |
Production | Michale Raske | Associate Producer |
Production | Nick Sorbara | Associate Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Davida Gragor | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Crew | Marc Bachli | Post Production Supervisor |
Production | John Nadalin | Production Manager |
Directing | Patrick Hepburn | Assistant Director Trainee |
Directing | John Pace | First Assistant Director |
Art | Jefferson Gonsalves | Painter |
Art | Chris Gotzamanis | Graphic Designer |